Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Discussion paper 2.0 on “The Treatment of Free PDS Items in Consumer Price Index (CPI) Compilation”
04 OCT 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme implementation is conducting the base revision of the Consumer Price Index (CPI). The process includes enhancing coverage of price collection, refining existing methodologies, exploring new data sources and effective use of modern technology in the price collection and index compilation.
In view of the launch of free food grain distribution scheme by the Government of India from 1st January 2023 covering 75% rural and 50% urban population, the issue of appropriate and realistic reflection of the same in CPI and inflation measurement has become relevant and desirable.
The issue has been deliberated in detail with the National and International experts, Reserve Bank of India, International Monetary Fund & other UN institutions and Government organisations. A brainstorming session on the topic was also held on 20th November, 2024 followed by the first discussion note published by MoSPI in December, 2024.
The proposed methodology in the discussion paper 2.0 is designed by MoSPI after incorporating suggestions and feedback received during above mentioned interactions. MoSPI invites views and comments from experts, academicians, government bodies, state governments, financial institutions and other stakeholders on the Discussion paper 2.0 on treatment of free PDS items in the CPI compilation framework. The Discussion paper 2.0 is available on MoSPI’s website www.mospi.gov.in and CPI warehouse www.cpi.mospi.gov.in . Comments and suggestions may be sent to psd-nso2020@mospi.gov.in by 22nd October, 2025

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
"उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) संकलन में मुफ्त पीडीएस वस्तुओं के प्रबंध" पर चर्चा पत्र 2.0 का विमोचन
04 OCT 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) का आधार संशोधित कर रहा है। इस प्रक्रिया में मूल्य संग्रहण का दायरा बढ़ाना, मौजूदा पद्धतियों को परिष्कृत करना, नए डेटा स्रोतों की खोज करना और मूल्य संग्रहण एवं सूचकांक संकलन में आधुनिक तकनीक का प्रभावी उपयोग शामिल है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 1 जनवरी 2023 से 75 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण और 50 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी को कवर करने वाली मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरण योजना के अंतर्गत, सीपीआई और मुद्रास्फीति माप में इसके उचित और यथार्थवादी प्रतिबिंब का विषय प्रासंगिक और जरूरी हो गया है।
इस विषय पर राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और अन्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र संस्थाओं तथा सरकारी संगठनों के साथ विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस विषय पर 20 नवंबर, 2024 को एक विचार-मंथन सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया था, जिसके बाद दिसंबर, 2024 में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा पहला चर्चा नोट प्रकाशित किया गया।
चर्चा पत्र 2.0 में प्रस्तावित कार्यप्रणाली, उपर्युक्त चर्चाओं के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों और प्रतिक्रियाओं को शामिल करने के बाद, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार की गई है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, सीपीआई संकलन ढांचे में मुफ्त सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) वस्तुओं के संबंध में चर्चा पत्र 2.0 पर विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, सरकारी निकायों, राज्य सरकारों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों से विचार और टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करता है। चर्चा पत्र 2.0 सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in और सीपीआई वेयरहाउस www.cpi.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। टिप्पणियां और सुझाव 22 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक psd-nso2020@mospi.gov.in पर भेजे जा सकते हैं।