Prime Minister's Office
PM Reflects on Fulfilment of Shyamji Krishna Varma’s Legacy, Urges Youth to Draw Inspiration
04 OCT 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted a deeply satisfying national effort undertaken nearly two decades ago that fulfilled a long-standing wish of freedom fighter Shyamji Krishna Varma.
Shyamji Krishna Varma passed away in 1930, holding on to the hope that his ashes would one day return to a free India. This solemn wish remained unfulfilled for decades until August 2003, when Gujarat’s then-Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi undertook a historic initiative to bring his ashes back from Geneva, Switzerland.
This initiative, he noted, honoured the memory of a courageous son of Maa Bharti and reaffirmed India’s commitment to preserving the legacy of its freedom movement.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that more young Indians will read about Shyamji Krishna Varma’s life, his fearless pursuit of justice, and his unwavering dedication to India’s independence.
Responding to a post by Modi Archive handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“This thread highlights a very satisfying effort undertaken about two decades ago, thus fulfilling a wish of Shyamji Krishna Varma and honouring a courageous son of Maa Bharti.
May more youngsters read about his greatness and bravery!”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్యామ్ జీ కృష్ణ వర్మ వారసత్వాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ, ఆయన ఆశయాల నుంచి యువత ప్రేరణ పొందాలన్న పీఎం
04 OCT 2025 11:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుడు శ్యామ్ జీ కృష్ణ వర్మ సుమారు రెండు దశాబ్దాల క్రితం చేసిన కృషి వల్ల దీర్ఘకాలిక ఆశయం నెరవేరిందని, ఇది తమకు ఎంతో సంతృప్తినిచ్చిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు.
శ్యామ్ జీ కృష్ణ వర్మ 1930లో మరణించగా, భారత్ స్వాతంత్య్రం పొందిన తర్వాతే ఆయన అస్థికలు దేశానికి చేరాలన్న చిరకాల కోరిక, దశాబ్దాల తర్వాత 2003లో నెరవేరింది. ఆ సమయంలో గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్న శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చొరవ తీసుకుని, శ్యామ్ జీ అస్థికలను స్విట్జర్లాండ్ లోని జెనీవా నుంచి భారత్ కు రప్పించారు.
ఈ చొరవ ద్వారా ధైర్యవంతుడైన భరతమాత పుత్రుడి జ్ఞాపకాలను గౌరవించామని, స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉద్యమ వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించాలనే దేశ నిబద్ధతను స్పష్టం చేశామని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
శ్యామ్ జీ కృష్ణ వర్మ జీవితం, న్యాయం కోసం నిర్భయంగా ఆయన చేసిన పోరాటం, భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్య్రం పట్ల ఆయన చూపిన అంకితభావం గురించి ఎక్కువ మంది యువ భారతీయులు తెలుసుకోవాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ఎక్స్ లో శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆర్కైవ్ హ్యాండిల్ పోస్టుకు ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“సుమారు రెండు దశాబ్దాల కిందట చేపట్టిన చారిత్రక కృషి వల్ల శ్యామ్ జీ కృష్ణ వర్మ కోరిక నెరవేరింది. భరతమాత సాహసపుత్రుడికి గౌరవం లభించింది.
ఆయన గొప్పతనం, ధైర్యం గురించి దేశ యువత తెలుసుకోవాలని ఆశిస్తున్నాను!”