Special Service and Features
Overseas Recruitment: One-day Global Mobility Conclave on October 7
03 OCT 2025 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Protector of Emigrants (Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi) under the Ministry of External Affairs is organizing a One-day Global Mobility Conclave on Overseas Recruitment at Thiruvananthapuram. The event, to be held at Hyacinth Hotel, Thampanoor on October 7, 2025 at 10:30 AM, will be inaugurated by Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan. The Secretary (CPV & OIA) of the Ministry of External Affairs Shri Arun Kumar Chatterjee will address the function. The conclave aims to transform overseas recruitment through innovation, security and collaboration. The event is being organized in association with the Non Resident Keralites Affairs Department (NORKA), Government of Kerala.
The five sessions in the Conclave
will discuss various topics like Decoding Demand in New Migration Markets (EU, Japan, GCC, Canada), Skilling the Kerala Migrant - Building a skilled and future-ready talent base, and Pathways to Fair and Transparent Migration. Smt.Gina Uika IFS, Joint Secretary (EP & W), Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Surinder Bhagat IFS, Joint Secretary (OE&PGE), Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Aravind Menon IPS, Foreigners' Regional Registration Officer, Trivandrum, Smt, Jeeva Maria Joy IFS, Passport Officer, Regional Passport Office, Thiruvananthapuram, Shri. Asif K Yusuf IAS, Director, Loka Kerala Sabha Secretariat, Shri. P.V, Unnikrishnan, Member Secretary, Kerala Development and Innovation Strategic Council (KDISC), Shri. Ajith Kolassery, Chief Executive Officer, Norka Roots will participate in the function. Registration will start from 8:30 am. The first session will start at 9:30 am.