Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with Indian Workers’ Diaspora in Malaysia
03 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today interacted with members of the Indian workers’ diaspora in Malaysia. He underlined their significant contribution in strengthening India’s development journey and highlighted the pivotal role of the Indian community abroad in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Malaysia hosts the third-largest Indian diaspora globally, with over 2.9 million people of Indian origin. Commending the community, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted how it has preserved its cultural roots while excelling across diverse fields, significantly contributing to Malaysia’s progress and enhancing India–Malaysia ties.
Emphasising upon the economic partnership between the two nations, the Minister noted that more than 150 Indian companies, including three public sector undertakings, operate in Malaysia, while nearly 70 Malaysian companies are engaged in India across sectors such as infrastructure, healthcare, telecommunications, oil & gas, power, and tourism.
Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring the welfare of Indian workers abroad. He cited the MoU on Recruitment, Employment and Repatriation of Workers signed with Malaysia in August 2024 as a landmark step to safeguard workers’ rights. He further urged workers to benefit from the Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana, which provides comprehensive insurance cover for overseas Indian workers, including accidental death, disability, medical emergencies, and repatriation.
Assuring the diaspora of the Government’s continued support, Dr. Mandaviya said, “We are committed to ensuring that your rights are protected, your voices are heard, and your families back home remain secure.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मलेशिया में भारतीय समुदाय से बातचीत की
03 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मलेशिया में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने भारत की विकास यात्रा को सुदृढ़ बनाने और विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में विदेशों में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
मलेशिया में 29 लाख से ज़्यादा भारतीय मूल के लोग रहते हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने विविध क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने, अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों को संरक्षित रखने और भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों को मज़बूत बनाने तथा मलेशिया की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए भारतीय समुदाय की सराहना की।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि तीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों सहित 150 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां मलेशिया में काम कर रही हैं, जबकि मलेशिया की लगभग 70 कंपनियां भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, दूरसंचार, तेल और गैस, बिजली और पर्यटन आदि क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने विदेशों में भारतीय कामगारों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने अगस्त 2024 में मलेशिया के साथ कामगारों की भर्ती, रोज़गार और प्रत्यावर्तन पर हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन को कामगारों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया। उन्होंने कामगारों से आकस्मिक मृत्यु, दिव्‍यांगता, चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति और प्रत्यावर्तन सहित व्यापक बीमा कवर प्रदान करने वाली प्रवासी भारतीय बीमा योजना का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
सरकार के प्रवासी भारतीयों को निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि आपके अधिकारों की रक्षा हो और आपके परिवार भारत में सुरक्षित रहें।"