Election Commission
Election Observers are Beacons of Democracy: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
ECI briefs Central Observers to be deployed for Bihar State assembly elections and bye-elections
03 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India today organised a briefing for General, Police and Expenditure Observers to be deployed as Central Observers for the forthcoming General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in certain states.
1. 425 Officers including 287 IAS officers, 58 IPS officers, and 80 officers from IRS/IRAS/ICAS and other services attended the meeting. The briefing meeting was held at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi briefed the Central Observers. Addressing the Observers, CEC Gyanesh Kumar described them as the beacons of democracy.
1. As the Commission’s eyes and ears, the Central Observers were asked to familiarise themselves with all the election laws, rules, and guidelines, provide direct field inputs and ensure their strict and impartial compliance.
1. Observers were instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and voters for the redressal of their grievances.
1. The Observers were also instructed to visit polling stations, and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters.
1. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی نگراں جمہوریت کے علمبردار ہیں:چیف الیکشن کمشنرگیانیش کمار
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے بہار اسمبلی انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے تعینات کیے جانے والے مرکزی نگراں کو معلومات فراہم کیں
03 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. آج الیکشن کمیشن نے بہار اسمبلی کے آئندہ عام انتخابات اور کچھ ریاستوں کے ضمنی انتخابات میں مرکزی نگراں کے طور پر تعینات کیے جانے والے عام، پولیس اور اخراجات کے نگرانوں کے لیے ایک مختصر اجلاس منعقد کیا۔
2. اس اجلاس میں 425 افسران نے شرکت کی، جن میں 287 آئی اے ایس افسران، 58 آئی پی ایس افسران اور 80 افسران آئی آر ایس/آئی آر اے ایس/آئی سی اے ایس اور دیگر سروسز سے شامل تھے۔ بریفنگ اجلاس نئی دہلی کےآئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
3. چیف الیکشن کمشنرجناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وِیوک جوشی کے ساتھ مرکزی نگرانوں کو بریفنگ دی۔ نگرانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےچیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار نے انہیں جمہوریت کا علمبردار قرار دیا۔
4. الیکشن کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر مرکزی نگراں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ تمام انتخابی قوانین، ضوابط اور رہنما اصولوں سے واقف ہوں، براہِ راست میدان سے معلومات فراہمی اور ان کی سخت اور غیر جانبدارانہ تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
5. نگرانوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ سیاسی جماعتوں، امیدواروں اور ووٹروں کے لیے مکمل طور پر دستیاب رہیں تاکہ ان کی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔
6. نگرانوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ پولنگ اسٹیشنز کا دورہ کریں اور ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے کمیشن کی جانب سے حال ہی میں کیے گئے اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں۔
7. کمیشن آرٹیکل 324 آئین اور ریپریزنٹیشن آف دی پیپل ایکٹ، 1951 کے سیکشن 20بی کے تحت دیے گئے مکمل اختیارات کے تحت مرکزی نگرانوں کو تعینات کرتا ہے تاکہ آزاد اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں کمیشن کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ یہ نگران میدانی سطح پر انتخابی عمل کے مؤثر اور کارگر انتظامات کی بھی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔