Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various youth-focused initiatives during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable and popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji; my cabinet colleagues, Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Rajiv Ranjan ji, Shri Jayant Chaudhary ji, and Shri Sukanta Majumdar ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary ji; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Government of Bihar; my Parliamentary colleague, Shri Sanjay Jha ji; other public representatives; lakhs of students from Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country; countless students and teachers of Bihar; ladies and gentlemen!
A few years ago, our Government began a new tradition of holding large-scale convocation ceremonies for students of ITIs. Today, we are witnessing yet another chapter of this proud tradition. I extend my best wishes to all the young ITI trainees who are connected with us from every corner of Bharat.
My friends,
Today’s ceremony symbolises the priority that New Bharat accords to skill. On this significant occasion, two major new initiatives for education and skill development have been launched for the youth of our nation. The idea behind organising this Convocation was rooted in the belief that unless we accord dignity to labour, those who work with skill and capability will never receive the respect they truly deserve in public life. Without that respect, they might feel diminished and that is what we seek to change.
This is a movement aimed at transforming our collective mindset. We proudly say ‘Shramev Jayate’ and also ‘Shramev Pujyate’. It is with this very spirit that we wish to instil confidence among all ITI trainees across the nation that they have not come here because they had no other options, but because this too is a path towards a bright future. Skill has a vital role in nation-building, and therefore, I greet and congratulate every member of the ITI fraternity with the utmost respect.
Today, two more significant initiatives have been launched. Under the PM Setu Scheme, with an allocation of Rs 60,000 crore, our ITIs will now be directly and more robustly connected with industries. In addition, 1,200 Skill Labs have been inaugurated across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools throughout the country.
Friends
When the outline of this programme was first prepared, the original plan was to hold this convocation ceremony here at Vigyan Bhavan. However, as the saying goes 'Sone pe Suhaga' or ‘Icing on the Cake’ something even more auspicious has happened. Under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, the idea emerged to turn this celebration into a grand festival. Consequently, today’s occasion has become a confluence of two major events the ITI convocation organised by the Government of India and the numerous development initiatives of Bihar.
From this very platform, several new schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar. These include a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, establishment of a Youth Commission for the empowerment of young people, and the distribution of appointment letters offering secure government jobs to thousands of youngsters. All these initiatives guarantee a brighter and more prosperous future for the young generation of Bihar.
Friends,
Only a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in a grand programme dedicated to the employment and self-reliance of Bihar’s women. That event witnessed the participation of lakhs of our sisters. Today’s occasion is a mega programme focused on the empowerment of Bihar’s youth. Together, these events demonstrate how the NDA Government accords the highest priority to the development and empowerment of both the youth and the women of Bihar.
Friends
Bharat is a land of knowledge and skill. This intellectual strength is our greatest asset. When knowledge and skill are aligned with the needs of the nation and dedicated towards fulfilling them, their power multiplies manifold. The twenty-first century demands that we advance local talent, local resources, local skills and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Thousands of ITIs play a crucial role in this process.
At present, training is being imparted in about 170 trades across these ITIs. In the past eleven years, more than 1.5 crore young men and women have been trained in these trades linking them with the technical qualifications of various fields. What is most remarkable is that these skills are being taught to the youth in their local languages, ensuring that learning is accessible and relatable. This year too, over ten lakh students appeared in the All-India Trade Test, and today, I have had the privilege of honouring more than 45 of our successful trainees.
Friends
It is a moment of great pride for me that a large number of these successful trainees come from rural Bharat from far and remote corners of our country. Looking at them, one feels as though a miniature Bharat is seated before us. Among them are our daughters, as well as differently-abled companions, all of whom have achieved success through their sheer hard work and determination.
Friends
Our ITIs are not only excellent institutions for industrial education; they are also the workshops of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, while our focus has been on increasing their number, we have also been committed to continuously upgrading their quality. Until 2014, Bharat had around 10,000 ITIs. In the last decade alone, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established across the country. In other words, 10,000 were created after Independence, and an additional 5,000 have been established in the past ten years under our Government. Today, our Industrial Training Institute network is being prepared to meet both the present and future skill demands of industry. What kind of skills does industry require today, and what will it require ten years from now these questions are guiding our planning. Therefore, efforts are being made to strengthen the coordination between industry and ITIs.
In this direction, we have taken yet another major step today with the launch of the PM Setu Scheme. More than 1,000 ITI institutions across the country will benefit from it. Through this scheme, ITIs will be upgraded with new and modern machinery. Industry training experts will come to these institutes, and the curriculum will be updated in accordance with present and future market demands. In a way, the PM Setu Scheme will serve as a bridge connecting India’s youth with global skill demands.
My young friends,
You must have noticed that in recent times, whenever Bharat signs agreements with various countries, one of the key areas of cooperation they highlight is their requirement for skilled manpower from our country. This is creating new global opportunities for the youth of Bharat, as nations across the world are recognising the talent and skill of our young generation.
Friends
Today, thousands of youngsters from Bihar are also connected with us through this programme. Perhaps this generation cannot fully imagine the state of Bihar’s education system two or two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools hardly ever opened, and recruitment of teachers was almost non-existent. Which parent would not wish that their child study and progress in their own home state? Yet, due to circumstances, lakhs of children were compelled to leave Bihar for cities such as Banaras, Delhi and Mumbai in search of education. That was the true beginning of the migration of Bihar’s youth.
Friends
When the roots of a tree are infested with decay, reviving it to life requires immense effort. The misrule of the RJD Government had left Bihar in precisely such a condition. Fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar ji with the responsibility of governance, and we have all witnessed how the entire NDA team worked together to restore the derailed systems of the state back on track.Today’s event itself offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Friends
I am delighted that on this occasion of the Skill Convocation, Bihar has been blessed with a new Skill University. The Government of Bihar, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, has named this university after Bharat Ratna, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. Karpoori Thakur ji was not given the title Jan Nayak People’s Leader by any social media team engaged in trolling. He earned this honour through the love and respect of every citizen of Bihar, who bestowed it upon him after witnessing his life of service and sacrifice. I would like to say to the people of Bihar please remain vigilant. The title Jan Nayak rightfully belongs to Karpoori Thakur ji, yet nowadays some are attempting even to appropriate that honour. I urge the people of Bihar to ensure that this recognition, conferred upon him by the people, is not stolen by anyone. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur ji dedicated his entire life to the service of society and to the spread of education. He consistently emphasised that the weakest individual in society must also be enabled to progress. This Skill University, named in his honour, will become a powerful medium for realising that very dream.
Friends
The NDA’s double-engine government has been consistently striving to modernise Bihar’s educational institutions. The expansion of infrastructure at IIT Patna has already commenced. Today as well, several major educational institutions across Bihar have begun the process of modernisation. The Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for our talented students. Additionally, new academic infrastructure has been established in Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Friends
Alongside developing good institutions, the Government led by Shri Nitish Kumar ji is also reducing the financial burden of education on Bihar’s youth. Efforts are being made to ensure that students do not face any difficulty in paying fees for higher education. Through the Student Credit Card scheme, the Bihar Government has been helping students pursue higher education. Now, another major decision has been taken the education loans provided under this credit card scheme have been made interest-free. Furthermore, the scholarships for students have been increased from Rs 1,800 to Rs 3,600.
Friends
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth in its population. Therefore, when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, it naturally enhances the strength of the entire nation. The NDA Government is working with complete dedication to further enhance the capabilities of Bihar’s young generation. Compared to the period of RJD–Congress rule, Bihar’s education budget has increased several times over. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school. The number of engineering and medical colleges has also multiplied manifold. Recently, the Central Government has approved the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas in 19 districts of Bihar. There was once a time when Bihar did not even possess international-level infrastructure for sports. Today, national and international sporting events are being organised in Bihar itself.
Friends
Over the past two decades, the Government of Bihar has provided employment to 50 lakh young people within the state. In the last few years alone, nearly ten lakh secure government jobs have been given to Bihar’s youth. Take the Education Department, for example recruitment of teachers has taken place on an unprecedented scale. In just the past two years, more than two and a half lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar. This has not only provided employment to young people but has also raised the quality of the state’s education system.
Friends
The Government of Bihar is now working towards even greater targets. As Shri Nitish Kumar ji also mentioned in his address, the State Government aims to create double the number of jobs in the next five years as were created in the last twenty years. The resolve is clear that the youth of Bihar should find employment within Bihar itself, and that opportunities for work and progress should be available to them in their own homeland.
Friends
This is also a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. At present, the nation is celebrating the GST Savings Festival. Someone mentioned to me that the reduction in GST on motorbikes and scooters has greatly delighted the young people of Bihar. Many have even planned to purchase them this Dhanteras. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the entire nation on the reduction of GST on most of the items essential for them.
Friends
When skills develop, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports rise, and employment opportunities expand. Before 2014, Bharat was counted among the Fragile Five economies where growth was slow and employment generation was weak. Today, Bharat is moving steadily towards becoming one of the Top Three economies of the world. This indicates a surge in manufacturing and in employment creation. There has been unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles and defence. From large industries to our MSMEs, remarkable employment opportunities have been generated. All these developments have greatly benefited our youth particularly the skilled trainees from ITIs. The MUDRA Scheme too has empowered crores of young people to start their own enterprises. Recently, the central government launched the PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, with an allocation of one lakh crore rupees. This initiative will help approximately 3.5 crore young Indians secure employment in the private sector.
Friends,
This is a time filled with opportunities for every young person in the country. There may be alternatives for many things in life but there can be no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. All these qualities reside within the youth of Bharat. It is your collective strength that will become the driving force of a Viksit Bharat. With this firm belief, and with lakhs of ITI trainees across the nation connected with me today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters of Bihar for the numerous new gifts and initiatives launched by the State Government. Heartiest congratulations to you all and my sincere thanks.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कौशल दीक्षांत समारंभप्रसंगी विविध युवा केंद्रित उपक्रमांच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
04 OCT 2025 11:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
बिहारचे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री नितीश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारी जुएल ओरामजी, राजीव रंजनजी, जयंत चौधरी जी, सुकांता मुजुमदारजी, बिहारचे उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजयकुमार सिन्हा, बिहार सरकारचे मंत्रीगण, संसदेतील माझे सहकारी संजय झा जी, अन्य लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि देशभरातल्या आयटीआयशी निगडित लाखो विद्यार्थी- विद्यार्थिनी, बिहारचे लाखो विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक गण, स्त्री आणि पुरुष गण…
काही वर्षांपूर्वी आमच्या सरकारने आयटीआयच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी व्यापक स्तरावर दीक्षांत सोहळ्याची नवी परंपरा सुरू केली होती. आज या परंपरेच्या आणखी एका सोहळ्याचे आपण सर्वजण साक्षीदार आहोत. मी भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून सहभागी झालेल्या आयटीआयच्या सर्व युवा मित्रांना माझ्या शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रहो,
आजचा समारंभ या गोष्टीचे प्रतीक आहे की आजचा भारत कौशल्याला किती प्राधान्य देत आहे. आज देशभरातल्या युवकांसाठी शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासाच्या आणखी दोन मोठ्या योजनांचा प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
मित्रहो,
या दीक्षांत समारंभाच्या मागे मनात जो विचार होता तो हाच होता की जोपर्यंत आपण परिश्रमाला प्रतिष्ठा देणार नाही, कौशल्यासाठी जे लोक काम करतात, ज्यांच्यात सामर्थ्य आहे जर त्यांचा सार्वजनिक जीवनात सन्मान केला गेला नाही, तर ते कदाचित स्वतःला कमकुवत समजतील आणि एक मानसिकता बदलण्याचे हे एक अभियान आहे. आम्ही “श्रमेव जयते” देखील म्हणतो आणि आम्ही “श्रमेव पूज्यते” देखील म्हणतो आणि म्हणूनच तीच भावना घेऊन देशभरात आयटीआयचे जे शिक्षार्थी आहेत त्यांच्यात देखील एक विश्वास निर्माण होईल की ते कुठे जाऊ शकले नाहीत म्हणून इथे आलेत असं नाही, इथे देखील त्यांच्यासाठी उत्तम भविष्याचा मार्ग आहे म्हणून ते इथे आले आहेत आणि राष्ट्र निर्मिती कौशल्याचे खूप मोठे योगदान असते. म्हणूनच मी आयटीआयच्या सर्व मित्रांचे तितक्यात सन्मानाने आज अभिनंदन करतो. आज आणखी दोन मोठ्या योजनांचा जो प्रारंभ झाला आहे, 60000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पीएम सेतु योजनेमुळे आपल्या आयटीआय आता उद्योगाबरोबर थेट आणि भक्कमपणे जोडल्या जातील. देशभरात नवोदय विद्यालये आणि एकलव्य आदर्श शाळांमध्ये 1200 कौशल्य प्रयोगशाळांचे देखील आज उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
मित्रहो,
जेव्हा या कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा आखण्यात आली तेव्हा मूळ कार्यक्रम तर हाच होता की इथे विज्ञान भवनात दीक्षांत समारंभाचे आयोजन निश्चित झालं होतं, मात्र म्हणतात ना, सोने पे सुहागा, तसंच इथे देखील झाले. नितीशजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली हा उत्सव महाउत्सव बनवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आला आणि म्हणूनच आज एका कार्यक्रमाचे दोन कार्यक्रम तयार झाले. एक आयटीआयचा भारत सरकारचा कार्यक्रम आणि बिहार मधील अनेकविध कार्यक्रम. आज बिहारच्या युवकांसाठी देखील या मंचावरून अनेक योजना आणि प्रकल्पांचा शुभारंभ झाला आहे. बिहारमध्ये नवीन कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण विद्यापीठ, अन्य विद्यापीठांमध्ये सुविधांचा विस्तार, युवकांसाठी युवा आयोग, हजारो युवकांना कायमस्वरूपी सरकारी नोकरीचे नियुक्तीपत्र हे सर्व बिहारच्या युवकांच्या उत्तम भविष्याची हमी आहे.
मित्रहो,
काही दिवसांपूर्वीच बिहारच्या भगिनींसाठी रोजगार आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेशी संबंधित एका खूप मोठ्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची मला संधी मिळाली होती. त्यामध्ये लाखो भगिनी सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. आज बिहारच्या युवकांच्या सशक्तिकरणाचा हा भव्य कार्यक्रम आहे. यावरून दिसून येते की सरकार बिहारच्या युवकांना, बिहारच्या महिलांना किती प्राधान्य देत आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारत ज्ञान आणि कौशल्याचा देश आहे. हीच बौद्धिक ताकद आपली सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे आणि जेव्हा हे कौशल्य, हे ज्ञान देशाच्या गरजांशी जोडले जाते, देशाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याशी जोडले जाते, तेव्हा त्यांची ताकद अनेक पटीने वाढते. आज एकविसाव्या शतकाची गरज आहे की आपण देशाच्या गरजा ध्यानात घेऊन स्थानिक गुणवत्ता, स्थानिक साधन संपत्ती, स्थानिक कौशल्य आणि स्थानिक ज्ञानाला वेगाने पुढे न्यावे आणि यामध्ये आपल्या हजारो आयटीआयची खूप मोठी भूमिका आहे. आज या आयटीआयमध्ये सुमारे 170 कौशल्य प्रकारांमध्ये आपल्या युवकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. मागील अकरा वर्षांमध्ये दीड कोटींहून अधिक युवक या विविध प्रकारांमध्ये प्रशिक्षित झाले आहेत. म्हणजेच त्यांना वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रांमधील कौशल्य, त्यातील तांत्रिक पात्रतेशी जोडण्यात आले आहे आणि सगळ्यात मोठी गोष्ट ही आहे की या युवकांना त्यांच्या स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये त्यांचे कौशल्य शिकवण्यात आले आहे. यावर्षी देखील दहा लाखांहून अधिक विद्यार्थी अखिल भारतीय कौशल्य चाचणीमध्ये सहभागी झाले. त्यापैकी 45 हून अधिक अशा यशस्वी मित्रांना सन्मानित करण्याची संधी मला मिळाली आहे.
मित्रहो,
माझ्यासाठी हा अभिमानाचा क्षण यासाठी देखील आहे कारण यामध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने ते युवा मित्र आहेत, जे ग्रामीण भारतातून आले आहेत, दुर्गम भागातून आले आहेत. त्यांना पाहिले की वाटते, जणू काही लघु भारत इथे बसला आहे. यामध्ये आपल्या मुली देखील आहेत, आपले दिव्यांग मित्र देखील आहेत आणि या सर्वांनी आपल्या परिश्रमाने हे यश संपादन केले आहे.
मित्रहो,
आपल्या आयटीआय औद्योगिक शिक्षणात देखील सर्वोत्तम संस्था तर आहेतच, त्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताची कार्यशाळा देखील आहेत. म्हणूनच त्यांची संख्या वाढवण्याबरोबरच सातत्याने त्यांचे उन्नतीकरण करण्यावर देखील आमचा भर आहे. 2014 पर्यंत आपल्या देशात दहा हजार आयटीआय स्थापन झाल्या होत्या. मात्र मागील एका दशकात सुमारे पाच हजार नवीन आयटीआय देशात स्थापन करण्यात आल्या, म्हणजेच देश स्वतंत्र झाल्यानंतर दहा हजार आणि मोदी आल्यानंतर नवीन 5000. उद्योग क्षेत्राला आज कशा प्रकारचे कौशल्य हवे आहे, दहा वर्षानंतर कशा प्रकारचे कौशल्य आवश्यक असेल, यासाठी आयटीआय जाळे निर्माण केले जात आहे. यासाठी उद्योग आणि आयटीआय यांच्यात ताळमेळ वाढवला जात आहे. आज आम्ही या दिशेने आणखी एक मोठे पाऊल उचलले आहे. आज पीएम सेतू योजनेचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला आहे. देशभरात आपल्या एक हजाराहून अधिक आयटीआय संस्थाना याचा लाभ होईल. पीएम सेतू योजनेच्या माध्यमातून या आयटीआयचे उन्नतीकरण केले जाईल. इथे नवीन यंत्रसामग्री येईल, अत्याधुनिक यंत्रे येतील. औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील प्रशिक्षण तज्ञ येथे येतील, अभ्यासक्रम देखील आजच्या आणि भविष्याच्या मागणीनुसार अद्ययावत केला जाईल. एक प्रकारे पीएम सेतू योजना जगाच्या कौशल्य मागणीशी भारताच्या युवकांना जोडेल.
माझ्या युवा मित्रांनो,
तुम्ही पाहत असाल, आजकाल अनेक देशांबरोबर आपले जे करार होत आहेत, त्यामध्ये त्यांचा एक मुद्दा असतो की आम्हाला तुमच्या देशातल्या कुशल मनुष्यबळाची गरज आहे. आपल्या युवकांसाठी जगात नवीन संधी खुल्या होत आहेत.
मित्रहो,
आज या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे, बिहारचे हजारो युवक देखील आपल्याबरोबर जोडले गेले आहेत. या पिढीला तेवढी कल्पना नसेल की दोन अडीच दशकांपूर्वी बिहारमध्ये किती वाईट शिक्षण व्यवस्था होती. प्रामाणिकपणे ना शाळा उघडल्या जात होत्या, ना भर्ती केली जात होती.
कोणत्या आई-वडिलांना आपल्या मुलाने इथेच शिक्षण घ्यावे आणि इथेच प्रगती करावी, असे वाटत नाही. मात्र लाखो मुलांना नाईलाजाने बिहारच्या बाहेर पडून वाराणसी, दिल्ली, मुंबईला जावे लागले. हीच पलायनाची खरी सुरुवात होती.
मित्रांनो,
ज्या झाडाच्या मूळांना कीड लागते त्या झाडाला नवजीवन देणे, ही फार मोठी गोष्ट असते. राजद पक्षाच्या वाईट राज्यकारभाराने बिहारची स्थिती त्या झाडासारखीच करून ठेवली होती. सुदैवाने बिहारच्या लोकांनी नितीशजींवर सरकारची जबाबदारी सोपवली आणि रालोआच्या संपूर्ण संघाने एकत्र येऊन बिघडत चाललेल्या यंत्रणा पुन्हा रुळावर कशा आणल्या याचे आपण सर्वच जण साक्षीदार आहोत. आज, इथे, या कार्यक्रमात देखील आपल्याला याची झलक दिसते आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आजच्या कौशल पदवीदान समारंभात बिहारला एक नवीन कौशल्य विद्यापीठ मिळाले आहे, याचा मला आनंद आहे. नितीशजींनी भारतरत्न लोकनायक कर्पुरी ठाकूरजी यांच्या नावावरून या विद्यापीठाचे नामकरण केले आहे; आणि कर्पुरी ठाकूरजींना लोकनायक या समाज माध्यमांच्या ट्रोल करणाऱ्या समूहाने नाही बनवले तर बिहारच्या लोक-लोकांनी कर्पुरी ठाकूरजींना लोकनायक मानले तेही त्यांचे जीवन पाहून त्यांना लोकनायक मानले. आणि मी तर बिहारच्या लोकांना सांगेन की जरा सावध राहा, लोकनायक हे पद कर्पुरी ठाकूर यांच्यासाठीच आहे, आजकाल लोक लोकनायक पदवीची देखील चोरी करायला लागले आहेत. आणि म्हणून मी बिहारच्या लोकांना जागरुक राहण्याचा आग्रह करतो आहे, जेणेकरून आपल्या कर्पुरी ठाकूर साहेबांना जनतेने दिलेला हा सन्मान दुसऱ्याच कोणी चोरून न्यायला नको. भारतरत्न कर्पुरी ठाकूरजी यांनी स्वतःचे संपूर्ण जीवन समाजाची सेवा आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी समर्पित केले. समाजातील सर्वात दुबळ्या व्यक्ती देखील आयुष्यात पुढे आल्या पाहिजेत यावर त्यांनी नेहमीच अधिक भर दिला. त्यांच्या नावाने स्थापन होत असलेले हे कौशल्य विद्यापीठ, याच स्वप्नाच्या पूर्ततेच्या दिशेने पुढे जाण्याचे सशक्त माध्यम बनेल.
मित्रांनो,
रालोआचे दुहेरी इंजिन सरकार, बिहारच्या शिक्षण संस्थांना आधुनिक स्वरूप देण्याचा सतत प्रयत्न करत आहे. आयआयटी पाटणा मध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्ताराचे काम देखील सुरु झाले आहे. आजही, बिहारच्या अनेक मोठमोठ्या शिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये आधुनिकीकरणाच्या कार्याला सुरुवात झाली आहे. एनआयटी पाटणाच्या बिहता संस्थेने देखील आपल्या होतकरु विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी दारे उघडली आहेत. याशिवाय, पाटणा विद्यापीठ, भूपेंद्र मंडळ विद्यापीठ, जयप्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय, छपरा आणि नालंदा मुक्त विद्यापीठ या सर्व संस्थांनी नव्या शैक्षणिक सुविधांचा पाया रचला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
चांगल्या संस्थांच्या उभारणीसोबतच नितीशजी यांचे सरकार बिहारमधील तरुणांच्या शिक्षणाचा खर्च देखील कमी करत आहे. उच्च शिक्षण घेण्यात विद्यार्थ्यांना शुल्काची चिंता भेडसावू नये याची देखील काळजी घेण्यात येत आहे. विद्यार्थी क्रेडीट कार्डच्या माध्यमातून बिहार सरकार मुलांना उच्च शिक्षणासाठी मदत करत आहे. आता आणखी एक मोठा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. या क्रेडीट कार्डच्या माध्यमातून घेण्यात येणाऱ्या शैक्षणिक कर्जावरील व्याज माफ करण्यात आले आहे, हे कर्ज व्याजमुक्त करण्यात आले आहे; आणि हा बिहार सरकारचा निर्णय आहे. इतकेच नाही तर विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शिष्यवृत्तीत देखील वाढ करून ती 1800 रुपयांवरुन वाढवून 3600 रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत जगातील तरुण देशांपैकी एक आहे. आणि लोकसंख्येच्या गुणोत्तराच्या बाबतीत अधिक तरुण असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये बिहारचा समावेश होतो. म्हणूनच जेव्हा बिहारच्या युवकांचे, तरुणांचे सामर्थ्य वाढते तेव्हा स्वाभाविकपणे देशाचे सामर्थ्य देखील वाढते. बिहारमधील तरुणांची ताकद आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी रालोआ सरकार संपूर्ण कटिबद्धतेसह काम करत आहे. राजद-काँग्रेसच्या सत्ता काळाच्या तुलनेत आता बिहारसाठी शिक्षण विषयक तरतुदीत कित्येक पटींनी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.आज बिहारमध्ये जवळजवळ प्रत्येक गाव-खेड्यात एक शाळा स्थापन झाली आहे, अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय असो, वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय असो, या सगळ्यांची देखील संख्या कित्येक पटींनी वाढली आहे. नुकतेच केंद्र सरकारने बिहारमधील 19 जिल्ह्यांसाठी केंद्रीय विद्यालये मंजूर केली आहेत. एकेकाळी, बिहारमध्ये क्रीडा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा देखील नव्हत्या. आज बिहारमध्ये क्रीडाविषयक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित होत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
बिहार सरकारने गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये 50 लाख तरुणांना बिहारमध्ये रोजगार उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये बिहारमधील तरुणांना सुमारे 10 लाख कायमस्वरुपी सरकारी नोकऱ्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. तुम्ही शिक्षण क्षेत्रातच पहा, किती मोठ्या प्रमाणात शिक्षकांच्या नेमणुका होत आहेत. गेल्या 2 वर्षांमध्ये बिहार राज्यात अडीच लाखांहून अधिक शिक्षकांची नेमणूक झाली आहे. यातून तरुणांना नोकऱ्या मिळाल्या आणि शिक्षण प्रणालीचा दर्जा देखील उंचावला.
मित्रांनो,
बिहार सरकार आता नव्या उद्दिष्टांसह काम करत आहे. राज्य सरकारने गेल्या 20 वर्षांमध्ये जितके रोजगार निर्माण केले, आणि आत्ताच नितीशजींनीदेखील त्यांच्या भाषणात सांगितले, तसे,त्या रोजगारांच्या दुप्पट रोजगार येत्या पाच वर्षामध्ये निर्माण करण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. बिहारच्या तरुणांना बिहारमध्येच नोकऱ्या मिळाव्यात, बिहारमध्येच कामकाज करता यावे, हाच आपला निर्धार आहे.
मित्रांनो,
हा काळ बिहारच्या तरुणांसाठी दुप्पट बोनस मिळण्याचा काळ आहे. सध्या देशात जीएसटी बचत सोहोळा सुरु आहे. मला कोणीतरी म्हणाले की मोटारसायकल आणि स्कूटरवरील जीएसटी कमी झाल्यामुळे बिहारमधील तरुण वर्ग खूप आनंदित झाला आहे. कित्येक तरुणांनी धनत्रयोदशीच्या दिवशी ही वाहने खरेदी करण्याचे नियोजन देखील केले आहे. मी बिहारच्या युवकांचे, देशातील युवकांचे त्यांच्या गरजेच्या गोष्टींवरील जीएसटी कमी झाल्याबद्दल देखील खूप खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
जेव्हा कौशल्ये वाढतात तेव्हा देश स्वावलंबी होतो, निर्यातीत वाढ होते, तसेच रोजगाराच्या संधी देखील वाढतात. 2014 पूर्वी भारताला फ्रजाईल फाईव्ह अर्थव्यवस्था म्हटले जायचे, म्हणजेच विकास कमी प्रमाणात होता, रोजगार देखील फार कमी होते. आज भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होऊ घातली आहे. म्हणजेच देशाचे उत्पादन वाढत आहे, रोजगार वाढत आहेत. मोबाईल फोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, वाहन उद्योग आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात देखील उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीत अभूतपूर्व वाढ दिसून आली आहे. मोठ्या उद्योगांपासून आपल्या एमएसएमईजपर्यंत सर्वत्र प्रचंड प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मिती झाली आहे. याचा सर्वात मोठा फायदा आपल्या तरुणांना, खास करून आयटीआयमधून कौशल्य शिकलेल्या तरुणांना झाला आहे. मुद्रा योजनेने देखील कोट्यवधी तरुणांना स्वतःचा उद्योग सुरु करण्यास मदत केली आहे. आत्ताच भारत सरकारने एक लाख कोटी रुपयांची पंतप्रधान विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना देखील सुरु केली आहे. यातून देशातील सुमारे साडेतीन कोटी तरुणांना खासगी क्षेत्रात रोजगार मिळवण्यात मदत होईल.
मित्रांनो,
हा कालावधी देशातील प्रत्येक तरुणासाठी संधींनी ओसंडून वाहत आहे. प्रत्येक गोष्टीचा पर्याय असू शकतो मात्र कौशल्याचा, नवोन्मेषाचा, मेहनतीचा कोणताही पर्याय नाही. या सर्व गोष्टी तुम्हा भारताच्या तरुणांकडे आहेत. तुम्हा सर्वांची शक्ती, विकसित भारताची ताकद बनेल याच विश्वासासह देशभरातील आयटीआयमधील तरुण माझ्यासोबत जोडले गेले आहेत आणि बिहारच्या तरुणांना बिहार सरकारने विविध, नवीन उपहार दिले आहेत त्यासाठी मी तुम्हा सर्वांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो. खूप-खूप धन्यवाद.