Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes US President Trump’s Leadership in Advancing Peace in Gaza
04 OCT 2025 7:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the leadership of President Donald Trump as peace efforts in Gaza make decisive progress. Shri Modi said the indications of the release of hostages represent a significant step forward in the ongoing humanitarian and diplomatic efforts.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India remains steadfast in its commitment to supporting all initiatives that contribute to a durable and just peace in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“We welcome President Trump’s leadership as peace efforts in Gaza make decisive progress. Indications of the release of hostages mark a significant step forward.
India will continue to strongly support all efforts towards a durable and just peace.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গাজায় শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে সক্রিয় মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 OCT 2025 7:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন কারণ, গাজায় শান্তি প্রচেষ্টায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে পণবন্দিদের মুক্তির ইঙ্গিত চলমান মানবিক ও কূটনৈতিক প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করেন যে, ভারত এই অঞ্চলে সুস্থায়ী ও ন্যায্য শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠায় অবদান রাখে এমন সকল উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন করার প্রতিশ্রুতিতে অটল রয়েছে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন:
“গাজায় শান্তি প্রচেষ্টায় সিদ্ধান্তমূলক অগ্রগতি হওয়ায় আমরা রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বকে স্বাগত জানাই। পণবন্দিদের মুক্তির ইঙ্গিত একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
ভারত একটি সুস্থায়ী ও ন্যায্য শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে সকল প্রচেষ্টাকে দৃঢ়ভাবে সমর্থন করে যাবে।
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”