Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME commences the “Special Campaign 5.0” to meet the goals of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency across its offices
The focus of the 2025 campaign to be on disposal of e-waste generated in government offices
03 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, commences the “Special Campaign 5.0”, to meet the goals of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency across its offices nationwide from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. The focus of the 2025 campaign is on field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface; and disposal of e-waste generated in government offices in compliance of E-waste Management Rules 2022 issued by Ministry of Environment.
The “Special Campaign 5.0” comprises of two phases. During the Preparatory Phase carried out from 16th September 2025 to 30th September 2025, the Ministry set specific targets, including the identification of cleanliness campaign sites & e-waste, planning for space management and office beautification, recognizing scrap and redundant items, and identifying pending references and State-level matters for resolution.
In the Implementation Phase from 2nd October 2025, to 31st October 2025, the Ministry will focus on the execution of the planned activities, ensuring comprehensive coverage of cleanliness efforts and enhancing operational efficiency. The Ministry of MSME has issued necessary directives to all its divisions, statutory bodies, autonomous organizations, and field offices nationwide, to ensure a coordinated effort towards achieving cleanliness of work environment and streamlining service delivery.
As a part of the Campaign, Ministry of MSME has undertaken several key steps to make “Special Campaign 5.0” a success which inter alia, includes the following:
1. Appointment of Nodal Officers: Nodal Officers have been appointed in offices to coordinate and monitor the Campaign’s activities, ensuring smooth and effective implementation.
2. Successful Identification of Key Tasks: Various preparatory tasks, such as, identifying cleanliness campaign sites & e-waste, removing redundant materials, and addressing pending references, were executed, contributing to the Campaign's objectives.
3. Awareness Initiatives: Banners and standees promoting the Campaign have been displayed in Kartavya Bhawan-03 and also the field offices of MSME, to raise awareness among employees and stakeholders. Further, virtual meetings have been organised by the Ministry with its organisations/field offices, wherein the participants were briefed about the parameters & focus areas of the campaign and encouraged to take active part in the same.
Hybrid meeting held with officer of M/o MSME and its organisations for prepration of Special campaign 5.0
Standees for Special Campaign 5.0 installed in M/o MSME, Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi
1. Active Utilization of Social Media Platforms: Information about the campaign is being disseminated through social media platforms, for widespread awareness and participation.
The Ministry of MSME, in association with its organisations & field bodies, emphasizes its steadfast resolve to accomplish the objectives outlined under “Special Campaign 5.0,” ensuring the initiative emerges as a remarkable success while reiterating the Ministry’s devotion to institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency across its operations.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने के लक्ष्य हेतु “विशेष अभियान 5.0” का शुभारंभ किया
2025 के अभियान का मुख्य ध्यान सरकारी कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न ई-कचरे के निपटान पर होगा
03 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु "विशेष अभियान 5.0" का शुभारंभ किया। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक देशव्यापी स्तर पर चलेगा। इस वर्ष के अभियान का मुख्य ध्यान सेवा प्रदाएगी के लिए जिम्मेदार या जनसंपर्क वाले क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर तथा पर्यावरण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुरूप सरकारी कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न ई-कचरे के निपटान पर है।
"विशेष अभियान 5.0" में दो चरण शामिल हैं। तैयारी चरण (16-30 सितंबर 2025) में मंत्रालय ने विशेष लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए, जिनमें- स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों और ई-कचरे की पहचान, स्थान प्रबंधन और कार्यालय सौंदर्यीकरण का नियोजन, स्थान प्रबंधन एवं कार्यालय कबाड़ एवं अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान, लंबित संदर्भों और राज्य-स्तरीय मामलों की पहचान एवं समाधान हेतु योजना शामिल थी।
कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक) में मंत्रालय योजनाबद्ध गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केन्द्रीत कर रहा है, जिससे स्वच्छता प्रयासों का व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित हो सके और कार्यकुशलता में वृद्धि हो। मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रभागों, वैधानिक निकायों, स्वायत्त संगठनों एवं क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए हैं, ताकि कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता और सेवा प्रदाएगी के सुव्यवस्थित संचालन हेतु समन्वित प्रयास सुनिश्चित हो।
इस अभियान को सफल बनाने हेतु एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें प्रमुख हैः
नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति : कार्यालयों में नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की गई है, ताकि अभियान की गतविधियों का समन्वय और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
प्रमुख कार्यों की सफल पहचान : स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों एवं ई-कचरे की पहचान, अनुपयोगी सामग्रियों को हटाने तथा लंबित संदर्भों का समाधान जैसी तैयारियों को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया गया है।
जागरूकता पहलें : कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कर्तव्य भवन-03 और एमएसएमई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में अभियान का प्रचार करने वाले बैनर्स और स्टैंडीज लगाए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने संगठनों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें प्रतिभागियों को अभियान के मापदंडों और विशेष ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और उन्हें इसमें सक्रिय भागीदारी हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों के अधिकारियों के साथ हाइब्रिड बैठक आयोजित की गई
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, कर्तव्य भवन-3, नई दिल्ली में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए स्टैंड स्थापित किए गए
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का सक्रिय उपयोग : इस अभियान संबंधी जानकारी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जा रही है, ताकि व्यापक जागरूकता और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अपने संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय निकायों के साथ मिलकर "विशेष अभियान 5.0" के तहत रेखांकित उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति हेतु दृढ़ संकल्पित है मंत्रालय ने आशा व्यक्त कि है की यह पहल एक उल्लेखनीय सफलता बनेगी और कार्य संस्कृति में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने तथा लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।