Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
FIRs filed at three places against fraudulent impersonation of Secretary, MoHUA
03 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
First Information Reports (FIRs) have been filed with the concerned authorities at three places against an individual fraudulently impersonating the Secretary (MoHUA). The impersonator has been contacting officials through unsolicited phone calls from the number 9558777180, with the intent of deceitfully obtaining sensitive information.
To safeguard against such fraudulent activities, the Ministry advises all stakeholders to take the following precautions:
1. Verify Authenticity: In case of any suspicious calls claiming to be from the Secretary, MoHUA, please verify the authenticity by contacting the Ministry through the official contact details available on the website: https://mohua.gov.in.
2. Report Fraudulent Attempts: Any such incidents should immediately be reported to the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal at https://www.cybercrime.gov.in or through the toll-free helpline number 1930.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव का धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण ढोंग करने वाले व्यक्ति के खिलाफ तीन स्थानों पर एफआईआर दर्ज
03 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
तीन स्थानों पर संबंधित अधिकारियों के पास आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव का धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण ढोंग करने वाले एक व्यक्ति के खिलाफ प्राथमिकी (एफआईआर) दर्ज की गई है। यह व्यक्ति धोखाधड़ी से संवेदनशील जानकारी प्राप्त करने के इरादे से 9558777180 नंबर से आवांक्षित कॉल के माध्यम से अधिकारियों से संपर्क कर रहा था।
इस तरह की धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधियों से सुरक्षा के लिए मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों को निम्नलिखित सावधानियां बरतने की सलाह देता है:
1. प्रामाणिकता सत्यापित करें: यदि सचिव, एमओएचयूए की ओर से होने का दावा करने वाले कोई संदिग्ध कॉल आते हैं, तो कृपया मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट: https://mohua.gov.in पर उपलब्ध आधिकारिक संपर्क विवरण के माध्यम से सत्यत्ता की जांच करें।
2. धोखाधड़ी के प्रयासों की रिपोर्ट करें: ऐसी किसी भी घटना की सूचना तुरंत राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल https://www.cybercrime.gov.in पर या टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930 के माध्यम से दी जानी चाहिए।