Election Commission
Election Observers are Beacons of Democracy: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
ECI briefs Central Observers to be deployed for Bihar State assembly elections and bye-elections
03 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India today organised a briefing for General, Police and Expenditure Observers to be deployed as Central Observers for the forthcoming General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in certain states.
1. 425 Officers including 287 IAS officers, 58 IPS officers, and 80 officers from IRS/IRAS/ICAS and other services attended the meeting. The briefing meeting was held at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi briefed the Central Observers. Addressing the Observers, CEC Gyanesh Kumar described them as the beacons of democracy.
1. As the Commission’s eyes and ears, the Central Observers were asked to familiarise themselves with all the election laws, rules, and guidelines, provide direct field inputs and ensure their strict and impartial compliance.
1. Observers were instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and voters for the redressal of their grievances.
1. The Observers were also instructed to visit polling stations, and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters.
1. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव पर्यवेक्षक लोकतंत्र के प्रकाश स्तंभ हैं: ज्ञानेश कुमार, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त
चुनाव आयोग ने बिहार विधानसभा चुनावों और उपचुनावों के लिए तैनात किए जाने वाले केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को जानकारी दी
03 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज बिहार विधानसभा के लिए आगामी आम चुनाव और कुछ राज्यों के उपचुनावों में केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में तैनात किए जाने वाले सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए एक संक्षिप्त बैठक आयोजित की।
इस बैठक में 287 आईएएस अधिकारियों, 58 आईपीएस अधिकारियों और आईआरएस/आईआरएएस/आईसीएएस तथा अन्य सेवाओं के 80 अधिकारियों सहित 425 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह संक्षिप्त बैठक आईआईआईडीईएम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को जानकारी दी। पर्यवेक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने उन्हें लोकतंत्र का प्रकाश स्तंभ बताया।
श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को निर्वाचन आयोग की आंख और कान बताया। केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव से संबंधित सभी कानूनों, नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों की अच्छी जानकारी लेने, प्रत्यक्ष क्षेत्रीय जानकारी प्रदान करने और उनका कड़ाई से तथा निष्पक्ष अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया।
पर्यवेक्षकों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे राजनीतिक दलों, उम्मीदवारों और मतदाताओं की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए पूरी तरह से उपलब्ध रहें।
पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करने और मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के भी निर्देश दिए गए।
आयोग संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी द्वारा प्रदत्त पूर्ण शक्तियों के तहत स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने में आयोग की सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है। वे क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर चुनाव प्रक्रिया के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की भी देखरेख करते हैं।