Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various youth-focused initiatives during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable and popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji; my cabinet colleagues, Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Rajiv Ranjan ji, Shri Jayant Chaudhary ji, and Shri Sukanta Majumdar ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary ji; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Government of Bihar; my Parliamentary colleague, Shri Sanjay Jha ji; other public representatives; lakhs of students from Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country; countless students and teachers of Bihar; ladies and gentlemen!
A few years ago, our Government began a new tradition of holding large-scale convocation ceremonies for students of ITIs. Today, we are witnessing yet another chapter of this proud tradition. I extend my best wishes to all the young ITI trainees who are connected with us from every corner of Bharat.
My friends,
Today’s ceremony symbolises the priority that New Bharat accords to skill. On this significant occasion, two major new initiatives for education and skill development have been launched for the youth of our nation. The idea behind organising this Convocation was rooted in the belief that unless we accord dignity to labour, those who work with skill and capability will never receive the respect they truly deserve in public life. Without that respect, they might feel diminished and that is what we seek to change.
This is a movement aimed at transforming our collective mindset. We proudly say ‘Shramev Jayate’ and also ‘Shramev Pujyate’. It is with this very spirit that we wish to instil confidence among all ITI trainees across the nation that they have not come here because they had no other options, but because this too is a path towards a bright future. Skill has a vital role in nation-building, and therefore, I greet and congratulate every member of the ITI fraternity with the utmost respect.
Today, two more significant initiatives have been launched. Under the PM Setu Scheme, with an allocation of Rs 60,000 crore, our ITIs will now be directly and more robustly connected with industries. In addition, 1,200 Skill Labs have been inaugurated across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools throughout the country.
Friends
When the outline of this programme was first prepared, the original plan was to hold this convocation ceremony here at Vigyan Bhavan. However, as the saying goes 'Sone pe Suhaga' or ‘Icing on the Cake’ something even more auspicious has happened. Under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, the idea emerged to turn this celebration into a grand festival. Consequently, today’s occasion has become a confluence of two major events the ITI convocation organised by the Government of India and the numerous development initiatives of Bihar.
From this very platform, several new schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar. These include a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, establishment of a Youth Commission for the empowerment of young people, and the distribution of appointment letters offering secure government jobs to thousands of youngsters. All these initiatives guarantee a brighter and more prosperous future for the young generation of Bihar.
Friends,
Only a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in a grand programme dedicated to the employment and self-reliance of Bihar’s women. That event witnessed the participation of lakhs of our sisters. Today’s occasion is a mega programme focused on the empowerment of Bihar’s youth. Together, these events demonstrate how the NDA Government accords the highest priority to the development and empowerment of both the youth and the women of Bihar.
Friends
Bharat is a land of knowledge and skill. This intellectual strength is our greatest asset. When knowledge and skill are aligned with the needs of the nation and dedicated towards fulfilling them, their power multiplies manifold. The twenty-first century demands that we advance local talent, local resources, local skills and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Thousands of ITIs play a crucial role in this process.
At present, training is being imparted in about 170 trades across these ITIs. In the past eleven years, more than 1.5 crore young men and women have been trained in these trades linking them with the technical qualifications of various fields. What is most remarkable is that these skills are being taught to the youth in their local languages, ensuring that learning is accessible and relatable. This year too, over ten lakh students appeared in the All-India Trade Test, and today, I have had the privilege of honouring more than 45 of our successful trainees.
Friends
It is a moment of great pride for me that a large number of these successful trainees come from rural Bharat from far and remote corners of our country. Looking at them, one feels as though a miniature Bharat is seated before us. Among them are our daughters, as well as differently-abled companions, all of whom have achieved success through their sheer hard work and determination.
Friends
Our ITIs are not only excellent institutions for industrial education; they are also the workshops of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, while our focus has been on increasing their number, we have also been committed to continuously upgrading their quality. Until 2014, Bharat had around 10,000 ITIs. In the last decade alone, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established across the country. In other words, 10,000 were created after Independence, and an additional 5,000 have been established in the past ten years under our Government. Today, our Industrial Training Institute network is being prepared to meet both the present and future skill demands of industry. What kind of skills does industry require today, and what will it require ten years from now these questions are guiding our planning. Therefore, efforts are being made to strengthen the coordination between industry and ITIs.
In this direction, we have taken yet another major step today with the launch of the PM Setu Scheme. More than 1,000 ITI institutions across the country will benefit from it. Through this scheme, ITIs will be upgraded with new and modern machinery. Industry training experts will come to these institutes, and the curriculum will be updated in accordance with present and future market demands. In a way, the PM Setu Scheme will serve as a bridge connecting India’s youth with global skill demands.
My young friends,
You must have noticed that in recent times, whenever Bharat signs agreements with various countries, one of the key areas of cooperation they highlight is their requirement for skilled manpower from our country. This is creating new global opportunities for the youth of Bharat, as nations across the world are recognising the talent and skill of our young generation.
Friends
Today, thousands of youngsters from Bihar are also connected with us through this programme. Perhaps this generation cannot fully imagine the state of Bihar’s education system two or two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools hardly ever opened, and recruitment of teachers was almost non-existent. Which parent would not wish that their child study and progress in their own home state? Yet, due to circumstances, lakhs of children were compelled to leave Bihar for cities such as Banaras, Delhi and Mumbai in search of education. That was the true beginning of the migration of Bihar’s youth.
Friends
When the roots of a tree are infested with decay, reviving it to life requires immense effort. The misrule of the RJD Government had left Bihar in precisely such a condition. Fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar ji with the responsibility of governance, and we have all witnessed how the entire NDA team worked together to restore the derailed systems of the state back on track.Today’s event itself offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Friends
I am delighted that on this occasion of the Skill Convocation, Bihar has been blessed with a new Skill University. The Government of Bihar, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, has named this university after Bharat Ratna, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. Karpoori Thakur ji was not given the title Jan Nayak People’s Leader by any social media team engaged in trolling. He earned this honour through the love and respect of every citizen of Bihar, who bestowed it upon him after witnessing his life of service and sacrifice. I would like to say to the people of Bihar please remain vigilant. The title Jan Nayak rightfully belongs to Karpoori Thakur ji, yet nowadays some are attempting even to appropriate that honour. I urge the people of Bihar to ensure that this recognition, conferred upon him by the people, is not stolen by anyone. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur ji dedicated his entire life to the service of society and to the spread of education. He consistently emphasised that the weakest individual in society must also be enabled to progress. This Skill University, named in his honour, will become a powerful medium for realising that very dream.
Friends
The NDA’s double-engine government has been consistently striving to modernise Bihar’s educational institutions. The expansion of infrastructure at IIT Patna has already commenced. Today as well, several major educational institutions across Bihar have begun the process of modernisation. The Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for our talented students. Additionally, new academic infrastructure has been established in Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Friends
Alongside developing good institutions, the Government led by Shri Nitish Kumar ji is also reducing the financial burden of education on Bihar’s youth. Efforts are being made to ensure that students do not face any difficulty in paying fees for higher education. Through the Student Credit Card scheme, the Bihar Government has been helping students pursue higher education. Now, another major decision has been taken the education loans provided under this credit card scheme have been made interest-free. Furthermore, the scholarships for students have been increased from Rs 1,800 to Rs 3,600.
Friends
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth in its population. Therefore, when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, it naturally enhances the strength of the entire nation. The NDA Government is working with complete dedication to further enhance the capabilities of Bihar’s young generation. Compared to the period of RJD–Congress rule, Bihar’s education budget has increased several times over. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school. The number of engineering and medical colleges has also multiplied manifold. Recently, the Central Government has approved the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas in 19 districts of Bihar. There was once a time when Bihar did not even possess international-level infrastructure for sports. Today, national and international sporting events are being organised in Bihar itself.
Friends
Over the past two decades, the Government of Bihar has provided employment to 50 lakh young people within the state. In the last few years alone, nearly ten lakh secure government jobs have been given to Bihar’s youth. Take the Education Department, for example recruitment of teachers has taken place on an unprecedented scale. In just the past two years, more than two and a half lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar. This has not only provided employment to young people but has also raised the quality of the state’s education system.
Friends
The Government of Bihar is now working towards even greater targets. As Shri Nitish Kumar ji also mentioned in his address, the State Government aims to create double the number of jobs in the next five years as were created in the last twenty years. The resolve is clear that the youth of Bihar should find employment within Bihar itself, and that opportunities for work and progress should be available to them in their own homeland.
Friends
This is also a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. At present, the nation is celebrating the GST Savings Festival. Someone mentioned to me that the reduction in GST on motorbikes and scooters has greatly delighted the young people of Bihar. Many have even planned to purchase them this Dhanteras. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the entire nation on the reduction of GST on most of the items essential for them.
Friends
When skills develop, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports rise, and employment opportunities expand. Before 2014, Bharat was counted among the Fragile Five economies where growth was slow and employment generation was weak. Today, Bharat is moving steadily towards becoming one of the Top Three economies of the world. This indicates a surge in manufacturing and in employment creation. There has been unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles and defence. From large industries to our MSMEs, remarkable employment opportunities have been generated. All these developments have greatly benefited our youth particularly the skilled trainees from ITIs. The MUDRA Scheme too has empowered crores of young people to start their own enterprises. Recently, the central government launched the PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, with an allocation of one lakh crore rupees. This initiative will help approximately 3.5 crore young Indians secure employment in the private sector.
Friends,
This is a time filled with opportunities for every young person in the country. There may be alternatives for many things in life but there can be no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. All these qualities reside within the youth of Bharat. It is your collective strength that will become the driving force of a Viksit Bharat. With this firm belief, and with lakhs of ITI trainees across the nation connected with me today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters of Bihar for the numerous new gifts and initiatives launched by the State Government. Heartiest congratulations to you all and my sincere thanks.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કૌશલ દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ દરમિયાન વિવિધ યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલોના લોન્ચ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બિહારના લોકપ્રિય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નીતિશ કુમાર; કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળમાં મારા સાથીઓ, જુઆલ ઓરામ, રાજીવ રંજન, જયંત ચૌધરી, સુકંતા મજુમદાર; બિહારના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી, સમ્રાટ ચૌધરી, વિજય કુમાર સિંહા; બિહાર સરકારના મંત્રીઓ; સંસદમાં મારા સાથી, સંજય ઝા; અન્ય જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ; અને દેશભરની ITI સંસ્થાઓના લાખો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શિક્ષકો; અને બિહારના લાખો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શિક્ષકો; અને મહિલાઓ અને સજ્જનો.
થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા, આપણી સરકારે ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે મોટા પાયે દીક્ષાંત સમારોહની એક નવી પરંપરા શરૂ કરી હતી. આજે આપણે આ પરંપરાની બીજી એક કડી ચાલુ રાખવાના સાક્ષી છીએ. હું ભારતના દરેક ખૂણાના તમામ યુવા ITI સાથીદારોને મારી શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું!
મિત્રો,
આજનો સમારોહ ભારત કૌશલ્ય પર કેટલું મહત્વ આપે છે તેનું પ્રતીક છે. આજે, દેશભરના યુવાનો માટે બે વધુ મુખ્ય શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
મિત્રો,
આ દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ પાછળનો વિચાર એ હતો કે જ્યાં સુધી આપણે શ્રમનું સન્માન નહીં કરીએ, ત્યાં સુધી જે લોકો પોતાની કુશળતા અને ક્ષમતા માટે કામ કરે છે, જો તેમને જાહેર જીવનમાં આદર આપવામાં નહીં આવે, તો તેઓ હીનતા અનુભવશે. આ માનસિકતા બદલવાનું અભિયાન છે. આપણે "શ્રમેવ જયતે" અને "શ્રમેવ પૂજ્યતે" કહીએ છીએ. તેથી, આ જ ભાવના સાથે દેશભરના ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ પણ એવી માન્યતા વિકસાવવી જોઈએ કે તેઓ અહીં એટલા માટે આવ્યા છે કારણ કે તેમની પાસે બીજે ક્યાંય જવાનું નથી; આવું નથી; આ એક ખૂબ જ ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનો માર્ગ પણ છે. અને કૌશલ્ય રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેથી, હું મારા બધા ITI સાથીદારોને સમાન આદર સાથે અભિનંદન આપું છું. આજે, બે મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે: 60,000 કરોડની PM સેતુ યોજના આપણા ITIને ઉદ્યોગ સાથે સીધી અને મજબૂત રીતે જોડશે. આજે, દેશભરના નવોદય વિદ્યાલયો અને એકલવ્ય મોડેલ શાળાઓમાં 1,200 કૌશલ્ય પ્રયોગશાળાઓનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે!
મિત્રો,
જ્યારે આ કાર્યક્રમની રૂપરેખા ઘડવામાં આવી હતી, ત્યારે મૂળ યોજના વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ યોજવાની હતી. જોકે કહેવાય છે ને સોને પે સુહાગા એવી રીતે અહીં પણ થયું, નીતિશ કુમારજીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આ કાર્યક્રમને ભવ્ય ઉજવણી બનાવવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો, અને તેથી આજે બે કાર્યક્રમો એક કાર્યક્રમમાં પરિવર્તિત થયા. એક ભારત સરકારનો ITI માટેનો કાર્યક્રમ હતો અને બિહાર માટે અસંખ્ય કાર્યક્રમો. આજે આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પરથી બિહારના યુવાનો માટે અસંખ્ય યોજનાઓ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. બિહારમાં એક નવી કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ યુનિવર્સિટી, અન્ય યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં વિસ્તૃત સુવિધાઓ, યુવાનો માટે યુવા આયોગ અને હજારો યુવાનો માટે કાયમી સરકારી નોકરીઓ માટે નિમણૂક પત્રો - આ બધું બિહારના યુવાનો માટે સારા ભવિષ્યની ખાતરી આપે છે.
મિત્રો,
થોડા દિવસો પહેલા જ, મને બિહારની મહિલાઓ માટે રોજગાર અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા સંબંધિત એક ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવાની તક મળી હતી. લાખો મહિલાઓએ તેમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આજે આ મેગા કાર્યક્રમ બિહારના યુવાનોના સશક્તિકરણ માટે સમર્પિત છે. આ દર્શાવે છે કે NDA સરકાર બિહારના યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓને કેટલી પ્રાથમિકતા આપી રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત જ્ઞાન અને કૌશલ્યનો દેશ છે. આ બૌદ્ધિક શક્તિ આપણી સૌથી મોટી તાકાત છે. અને જ્યારે આ કૌશલ્ય અને જ્ઞાનને દેશની જરૂરિયાતો સાથે, તેની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે જોડવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારે તેમની શક્તિ અનેકગણી વધી જાય છે. 21મી સદી માંગ કરે છે કે આપણે દેશની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સ્થાનિક પ્રતિભા, સ્થાનિક સંસાધનો, સ્થાનિક કૌશલ્ય અને સ્થાનિક જ્ઞાનને ઝડપથી આગળ વધારીએ. આપણા હજારો ITI આમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. આજે, આ ITI આપણા યુવાનોને લગભગ 170 વ્યવસાયોમાં તાલીમ આપી રહ્યા છે. છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં, 15 મિલિયનથી વધુ યુવાનોને આ વ્યવસાયોમાં તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે, તેમને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં કુશળતા અને તકનીકી લાયકાત સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યા છે. સૌથી અગત્યનું આ યુવાનોને તેમની સ્થાનિક ભાષાઓમાં તેમની કુશળતા શીખવવામાં આવી છે. આ વર્ષે, 1 મિલિયનથી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ટ્રેડ ટેસ્ટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, અને મને તાજેતરમાં આ સફળ વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાંથી 45 થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું સન્માન કરવાની તક મળી હતી.
મિત્રો,
આ મારા માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે કારણ કે મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવાનો ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાંથી અને દૂરના દેશોમાંથી આવે છે. તેમને જોઈને એવું લાગે છે કે એક લઘુચિત્ર ભારત અહીં છે. તેમાં આપણી દીકરીઓ અને આપણા દિવ્યાંગ મિત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, અને તે બધાએ પોતાની મહેનત દ્વારા આ સફળતા મેળવી છે.
મિત્રો,
આપણા ITIs માત્ર ઔદ્યોગિક શિક્ષણ માટે ઉત્તમ સંસ્થાઓ નથી, પરંતુ તે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની કાર્યશાળા પણ છે. તેથી અમારું ધ્યાન તેમની સંખ્યા વધારવા અને તેમને સતત અપગ્રેડ કરવા પર છે. 2014 સુધીમાં આપણા દેશમાં 10,000 ITIs હતા, પરંતુ છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, લગભગ 5,000 નવા ITIs સ્થાપિત થયા છે. એટલે કે સ્વતંત્રતા પછી 10,000 અને મોદી સત્તામાં આવ્યા પછી 5,000 વધુ. આજે ઉદ્યોગને જરૂરી કૌશલ્યો અને 10 વર્ષ પછી તેને જરૂરી કૌશલ્યોને સમજવા માટે ITI નેટવર્ક વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેથી, ઉદ્યોગ અને ITIs વચ્ચે સંકલન વધારવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આજે, અમે આ દિશામાં બીજું એક મોટું પગલું ભર્યું છે. PM સેતુ યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. દેશભરની આપણી 1,000થી વધુ ITI સંસ્થાઓને આનો લાભ મળશે. PM સેતુ યોજના દ્વારા, આ ITI સંસ્થાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે. નવી મશીનરી, આધુનિક સાધનો, ઉદ્યોગ તાલીમ નિષ્ણાતો અહીં લાવવામાં આવશે, અને વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યની માંગને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે અભ્યાસક્રમને પણ અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે. એક રીતે, પીએમ સેતુ યોજના ભારતના યુવાનોને વૈશ્વિક કૌશલ્ય માંગ સાથે પણ જોડશે.
મારા યુવા મિત્રો,
તમે જોયું હશે કે આજકાલ આપણે ઘણા દેશો સાથે જે કરારો કરી રહ્યા છીએ, તેમાં એક થીમ એ છે કે આપણને તમારા દેશના કુશળ માનવશક્તિની જરૂર છે. દુનિયામાં આપણા યુવાનો માટે નવી તકો ઉભરી રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
આ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા આજે બિહારના હજારો યુવાનો આપણી સાથે જોડાયા છે. આ પેઢીને ખ્યાલ નથી કે અઢી દાયકા પહેલા બિહારમાં શિક્ષણ વ્યવસ્થા કેટલી બરબાદ થઈ ગઈ હતી. ન તો શાળાઓ ખુલી હતી અને ન તો ભરતીઓ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કયા માતા-પિતા એવું ન ઈચ્છે કે તેમનું બાળક અહીં અભ્યાસ કરે અને પ્રગતિ કરે? પરંતુ મજબૂરીને કારણે લાખો બાળકોને બિહાર છોડીને વારાણસી, દિલ્હી અને મુંબઈ જવા મજબૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા. આ સ્થળાંતરની વાસ્તવિક શરૂઆત હતી.
મિત્રો,
એક વૃક્ષને પુનર્જીવિત કરવું, જેના મૂળમાં કીડા પડ્યા હતા, તે એક મહાન પરાક્રમ છે. આરજેડીના કુશાસનને કારણે બિહાર તે વૃક્ષ જેવી જ સ્થિતિમાં આવી ગયું હતું. સદનસીબે, બિહારના લોકોએ નીતિશ કુમારને સરકારની જવાબદારી સોંપી, અને આપણે બધા સાક્ષી છીએ કે કેવી રીતે આખી એનડીએ ટીમે બગડેલી વ્યવસ્થાને પાછી પાટા પર લાવવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કર્યું. આજે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આપણે તેની ઝલક જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ.
મિત્રો,
મને ખુશી છે કે આજના કૌશલ્ય દિક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં બિહારને એક નવી કૌશલ્ય યુનિવર્સિટી મળી છે. નીતિશ કુમારની સરકારે આ યુનિવર્સિટીનું નામ ભારત રત્ન, લોકોના નેતા, કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરના નામ પરથી રાખ્યું છે. કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરને સોશિયલ મીડિયા ટ્રોલ દ્વારા નેતા બનાવવામાં આવ્યા ન હતા; તેમને બિહારના લોકોએ નેતા બનાવ્યા હતા, અને તેમણે તેમના જીવનનું અવલોકન કરીને આમ કર્યું હતું. અને હું બિહારના લોકોને સતર્ક રહેવાનું કહેવા માંગુ છું. લોકોના નેતાનું આ બિરુદ કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરનું છે. આજકાલ લોકો આ નેતાનું બિરુદ પણ ચોરી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેથી હું બિહારના લોકોને સતર્ક રહેવા વિનંતી કરું છું જેથી લોકો દ્વારા આપણા કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરને આપવામાં આવેલ આ સન્માન ચોરી ન થાય. ભારત રત્ન કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરે પોતાનું આખું જીવન સમાજની સેવા અને શિક્ષણના વિસ્તરણ માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું. તેમણે હંમેશા ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે સમાજમાં સૌથી નબળા વ્યક્તિએ પણ પ્રગતિ કરવી જોઈએ. તેમના નામે બનેલી આ કૌશલ્ય યુનિવર્સિટી, તે સ્વપ્નને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ બનશે.
મિત્રો,
એનડીએની ડબલ-એન્જિન સરકાર બિહારની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને આધુનિક બનાવવા માટે સતત કામ કરી રહી છે. આઈઆઈટી પટનામાં માળખાગત વિસ્તરણ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. બિહારમાં અનેક મોટી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં આધુનિકીકરણનું કામ પણ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. NIT પટનાનું બિહતા કેમ્પસ પણ અમારા આશાસ્પદ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે. વધુમાં, પટના યુનિવર્સિટી, ભૂપેન્દ્ર મંડલ યુનિવર્સિટી, જયપ્રકાશ યુનિવર્સિટી, છપરા અને નાલંદા ઓપન યુનિવર્સિટીમાં નવા શૈક્ષણિક માળખાનો પાયો નાખવામાં આવ્યો છે.
મિત્રો,
ગુણવત્તાપૂર્ણ સંસ્થાઓની સ્થાપનાની સાથે, નીતિશ કુમારની સરકાર બિહારના યુવાનો માટે શિક્ષણનો ખર્ચ પણ ઘટાડી રહી છે. તે એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહી છે કે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ માટે ફીમાં કોઈ મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો ન કરવો પડે. બિહાર સરકાર સ્ટુડન્ટ ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ દ્વારા ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ મેળવવામાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ટેકો આપી રહી છે. હવે, બીજો એક મોટો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ દ્વારા મેળવેલી શિક્ષણ લોનને વ્યાજમુક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. અને આ બિહાર સરકારનો નિર્ણય છે, એટલું જ નહીં, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે શિષ્યવૃત્તિ પણ 1800 રૂપિયાથી વધારીને 3600 રૂપિયા કરવામાં આવી છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે, ભારત વિશ્વના સૌથી યુવા દેશોમાંનો એક છે. અને બિહાર સૌથી વધુ યુવા વસ્તી ધરાવતા રાજ્યોમાંનો એક છે. તેથી, જ્યારે બિહારના યુવાનોની ક્ષમતા વધે છે, ત્યારે સ્વાભાવિક રીતે જ દેશની શક્તિ વધે છે. NDA સરકાર બિહારના યુવાનોની ક્ષમતાને વધુ વધારવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે. RJD-કોંગ્રેસ શાસનની તુલનામાં બિહારનું શિક્ષણ બજેટ અનેકગણું વધારવામાં આવ્યું છે. આજે બિહારના લગભગ દરેક ગામ કસબામાં એક શાળા છે. એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સંખ્યામાં પણ અનેકગણો વધારો થયો છે. તાજેતરમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે બિહારના 19 જિલ્લાઓ માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયોને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. એક સમય હતો જ્યારે બિહારમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના રમતગમતના માળખાનો પણ અભાવ હતો. આજે, બિહારમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમો યોજાઈ રહ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
છેલ્લા બે દાયકામાં, બિહાર સરકારે બિહારમાં 5 મિલિયન યુવાનોને રોજગાર આપ્યો છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, બિહારના યુવાનોને લગભગ 10 લાખ કાયમી સરકારી નોકરીઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે. શિક્ષણ વિભાગ પર જ નજર નાખો અને મોટા પાયે શિક્ષકોની ભરતી કેવી રીતે થઈ રહી છે. છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં જ બિહારમાં 2,50,000થી વધુ શિક્ષકોની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે. તેનાથી યુવાનોને નોકરીઓ મળી છે અને શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીનું સ્તર ઊંચું આવ્યું છે.
મિત્રો,
બિહાર સરકાર હવે નવા લક્ષ્યો તરફ કામ કરી રહી છે. રાજ્ય સરકારે છેલ્લા 20 વર્ષમાં બમણી નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કર્યું છે અને નીતિશ કુમારે પણ તાજેતરમાં જ તેમના ભાષણમાં અમને કહ્યું હતું કે, આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં બમણી નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે. સંકલ્પ એ છે કે બિહારના યુવાનો બિહારમાં નોકરીઓ શોધે, બિહારમાં કામ શોધે.
મિત્રો,
બિહારના યુવાનો માટે આ ડબલ બોનસનો સમય પણ છે. દેશ હાલમાં GST બચતની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યો છે. કોઈએ મને કહ્યું કે બિહારના યુવાનો બાઇક અને સ્કૂટર પર GST ઘટાડાથી ખૂબ ખુશ છે. ઘણા લોકોએ આ ધનતેરસ પર તેમને ખરીદવાનું પણ આયોજન કર્યું છે. હું બિહાર અને દેશના યુવાનોને તેમની જરૂરિયાતની મોટાભાગની વસ્તુઓ પર GST ઘટાડવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
જ્યારે કૌશલ્ય સુધરે છે ત્યારે દેશ આત્મનિર્ભર બને છે અને નિકાસ વધે છે, રોજગારની તકો પણ વધે છે. 2014 પહેલા, ભારતને પાંચમા ક્રમનું નાજુક અર્થતંત્ર માનવામાં આવતું હતું. આનો અર્થ એ થયો કે વિકાસ ઓછો હતો અને રોજગાર દુર્લભ હતો. આજે, ભારત ટોચના ત્રણ અર્થતંત્ર બનવા તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. આનો અર્થ એ છે કે ઉત્પાદન વધી રહ્યું છે અને રોજગાર વધી રહ્યો છે. મોબાઇલ ફોન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ઓટોમોબાઇલ અને સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે. મોટા ઉદ્યોગોથી લઈને આપણા MSME સુધી, અભૂતપૂર્વ રોજગારનું સર્જન થયું છે. આ બધાથી આપણા યુવાનો, ખાસ કરીને કુશળ ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઘણો ફાયદો થયો છે. મુદ્રા યોજનાએ લાખો યુવાનોને પોતાના વ્યવસાય શરૂ કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરી છે. ભારત સરકારે તાજેતરમાં 1 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકાસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના (PMVVBY) લાગુ કરી છે. આનાથી દેશના લગભગ 35 મિલિયન યુવાનોને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગાર શોધવામાં મદદ મળશે.
મિત્રો,
આ સમય દેશના દરેક યુવા માટે તકોથી ભરેલો છે. દરેક વસ્તુના વિકલ્પો હોઈ શકે છે, પરંતુ કૌશલ્ય, નવીનતા અને સખત મહેનતનો કોઈ વિકલ્પ નથી. ભારતના આપ સૌ યુવાનોમાં આ ગુણો છે. આ વિશ્વાસ સાથે, દેશભરના ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓ મારી સાથે જોડાયા છે અને બિહાર સરકારે બિહારના યુવાનોને આપેલી ઘણી નવી ભેટો માટે હું આપ સૌને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું. ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.