Ministry of Steel
MOIL Registers Best ever September Production
Achieves 10.3 % production growth in Q2 FY’26
04 OCT 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
MOIL delivered an impressive operational performance in September 2025 and Q2 FY’26, driven by strong growth across key parameters.
Performance Highlights: September 2025 vs September 2024
• Best ever September Production of 1.52 lakh tonnes, registering a growth of 3.8% over corresponding period last year (CPLY).
• Exploratory Core Drilling surged significantly, reaching 5,314 meters, a remarkable growth of 46%, demonstrating MOIL’s strong focus on expanding its resource base.
Quarterly Performance: July–September 2025 vs July–September 2024
• Best ever Q2 Production of 4.42 lakh tonnes, higher by 10.3% over CPLY.
• Sales increased to 3.53 lakh tonnes, achieving an impressive growth of 18.6%.
• Best ever Q2 Exploratory Core Drilling of 21,035 meters, showing a growth of 4.1% over CPLY.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, MOIL, said:
“The growth achieved across key parameters underscores MOIL’s commitment to strengthening its operational excellence and ensuring long-term sustainability. With continued emphasis on exploration in all its operating mines, MOIL is well positioned to enhance its reserves/resource to maintain leadership in the manganese sector.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मॉयल ने सितंबर में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन किया
वित्त वर्ष 2026 की दूसरी तिमाही में 10.3% उत्पादन वृद्धि हासिल की
04 OCT 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
मॉयल ने सितंबर 2025 और वित्त वर्ष 2026 की दूसरी तिमाही में शानदार परिचालन प्रदर्शन किया। यह प्रमुख मापदंडों में तेज वृद्धि के कारण संभव हुआ।
प्रदर्शन की मुख्य बातें: सितंबर 2025 बनाम सितंबर 2024
- सितम्बर माह में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 1.52 लाख टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.8% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
- अन्वेषणात्मक कोर ड्रिलिंग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। यह 5,314 मीटर तक पहुंच गई, जो 46% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। यह अपने संसाधन आधार के विस्तार पर मॉयल के गहरे फोकस को दर्शाता है।
तिमाही प्रदर्शन: जुलाई-सितंबर 2025 बनाम जुलाई-सितंबर 2024
- अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ दूसरी तिमाही उत्पादन 4.42 लाख टन , जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.3% अधिक है ।
- बिक्री बढ़कर 3.53 लाख टन हो गई, जो 18.6% की शानदार वृद्धि है ।
- 21,035 मीटर की अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ दूसरी तिमाही की अन्वेषणात्मक कोर ड्रिलिंग, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4.1% की वृद्धि दर्शाती है ।
इस प्रदर्शन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए मॉयल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा:
"प्रमुख मानकों में वृद्धि, मॉयल की अपनी परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को सुदृढ़ करने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। अपनी सभी संचालित खदानों में अन्वेषण पर निरंतर ज़ोर देने के साथ, मॉयल मैंगनीज़ क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बने रहने के लिए अपने भंडार/संसाधनों को बढ़ाने की अच्छी स्थिति में है।"