Ministry of Defence
‘Disposal of e-waste’: Department of Defence initiates the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0
03 OCT 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Government’s Swachh Bharath Abhiyan, the Department of Defence (DoD) has begun the implementation phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 (between 02 and 31 October, 2025). This year’s specific theme is ‘disposal of e-waste’ and the activities will focus on disposing obsolete IT equipment etc. and generate wealth from waste. During the preparatory phase of the special campaign 5.0 on Swachhata, the Department has identified pendencies across various parameters viz. MP references, public grievances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Parliamentary Assurances and State Government references, among others.
The locations/offices identified for carrying out the Swachhata Abhiyan possess a pan-India spread. These locations include various organizations/attached offices such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools Society, Canteen Stores Department, the Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi, National Institute of Mountaineering and Adventure Sports, Dirang (Arunachal Pradesh), Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering and Winter Sports, Pahalgam (J&K) and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling. The emphasis will be on ensuring a cleaner and decluttered workplace which eventually culminates into enhanced productivity.

وزارت دفاع
'ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا': محکمہ دفاع نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ شروع کیا
03 OCT 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر ، محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 (02 اور 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان) کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ اس سال کا خاص موضوع 'ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا' ہے اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں فرسودہ آئی ٹی آلات وغیرہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور کچرے سے دولت پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہوں گی ۔ سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران ، محکمہ نے ایم پی حوالہ جات ، عوامی شکایات ، بین وزارتی مشاورت ، پارلیمانی یقین دہانی اور ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات وغیرہ کی مختلف پیمانوں پر زیر التواء معاملات کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔
سوچھتا ابھیان کو انجام دینے کے لیے جن مقامات / دفاتر کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، وہ پورے ہندوستان میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان مقامات میں مختلف تنظیمیں / منسلک دفاتر جیسے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف نیشنل کیڈٹ کور ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ، سینک اسکولز سوسائٹی ، کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیپارٹمنٹ ، چھاؤنی کے ساتھ ساتھ نہرو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینئرنگ ، اترکاشی ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینئرنگ اینڈ ایڈونچر اسپورٹس ، ڈیرنگ (اروناچل پردیش) جواہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینئرنگ اینڈ ونٹر اسپورٹس ، پہلگام (جموں و کشمیر) اور ہمالیائی ماؤنٹینئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، دارجلنگ شامل ہیں ۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران ایک صاف ستھری اور خالی کام کی جگہ کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا، جو بالآخر پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔