Ministry of Defence
“We did not ask the dharma of the terrorists, we targeted terror, not civilians or military establishments”: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
By manufacturing everything from toys to tanks, India is rapidly becoming the world’s manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri
India’s defence exports cross ₹24,000 crore; confident of reaching ₹50,000 crore by 2029: Shri Rajnath Singh
03 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while speaking at an event organised by Jain International Trade Community (JITO) in Hyderabad today, on October 03, 2025, recalled the 2016 Surgical Strikes, the 2019 Balakot Air Strikes, and Operation Sindoor in 2025 as strong demonstrations of India’s unwavering resolve to safeguard its citizens and territorial integrity. “Whenever India's pride and dignity has been at stake, we have always made no compromises. When we responded to the Pahalgam terror attack, we did not ask the dharma of the terrorists -we targeted terror, not civilians or military establishments,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India’s growing military and economic strength is not meant to assert dominance over others, but to protect its cultural values, spiritual traditions, and the humane ideals taught by Lord Mahavira.
Highlighting the rapid strides made in the defence sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri said that India’s defence exports, which stood at approx. Rs 600 crore in 2014, have surged to over Rs 24,000 crore today. He expressed the confidence that defence exports would cross Rs 50,000 Crore by 2029. “From Tejas fighter jets to Akash missiles and Arjun tanks, our armed forces are increasingly being equipped with Made-in-India platforms,” he said.
Calling it a testimony of India’s journey towards Aatmanirbharta, Raksha Mantri spoke about the recent agreement to procure 97 Light Combat Aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, with more than 64% indigenous content. “Today, India manufactures everything from toys to tanks. India is rapidly progressing towards becoming the world's manufacturing hub. And the day is not far when India will emerge as the Factory of the World. And all this will be possible because the government's intentions are clear and its policies are in the national interest,” he added.
In his address, Raksha Mantri also talked about the economic growth of India as the nation is currently the world's fourth-largest economy. With an estimated GDP of $7.3 trillion by 2030, it is on track to become the third-largest economy. Citing the International Monetary Fund reports, he stated that, based on average growth rates, India is on track to become the world's second-largest economy by Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) by 2038.
Raksha Mantri lauded the legacy of great Jain personalities such as Dr Vikram Sarabhai, Dr Dr. D.S. Kothari, Dr. Jagdish Chandra Jain, and Dr. Meenakshi Jain, whose work continues to inspire the nation. He also commended the government’s efforts to preserve India’s Jain heritage, including the repatriation of over 20 stolen idols of Tirthankaras from abroad, and the recognition of the Prakrit language - used in Jain scriptures - as a Classical Language of India. He urged the citizens to draw inspiration from the teachings of Lord Mahavira and the principles of Jain Dharma - especially non-violence, truth, and Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) - as India marches towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हमने आतंकवादियों का धर्म नहीं पूछा, हमने नागरिकों या सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को नहीं, आतंकवाद को निशाना बनाया : रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
खिलौनों से लेकर टैंकों तक, हर वस्तु का विनिर्माण करके भारत तेजी से विश्व का विनिर्माण केंद्र बन रहा है: रक्षा मंत्री
भारत का रक्षा निर्यात 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के पार पहुंचा; वर्ष 2029 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचने का विश्वास: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
03 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज हैदराबाद में जैन इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड कम्युनिटी (जेआईटीओ) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए 2016 की सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, 2019 के बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक और 2025 में होने वाले ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को अपने नागरिकों और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए भारत के अटूट संकल्प का सशक्त प्रदर्शन बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "जब भी भारत का गौरव और सम्मान दांव पर लगा, हमने कभी कोई समझौता नहीं किया। जब हमने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले का जवाब दिया, तो हमने आतंकवादियों का धर्म नहीं पूछा - हमने आतंक को निशाना बनाया, न कि नागरिकों या सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती सैन्य और आर्थिक शक्ति का उद्देश्य दूसरों पर प्रभुत्व स्थापित करना नहीं है, बल्कि अपने सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों, आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं और भगवान महावीर द्वारा सिखाए गए मानवीय आदर्शों की रक्षा करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में रक्षा क्षेत्र में हुई तीव्र प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का रक्षा निर्यात जो 2014 में लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये था, आज बढ़कर 24,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 2029 तक रक्षा निर्यात 50,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "तेजस लड़ाकू विमानों से लेकर आकाश मिसाइलों और अर्जुन टैंकों तक, हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को तेजी से भारत में निर्मित प्लेटफार्मों से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर भारत की यात्रा का प्रमाण बताते हुए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड से 97 हल्के लड़ाकू विमानों की खरीद के लिए हुए हालिया समझौते का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 64 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज भारत खिलौनों से लेकर टैंकों तक, सब कुछ बनाता है। भारत तेज़ी से दुनिया का मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत दुनिया की फैक्ट्री के रूप में उभरेगा। और यह सब इसलिए संभव होगा क्योंकि सरकार की नीयत स्वच्छ है और उसकी नीतियां राष्ट्रहित में हैं।"
अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि की भी चर्चा की क्योंकि यह देश वर्तमान में दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है। 2030 तक 7.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के साथ, यह तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष की रिपोर्टों को संदर्भित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि औसत विकास दर के आधार पर, भारत 2038 तक क्रय शक्ति समता (पीपीपी) के द्वारा दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई, डॉ. डी.एस. कोठारी, डॉ. जगदीश चंद्र जैन और डॉ. मीनाक्षी जैन जैसी महान जैन हस्तियों की विरासत की सराहना की, जिनका कार्य आज भी राष्ट्र को प्रेरणा देता है। उन्होंने भारत की जैन विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिसमें चुराई गई 20 से अधिक तीर्थंकरों की मूर्तियों की विदेशों से स्वदेश वापसी और जैन धर्मग्रंथों में प्रयुक्त प्राकृत भाषा को भारत की शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से भगवान महावीर के उपदेशों और जैन धर्म के सिद्धांतों - विशेष रूप से अहिंसा, सत्य और अपरिग्रह - से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।