Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 initiatives from 2nd October to 31st October 2025
03 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has released guidelines to implement the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025 in order to achieve the goal of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government Offices. The focus of the Special Campaign 5.0 will be saturation of cleanliness, e-waste management, freeing up office space and timely disposal of pendency.
Department of Fertilizers (DoF) and its 9 PSUs observed Swachhata Pakhwada from 01.09.2025 to 15.09.2025 and Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign from 17.09.2025 to 02.10.2025 respectively. The Swachhata Pledge led by Secretary, Department of Fertilizers was undertaken in the Department of Fertilizers on 01.09.2025 in which officers/staff in DoF participated in the event. Further, Shramdaan activities was also undertaken by the Officers/Staff in DoF in the office premises on 08.09.2025 as part of the cleanness drive. Essay writing competition (Bilingual) on the topics of Swachhata and avoidance of the Single use of plastics and Quiz competition on the topic of e-waste management were also held on 12.09.2025 and 01.10.2025 respectively. Under the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” campaign, Shramdaan activities was also conducted on 25.09.2025 for 1 hour (from 8.00AM to 9.00AM) in the Department of Fertilizers and its PSUs under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) initiatives. A Webinar on e-waste management was also conducted, in coordination with Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (RCF), Mumbai on 26.09.2025 through Video Conference.
Swachhata Special Campaign 5.0 is also being observed by the Department of Fertilizers and its all 09 PSUs from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025. All PSUs under DoF have been sensitized to gear up for the upcoming Swachhata Special Campaign 5.0 initiatives.
10007 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSK), have been identified as the Campaign sites under the Swachhata Special Campaign 5.0 initiatives relating to Department of Fertilizers with an aim to improve the PMKSKs with clean premises, enhanced facilities and easy accessibility for farmers.
Besides, all efforts will be done by the Department of Fertilizers and its PSUs for making progress towards the review and weeding out of old files (both physical and e-files) as per the Record Retention Schedule, disposal of Public Grievances, References from VIPs/MPs, digitization of records, disposal of the e-waste, scrap material etc so that it can improve efficiency and space management. The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 will be monitored on a dedicated portal www.scdpm.gov.in by DARPG and updated information will be uploaded in the SCDPM portal by the Department of Fertilizers on a regular basis.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
उर्वरक विभाग 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक स्वच्छता से जुड़े विशेष अभियान 5.0 पहल में भाग लेगा
03 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 के क्रियान्वयन हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। विशेष अभियान 5.0 का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, कार्यालय स्थान खाली करना और लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान करना होगा।
उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ) और उसके 9 सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने क्रमशः 01.09.2025 से 15.09.2025 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा और 17.09.2025 से 02.10.2025 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान मनाया। 01.09.2025 को उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव के नेतृत्व में उर्वरक विभाग में स्वच्छता शपथ ली गई, जिसमें उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 08.09.2025 को उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों द्वारा कार्यालय परिसर में श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ भी की गईं। स्वच्छता और प्लास्टिक के एकल उपयोग से बचाव जैसे विषयों पर निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता (द्विभाषी) और ई-कचरा प्रबंधन विषय पर प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता भी क्रमशः 12.09.2025 और 01.10.2025 को आयोजित की गई। "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" अभियान के अंतर्गत, स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) पहल के अंतर्गत उर्वरक विभाग और उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में 25.09.2025 को 1 घंटे (सुबह 8:00 बजे से 9:00 बजे तक) श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की गईं। राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ), मुंबई के सहयोग से 26.09.2025 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर एक वेबिनार भी आयोजित किया गया।
उर्वरक विभाग और उसके सभी 09 सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 5.0 भी मनाया जा रहा है। उर्वरक विभाग के अंतर्गत सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को आगामी स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 5.0 पहलों के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए जागरूक किया गया है।
उर्वरक विभाग से संबंधित स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 5.0 पहल के अंतर्गत 10007 प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्द्रों (पीएमकेएसके) की पहचान अभियान स्थलों के रूप में की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य पीएमकेएसके को स्वच्छ परिसर, बेहतर सुविधाओं और किसानों के लिए आसान पहुंच के साथ बेहतर बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, उर्वरक विभाग और उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा रिकॉर्ड रिटेंशन शेड्यूल के अनुसार पुरानी फाइलों (दस्तावेज संबंधी और ई-फाइलें दोनों) की समीक्षा और छंटाई, जन शिकायतों का निपटान, वीआईपी/सांसदों के संदर्भ, अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण, ई-कचरे, स्क्रैप सामग्री आदि के निपटान की दिशा में प्रगति करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएँगे ताकि दक्षता और स्थान प्रबंधन में सुधार हो सके। विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी डीएआरपीजी द्वारा एक समर्पित पोर्टल www.scdpm.gov.in पर की जाएगी और उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर नियमित आधार पर नवीनतम जानकारी अपलोड की जाएगी।