Prime Minister's Office
PM Reflects on Fulfilment of Shyamji Krishna Varma’s Legacy, Urges Youth to Draw Inspiration
04 OCT 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted a deeply satisfying national effort undertaken nearly two decades ago that fulfilled a long-standing wish of freedom fighter Shyamji Krishna Varma.
Shyamji Krishna Varma passed away in 1930, holding on to the hope that his ashes would one day return to a free India. This solemn wish remained unfulfilled for decades until August 2003, when Gujarat’s then-Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi undertook a historic initiative to bring his ashes back from Geneva, Switzerland.
This initiative, he noted, honoured the memory of a courageous son of Maa Bharti and reaffirmed India’s commitment to preserving the legacy of its freedom movement.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that more young Indians will read about Shyamji Krishna Varma’s life, his fearless pursuit of justice, and his unwavering dedication to India’s independence.
Responding to a post by Modi Archive handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“This thread highlights a very satisfying effort undertaken about two decades ago, thus fulfilling a wish of Shyamji Krishna Varma and honouring a courageous son of Maa Bharti.
May more youngsters read about his greatness and bravery!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ ভার্মার আদর্শ অনুসরণ ও প্রেরণা গ্রহণের আর্জি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
04 OCT 2025 11:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ ভার্মার ইচ্ছা পূরণ করে প্রায় দুই দশক আগে গৃহীত জাতীয় উদ্যোগ নিয়ে গভীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তাঁর অস্থিভস্ম একদিন স্বাধীন ভারতে ফিরে আসবে, এই ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করে ১৯৩০ সালে শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ ভার্মা প্রয়াত হন।
গুজরাতের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর ২০০৩ সালের অগাস্ট মাসে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুইজারল্যান্ডের জেনিভা থেকে তাঁর অস্থিভস্ম ফেরানোর ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ নেন।
এক্স-এ মোদী আর্কাইভ হ্যান্ডলে এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন :
“এই থ্রেডে প্রায় দুই দশক আগে গৃহীত এক সন্তোষজনক প্রয়াস তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, এভাবেই শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ ভার্মার ইচ্ছাপূরণ এবং মা ভারতীর এক নির্ভীক সন্তানের প্রতি সম্মান জানাই।
তাঁর মহত্ত্ব এবং সাহসিকতা সম্পর্কে তরুণরা আরও বেশি করে পড়ুন !”