Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Village Councils in Mizoram Receive Over ₹14.52 Crores XV Finance Commission Untied Grants
03 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
During the financial year 2025–26 for Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram, the Union Government has released the second installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹14.40 crores under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) along with the withheld amount of the first installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹0.1209 crores for FY 2023–24. These grants will benefit all 808 eligible Village Councils in the State. Earlier in August 2025, Mizoram had received Rs.14.2761 crores for 827 eligible Village Councils as part of the 2023–24 grants.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অবাধ অনুদানের মাধ্যমে মিজোরাম ভিলেজ কাউন্সিল ১৪.৫২ কোটিরও বেশি অর্থ পেয়েছে
03 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৫৷৷ ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে মিজোরামের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অধীনে ১৪.৪০ কোটি টাকার দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান করেছে, যার সাথে ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম কিস্তির আটকে রাখা ০.১২০৯ কোটি টাকার অর্থও প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এই অনুদানগুলি রাজ্যের ৮০৮টি যোগ্য ভিলেজ কাউন্সিলের সকলের জন্য উপকৃত হবে। এর আগে ২০২৫ সালের আগস্টে, মিজোরাম ২০২৩-২৪ সালের অনুদানের অংশ হিসাবে ৮২৭টি যোগ্য গ্রাম পরিষদের জন্য ১৪.২৭৬১ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছিল।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক (পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ) আরএলবি/পিআরআই-গুলির জন্য অনুদান প্রদানের সুপারিশ করেছে, যা পরবর্তীতে অর্থ মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক একটি আর্থিক বছরে দুটি কিস্তিতে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। বেতন এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের ব্যয় ছাড়া, সংবিধানের একাদশ তফসিলে তালিকাভুক্ত ২৯টি বিষয়ের অধীনে অবস্থান-নির্দিষ্ট অনুভূত চাহিদার জন্য গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থা/পিআরআই-কর্তৃক নির্দিষ্ট অনুদান ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। অন্যদিকে, অনির্দিষ্ট অনুদানগুলি (ক) স্যানিটেশন এবং ওডিএফ এর অবস্থা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের সাথে সম্পর্কিত মৌলিক পরিষেবাগুলির জন্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে যার মধ্যে রয়েছে গৃহস্থালির বর্জ্য, মানুষের মলমূত্র এবং মলমূত্রের ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং শোধন, এবং (খ) পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল পুনর্ব্যবহার।