Ministry of Communications
TEC Signs MoU with IIIT Naya Raipur to Advance Next-Generation Telecom Technologies and Standards
Collaboration to Bolster India’s Presence in Global Telecom Standards and Forums
04 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Naya Raipur to jointly pursue research, innovation, and standardization in next-generation telecommunications technologies.
This strategic partnership combines TEC’s national leadership in telecom standardization with IIIT Naya Raipur’s academic and research excellence, creating a collaborative framework to advance India’s role in global telecom innovation.
Key Areas of Collaboration
• Open RAN and Network Disaggregation: Development of open interfaces, modular architectures, virtualization, and vendor interoperability.
• Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sharing: Research on coexistence frameworks and studies aligned with WRC-27 agenda items.
• 5G / 6G / IoT Frameworks: Joint research on emerging technologies and test environments for future network generations.
• Standardization Contributions: Collaborative participation in ITU-T Study Groups and TEC’s National Working Groups.
• India-Specific Test Frameworks: Development of standards and interoperability solutions tailored to India’s digital ecosystem.
This collaboration is expected to significantly strengthen India’s participation in global telecom standards and international policy forums. By fostering joint research testbeds and real-world collaborations, it will accelerate innovation across emerging communication technologies. The partnership also aims to promote digital inclusion by developing affordable, interoperable, and vendor-neutral solutions suited to India’s diverse connectivity needs. Most importantly, it will help prepare the nation for the next wave of telecom evolution, including the advent of 6G networks and advanced IoT applications, ensuring India remains at the forefront of global digital transformation.
This collaboration will also advance India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by fostering indigenous research, design, and development in telecom technologies. By leveraging domestic expertise and creating India-specific standards and test frameworks, the partnership will strengthen the nation’s self-reliance and reduce dependence on imported solutions in critical communication infrastructure.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and test requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices.
About IIIT Naya Raipur
The International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Naya Raipur is an institute of national importance engaged in advanced research and innovation in information and communication technologies. The institute works closely with industry and government to drive technology development, skill building, and innovation for India’s digital transformation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
टीईसी ने अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईआईटी नया रायपुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों और मंचों में भारत की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग
04 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), भारत सरकार की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) ने अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में शोध, नवाचार और मानकीकरण को संयुक्त रूप से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) नया रायपुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी दूरसंचार मानकीकरण में टीईसी के राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व को आईआईआईटी नया रायपुर की शैक्षणिक और शोध उत्कृष्टता के साथ जोड़ती है, जिससे वैश्विक दूरसंचार नवाचार में भारत की भूमिका को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक ढांचा तैयार होता है।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र
• ओपन आरएएन और नेटवर्क डिसएग्रीगेशन: ओपन इंटरफेस, मॉड्यूलर आर्किटेक्चर, वर्चुअलाइजेशन और विक्रेता इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी का विकास।
• संज्ञानात्मक रेडियो और स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण: सह-अस्तित्व ढांचे पर अनुसंधान और डब्ल्यूआरसी-27 एजेंडा मदों के साथ अनुरूप अध्ययन।
• 5G / 6G / आईओटी फ्रेमवर्क: भविष्य की नेटवर्क पीढ़ियों के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और परीक्षण वातावरण पर संयुक्त शोध कार्यक्रम।
• मानकीकरण योगदान: आईटीयू-टी अध्ययन समूहों और टीईसी के राष्ट्रीय कार्य समूहों में सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी।
• भारत-विशिष्ट परीक्षण रूपरेखा: भारत के डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अनुरूप मानकों और अंतर-संचालनीयता समाधानों का विकास।
इस सहयोग से वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी उल्लेखनीय रूप से मज़बूत होने की उम्मीद है। संयुक्त शोध परीक्षणों और वास्तविक-विश्व सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, यह उभरती संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को गति देगा। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य भारत की विविध संपर्क आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल किफायती, अंतर-संचालनीय और विक्रेता-तटस्थ समाधान विकसित करके डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना भी है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह देश को दूरसंचार विकास की अगली के लिए तैयार करने में मदद करेगा, जिसमें 6G नेटवर्क और उन्नत आईओटी अनुप्रयोगों का आगमन भी शामिल है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारत वैश्विक डिजिटल परिवर्तन में अग्रणी बना रहे।
यह सहयोग दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी शोध, डिज़ाइन और विकास को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को भी आगे बढ़ाएगा । घरेलू विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर और भारत-विशिष्ट मानकों और परीक्षण ढाँचों का निर्माण करके, यह साझेदारी देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करेगी और महत्वपूर्ण संचार अवसंरचना में आयातित समाधानों पर निर्भरता को कम करेगी।
टीईसी के बारे में
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी), भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा है। टीईसी भारत में दूरसंचार उपकरणों और नेटवर्क के लिए तकनीकी मानक, विनिर्देश और परीक्षण आवश्यकताएँ तैयार करता है, जिससे अंतर-संचालनीयता, गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम विधियों के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित होता है।
आईआईआईटी नया रायपुर के बारे में
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी), नया रायपुर, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नत शोध और नवाचार में संलग्न एक राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है। यह संस्थान भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, कौशल निर्माण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग और सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa