Prime Minister's Office
PM Reflects on Fulfilment of Shyamji Krishna Varma’s Legacy, Urges Youth to Draw Inspiration
04 OCT 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted a deeply satisfying national effort undertaken nearly two decades ago that fulfilled a long-standing wish of freedom fighter Shyamji Krishna Varma.
Shyamji Krishna Varma passed away in 1930, holding on to the hope that his ashes would one day return to a free India. This solemn wish remained unfulfilled for decades until August 2003, when Gujarat’s then-Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi undertook a historic initiative to bring his ashes back from Geneva, Switzerland.
This initiative, he noted, honoured the memory of a courageous son of Maa Bharti and reaffirmed India’s commitment to preserving the legacy of its freedom movement.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that more young Indians will read about Shyamji Krishna Varma’s life, his fearless pursuit of justice, and his unwavering dedication to India’s independence.
Responding to a post by Modi Archive handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“This thread highlights a very satisfying effort undertaken about two decades ago, thus fulfilling a wish of Shyamji Krishna Varma and honouring a courageous son of Maa Bharti.
May more youngsters read about his greatness and bravery!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा की विरासत को पूरा करने पर चिंतन किया, युवाओं से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया
04 OCT 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा की दीर्घकालिक इच्छा पूरी होने पर लगभग दो दशक पहले किए गए एक अत्यंत संतोषजनक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा का 1930 में निधन हो गया। उन्‍हें उम्‍मीद थी कि उनकी अस्थियां एक दिन स्वतंत्र भारत लौट आएंगी। उनकी यह पवित्र इच्छा अगस्त 2003 तक अधूरी रही, जब गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा से उनकी अस्थियां वापस लाने की ऐतिहासिक पहल की।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल मां भारती के एक साहसी सपूत की स्मृति का सम्मान है और यह पहल स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की विरासत को संरक्षित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि अधिक से अधिक युवा भारतीय श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा के जीवन, न्याय के प्रति उनके निडर प्रयास तथा भारत की स्वतंत्रता के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण के बारे में पढ़ेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर मोदी आर्काइव हैंडल द्वारा की गई पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए कहा:
यह सूत्र लगभग दो दशक पहले किए गए एक बहुत ही संतोषजनक प्रयास के बारे में बताता है जिससे श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा की इच्छा पूरी हुई और माँ भारती के एक साहसी सपूत को सम्मान मिला।
अधिक से अधिक युवा उनकी महानता और बहादुरी के बारे में पढ़ें!