Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Concludes ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ with 311 Activities Nationwide, Engaging Over 16,000 Participants
Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh Interacts with Safai Mitras; Felicitates Sanitation Workers during SHS 2025 Campaign
Ministry of Textiles Undertakes Cleanliness Drives, Plantation Initiatives and Sustainable Fashion Workshops under ‘Swachhotsav’ Theme of SHS 2025
03 OCT 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles enthusiastically participated in the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign, organized from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025, under the overarching theme “Swachhotsav”. The campaign witnessed the completion of 311 activities by organizations under the Ministry, engaging over 16,052 participants from across the country.
The campaign, aligned with the vision of a “Clean India”, emphasized a whole-of-society approach, and was carried out across the Ministry’s offices, institutes, and field organizations with spirited employees, citizen and stakeholder involvement.
Special Interaction with Safai Mitras:
A highlight of the campaign was a special interaction programme held by the Hon’ble Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, with Safai Mitras of the Ministry. The Hon’ble Minister appreciated their dedicated efforts in maintaining hygiene and sanitation and acknowledged their indispensable role in society.
During the event:
• SafaiMitras shared their experiences, challenges, and suggestions.
• Each worker was felicitated with a wellness kit containing a T-shirt, mask, sanitizer, and other essentials.
• Food packets were distributed.
• The interaction was conducted in an uplifting and respectful atmosphere, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to labour dignity and welfare.
Swachhata Activities Conducted:
Key Highlights:
• Swachhata Pledge: Initiated across organizations, reinforcing cleanliness as a personal and organizational value.
• Cultural Programs: Organized across NIFT campuses, Textile Committee Mumbai, and other bodies through art, music, dance, rangoli, and thematic workshops promoting cleanliness.
• Cleanliness Drives: Conducted across offices, public spaces, beaches, parks, and water bodies.
• Waste to Art Installations: Created using discarded materials by Jute Corporation of India, DC Handlooms, Textile Committee, National Jute Board, and Central Silk Board.
• Sustainable Fashion Workshops: Held by NIFT promoting responsible waste management and reuse in fashion design.
• Cyber Hygiene Workshops: Conducted to sensitize employees on cybersecurity and safe digital practices.
• Installation of Selfie Points & Standees: Encouraged awareness and participation through digital engagement.
Nationwide Participation in ‘Ek Din, EkGhanta, EkSaath’ Shramdaan
On 25th September 2025, the Ministry of Textiles led the nationwide Shramdaan initiative, supported by all organizations under its aegis. Activities included thorough cleaning, waste collection, beautification drives, and public engagement efforts.
Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and Public Spaces:
• 107 Black Spots were identified and transformed.
• 45 Public Spaces including parks, beaches, and other public areas were cleaned and beautified.
• Over 2766 participants engaged in 152 such events.
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs:
A total of 18 Shivir’s were conducted, offering:
• Health check-ups to 1,770 sanitation workers
• Distribution of PPE kits to 75 workers
• Awareness sessions on government welfare schemes benefitting 7,373 workers
• Total beneficiaries: 9,543
Participating bodies included O/o DC Handicraft, O/o DC Handlooms, O/o Textile Commissioner, Cotton Corporation of India, Textiles Committee, NIFT campuses, Central Silk Board (CSB), National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), National Jute Board (NJB), Jute Corporation of India (JCI), O/o Jute Commissioner, SVPISTM, National Textile Corporation etc.
Activities also included:
• Celebration of Ayurveda Day
• Sensitization workshops on health and hygiene
• Collaboration with local health service providers
Clean Green Utsav
• 23 Eco-friendly Pandals
• 7 Swachhata Rangoli Competitions
• 12 Post-Festive Cleanliness Drives
• Total Events: 42
Advocacy and Public Outreach
A total of 99 advocacy events conducted, with 3,743 participants, including:
• Door-to-door awareness drives (15 events)
• Swachhata Rallies (7 events)
• Say No to Single Use Plastic Drives (29 events)
• Branding of SBM assets (42 activities)
• Waste to Art Installations (6)
Social Media & Publicity
The Ministry and its organizations actively promoted SHS 2025 through 248 social media posts and 8 PIB press releases, creating widespread awareness and engagement.
Plantation Drive – Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam
Over 1,000 saplings were planted across the country as part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative. Implemented by 14 organizations, this drive symbolized environmental responsibility and intergenerational legacy.
Concluding Swachh Bharat Diwas – October 2, 2025
The campaign culminated with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas:
• Felicitations of Safai Mitra’s
• Plantation drives
• Wall paintings, beautification, and office repairs
• Senior officials monitored campaign activities
• Swachhata initiatives integrated across all organizational levels
Conclusion
The Ministry of Textiles successfully concluded its participation in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign with a wide array of impactful and inclusive activities conducted across the country. The campaign culminated on 2nd October 2025 with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas, marked by the felicitation of SafaiMitras, beautification drives, and active engagement of all stakeholders.
The Ministry, along with its affiliated organizations, successfully completed the campaign, reaffirming its unwavering commitment to cleanliness, sustainability, and the dignity of labour.
Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 was concluded successfully and effectively by the Ministry of Textiles.
Here are some glimpses of the activities conducted during the campaign: -
Central Silk Board
Birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
Felicitation of Safai Mitras
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)-
National Jute Board (NJB)-

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 311 سرگرمیوں اور 16,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کی شرکت کے ساتھ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا – 2025’ مہم کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے صفائی متروں سے بات چیت کی اور ‘ایس ایچ ایس 2025’ مہم کے دوران صفائی کے کارکنوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے‘ ایس ایچ ایس –2025’ کے ‘سوچھ اتسو’ تھیم کے تحت صفائی مہم درخت لگانے کے اقدامات اور لگاتار کام کے رویوں پر ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا
03 OCT 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025’ (ایس ایچ ایس ) مہم میں فعال اور جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘سوچھ اتسو’۔ اس مہم کے تحت وزارت سے منسلک تمام تنظیموں کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں 311 سرگرمیاں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں 16,052 سے زیادہ افراد شریک ہوئے۔
یہ مہم ‘ سوچھ بھارت ’ کے ویژن کے مطابق تھی، جس میں پورے سماج کی شرکت پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ وزارت کے الحاق شدہ دفاتر، اداروں اور علاقائی تنظیموں میں پرجوش ملازمین، شہریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت سے اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا۔
صفائی متروں کے ساتھ خصوصی بات چیت:
اس مہم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کی طرف سے وزارت کے صفائی متروں کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی بات چیت تھی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے معاشرے میں ان کے ضروری کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کے لگن اور تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
پروگرام کے دوران:
• صفائی متروں نے اپنے تجربات، چیلنجز اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
• ہر کارکن کو ایک فلاحی کٹ فراہم کی گئی تھی، جس میں ٹی شرٹ، ماسک، سینیٹائزر اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء شامل تھیں۔
• کھانے کے پیکٹ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
• تقریب کا انعقاد پُرتپاک اور احترام کے ماحول میں ہوا، جو کارکنوں کے وقار اور بہبود کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد:
کلیدی نکات:
• سوچھتا عہد: تمام تنظیموں میں شروع کیا گیا، صفائی کو ایک ذاتی اور تنظیمی قدر کے طور پر تقویت دینا۔
• ثقافتی پروگرام: این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپسز، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی ممبئی اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعہ آرٹ، موسیقی، رقص، رنگولی اور صفائی کو فروغ دینے والی موضوعاتی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• • صفائی کی مہمات: دفاتر، عوامی مقامات، ساحلوں، پارکوں اور آبی ذخائر میں منعقد کئے گئے۔
• ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ: جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، ڈی سی ہینڈلوم، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ اور سنٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعہ فضلہ مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔
• پائیدار فیشن ورکشاپس: این آئی ایف ٹی کی طرف سے منظم فضلہ کے ذمہ دارانہ انتظام اور فیشن ڈیزائن میں دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کئے گئے۔
• سائبر حفظان صحت ورکشاپس: ملازمین کو سائبر سکیورٹی اور محفوظ ڈجیٹل طریقوں کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے منظم کیا گیا۔
• سیلفی پوائنٹس اور اسٹینڈز: ڈجیٹل مصروفیت کے ذریعے آگاہی اور شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
‘ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ’ شرمدان میں ملک گیر شرکت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اپنی تمام ماتحت تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر 25 ستمبر 2025 کو ملک گیر شرمدان پہل کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں جن میں انتہائی صفائی، کچرا اٹھانا، بیوٹیفیکیشن ڈرائیوز اور عوامی شرکت شامل ہے۔
صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس ( سی ٹی یو ایس) اور عوامی مقامات:
• 107 بلیک اسپاٹ کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور انہیں تبدیل کیا گیا۔
• 45 عوامی مقامات جس میں پارکس، سمندری ساحل اور دیگر عوامی مقامات کو صاف اور خوبصورت بنایا گیا۔
• 2,766 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے اس طرح کے 152 پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔
صفائی مترا سیفٹی کیمپس:
کل 18 کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں درج ذیل شامل تھے۔
• 1,770 صفائی ورکرز کے لیے ہیلتھ چیک اپ۔
• 75 کارکنوں میں پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں۔
• سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی سیشن، جس سے 7,373 کارکنان مستفید ہوئے۔
• کل مستفید کنندگان: 9,543
اس پہل میں حصہ لینے والے کلیدی اداروں میں دستکاری کے ڈپٹی کمشنر کا دفتر، ہینڈ لومس کے ڈپٹی کمشنر کا دفتر، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر کا دفتر، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی،این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپس، سنٹرل سلک بورڈ (سی ایس بی)، نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی )، نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ آف انڈیا (جے یو ٹی ای جے سی آئی) کا دفتر، جے یو ٹی بی (جے یو ٹی ای) کا دفتر اور کمشنر، ایس وی پی آئی ایس ٹی ایم اور نیشنل ٹیکسٹائل کارپوریشن شامل تھا۔
سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں:
• آیوروید ڈے کی تقریبات
• صحت اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق آگاہی پرورکشاپس
• مقامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ تعاون
تعاون اور عوامی رسائی
مجموعی طور پر 99 شراکتی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 3,743 شرکاء شامل تھے:
• ڈور ٹو ڈور آگاہی مہمات (15 پروگرام)
• صفائی کی ریلیاں (7 پروگرام)
• پلاسٹک کی سنگل یوز کی مہم کو نہ کہیں (29 پروگرام)
• سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) اثاثوں کی برانڈنگ (42 پروگرام)
• ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ تنصیبات (6 پروگرام)
سوشل میڈیا اور پروموشن
وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں نے 248 سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس اور پی آئی بی کی 8 پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے ایس ایچ ایس - 2025 کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی اور شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
درخت لگانے کی مہم – ‘ایک پیڑماں کے نام
‘ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت’مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 14 تنظیموں کی قیادت میں 1000 سے زائد درخت لگائے گئے۔ مہم ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور بین النسل میراث کی علامت ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت دن کا اختتام – 2 اکتوبر 2025
مہم کا اختتام سوچھ بھارت دن کے جشن کے ساتھ ہوا:
• صفائی کے کارکنوں کی مبارکباد
• درخت لگانے کی مہم
• دیوار کی پینٹنگ، خوبصورتی، اور دفتر کی تزئین و آرائش
• سینئر حکام نے مہم کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی۔
• تمام تنظیمی سطحوں پر صفائی کے اقدامات کا انضمام
سینٹرل سلک بورڈ
یوم پیدائش مہاتما گاندھی
صفائ متروں کی حوصلہ افزائی
نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ (این جے بی)
سی سی آئی