Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Village Councils in Mizoram Receive Over ₹14.52 Crores XV Finance Commission Untied Grants
03 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
During the financial year 2025–26 for Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram, the Union Government has released the second installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹14.40 crores under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) along with the withheld amount of the first installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹0.1209 crores for FY 2023–24. These grants will benefit all 808 eligible Village Councils in the State. Earlier in August 2025, Mizoram had received Rs.14.2761 crores for 827 eligible Village Councils as part of the 2023–24 grants.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনিৰ্ধাৰিত পুঁজিৰ ১৪.৫২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা লাভ কৰিছে মিজোৰামৰ গাঁও পৰিষদসমূহে
03 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Guwahati
মিজোৰামৰ গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২৩–২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ০.১২০৯ কোটি টকাৰ অনিৰ্ধাৰিত অনুদানৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ সঞ্চিত পুঁজিৰ সৈতে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধীনত ২০২৫–২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৪.৪০ কোটি টকাৰ অনিৰ্ধাৰিত অনুদানৰ দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি মুকলি কৰিছে। এই অনুদানৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যৰ ৮০৮খন যোগ্য গাঁও পৰিষদ উপকৃত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৫ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত মিজোৰামে ২০২৩–২৪ বৰ্ষৰ অনুদানৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৮২৭খন যোগ্য গাঁও পৰিষদৰ বাবে ১৪.২৭৬১ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছিল।
পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগ) আৰএলবি/পিআৰআইৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনুদান মুকলি কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, যিটো পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এটা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত দুটা কিস্তিত মুকলি কৰে। সংবিধানৰ একাদশ দফাত তালিকাভুক্ত ২৯টা বিষয়ৰ অধীনত স্থান বিশেষে অনুভৱ কৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়/পিআৰআইসমূহে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ দৰমহা আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ব্যয়ৰ বাহিৰে অনিৰ্ধাৰিত অনুদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। আনহাতে, নিৰ্ধাৰিত অনুদানসমূহ (ক) ঘৰুৱা আৱৰ্জনা, মানুহৰ মল-মূত্ৰ আৰু আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰিশোধনকে ধৰি অনাময় আৰু অ’ডিএফৰ মৰ্যাদা ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু (খ) খোৱাপানীৰ যোগান, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ আৰু পানী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত মৌলিক সেৱাসমূহৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়।