National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme- September 2025 concludes
74 University level students from 21 States and UTs successfully complete it
NHRC, India Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani in her valedictory address urges youth to remain vigilant, raise their voices against injustice and help build a more inclusive and equitable society
04 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India concluded its 3rd Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) of 2025-2026 with 74 University level students from 21 States and UTs successfully completing it. The OSTI was inaugurated by Shri Bharat lal, Secretary General on 22nd August, 2025.
alt
Addressing the valedictory session as the Chief Guest, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Member, NHRC congratulated the interns for successfully completing the enriching two-week journey and commended their dedication. Emphasising NHRC’s role as a guardian of justice and equality, she highlighted the Commission’s work in areas such as women's rights, child protection, mental health, custodial justice and the empowerment of marginalised communities.
alt
Drawing attention to impactful sessions from experts in fields like psychology, forensic science and business and human rights, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani praised the breadth of learning offered. Citing inspiring examples, she urged interns to become active defenders of human dignity, to use their knowledge for societal good and to uphold constitutional principles in both personal and professional spheres. She concluded with a call to action for the youth to remain vigilant, raise their voices against injustice and help build a more inclusive and equitable society.
alt
Smt Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC, presented the internship report. Besides the sessions on different aspects of human rights by the NHRC Members and senior officers, experts and civil society representatives, the interns were also taken for virtual tours to the Tihar Jail, Police Station and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. They were given an understanding of how different government institutions function, the mechanisms to protect human rights, the realities on the ground and the necessary steps to protect the rights of vulnerable sections of society. Winners of the book review, group research project presentation and declamation competition were also announced.
alt
Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC, and Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC were present on the occasion.
The OSTI equips students from various academic fields with the tools to understand and address key human rights issues. Through hands-on learning and interactive discussions, participants explore international law, human rights concerns in India and practical advocacy methods.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی بھارت کا ستمبر2025 کا قلیل مدتی آن لائن انٹرن شپ پروگرام اختتام پذیر
اکیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے74یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلبہ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پروگرام مکمل کیا
چوکس رہتے ہوئے ناانصافی کے خلاف اپنی آواز بلند کرنے اور ایک زیادہ جامع اور منصفانہ معاشرہ تشکیل دینے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں پر محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی کا زور: این ایچ آر سی انڈیا کی رکن کا اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب
04 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 2025-2026 کا اپنا تیسرا آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام (او ایس ٹی آئی) کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے، جس میں 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے 74 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلبہ نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ او ایس ٹی آئی پروگرام 22 اگست 2025 کو جناب بھارتی لال، سکریٹری جنرل کی جانب سے افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔
alt
اختتامی اجلاس سے مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی، رکن این ایچ آر سی نے انٹرنز کو دو ہفتے کے بامعنی پروگرام کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی اور ان کی لگن کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے این ایچ آر سی کے عدل و مساوات کے محافظ کے طور پر کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کمیشن کے کام کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں خواتین کے حقوق، بچوں کا تحفظ، ذہنی صحت، حراستی انصاف اور پسماندہ طبقوں کی بااختیاری جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
alt
نفسیات، فارنسک سائنس، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق جیسے شعبوں کے ماہرین کے متاثر کن سیشنز کی جانب توجہ دلاتے ہوئے محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی نے فراہم کردہ تعلیمی مواقع کی وسعت کو سراہا۔ متاثر کن مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انٹرنز سے کہا کہ وہ انسانی وقار کے فعال محافظ بنیں، اپنے علم کو معاشرتی بھلائی کے لیے استعمال کریں اور ذاتی و پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں آئینی اصولوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام نوجوانوں سے اپیل کے ساتھ کیا کہ وہ چوکس رہیں، ناانصافی کے خلاف اپنی آواز بلند کریں اور ایک زیادہ جامع اور منصفانہ معاشرہ تعمیر کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
alt
جوائنٹ سیکرٹری این ایچ آر سی محترمہ سیڈنگپوئی چھکچھواک نے انٹرن شپ کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ این ایچ آر سی کے اراکین اور سینئر افسران، ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کی جانب سے انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سیشنز کے علاوہ انٹرنز کو ورچوئل دورے کے لیے بھی لے جایا گیا، جن میں دہلی کی تہاڑ جیل، پولیس اسٹیشن اور آشا کرن شیلٹر ہوم شامل تھے۔ انہیں یہ سمجھایا گیا کہ مختلف سرکاری ادارے کس طرح کام کرتے ہیں، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کون سے طریقہ کار موجود ہیں، زمینی حقائق کیا ہیں اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیا ہیں۔ پروگرام کے دوران کتاب کے جائزے، گروپ تحقیقی منصوبے کی پیشکش اور تقریری مقابلے کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔
alt
جوائنٹ سکریٹری این ایچ آر سی جناب سمیر کمار اور ڈائریکٹر این ایچ آر سی لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام (او ایس ٹی آئی) مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں کے طلبہ کو انسانی حقوق کے اہم مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری آلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ عملی طور پر سیکھنے اور باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے شرکاء بین الاقوامی قوانین، بھارت میں انسانی حقوق کے مسائل اور عملی وکالت کے طریقہ کار کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں۔