Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs launches Special Campaign 5.0 following the successful completion of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign
03 OCT 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs marked the launch of Special Campaign 5.0 alongside the successful conclusion of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 (SHS 2025), a nationwide cleanliness drive held from 17th September to 2nd October. Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, the Ministry of Minority Affairs, inaugurated the campaign in the presence of officials and other employees of the Ministry. The campaign focuses on promoting cleanliness, reducing pendency, institutionalizing Swachhata, strengthening internal monitoring, training officers in records management and digitising records across the Ministry.
The campaign started with a Preparatory Phase from 16th to 30th September, 2025, alongside the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign. During this phase, Ministry identified pending reference, space management, record management, and campaign sites for cleanliness. Started on 2nd October, 2025, the Implementation Phase of the campaign will continue till 31st October, 2025.
As part of the launch of the campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted near the Ministry premises, promoting sustainability and environmental responsibility alongside cleanliness initiatives.
Ministry has identified and designated a Nodal Officer for the Special Campaign. The Nodal Officer will oversee the campaign in the Ministry, collect information daily, and feed the information into the Central monitoring portal (SCDPM 5.0 Portal) designed by DARPG.This year’s focus area is the disposal of e-waste generated in Government Offices in compliance with E-waste Management Rules 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Secretary , Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, highlighted the objectives and significance of the campaign and shared suggestions for its effective implementation. He emphasised that pendency could be addressed through two main strategies: converting physical files into e-files or dropping files that would not be required, ensuring efficiency, streamlined processes, and accountability. He also encouraged all officers to actively participate in monitoring, record management, and digitisation efforts to institutionalise Swachhata in government offices.
Swacchata Hi Seva 2025 Highlights
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, inaugurated the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign on 17th September, 2025, by conducting a cleanliness drive at Gurudwara Bangla Sahib Park and administering the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry, emphasising that Swachhata should be practised as a continuous commitment beyond the fortnight.
The campaign witnessed active participation from officers and officials of the Ministry, making it a joint effort to promote awareness of cleanliness, hygiene, and the dignity of labour. Various activities were held during SHS 2025 for the officials and staff of the Ministry, including:
1. Cleanliness drive in Ministry premises.
2. Distribution of Safai kits to Safai mitras.
3. Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir.
4. Health-check-up camp
5. Yoga Session
6. Nutrition and diet session
7. Inspections of cleanliness and upkeep by senior officers.
8. Felicitation of Safai Mitras and a closing ceremony to honour their contribution.
Through these initiatives, Ministry of Minority Affairs reaffirms its commitment to the vision of Swachh Bharat, continuing to foster a culture of cleanliness, hygiene, and civic responsibility in line with the Government of India’s nationwide campaign.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025' अभियान के सफल समापन के बाद विशेष अभियान 5.0 की शुरूआत की
03 OCT 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025' (एसएचएस 2025) के सफल समापन के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 की शुरुआत की। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में अभियान का उद्घाटन किया। यह अभियान स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने, आंतरिक निगरानी को मजबूत करने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में प्रशिक्षण अधिकारियों और मंत्रालय के रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटल बनाने पर केंद्रित है।
यह अभियान 16 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025' अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ शुरू हुआ था। इस चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने लंबित संदर्भ, स्थान प्रबंधन, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता के लिए अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की। 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शुरू किया गया अभियान का कार्यान्वयन चरण 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगा।
अभियान के शुभारंभ के हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्रालय परिसर के पास एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें स्वच्छता पहलों के साथ-साथ स्थिरता और पर्यावरण की जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी की पहचान की है और उसे नामित किया है। नोडल अधिकारी मंत्रालय में अभियान की देखरेख करेंगे, प्रतिदिन सूचना एकत्र करेंगे तथा डीएआरपीजी द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए केंद्रीय निगरानी पोर्टल (एससीडीपीएम 5.0 पोर्टल) में सूचना डालेंगे। इस वर्ष का फोकस क्षेत्र पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी ई-वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट नियम 2022 के अनुपालन में सरकारी कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न ई-वेस्ट का निपटान करना है।
सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने अभियान के उद्देश्यों और महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला तथा इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सुझाव साझा किए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लंबित मामलों को दो मुख्य रणनीतियों के माध्यम से हल किया जा सकता है : फिजिकल फाइलों को ई-फाइलों में परिवर्तित करना या उन फाइलों को हटाना जिनकी आवश्यकता नहीं है, जिससे दक्षता, सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाएं और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों को सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए निगरानी, ​​रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 की प्रमुख बातें
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 17 सितंबर, 2025 को गुरुद्वारा बंगला साहिब के पार्क में सफाई अभियान चलाकर और मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाकर ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025’ अभियान का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छता को पखवाड़े के बाद भी एक सतत प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
इस अभियान में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे यह स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और श्रम की गरिमा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक संयुक्त प्रयास बन गया। एसएचएस 2025 के दौरान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. मंत्रालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान।
2. सफाई मित्रों को सफाई किट का वितरण।
3. सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर।
4. स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर।
5. योग सत्र।
6. पोषण एवं आहार सत्र।
7. वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वच्छता एवं रखरखाव का निरीक्षण।
8. सफाई मित्रों का अभिनंदन एवं उनके योगदान के सम्मान में समापन समारोह।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के अनुरूप स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।