Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes US President Trump’s Leadership in Advancing Peace in Gaza
04 OCT 2025 7:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the leadership of President Donald Trump as peace efforts in Gaza make decisive progress. Shri Modi said the indications of the release of hostages represent a significant step forward in the ongoing humanitarian and diplomatic efforts.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India remains steadfast in its commitment to supporting all initiatives that contribute to a durable and just peace in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“We welcome President Trump’s leadership as peace efforts in Gaza make decisive progress. Indications of the release of hostages mark a significant step forward.
India will continue to strongly support all efforts towards a durable and just peace.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
গাজায় শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠায় মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 OCT 2025 7:58AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ অক্টোবর,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গাজায় শান্তি প্রচেষ্টার চূড়ান্ত অগ্রগতির জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পণ বন্দীদের মুক্তির ইঙ্গিত গুলো চলমান মানবিক ও কূটনৈতিক প্রচেষ্টা ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলে সুস্থায়ী ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত শান্তির জন্য যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলিকে সমর্থন করার প্রতিশ্রুতিতে ভারত অটল রয়েছে।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেনঃ
"গাজায় শান্তি প্রচেষ্টায় চূড়ান্ত অগ্রগতি হওয়ায় আমরা প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বকে স্বাগত জানাই। পণ বন্দীদের মুক্তির ইঙ্গিত একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ কে চিহ্নিত করে।
ভারত সুস্থায়ী ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত শান্তির জন্য সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টাকে দৃঢ়ভাবে সমর্থন অব্যাহত রাখবে।"
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS "