Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes US President Trump’s Leadership in Advancing Peace in Gaza
04 OCT 2025 7:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the leadership of President Donald Trump as peace efforts in Gaza make decisive progress. Shri Modi said the indications of the release of hostages represent a significant step forward in the ongoing humanitarian and diplomatic efforts.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India remains steadfast in its commitment to supporting all initiatives that contribute to a durable and just peace in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“We welcome President Trump’s leadership as peace efforts in Gaza make decisive progress. Indications of the release of hostages mark a significant step forward.
India will continue to strongly support all efforts towards a durable and just peace.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గాజాలో శాంతి స్థాపన దిశగా యూఎస్ అధ్యక్షుడు ట్రంప్ నాయకత్వాన్ని స్వాగతించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
04 OCT 2025 7:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
గాజాలో శాంతిని నెలకొల్పేందుకు జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో పురోగతి కనిపిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు డొనాల్డ్ ట్రంప్ నాయకత్వాన్ని ఇవాళ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్వాగతించారు. బందీల విడుదలకు వస్తున్న సంకేతాలు.. మానవతావాద, దౌత్యపరమైన ప్రయత్నాల్లో కీలక ముందడుగని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
గాజాలో శాశ్వతంగా శాంతి నెలకొనేలా జరిగే అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతిచ్చేందుకు భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఎక్స్ పోస్టులో శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“గాజాలో శాంతిని నెలకొల్పేందుకు జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలు కీలక పురోగతిని సాధిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో అధ్యక్షుడు ట్రంప్ నాయకత్వాన్ని మేం స్వాగతిస్తున్నాం. బందీల విడుదలకు వస్తున్న సంకేతాలు కీలక ముందడుగుకు సూచన.
శాశ్వతమైన, న్యాయబద్ధమైన శాంతి సాధన దిశగా జరిగే ప్రయత్నాలకు భారత్ ఎప్పుడూ మద్దతిస్తుంది.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”