Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Organizes Special Campaign 5.0 for Cleanliness and Disposal of Pending Matters
03 OCT 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted across Government of India Ministries and Departments from 2nd to 31st October 2025, with a strong emphasis on Swachhata (cleanliness) and efficient disposal of pending matters.
The campaign is being implemented in three structured phases:
• Preparatory Phase (15th–30th September 2025)
• Implementation Phase (2nd–31st October 2025)
• Evaluation Phase (17th–30th November 2025)
During the Preparatory Phase, the Ministry undertook a detailed assessment to identify cleanliness sites, review physical and e-files, dispose of scrap material, and take proactive measures to address long-pending public grievances, parliamentary assurances, and VIP references.
Initial Targets Identified by the Ministry
• MP References: 85
• Parliamentary Assurances: 23
• Public Grievances: 44
• Grievance Appeals: 19
• Physical Files to Review: 19,376
• Files Identified for Weeding: 4326
• Cleanliness Sites Identified: 200
Key Achievements in Special Campaign 4.0 (2024)
The Ministry of Textiles demonstrated commendable performance during Special Campaign 4.0, with notable outcomes including:
• 26,755 physical files reviewed, of which 7,464 were weeded out
• 771 e-files closed
• 31,469 sq. ft. of office space freed
• ₹14.86 lakh revenue generated from disposal of scrap
• 270 sites cleaned
• 100% disposal of 86 public grievances and 67 grievance appeals
• 75 VIP references successfully resolved
Continued Commitment in Special Campaign 5.0
Compared to last year, the volume of pending items has decreased, reflecting the Ministry's sustained efforts to address pendency in a timely and systematic manner.
With the Implementation Phase now underway from 2nd October 2025, the Ministry is actively working to meet and exceed the identified targets. All progress is being regularly updated on the SCDPM (Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters) portal on a daily basis.
The Ministry remains committed to the values of transparency, efficiency, and cleanliness, and is fully dedicated to the successful execution of Special Campaign 5.0 across all organizations under the Ministry of Textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता एवं लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए आयोजित किया विशेष अभियान 5.0
03 OCT 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलाए जा रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जिसमें स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के कुशल निपटारे पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
यह अभियान तीन संरचित चरणों में लागू किया जा रहा है:
• तैयारी चरण (15 से 30 सितंबर 2025)
• कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025)
• मूल्यांकन चरण ( 17 से 30 नवंबर 2025)
तैयारी चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान करने, भौतिक और ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा करने, कबाड़ सामग्री का निपटारा करने और लंबित जन शिकायतों, संसदीय आश्वासनों व वीआईपी संदर्भों के समाधान के लिए सक्रिय उपाय करने का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन किया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा चिन्हित प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य
• एमपी संदर्भ: 85
• संसदीय आश्वासन: 23
• लोक शिकायतें: 44
• शिकायत अपीलें : 19
• समीक्षा के लिए भौतिक फाइलें : 19,376
• छंटाई के लिए चिन्हित फाइलें : 4326
• चिन्हित स्वच्छता स्थल: 200
विशेष अभियान 4.0 (2024) में प्रमुख उपलब्धिया
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया, जिसकी मुख्य उपलब्धियाँ निम्नलिखित हैं:
• 26,755 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 7,464 फाइलों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 771 ई-फाइलें बंद की गईं।
• 31,469 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया।
• कबाड़ के निपटान से ₹14.86 लाख का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
• 270 स्थलों की सफाई की गई।
• 86 जन शिकायतों और 67 शिकायत अपीलों का 100% निपटान किया गया।
• 75 वीआईपी संदर्भों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 में निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में, लंबित मदों की संख्या में कमी आई है, जो समयबद्ध और व्यवस्थित तरीके से लंबित कार्यों के निपटान के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
2 अक्टूबर 2025 से कार्यान्वयन चरण शुरू होने के साथ, मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और उससे आगे निकलने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। सभी प्रगति की जानकारी को दैनिक आधार पर एससीडीपीएम (लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान) पोर्टल पर नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जा रहा है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और स्वच्छता के मूल्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है, और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत सभी संगठनों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित है।