Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries participates into nationwide Swacchata Hi Seva campaign,more than 2000 volunteers participated.
04 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign, organized from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the joint aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering a cleaner and sustainable India through the Swachhata movement, MHI along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) has reinforced its commitment towards a clean, sustainable and progressive nation. As part of the campaign, more than 90 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 45 public places were identified for cleaning, with the participation of more than 2,000 volunteers.
As part of SWACHHOTSAV under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), a CPSE under MHI, organized a Pledge Ceremony at its HEEP Unit in Haridwar. Employees participated with great enthusiasm, reaffirming their unwavering commitment to building a cleaner, greener, and sustainable India, in alignment with the vision of Swachh Bharat.
To further strengthen the spirit of Swachhata, MHI and its CPSEs/ABs organized a series of creative, people-centric initiatives under the theme “Swachhotsav”, in alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign. Activities included Waste-to-Art exhibitions, painting competitions under the slogan “Ek Kadam Swachhta Ki Ore” (One Step Towards Cleanliness), tree plantation drives, and other awareness programmes.
A statue of an elephant with a garland of flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect. A yellow animal made of gearsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A cardboard sculpture of a planet on a chair
AI-generated content may be incorrect. A boat in a room with a large mural
AI-generated content may be incorrect.
Waste to art competition at ARAI, Pune, Maharashtra during Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025
As part of SWACHHOTSAV under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign, BBJ, a CPSE under MHI, organised a Swachhata Shramdaan at the Heavy Plant Yard, Kolkata.
These initiatives witnessed enthusiastic participation from schools, colleges, hospitals, health clinics, and civil society organizations, thereby transforming the campaign into a people’s movement for a cleaner and greener India. They reaffirm the collective commitment of MHI and its CPSEs/ABs towards building a sustainable future, in alignment with the vision of Swachh Bharat.
Click here to see PDF

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ملک گیر سوچتا ہی سیوا مہم میں حصہ لیا، 2000 سے زیادہ رضاکاروں نے حصہ لیا
04 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ) اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے مشترکہ زیر اہتمام ملک گیر سوچھتا ہی سیوا – 2025 مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
سوچھتا تحریک کے ذریعے صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ایم ایچ آئی نے اپنے سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز اور خودمختار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک صاف، پائیدار اور ترقی پسند قوم کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو مزید تقویت دی ہے۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 2000 سے زیادہ رضاکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، صفائی کے لیے 90 سے زیادہ کلین لینس ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) اور 45 عوامی مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم کے تحت سوچھتا مہتوا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم ایچ آئی کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکل لمیٹڈ نے ہریدوار میں اپنے ایچ ای ای پی یونٹ میں ایک عہد کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ ملازمین نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور پائیدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سوچھتا کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، ایم ایچ آئی اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایایس اے بی ایس نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا - 2025 مہم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں "سوچھوتسو" کے تھیم کے تحت تخلیقی، عوام پر مبنی اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ منظم کیا۔ سرگرمیوں میں ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ کی نمائشیں، "ایک قدم سوچتا کی اور" (صفائی کی طرف ایک قدم) کے نعرے کے تحت پینٹنگ کے مقابلے، درخت لگانے کی مہم، اور دیگر آگاہی پروگرام شامل تھے۔
A yellow animal made of gearsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A statue of an elephant with a garland of flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
سوچھتا ہی سیوا - 2025 کے دوران اے آر اے ٓئی ، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ مقابلہ
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم کے تحت سوچھوتساو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم ایچ آئی کے تحت سی پی ایس ای بی بی جے نے ہیوی پلانٹ یارڈ، کولکتہ میں سوچھتا شرمدان کا اہتمام کیا۔
ان اقدامات میں اسکولوں، کالجوں، اسپتالوں، ہیلتھ کلینکوں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، اس طرح اس مہم کو صاف ستھرا اور ہرے بھرے ہندوستان کے لیے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔ وہ سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایم ایچ آئی اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایایس اے بی ایس کے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7065