Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan Concludes with over 18 lakh health camps, registering a massive footfall of nearly 10 crore citizens nationwide and benefitting more than 6.5 crore women
Over 1.78 crore citizens screened for hypertension; 1.72 crore for diabetes
More than 37 lakh women screened for breast cancer; over 19 lakhs for cervical cancer and more than 96 lakh Oral cancer screening covered
More than 62.60 lakh antenatal check-ups conducted; Over 1.43 crore children received life-saving vaccines
More than 1.51 crore screened for anaemia
Over 85 lakh citizens screened for TB and 10.23 lakh for Sickle Cell Disease
2.68 Lakh Ni-kshay Mitras Registered
More than 4.30 lakh blood donors registered
10.69 lakhs Ayushman/PM-JAY cards issued
03 OCT 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan, launched from 17th September 2025 to 2nd October 2025, concluded with widespread participation across India, benefiting lakhs of women, children, and families through comprehensive health services.
By the end of 02nd October 2025, over 18 lakh (18,08,071) health camps (comprising both screening and speciality camps) were held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of nearly 10 crore citizens (9,85,63,619) nationwide and benefitting more than 6.5 crore women.
Key achievements of the Abhiyaan include:
· Hypertension & Diabetes Screening: Over 1.78 crore citizens screened for hypertension and 1.72 crore for diabetes.
· Cancer Screening: More than 37 lakh women screened for breast cancer, and over 19 lakhs for cervical cancer. Oral cancer screening has covered more than 69 lakh people.
· Maternal and Child Health: More than 62.60 lakh antenatal check-ups conducted, while more than 1.43 crore children received life-saving vaccines.
· Anaemia & Nutrition: More than 1.51 crore screened for anaemia. Nutrition counselling sessions reached more than 1.16 crore people.
· TB & Sickle Cell Screening: Over 85 lakh citizens screened for TB and 10.23 lakh for Sickle Cell Disease. 10.69 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras registered.
· Blood Donation & PM-JAY: More than 4.30 lakh blood donors registered, alongside more than 10.69 lakhs Ayushman/PM-JAY cards issued.
In addition to the extensive network of NHM health camps, AIIMS, other Institutes of National Importance (INIs), tertiary care hospitals, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, medical colleges, and private institutions have also been at the forefront of this national drive. These facilities have hosted thousands of specialty camps, providing advanced screening, diagnostics, counselling and treatment services to beneficiaries, thereby complementing the efforts of state governments and community-level health workers.
The Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan marks the largest ever health outreach for women and children in India. The initiative, jointly led by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD), involved organising lakhs of health camps from 17th September to 2nd October at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and other government health facilities across the country to provide women-centric preventive, promotive, and curative health services at the community level.
The Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan strengthened screening, early detection, and treatment linkages for non-communicable diseases, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease, while also promoting maternal, child, and adolescent health through antenatal care, immunisation, nutrition, menstrual hygiene, lifestyle and mental health awareness activities. At the same time, the campaign mobilised communities towards healthy lifestyle practices with a special emphasis on obesity prevention, improved nutrition, and voluntary blood donation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار،ابھیان 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کیمپوں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس نے ملک بھر میں تقریبا 10 کروڑ شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد درج کی اور 6.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا
ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے لئے 1.78 کروڑ شہریوں کی اسکریننگ ؛ ذیابیطس کے لئے 1.72 کروڑ
ستتیس37 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی چھاتی کے کینسر کے لیے اسکریننگ ؛ 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ سروائیکل کینسر اور 96 لاکھ سے زیادہ منہ کےکینسر کی اسکریننگ کا احاطہ کیا گیا
باسٹھ اعشاریہ ساٹھ62.60 لاکھ قبل از پیدائش جانچ کی گئی ؛ 1.43 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کو زندگی بچانے والی ویکسین دی گئی
انیمیا کے لئے 1.51 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکریننگ کی گئی
پچاسی85 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی ٹی بی اور 10.23 لاکھ افراد کی سکل سیل بیماری کی جانچ کی گئی
دو اعشاریہ اڑسٹھ2.68 لاکھ نی-کشے مترا رجسٹرڈ
چار اشاریہ تیس4.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ خون کے عطیہ دہندگان رجسٹرڈ
دس اعشاریہ انہتر10.69 لاکھ آیوشمان/پی ایم-جے اے وائی کارڈ جاری کئے گئے
03 OCT 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
سترہ17 ستمبر 2025 سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک چلنے والا "سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار" ابھیان پورے ہندوستان میں وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس سے جامع صحت کی خدمات کے ذریعے لاکھوں خواتین، بچوں اور خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
2 اکتوبر 2025 کے آخر تک ابھیان کے تحت 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ (18,08,071) صحت کیمپ (اسکریننگ اور اسپیشلٹی کیمپ دونوں پر مشتمل) منعقد کیے گئے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں تقریبا 10 کروڑ شہریوں (9,85,63,619) کی آمد درج کی گئی اور 6.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچا ۔
ابھیان کی اہم کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس اسکریننگ: 1.78 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور 1.72 کروڑ کو ذیابیطس کے لئے اسکرین کیا گیا ۔
کینسر اسکریننگ: چھاتی کے کینسر کے لیے 37 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین اور سروائیکل کینسر کے لیے 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ۔ منہ کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ میں 69 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت: 62.60 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ کئے گئے ، جبکہ 1.43 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کو زندگی بچانے والی ویکسین دی گئی ۔
انیمیا اور غذائیت: انیمیا کے لئے 1.51 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکریننگ کی گئی ۔ غذائیت سے متعلق مشاورت کے سیشن 1.16 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچے ۔
ٹی بی اور سکل سیل اسکریننگ: 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی ٹی بی اور 10.23 لاکھ کی سکل سیل بیماری کے لیے اسکریننگ کی گئی ۔ 10.69 لاکھ نی-کشے مترا رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔
خون کا عطیہ اور پی ایم-جے اے وائی: 4.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ خون کے عطیہ دہندگان رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ، ساتھ ہی 10.69 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان/پی ایم-جے اے وائی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ۔
این ایچ ایم صحت کیمپوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے علاوہ ، ایمس ، دیگر قومی اہمیت کے حامل ادارے (آئی این آئی) ترتیری نگہداشت کے اسپتال ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر ، میڈیکل کالج اور نجی ادارے بھی اس قومی مہم میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں ۔ ان سہولیات نے ہزاروں خصوصی کیمپوں کی میزبانی کی ہے ، جو مستفیدین کو اعلی درجے کی اسکریننگ ، تشخیص ، مشاورت اور علاج کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ، اس طرح ریاستی حکومتوں اور کمیونٹی سطح کے صحت کارکنوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے ۔
سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان ہندوستان میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی سب سے بڑی رسائی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کی مشترکہ قیادت میں اس پہل میں 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک ملک بھر کے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) ضلع اسپتالوں اور دیگر سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات میں لاکھوں صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔
سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان نے غیر متعدی بیماریوں ، خون کی کمی ، تپ دق اور سکل سیل کی بیماریوں کے لیے اسکریننگ ، جلد پتہ لگانے اور علاج کے روابط کو مضبوط کیا ، جبکہ زچگی سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال ، حفاظتی ٹیکوں ، غذائیت ، ماہواری کی حفظان صحت ، طرز زندگی اور ذہنی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زچگی ، بچے اور نوعمروں کی صحت کو بھی فروغ دیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، اس مہم نے کمیونٹیز کو صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کی طرف متحرک کیا جس میں موٹاپے کی روک تھام ، بہتر غذائیت اور رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ۔