Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Piyush Goyal Undertakes Official Visit to Singapore to Strengthen Strategic and Economic Partnership
03 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook a three-day official visit to Singapore to further strengthen bilateral economic and trade relations between the two countries. The visit highlighted India’s strong growth trajectory, commitment to investment-led reforms, and the vast opportunities available for global partners across manufacturing, infrastructure, financial services, and the green economy.
During his engagements with Singapore’s leadership, Shri Goyal called on Mr. Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of Singapore, where discussions focused on strengthening trade and investment linkages, enhancing cooperation in innovation and digital connectivity, and exploring new opportunities in sustainable development. He also met Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Foreign Affairs, where both sides reaffirmed strategic trust and alignment on regional and global economic priorities. In his bilateral meeting with Mr. Gan Kim Yong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry, the discussions centered on further deepening industrial and trade cooperation between India and Singapore.
A major highlight of the visit was the Business Roundtable on Foreign Direct Investment in the Manufacturing Sector, which was attended by key decision-makers from AmCham, EuroCham, the German Chamber of Industry & Commerce, and other business leaders. Delivering the keynote address, the Hon’ble Minister underscored India’s robust economic growth, pro-investment policies, and strategic initiatives aimed at strengthening its position as a global manufacturing hub.
In addition to these leadership engagements, Shri Goyal also held strategic business meetings with leading Singaporean corporates and institutional investors. At SIA Engineering Company (SIAEC), discussions focused on India’s fast-growing Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) sector and the need to fast-track the India–Singapore Skilling Centre for MRO professionals in collaboration with Indian universities. CapitaLand Investment conveyed its commitment to expand renewable energy solutions for data centres in Maharashtra, while also exploring opportunities in industrial parks, worker housing models, and potential entry into credit financing. Royal Golden Eagle (RGE) shared updates on its tissue and pulp operations in India, discussed operational challenges, and expressed interest in knowledge exchange on sustainable forestry and reforestation practices. The Union Minister also had meetings with Group CIO, GIC Mr. Bryan Yeo and CEO of Temasek Mr. Dilhan Pillay, which focused on scaling up India-focused portfolios across infrastructure, hospitality, renewable energy, financial services, and urban development.
The visit reaffirmed the strong and growing strategic and economic partnership between India and Singapore, with both sides agreeing to deepen cooperation in manufacturing, infrastructure, the green transition, the digital economy, and financial investments.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रणनीतिक और आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए सिंगापुर का आधिकारिक दौरा किया
03 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए सिंगापुर की तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा की। इस यात्रा में भारत की मजबूत विकास दर, निवेश-आधारित सुधारों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और विनिर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे, वित्तीय सेवाओं और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक भागीदारों के लिए उपलब्ध व्यापक अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सिंगापुर के नेतृत्व के साथ अपनी मुलाकातों के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री लॉरेंस वोंग से मुलाकात की, जहां व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने, नवाचार और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में सहयोग बढ़ाने और सतत विकास में नए अवसरों की खोज पर चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने विदेश मंत्री डॉ. विवियन बालाकृष्णन से भी मुलाकात की, जहां दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक आर्थिक प्राथमिकताओं पर रणनीतिक विश्वास और समन्वय की पुष्टि की। उप-प्रधानमंत्री और व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गान किम योंग के साथ अपनी द्विपक्षीय बैठक में, भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच औद्योगिक और व्यापार सहयोग को और गहरा करने पर चर्चा हुई।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश पर आयोजित व्यावसायिक गोलमेज सम्मेलन था, जिसमें एम-चैम, यूरो-चैम, जर्मन चैंबर ऑफ इंडस्ट्री एंड कॉमर्स और कारोबार क्षेत्र को अन्य दिग्गजों सहित प्रमुख निर्णयकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। मुख्य भाषण देते हुए श्री गोयल ने भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक वृद्धि, निवेश-समर्थक नीतियों और वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई रणनीतिक पहलों पर जोर दिया।
इन नेतृत्वकारी बैठकों के अलावा, श्री गोयल ने सिंगापुर की प्रमुख कंपनियों और संस्थागत निवेशकों के साथ रणनीतिक व्यावसायिक बैठकें भी कीं। एसआईए इंजीनियरिंग कंपनी (एसआईएईसी) में, भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) क्षेत्र और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से एमआरओ पेशेवरों के लिए भारत-सिंगापुर कौशल केंद्र को तेजी से विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा हुई। कैपिटल एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट ने महाराष्ट्र में डेटा केंद्रों के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा से जुड़े समाधानों के विस्तार के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, साथ ही औद्योगिक पार्कों, श्रमिक आवास मॉडलों और ऋण वित्तपोषण में संभावित प्रवेश के अवसरों की भी खोज की। रॉयल गोल्डन ईगल (आरजीई) ने भारत में अपने टिशू और पल्प संचालन पर नवीनतम जानकारी साझा की, संचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और स्थायी वानिकी और पुनर्वनीकरण प्रणालियों पर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में रुचि व्यक्त की। श्री गोयल ने जीआईसी के सीईओ-पदनाम श्री ब्रायन येओ और टेमासेक के सीईओ श्री दिलहान पिल्लै के साथ भी बैठकें कीं, जिनमें बुनियादी ढांचे, आतिथ्य, अक्षय ऊर्जा, वित्तीय सेवाओं और शहरी विकास में भारत-केंद्रित पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस यात्रा ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच मजबूत और बढ़ती रणनीतिक एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि की, जिसमें दोनों पक्ष विनिर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे, हरित परिवर्तन, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और वित्तीय निवेश में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए।