Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches nationwide financial awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” in Gandhinagar today
Initiative a part of series of month-wise activities undertaken by AIC to promote women’s participation in agriculture sector in the country
“The 3As Strategy of Awareness, Accessibility and Action to be the guiding principles of the campaign”- Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah in a message lauded the initiative as a collective effort towards strengthening public trust, dignity, and empowerment
“Unclaimed deposits useful for education, empowerment and other financial needs of the beneficiaries”- State Finance Minister, Sh. Kanubhai Desai
“Claims must be processed quickly and fairly to citizens, so that they walk away with clarity and confidence”- Secretary, DFS
Campaign to cover all districts across States and Union Territories from October to December 2025
Digital demonstrations and helpdesks to assist citizens in tracing and claiming unclaimed financial assets
04 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the nationwide awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The campaign was launched in the presence of the State Finance Minister, Shri Kanubhai Desai.
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India, whole-time members of IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA, along with senior officials from the Government of India, the State Government, and representatives of leading financial institutions were also present in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the campaign carries a simple but powerful message that every rupee saved by citizens must return to them or their families.
“Unclaimed deposits, insurance proceeds, dividends, mutual fund balances, and pensions are not mere entries on paper; they represent the hard-earned savings of ordinary families — savings that can support education, healthcare, and financial security”, the Finance Minister added.
Further, the Union Finance Minister underlined the importance of the “3 A’s” — Awareness, Accessibility and Action — as the guiding principles of this campaign. Awareness aims to ensure that every citizen and community are informed about how to trace unclaimed assets. Accessibility focuses on providing simplified digital tools and district-level outreach. Action emphasizes time-bound and transparent claim settlements.
“Together, these three pillars will help bridge the gap between citizens and financial institutions, promoting community awareness and ensuring that every individual can reclaim their rightful savings with dignity and ease”, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister also acknowledged the proactive role of regional rural banks, particularly, Gujarat Gramin Bank, and other financial institutions, in the recent KYC and re-KYC campaigns, noting that these efforts have strengthened the link between citizens and the formal financial system. “Undertaken across villages and towns, such initiatives have ensured that beneficiaries remain connected to their savings and entitlements, laying a strong foundation for the success of the current campaign”, the Union Minister said.
Smt. Sitharaman urged all institutions to carry forward the same dedication and outreach in this nationwide initiative on unclaimed financial assets, so that no citizen remains separated from their rightful money.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also handed over certificates to beneficiaries who successfully reclaimed their unclaimed deposits from various institutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the State Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai stated that the launch of this nationwide campaign from Gujarat is a matter of pride for the State and assured full support for its successful execution through active participation and outreach. “The unclaimed deposits are very useful for the education, empowerment and other financial needs of the beneficiaries”, Sh. Kanubhai Desai stated.
The programme also included a message from the Union Home Minister and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Gandhinagar, Shri Amit Shah. The Union Home Minister extended his greetings and encouraged citizens to actively participate in the campaign. The message underscored that the initiative goes beyond the return of unclaimed financial assets and embodies a collective effort towards strengthening public trust, dignity, and empowerment.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju noted that as of August 2025, more than ₹75,000 crore of unclaimed deposits have been transferred to the RBI’s Depositor Education and Awareness Fund. Further, Sh. Nagaraju added that unclaimed insurance proceeds stand at over ₹13,800 crore, unclaimed balances in mutual funds amount to about ₹3,000 crore, and unpaid dividends worth more than ₹9,000 crore.
“Claims must be processed quickly, fairly and without unnecessary hurdles to citizens, so that they walk away with clarity and confidence”, Secretary, DFS added. Sh. Nagaraju said that the campaign aims to achieve the department’s long standing goal of financial empowerment of every citizen.
Nearly 172 crore shares have been transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund so far. The launch builds on India’s broader achievements in financial inclusion — from Jan Dhan Yojana and UPI to Direct Benefit Transfers - by ensuring that citizens not only gain access to financial services but also reclaim what rightfully belongs to them.
With the launch of “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” Campaign from Gujarat, the Government reaffirmed its commitment to making financial inclusion meaningful, transparent, and accessible for every household.
To ensure wide participation, the campaign will be conducted across all States and Union Territories during October—December 2025. Digital demonstrations and helpdesks will assist citizens in tracing and claiming their unclaimed financial assets with ease, reflecting the Government’s commitment to citizen-centric governance and its broader vision of enhancing ease of living.
The campaign, coordinated by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, brings together the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), alongside banks, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension institutions on a common platform.
……..

નાણા મંત્રાલય
4 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ ગાંધીનગરમાં દાવો ન કરાયેલી નાણાકીય સંપત્તિ "આપ કી પૂંજી, આપકા અધિકાર" પર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જાગૃતિ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ
માનનીય નાણામંત્રીએ ગાંધીનગરમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી નાણાકીય જાગૃતિ અભિયાન "આપ કી પૂંજી, આપકા અધિકાર" શરૂ કર્યું
3 As સ્ટ્રેટેજી - જાગૃતિ, સુલભતા અને કાર્યવાહી આ અભિયાનના માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતો હશે
ઓક્ટોબરથી ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધી રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના તમામ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેવા માટે અભિયાન
04 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ આજે ​​ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં માનનીય રાજ્યના નાણામંત્રી, IRDAI, SEBI અને PFRDAના પૂર્ણ-સમયના સભ્યો, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર, ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને અગ્રણી નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરીમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જાગૃતિ અભિયાન "આપકી પૂંજી, આપકા અધિકાર" શરૂ કર્યું હતું.
નાણા મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ (DFS) દ્વારા સંકલિત આ ઝુંબેશ, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI), સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SEBI), વીમા નિયમનકારી અને વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ (IRDAI), પેન્શન ફંડ નિયમનકારી અને વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ (PFRDA), અને રોકાણકાર શિક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ભંડોળ સત્તામંડળ (IEPFA), બેંકો, વીમા કંપનીઓ, મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ અને પેન્શન સંસ્થાઓ સાથે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ ઝુંબેશ એક સરળ પણ શક્તિશાળી સંદેશ વહન કરે છે કે નાગરિકો દ્વારા બચાવેલ દરેક રૂપિયો તેમને અથવા તેમના પરિવારોને પરત કરવો જોઈએ. દાવો ન કરાયેલ થાપણો, વીમાની આવક, ડિવિડન્ડ, મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ બેલેન્સ અને પેન્શન ફક્ત કાગળ પરની એન્ટ્રીઓ નથી; તે સામાન્ય પરિવારોની મહેનતથી કમાયેલી બચતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે - બચત જે શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્યસંભાળ અને નાણાકીય સુરક્ષાને ટેકો આપી શકે છે.
મુદ્દાના કદ પર ભાર મૂકતા, એ નોંધવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ઓગસ્ટ 2025 સુધીમાં, ₹75,000 કરોડથી વધુ દાવા ન કરાયેલ થાપણો RBI ના ડિપોઝિટર એજ્યુકેશન અને અવેરનેસ ફંડમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી છે. દાવો ન કરાયેલ વીમાની રકમ ₹13,800 કરોડથી વધુ છે, મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડમાં દાવો ન કરાયેલ બેલેન્સ લગભગ ₹3,000 કરોડ છે, અને ₹9,000 કરોડથી વધુ મૂલ્યના ચૂકવાયેલા ડિવિડન્ડ, લગભગ 172 કરોડ શેર સાથે, રોકાણકાર શિક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ભંડોળમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વધુમાં, માનનીય નાણામંત્રીએ આ અભિયાનના માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતો તરીકે "3 A's" - જાગૃતિ, સુલભતા અને કાર્યવાહી - ના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. જાગૃતિનો હેતુ દરેક નાગરિક અને સમુદાયને દાવો ન કરાયેલ સંપત્તિઓ કેવી રીતે શોધી શકાય તે વિશે માહિતગાર કરવાનો છે. સુલભતા સરળ ડિજિટલ સાધનો અને જિલ્લા-સ્તરીય આઉટરીચ પ્રદાન કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. કાર્યવાહી સમય-બંધ અને પારદર્શક દાવાની પતાવટ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. સાથે મળીને, આ ત્રણ સ્તંભો નાગરિકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવામાં મદદ કરશે, સમુદાય જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ખાતરી કરશે કે દરેક વ્યક્તિ ગૌરવ અને સરળતા સાથે તેમની યોગ્ય બચત ફરીથી મેળવી શકે.
નાણામંત્રીએ તાજેતરના KYC અને રી-KYC ઝુંબેશમાં પ્રાદેશિક ગ્રામીણ બેંકો, ખાસ કરીને ગુજરાત ગ્રામીણ બેંક અને અન્ય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓની સક્રિય ભૂમિકાનો પણ સ્વીકાર કર્યો, અને નોંધ્યું કે આ પ્રયાસોએ નાગરિકો અને ઔપચારિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા વચ્ચેનું જોડાણ મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. ગામડાઓ અને નગરોમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા આવા પ્રયાસોથી ખાતરી થઈ છે કે લાભાર્થીઓ તેમની બચત અને હક સાથે જોડાયેલા રહે છે, જે વર્તમાન ઝુંબેશની સફળતા માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખે છે. નાણામંત્રીએ તમામ સંસ્થાઓને દાવો ન કરાયેલ નાણાકીય સંપત્તિ પર આ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પહેલમાં સમાન સમર્પણ અને આઉટરીચ આગળ વધારવા વિનંતી કરી, જેથી કોઈ પણ નાગરિક તેમના હકના પૈસાથી અલગ ન રહે.
આ લોન્ચ જન ધન યોજના અને UPI થી લઈને ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર સુધી - નાણાકીય સમાવેશમાં ભારતની વ્યાપક સિદ્ધિઓ પર આધારિત છે, જેથી નાગરિકો માત્ર નાણાકીય સેવાઓ સુધી જ નહીં પરંતુ જે હકદાર છે તે પણ પાછું મેળવી શકે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને ગાંધીનગરથી લોકસભા સાંસદનો સંદેશ પણ સામેલ હતો, જેમાં તેમણે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને નાગરિકોને આ અભિયાનમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. સંદેશમાં ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે આ પહેલ દાવો ન કરાયેલી નાણાકીય સંપત્તિ પરત કરવા ઉપરાંત જાહેર વિશ્વાસ, ગૌરવ અને સશક્તિકરણને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસને રજૂ કરે છે.
ગુજરાતના માનનીય રાજ્ય નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુજરાતમાંથી આ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ રાજ્ય માટે ગર્વની વાત છે અને સક્રિય ભાગીદારી અને આઉટરીચ દ્વારા તેના સફળ અમલીકરણ માટે સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપી છે.
ગુજરાતમાંથી “આપ કી પૂંજી, આપકા અધિકારઅભિયાન શરૂ કરીને, સરકારે નાણાકીય સમાવેશને અર્થપૂર્ણ, પારદર્શક અને દરેક ઘર માટે સુલભ બનાવવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, આ ઝુંબેશ ઓક્ટોબર-ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ચલાવવામાં આવશે. ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શનો અને હેલ્પડેસ્ક નાગરિકોને તેમની દાવો ન કરાયેલી નાણાકીય સંપત્તિઓને સરળતાથી શોધી કાઢવા અને તેનો દાવો કરવામાં મદદ કરશે, જે નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને જીવનની સરળતા વધારવાના તેના વ્યાપક દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.