Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Piyush Goyal Undertakes Official Visit to Singapore to Strengthen Strategic and Economic Partnership
03 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook a three-day official visit to Singapore to further strengthen bilateral economic and trade relations between the two countries. The visit highlighted India’s strong growth trajectory, commitment to investment-led reforms, and the vast opportunities available for global partners across manufacturing, infrastructure, financial services, and the green economy.
During his engagements with Singapore’s leadership, Shri Goyal called on Mr. Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of Singapore, where discussions focused on strengthening trade and investment linkages, enhancing cooperation in innovation and digital connectivity, and exploring new opportunities in sustainable development. He also met Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Foreign Affairs, where both sides reaffirmed strategic trust and alignment on regional and global economic priorities. In his bilateral meeting with Mr. Gan Kim Yong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry, the discussions centered on further deepening industrial and trade cooperation between India and Singapore.
A major highlight of the visit was the Business Roundtable on Foreign Direct Investment in the Manufacturing Sector, which was attended by key decision-makers from AmCham, EuroCham, the German Chamber of Industry & Commerce, and other business leaders. Delivering the keynote address, the Hon’ble Minister underscored India’s robust economic growth, pro-investment policies, and strategic initiatives aimed at strengthening its position as a global manufacturing hub.
In addition to these leadership engagements, Shri Goyal also held strategic business meetings with leading Singaporean corporates and institutional investors. At SIA Engineering Company (SIAEC), discussions focused on India’s fast-growing Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) sector and the need to fast-track the India–Singapore Skilling Centre for MRO professionals in collaboration with Indian universities. CapitaLand Investment conveyed its commitment to expand renewable energy solutions for data centres in Maharashtra, while also exploring opportunities in industrial parks, worker housing models, and potential entry into credit financing. Royal Golden Eagle (RGE) shared updates on its tissue and pulp operations in India, discussed operational challenges, and expressed interest in knowledge exchange on sustainable forestry and reforestation practices. The Union Minister also had meetings with Group CIO, GIC Mr. Bryan Yeo and CEO of Temasek Mr. Dilhan Pillay, which focused on scaling up India-focused portfolios across infrastructure, hospitality, renewable energy, financial services, and urban development.
The visit reaffirmed the strong and growing strategic and economic partnership between India and Singapore, with both sides agreeing to deepen cooperation in manufacturing, infrastructure, the green transition, the digital economy, and financial investments.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر،جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سنگاپور کا سرکاری دورہ کیا
03 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سنگاپور کا تین روزہ سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے نے ہندوستان کی مضبوط ترقی کی رفتار، سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی اصلاحات کے عزم، اور مینوفیکچرنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، مالیاتی خدمات اور سبز معیشت میں عالمی شراکت داروں کے لیے دستیاب وسیع مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
سنگاپور کی قیادت کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیات کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم جناب لارنس وونگ سے ملاقات کی، جس میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع اور ڈیجیٹل رابطے میں تعاون بڑھانے، اور پائیدار ترقی میں نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ویوین بالا کرشنن سے بھی ملاقات کی، جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے علاقائی اور عالمی اقتصادی ترجیحات پر اسٹریٹجک اعتماد اور صف بندی کا اعادہ کیا۔ نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب گان کم یونگ کے ساتھ اپنی دو طرفہ ملاقات میں، بات چیت ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان صنعتی اور تجارتی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر مرکوز رہی۔
اس دورے کی ایک بڑی خاص بات مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق کاروباری گول میز کانفرنس تھی، جس میں ایمچیم، یوروچیم، جرمن چیمبر آف انڈسٹری اینڈ کامرس اور دیگر کاروباری رہنماؤں کے اہم فیصلہ سازوں نے شرکت کی۔ کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر نے ہندوستان کی مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی، سرمایہ کاری کی حامی پالیسیوں اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر زور دیا، جس کا مقصد عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
قیادت کی ان مصروفیات کے علاوہ، جناب گوئل نے سنگاپور کے سرکردہ کارپوریٹس اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک کاروباری ملاقاتیں بھی کیں۔ ایس آئی اے انجینئرنگ کمپنی (ایس آئی اے ای سی) میں ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے مینٹیننس، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آر او) سیکٹر اور ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کے تعاون سے ایم آر او پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے انڈیا-سنگاپور اسکلنگ سینٹر کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ کیپیٹا لینڈ انویسٹمنٹ نے مہاراشٹر میں ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا، جبکہ صنعتی پارکوں، ورکر ہاؤسنگ ماڈلز اور کریڈٹ فنانسنگ میں ممکنہ داخلے کے مواقع بھی تلاش کیے۔ رائل گولڈن ایگل (آر جی ای) نے ہندوستان میں اپنے ٹشو اور گودے کی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات شیئر کیں، آپریشنل چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور پائیدار جنگلات اور جنگلات کی بحالی کے طریقوں پر علم کے تبادلے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے جی آئی سی کے نامزد سی ای او جناب برائن ییو اور تیماسیک کے سی ای او جناب دلہن پیلے سے بھی ملاقاتیں کیں، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، مہمان نوازی، قابل تجدید توانائی، مالیاتی خدمات اور شہری ترقی میں ہندوستان پر مرکوز محکموں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔