Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Issues Guidelines for ₹1,500 Crore Critical Mineral Recycling Incentive Scheme
Application Window to Avail Scheme Benefits Now Open
04 OCT 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Following approval of the ₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme for promotion of Critical Mineral Recycling by the Union Cabinet on 03.09.2025, the Ministry of Mines has issued the Scheme Guidelines on 02.10.2025 for implementation of the said incentive scheme. The Guidelines provide the scheme modalities including indicative outlays for recycling systems, methodology for incentive allocation, application, evaluation and disbursement procedures, institutional mechanism, and performance review. The Guidelines have been finalized after detailed consultation with industry and other relevant stakeholders.
The incentive scheme is a key component of the National Critical Mineral Mission, and is aimed at developing the recycling capacity in the country for separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources. Eligible feedstock source is e-waste, spent Lithium-ion Batteries (LiB), and other scrap material. Expected beneficiaries will be both large & established recyclers, and small & new recyclers (including start-ups). The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme incentives will be meant for the recycling value chain which is into the actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production. The modalities of the scheme are provided in detail in the Scheme Guidelines.
Pursuant to the issue of the detailed Guidelines, the Scheme is now open for applications effective 02.10.2025 for a period of six (6) months i.e. up to 01.04.2026. The Scheme Guidelines and the link to apply are available on the Ministry of Mines’ website.

खाण मंत्रालय
खाण मंत्रालयाकडून 1,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिमहत्त्वाच्या खनिजांच्या पुनर्चक्रीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजनेसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी
योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी अर्ज करण्याची प्रक्रिया आता खुली
04 OCT 2025 11:35AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिनांक 03.09.2025 रोजी अतिमहत्त्वाच्या खनिज पुनर्चक्रीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 1,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रोत्साहन योजनेला मंजुरी दिल्यानंतर, खाण मंत्रालयाने ही प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू करण्यासाठी दिनांक 02.10.2025 रोजी योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये पुनर्चक्रीकरण प्रणालीसाठी अंदाजित खर्च, प्रोत्साहन वाटपाची पद्धत, अर्ज, मूल्यमापन आणि वितरण प्रक्रिया, संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा तसेच कामगिरीचा आढावा घेण्याची प्रक्रिया यासह योजनेच्या कार्यप्रणालीचा समावेश आहे. उद्योग आणि इतर संबंधित भागधारकांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केल्यानंतर ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अंतिम करण्यात आली आहेत.
ही प्रोत्साहन योजना राष्ट्रीय अतिमहत्त्वाची खनिजे अभियानाचा एक प्रमुख घटक असून, तिचा उद्देश दुय्यम स्रोतांकडून अतिमहत्त्वाची खनिजे वेगळी काढण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी देशात पुनर्चक्रीकरण क्षमता विकसित करणे आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरा, वापरलेल्या लिथियम-आयन बॅटरी आणि इतर भंगार साहित्य हे यासाठी कच्चा माल म्हणून उपयुक्त असतील. मोठे आणि स्थापित पुनर्चक्रीकरण करणारे तसेच छोटे आणि पुनर्चक्रीकरण करणारे नवीन उद्योग (स्टार्ट-अप्ससह) असे दोन्ही अपेक्षित लाभार्थी असतील. ही योजना नवीन युनिट्समधील गुंतवणूक तसेच विद्यमान युनिट्सचा क्षमता विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण आणि विविधताकरणासाठी लागू होईल. योजनेचे प्रोत्साहन लाभ केवळ अतिमहत्त्वाच्या खनिजांच्या प्रत्यक्ष निष्कर्षणामध्ये गुंतलेल्या पुनर्चक्रीकरण मूल्य साखळीसाठी असेल, केवळ 'ब्लॅक मास' उत्पादनात गुंतलेल्या मूल्य साखळीसाठी नाही. योजनेची कार्यप्रणाली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये सविस्तरपणे दिली आहे.
सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केल्यानुसार, ही योजना आता दिनांक 02.10.2025 पासून सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी, म्हणजेच 01.04.2026 पर्यंत अर्जांसाठी खुली आहे. योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि अर्ज करण्यासाठीची लिंक खाण मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.