Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various youth-focused initiatives during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable and popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji; my cabinet colleagues, Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Rajiv Ranjan ji, Shri Jayant Chaudhary ji, and Shri Sukanta Majumdar ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary ji; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Government of Bihar; my Parliamentary colleague, Shri Sanjay Jha ji; other public representatives; lakhs of students from Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country; countless students and teachers of Bihar; ladies and gentlemen!
A few years ago, our Government began a new tradition of holding large-scale convocation ceremonies for students of ITIs. Today, we are witnessing yet another chapter of this proud tradition. I extend my best wishes to all the young ITI trainees who are connected with us from every corner of Bharat.
My friends,
Today’s ceremony symbolises the priority that New Bharat accords to skill. On this significant occasion, two major new initiatives for education and skill development have been launched for the youth of our nation. The idea behind organising this Convocation was rooted in the belief that unless we accord dignity to labour, those who work with skill and capability will never receive the respect they truly deserve in public life. Without that respect, they might feel diminished and that is what we seek to change.
This is a movement aimed at transforming our collective mindset. We proudly say ‘Shramev Jayate’ and also ‘Shramev Pujyate’. It is with this very spirit that we wish to instil confidence among all ITI trainees across the nation that they have not come here because they had no other options, but because this too is a path towards a bright future. Skill has a vital role in nation-building, and therefore, I greet and congratulate every member of the ITI fraternity with the utmost respect.
Today, two more significant initiatives have been launched. Under the PM Setu Scheme, with an allocation of Rs 60,000 crore, our ITIs will now be directly and more robustly connected with industries. In addition, 1,200 Skill Labs have been inaugurated across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools throughout the country.
Friends
When the outline of this programme was first prepared, the original plan was to hold this convocation ceremony here at Vigyan Bhavan. However, as the saying goes 'Sone pe Suhaga' or ‘Icing on the Cake’ something even more auspicious has happened. Under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, the idea emerged to turn this celebration into a grand festival. Consequently, today’s occasion has become a confluence of two major events the ITI convocation organised by the Government of India and the numerous development initiatives of Bihar.
From this very platform, several new schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar. These include a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, establishment of a Youth Commission for the empowerment of young people, and the distribution of appointment letters offering secure government jobs to thousands of youngsters. All these initiatives guarantee a brighter and more prosperous future for the young generation of Bihar.
Friends,
Only a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in a grand programme dedicated to the employment and self-reliance of Bihar’s women. That event witnessed the participation of lakhs of our sisters. Today’s occasion is a mega programme focused on the empowerment of Bihar’s youth. Together, these events demonstrate how the NDA Government accords the highest priority to the development and empowerment of both the youth and the women of Bihar.
Friends
Bharat is a land of knowledge and skill. This intellectual strength is our greatest asset. When knowledge and skill are aligned with the needs of the nation and dedicated towards fulfilling them, their power multiplies manifold. The twenty-first century demands that we advance local talent, local resources, local skills and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Thousands of ITIs play a crucial role in this process.
At present, training is being imparted in about 170 trades across these ITIs. In the past eleven years, more than 1.5 crore young men and women have been trained in these trades linking them with the technical qualifications of various fields. What is most remarkable is that these skills are being taught to the youth in their local languages, ensuring that learning is accessible and relatable. This year too, over ten lakh students appeared in the All-India Trade Test, and today, I have had the privilege of honouring more than 45 of our successful trainees.
Friends
It is a moment of great pride for me that a large number of these successful trainees come from rural Bharat from far and remote corners of our country. Looking at them, one feels as though a miniature Bharat is seated before us. Among them are our daughters, as well as differently-abled companions, all of whom have achieved success through their sheer hard work and determination.
Friends
Our ITIs are not only excellent institutions for industrial education; they are also the workshops of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, while our focus has been on increasing their number, we have also been committed to continuously upgrading their quality. Until 2014, Bharat had around 10,000 ITIs. In the last decade alone, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established across the country. In other words, 10,000 were created after Independence, and an additional 5,000 have been established in the past ten years under our Government. Today, our Industrial Training Institute network is being prepared to meet both the present and future skill demands of industry. What kind of skills does industry require today, and what will it require ten years from now these questions are guiding our planning. Therefore, efforts are being made to strengthen the coordination between industry and ITIs.
In this direction, we have taken yet another major step today with the launch of the PM Setu Scheme. More than 1,000 ITI institutions across the country will benefit from it. Through this scheme, ITIs will be upgraded with new and modern machinery. Industry training experts will come to these institutes, and the curriculum will be updated in accordance with present and future market demands. In a way, the PM Setu Scheme will serve as a bridge connecting India’s youth with global skill demands.
My young friends,
You must have noticed that in recent times, whenever Bharat signs agreements with various countries, one of the key areas of cooperation they highlight is their requirement for skilled manpower from our country. This is creating new global opportunities for the youth of Bharat, as nations across the world are recognising the talent and skill of our young generation.
Friends
Today, thousands of youngsters from Bihar are also connected with us through this programme. Perhaps this generation cannot fully imagine the state of Bihar’s education system two or two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools hardly ever opened, and recruitment of teachers was almost non-existent. Which parent would not wish that their child study and progress in their own home state? Yet, due to circumstances, lakhs of children were compelled to leave Bihar for cities such as Banaras, Delhi and Mumbai in search of education. That was the true beginning of the migration of Bihar’s youth.
Friends
When the roots of a tree are infested with decay, reviving it to life requires immense effort. The misrule of the RJD Government had left Bihar in precisely such a condition. Fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar ji with the responsibility of governance, and we have all witnessed how the entire NDA team worked together to restore the derailed systems of the state back on track.Today’s event itself offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Friends
I am delighted that on this occasion of the Skill Convocation, Bihar has been blessed with a new Skill University. The Government of Bihar, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, has named this university after Bharat Ratna, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. Karpoori Thakur ji was not given the title Jan Nayak People’s Leader by any social media team engaged in trolling. He earned this honour through the love and respect of every citizen of Bihar, who bestowed it upon him after witnessing his life of service and sacrifice. I would like to say to the people of Bihar please remain vigilant. The title Jan Nayak rightfully belongs to Karpoori Thakur ji, yet nowadays some are attempting even to appropriate that honour. I urge the people of Bihar to ensure that this recognition, conferred upon him by the people, is not stolen by anyone. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur ji dedicated his entire life to the service of society and to the spread of education. He consistently emphasised that the weakest individual in society must also be enabled to progress. This Skill University, named in his honour, will become a powerful medium for realising that very dream.
Friends
The NDA’s double-engine government has been consistently striving to modernise Bihar’s educational institutions. The expansion of infrastructure at IIT Patna has already commenced. Today as well, several major educational institutions across Bihar have begun the process of modernisation. The Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for our talented students. Additionally, new academic infrastructure has been established in Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Friends
Alongside developing good institutions, the Government led by Shri Nitish Kumar ji is also reducing the financial burden of education on Bihar’s youth. Efforts are being made to ensure that students do not face any difficulty in paying fees for higher education. Through the Student Credit Card scheme, the Bihar Government has been helping students pursue higher education. Now, another major decision has been taken the education loans provided under this credit card scheme have been made interest-free. Furthermore, the scholarships for students have been increased from Rs 1,800 to Rs 3,600.
Friends
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth in its population. Therefore, when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, it naturally enhances the strength of the entire nation. The NDA Government is working with complete dedication to further enhance the capabilities of Bihar’s young generation. Compared to the period of RJD–Congress rule, Bihar’s education budget has increased several times over. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school. The number of engineering and medical colleges has also multiplied manifold. Recently, the Central Government has approved the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas in 19 districts of Bihar. There was once a time when Bihar did not even possess international-level infrastructure for sports. Today, national and international sporting events are being organised in Bihar itself.
Friends
Over the past two decades, the Government of Bihar has provided employment to 50 lakh young people within the state. In the last few years alone, nearly ten lakh secure government jobs have been given to Bihar’s youth. Take the Education Department, for example recruitment of teachers has taken place on an unprecedented scale. In just the past two years, more than two and a half lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar. This has not only provided employment to young people but has also raised the quality of the state’s education system.
Friends
The Government of Bihar is now working towards even greater targets. As Shri Nitish Kumar ji also mentioned in his address, the State Government aims to create double the number of jobs in the next five years as were created in the last twenty years. The resolve is clear that the youth of Bihar should find employment within Bihar itself, and that opportunities for work and progress should be available to them in their own homeland.
Friends
This is also a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. At present, the nation is celebrating the GST Savings Festival. Someone mentioned to me that the reduction in GST on motorbikes and scooters has greatly delighted the young people of Bihar. Many have even planned to purchase them this Dhanteras. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the entire nation on the reduction of GST on most of the items essential for them.
Friends
When skills develop, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports rise, and employment opportunities expand. Before 2014, Bharat was counted among the Fragile Five economies where growth was slow and employment generation was weak. Today, Bharat is moving steadily towards becoming one of the Top Three economies of the world. This indicates a surge in manufacturing and in employment creation. There has been unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles and defence. From large industries to our MSMEs, remarkable employment opportunities have been generated. All these developments have greatly benefited our youth particularly the skilled trainees from ITIs. The MUDRA Scheme too has empowered crores of young people to start their own enterprises. Recently, the central government launched the PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, with an allocation of one lakh crore rupees. This initiative will help approximately 3.5 crore young Indians secure employment in the private sector.
Friends,
This is a time filled with opportunities for every young person in the country. There may be alternatives for many things in life but there can be no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. All these qualities reside within the youth of Bharat. It is your collective strength that will become the driving force of a Viksit Bharat. With this firm belief, and with lakhs of ITI trainees across the nation connected with me today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters of Bihar for the numerous new gifts and initiatives launched by the State Government. Heartiest congratulations to you all and my sincere thanks.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহত একাধিক যুৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
বিহাৰৰ জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰ জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ জুৱেল ওৰাম জী, ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন জী, জয়ন্ত চৌধাৰী জী, সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ জী, বিহাৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সম্ৰাট চৌধাৰী জী, বিজয় কুমাৰ সিনহা জী, বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সংসদত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ সঞ্জয় ঝা জী, আন-আন জনপ্ৰতিনিধি আৰু দেশৰ আইটিআই সমূহৰ লক্ষ-লক্ষ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, বিহাৰৰ লক্ষ-লক্ষ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰী, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল।
কেইবছৰমান পূর্বে চৰকাৰে আইটিআই সমূহৰ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী সকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ-পৰিসৰৰ সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ এক নতুন পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। আজি সেই পৰম্পৰাৰেই আন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান ভাৰতে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰতীক। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুটা বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ৬০,০০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ পিএম সেতু (PM SETU) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আইটিআইসমূহ এতিয়া উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে অধিক গভীৰভাৱে সংযুক্ত হৈ পৰিব। সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি সমগ্ৰ নৱোদয় বিদ্যালয় আৰু একলব্য আদৰ্শ বিদ্যালয় সমূহত আজি ১,২০০ টা স্কিল লেব উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰিকল্পনা আছিল বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা। কিন্তু নীতিশ জীৰ পৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানক বৃহৎ-উৎসৱলৈ উন্নীতকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভৰ লগে-লগে এয়া এক বৃহৎ উদযাপনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’ল। এই মঞ্চৰ পৰাই বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে একাধিক আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত বিহাৰত নতুন দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন, আন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত সুবিধাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, নতুন যুৱ আয়োগ গঠন, হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক স্থায়ী চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা আদি। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহ হৈছে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ এটি উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ নিশ্চয়তা।
বন্ধুসকল,
শেহতীয়াকৈ বিহাৰৰ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে নিয়োগ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা বৃহৎ-পৰিসৰৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছিলোঁ। ইয়াত লাখ-লাখ ভগ্নীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। বিহাৰৰ যুৱ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে আজিৰ বৃহৎ কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত এখনি জ্ঞান আৰু দক্ষতাৰ দেশ, এই বৌদ্ধিক শক্তিয়েই হৈছে আমাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি। দক্ষতা আৰু জ্ঞান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে সংপৃক্ত হৈ পৰা আৰু সেয়া পৰিপূৰণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা মাত্ৰেকে ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পায়। একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি স্থানীয় প্ৰতিভা, স্থানীয় সম্পদ, স্থানীয় দক্ষতা আৰু স্থানীয় জ্ঞানক দ্ৰুতগতিত আগুৱাই নিয়া। এই অভিযানত হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ আইটিআই-এ এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। বৰ্তমান আইটিআই সমূহে প্ৰায় ১৭০ টা ট্ৰেডৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু বিগত ১১ বছৰত ১.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক এই ট্ৰেডসমূহত প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, তেওঁলোকে ভিন্ন খণ্ডত কাৰিকৰী অৰ্হতা লাভ কৰিছে। এই দক্ষতাসমূহ স্থানীয় ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, ইয়াৰ ফলত গভীৰ বুজাবুজি আৰু সুলভতা সম্ভৱ হৈছে। এইবাৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় ট্ৰেড পৰীক্ষাত ১০ লাখৰো অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানত ইয়াৰে পঞ্চল্লিশজনৰো অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বঁটাপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ গৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পৰা আহিছে। আপোনালোকৰ মাজত কন্যা আৰু দিব্যাংগসকলো আছে। স্বকীয় নিষ্ঠা আৰু অধ্যৱসায়ৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনাসৱৰ কষ্টোপাৰ্জিত সফলতাৰ শলাগ লৈছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আইটিআই সমূহ কেৱল ঔদ্যোগিক শিক্ষাৰ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ একো-একোখন কৰ্মশালাও। চৰকাৰে আইটিআইৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আৰু নিৰন্তৰ উন্নীতকৰণ উভয় কাৰ্য্যতে মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। ২০১৪-লৈকে দেশত মাত্ৰ ১০ হাজাৰ আইটিআই আছিল যদিও বিগত দশকত প্ৰায় ৫ হাজাৰ নতুন আইটিআই স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আইটিআই নেটৱৰ্কক বৰ্তমানৰ উদ্যোগ দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু অহা দহ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীৰ আগজাননী প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সাজু কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্য্যক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ উদ্যোগ আৰু আইটিআই সমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। আজি পিএম সেতু আঁচনি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ১,০০০ ৰো অধিক আইটিআই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উপকৃত হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে আইটিআইসমূহক নতুন যন্ত্ৰপাতি, উদ্যোগ প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বৰ্তমান তথা ভৱিষ্যতৰ দক্ষতাৰ চাহিদাৰ অনুকূল পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰে উন্নীত কৰা হ’ব। পিএম-সেতু যোজনাই ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বিশ্বৰ দক্ষতাৰ চাহিদাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত বিহাৰৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে যোগদান কৰিছে। এই প্ৰজন্মই হয়তো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বুজিব নোৱাৰিব যে বিহাৰৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা কেনেকৈ দুইৰ পৰা ডেৰ-দুই দশক পূৰ্বে বিধ্বস্ত হৈ পৰিছিল। তেতিয়া আন্তৰিকতাৰে বিদ্যালয় খোলা হোৱা নাছিল, নিযুক্তিও প্ৰদান কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। প্ৰতিজন অভিভাৱকে নিজৰ সন্তানে স্থানীয়ভাৱে পঢ়া-শুনা আৰু অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাটো কামনা কৰে। কিন্তু বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ বাবে লাখ-লাখ শিশুৱে বিহাৰ এৰি বাৰাণসী, দিল্লী, মুম্বাই আদি ঠাইলৈ প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এয়াই আছিল প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ প্ৰকৃত আৰম্ভণি।
বন্ধুসকল,
শিপা আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা এজোপা গছক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাটো এক বিশাল কৃতিত্ব আৰু বিৰোধীৰ অপশাসনৰ অধীনত বিহাৰৰ অৱস্থাও এনে এজোপা গছৰ দৰেই আছিল। সৌভাগ্যক্ৰমে বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে শ্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰক শাসনৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিলে আৰু মিত্ৰজোঁট চৰকাৰৰ সমগ্ৰ টীমটোৱে সামূহিকভাৱে পথৰ পৰা আঁতৰি যোৱা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিলে। আজিৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে সেই ৰূপান্তৰৰ আভাস প্ৰদান কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ কৌশল সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত বিহাৰে নতুন দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় লাভত মই সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ। শ্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ভাৰত ৰত্ন জননায়ক কৰ্পূৰী ঠাকুৰৰ নামেৰে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ নাম ৰাখিছে। ভাৰত ৰত্ন কৰ্পূৰী ঠাকুৰে সমাজৰ অতিশয় বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ উত্থানৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণেৰে ওৰেটো জীৱন জনসেৱা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ সন্মানত নামকৰণ কৰা দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে সেই দৃষ্টিভংগীকে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিহাৰৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহক আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। আইআইটি-পাটনাত আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিহাৰৰ কেইবাখনো আগশাৰীৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ আধুনিকীকৰণো আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এনআইটি-পাটনাৰ বিহটা কেম্পাছক এতিয়া প্ৰতিভাৱান ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ভূপেন্দ্ৰ মণ্ডল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ছাপৰাৰ জয় প্ৰকাশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু নালন্দা মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত নতুন শৈক্ষিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে শ্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণৰ আৰ্থিক বোজা লাঘৱৰ অৰ্থে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল যাতে উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণৰ বেলিকা মাচুল পৰিশোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন নহয়, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। বিহাৰ চৰকাৰে ষ্টুডেন্ট ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক সহায় কৰি আহিছে আৰু এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শিক্ষা ঋণক সুত-মুক্তকৰণৰ বাবে এতিয়া এক বৃহৎ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ছাত্ৰ বৃত্তি ১,৮০০ টকাৰ পৰা ৩,৬০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক যুৱ সমাজ থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ অন্যতম আৰু বিহাৰ হৈছে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সৰ্বাধিক অনুপাত থকা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অন্যতম। বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱা মাত্ৰেকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পায়। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অধিক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ দায়বদ্ধতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। পূৰ্বৰ বিৰোধী চৰকাৰৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া বিহাৰৰ শিক্ষা বাজেট বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। আজি বিহাৰৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে এখন বিদ্যালয় আছে, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যাও যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়াকৈ বিহাৰৰ ১৯ খন জিলাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। বিহাৰত পূৰ্বে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱ আছিল যদিও আজি ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত দুটা দশকত বিহাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৫০ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে। কেৱল যোৱা বছৰ কেইটাতে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ স্থায়ী চৰকাৰী চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। শিক্ষা বিভাগ এক প্ৰধান উদাহৰণ। বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ শিক্ষক নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত আছে। বিগত দুবছৰত বিহাৰত ২.৫ লাখৰো অধিক শিক্ষক নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি আৰু শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ মানদণ্ডৰ যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি উভয় কাৰ্য্যই সাধন হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিহাৰ চৰকাৰে এতিয়া নতুন লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আছে। ৰাজ্যখনে বিগত দুটা দশকত সৃষ্টি হোৱাতকৈ দুগুণ নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ অনাগত পাঁচ বছৰত সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে সংকল্পটো স্পষ্ট— যে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে বিহাৰতে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এয়া দুগুণ বানচ লাভৰ সময়। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জিএছটি সঞ্চয় উৎসৱ অব্যাহত আছে। বাইক আৰু স্কুটাৰৰ জিএছটি হ্ৰাসৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত সুখানুভূতিৰ মনোভাৱ প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। আনকি বহু যুৱক-যুৱতী তথা ব্যক্তিয়ে ধনতেৰাছৰ সময়ত এয়া ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিকল্পনাও কৰিছে। মই বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু দেশবাসীক আপোনালোকৰ অধিকাংশ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ জিএছটি হ্ৰাসৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে লগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখন আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ হৈ পৰে, ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হয়। ২০১৪-ৰ আগতে ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত "ফ্ৰেজিল ফাইভ" অৰ্থনীতিৰ লেবেল লগোৱা হৈছিল, কিয়নো সেই সময়ত বিকাশৰ গতি মন্থৰ হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু সীমিত সংখ্যক নিয়োগহে সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। কিন্তু আজি ভাৰত শীৰ্ষ তিনি বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, উৎপাদন আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ম’বাইল ফোন, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ, অট’ম’বাইল আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ দৰে খণ্ডত উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই উত্থানে বৃহৎ উদ্যোগ আৰু এমএছএমই-সমূহত উল্লেখযোগ্য নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আইটিআইত প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলো বহুখিনি উপকৃত হৈছে। মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিখনে কোটি-কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিজাকৈ উদ্যোগ আৰম্ভত সহায় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিকশিত ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। আঁচনিখনে প্ৰায় ৩.৫ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন নিশ্চিতকৰণত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এয়া দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে সুযোগেৰে ভৰা সময়। বহু কথাৰ বিকল্প থাকিব পাৰে যদিও দক্ষতা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ কোনো বিকল্প নাই। এই সকলোবোৰ গুণ ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত আছে। এই শক্তিয়েই এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰিব। এই আশাৰে সকলোকে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।