Ministry of Science & Technology
India holds the promise of emerging as a global destination for cost-effective quality healthcare, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s $12 Billion MedTech Sector Set to Surge to $20 billion by 2030: Dr Jitendra Singh
Sree Chitra Thiruvananthapuram Producing Cost-Effective, High-Quality Medical Devices, needs to Scale Up: Dr. Jitendra Singh
From Aatmanirbhar to Vishwabandhu to Viksit Bharat, Sree Chitra Aligns with PM Modi’s Vision for the Nation, Says the Minister
03 OCT 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, on Friday hailed the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) Thiruvananthapuram for producing high-quality medical devices at affordable prices and called for scaling up production and expanding awareness of these indigenous innovations.
The Minister said, India holds the promise of emerging as a global destination for cost-effective quality healthcare.
Inaugurating the exhibition on “Innovation for Self-Reliance – Accelerating Healthcare with Indigenous Medical Device Development – The Sree Chitra Contributions", Dr Jitendra Singh said that while SCTIMST has developed life-saving technologies, more needs to be done to ensure wider use and public awareness. He suggested that the institute showcase its devices in central locations such as Delhi, involving civil society and stakeholders, so that the benefits of its work are better known.
The Minister highlighted that SCTIMST’s contributions align with the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by reducing reliance on imports, Vishwabandhu Bharat by exporting devices like heart valves and MRI-compatible shunts and Viksit Bharat 2047 through revenue generation and industry partnerships in the private sector.
Citing examples, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the institute has already provided heart valves to over two lakh patients and advanced shunts to about 2,000 patients, while innovations like the Hemostasis Patch have proved critical in trauma and battlefield care. He noted that such achievements are often under-recognized even within leading hospitals and called for scaling up production to make them more widely available.
He further stressed that SCTIMST represents a unique model in India by combining the “Four Ts” — Teaching, Training, Treatment and Trade — a concept common in some Western countries but relatively new domestically. The institute, he said, not only educates and treats but also generates economic value through manufacturing.
Pointing to the larger context, the Minister said India’s medical technology sector is valued at around USD 12 billion in 2025 and is growing at nearly 20 percent annually, with projections to touch USD 50 billion by 2030. Institutions like SCTIMST, with recognition from WHO and collaborations with national agencies such as ICMR, DBT, CSIR, DRDO and INSA, are positioned to play a critical role in this growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underlined the importance of partnerships with industry, stating that affordability must remain central even as production expands. He added that the institute can contribute to India’s emergence as a global hub for cost-effective healthcare and medical tourism by 2047.
“By building on its achievements, Sree Chitra can serve both national health priorities and global demand, reinforcing India’s role as a trusted contributor to world healthcare,” he said.
The event was attended by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former Secretary, DST; Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; Prof. Kris Gopalakrishnan, President, SCTIMST; Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director, SCTIMST; and senior faculty, scientists, and industry partners.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کم لاگت والے معیاری حفظان صحت کے عالمی منزل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
ہندوستان کا 12 بلین ڈالر کا میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر 2030 تک 20 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سری چترا، ترواننت پورم، سستے، اعلیٰ معیار کے طبی آلات کی پیداوار کررہا ہے، اسے مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا: آتم نربھر سے لے کر وشو بندھو اور وشوبندھو سے وکست بھارت تک، سری چترا پی ایم مودی کے قوم سے متعلق وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے
03 OCT 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سستی قیمتوں پر اعلی معیار کے طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے سری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) ترواننت پورم کی تعریف کی اور ان دیسی اختراعات کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور ان کے تئیں بیداری بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کم لاگت والے معیاری حفظان صحت کی عالمی منزل کے طور پر ابھرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
’’خود کفالت کے لیے اختراع-مقامی طبی آلات کی ترقی کے ساتھ حفظان صحت کے عمل کو تیز کرنا-سری چترا کا تعاون‘‘ کے موضوع پر نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی نے زندگی بچانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں ، لیکن وسیع تر استعمال اور عوامی بیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ دہلی جیسے مرکزی مقامات پر اپنے آلات کی نمائش کرے ، جس میں سول سوسائٹی اور متعلقین شامل ہوں ، تاکہ اس کے کام کے فوائد بہتر طور پر معلوم ہوں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کا تعاون درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور وشو بندھو بھارت کے نظریے سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کے تحت ہارٹ والو اور ایم آر آئی سے ہم آہنگ شنٹس جیسے آلات برآمد کئے جارہے ہیں اور جو نجی شعبے میں ریوینیو پیدا کرنے اور صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے وکست بھارت 2047 کے نظریے کے مطابق ہے۔
مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پہلے ہی دو لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو ہارٹ والو اور تقریبا 2000 مریضوں کو ایڈوانس شنٹس فراہم کر چکا ہے ،جبکہ ہیموسٹاسس پیچ جیسی اختراعات صدمے (ٹراما) اور میدان جنگ میں دیکھ بھال میں اہم ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کامیابیوں کو اکثر سرکردہ اسپتالوں میں بھی پہچان نہیں مل پاتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا تاکہ انہیں زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب کرایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ’’چار ٹی‘‘ یعنی ٹیچنگ، ٹریننگ، ٹریٹمنٹ اور ٹریڈ (تدریس ، تربیت ، علاج اور تجارت) کو یکجا کرکے ہندوستان میں ایک منفرد ماڈل پیش کررہا ہے۔ یہ تصور کچھ مغربی ممالک میں عام ہے لیکن گھریلو سطح پر نسبتاً نیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف تعلیم دیتا ہے اور علاج کرتا ہے بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے معاشی قدر بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔
بڑے تناظر کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی قدر 2025 میں تقریباً 12 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے اور یہ سالانہ تقریباً 20 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کے 2030 تک 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او سے منظوری اور آئی سی ایم آر ، ڈی بی ٹی ، سی ایس آئی آر ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی این ایس اے جیسی قومی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون سے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی جیسے ادارے اس ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پیداوار میں توسیع کے باوجود قوت خرید کے پہلو کو مرکزیت حاصل ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ادارہ 2047 تک سستے حفظان صحت اور طبی سیاحت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی کامیابیوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سری چترا، صحت کی قومی ترجیحات اور عالمی مانگ دونوں کو پورا کر سکتا ہے، جس سے عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت مل سکتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سابق سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس ٹی ؛ پروفیسر کرس گوپال کرشنن ، صدر ، ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر سنجے بہاری، ڈائریکٹر، ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی اور سینئر فیکلٹی ، سائنس دانوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔