Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Issues Guidelines for ₹1,500 Crore Critical Mineral Recycling Incentive Scheme
Application Window to Avail Scheme Benefits Now Open
04 OCT 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Following approval of the ₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme for promotion of Critical Mineral Recycling by the Union Cabinet on 03.09.2025, the Ministry of Mines has issued the Scheme Guidelines on 02.10.2025 for implementation of the said incentive scheme. The Guidelines provide the scheme modalities including indicative outlays for recycling systems, methodology for incentive allocation, application, evaluation and disbursement procedures, institutional mechanism, and performance review. The Guidelines have been finalized after detailed consultation with industry and other relevant stakeholders.
The incentive scheme is a key component of the National Critical Mineral Mission, and is aimed at developing the recycling capacity in the country for separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources. Eligible feedstock source is e-waste, spent Lithium-ion Batteries (LiB), and other scrap material. Expected beneficiaries will be both large & established recyclers, and small & new recyclers (including start-ups). The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme incentives will be meant for the recycling value chain which is into the actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production. The modalities of the scheme are provided in detail in the Scheme Guidelines.
Pursuant to the issue of the detailed Guidelines, the Scheme is now open for applications effective 02.10.2025 for a period of six (6) months i.e. up to 01.04.2026. The Scheme Guidelines and the link to apply are available on the Ministry of Mines’ website.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் ₹1,500 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள முக்கியமான கனிம மறுசுழற்சி ஊக்கத் திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
04 OCT 2025 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
முக்கியமான கனிம மறுசுழற்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக 1,500 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 03.09.2025 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் 02.10.2025 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. மறுசுழற்சி அமைப்புமுறைகளுக்கான செலவுகள், ஊக்கத்தொகை ஒதுக்கீடு முறை, விண்ணப்பம், மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் விநியோக நடைமுறைகள், நிறுவன வழிமுறை மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மதிப்பாய்வு உள்ளிட்ட திட்ட முறைகளை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்குகின்றன. தொழில்துறை மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடனான விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிம இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக இந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. மேலும், இரண்டாம் நிலை ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து முக்கியமான கனிமங்களைப் பிரித்து உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான மறுசுழற்சி திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் வெளியீட்டின்படி, 02.10.2025 முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு, அதாவது 01.04.2026 வரை விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும்விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான இணைப்பையும் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் அணுகலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174715