Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses Rabi Workshop and Agricultural Advisory Dialogue in Patna
“Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and farmers are its soul”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The government has recognised both the need and the value of agriculture advisors, and is committed to their honour and welfare”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers. The Prime Minister has said, ‘Nation First, always’”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
04 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the Rabi Workshop and Agricultural Advisory Dialogue held in Patna during his visit to Bihar.
Addressing agricultural scientists, advisors, and farmers at the event, Shri Chouhan said, “Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and farmers are its soul. Serving farmers is akin to worshipping God.”
Recalling India’s agricultural transformation, the Union Minister said, “There was a time when India imported red wheat from the United States under the PL-480 programme. Today, our granaries are full of wheat and rice, and India is in a position to export food grains to other countries.” He credited this progress to the tireless efforts of farmers and the vital contribution of agriculture advisors.
Appreciating the role of agriculture advisors, Shri Chouhan said that without them, the achievements of research laboratories would never reach the ground level. “The Government has recognised both the need and the value of agricultural advisors, and is fully committed to protecting their honour and interests,” he said.
Highlighting Bihar’s potential in pulses and maize production, the Union Minister said, “Through the Pulses Mission, India will achieve self-reliance in pulse production, and agriculture advisors will play a crucial role in this endeavour.” He also referred to the recent hike in Minimum Support Prices (MSP) approved by the Union Cabinet.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan informed that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana focuses on districts with lower productivity, including several in Bihar. “Under this scheme, eleven departments will work collectively and in coordination to boost agricultural productivity,” he said.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s guiding principle of ‘Rashtrahit Sarvopari’ (Nation First), Shri Chouhan asserted that India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers. “India today is moving forward as an independent and sovereign nation, acting on its own terms,” he said.
Commending the achievements of Bihar’s farmers, Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the state continues to lead in several crops and that agriculture will continue to remain the strongest foundation of India’s prosperity in the years ahead.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پٹنہ میں ربی ورکشاپ اور زرعی مشاورتی مکالمے سے خطاب کیا
زراعت ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
حکومت نے زراعت کے مشیروں کی ضرورت اور قدر دونوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے، اور ان کی عزت اور بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہندوستان اپنے کسانوں کے مفادات پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے، 'قوم سب سے پہلے، ہمیشہ: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
04 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج اپنے دورہ بہار کے دوران پٹنہ میں منعقدہ ربیع ورکشاپ اور زرعی مشاورتی مکالمے میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں زرعی سائنسدانوں، مشیروں اور کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا، "زراعت ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں۔ کسانوں کی خدمت کرنا خدا کی عبادت کے مترادف ہے۔"
ہندوستان کی زرعی تبدیلی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان پی ایل -480 پروگرام کے تحت امریکہ سے سرخ گندم درآمد کرتا تھا۔ آج ہمارے اناج گندم اور چاول سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں، اور ہندوستان دوسرے ممالک کو غذائی اجناس برآمد کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے۔" انہوں نے اس پیش رفت کا سہرا کسانوں کی انتھک کوششوں اور زراعت کے مشیروں کی اہم شراکت کو دیا۔
زراعت کے مشیروں کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان کے بغیر تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں کی کامیابیاں کبھی بھی زمینی سطح تک نہیں پہنچ پائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "حکومت نے زرعی مشیروں کی ضرورت اور قدر دونوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے، اور ان کی عزت اور مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
دالوں اور مکئی کی پیداوار میں بہار کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "دال مشن کے ذریعے، ہندوستان دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرے گا، اور زراعت کے مشیر اس کوشش میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔" انہوں نے مرکزی کابینہ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں حالیہ اضافے کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پردھان منتری دھن-دھنیا کرشی یوجنا کم پیداوار والے اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، بشمول بہار کے کئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس سکیم کے تحت، گیارہ محکمے زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی اور ہم آہنگی سے کام کریں گے۔
'راشٹراہت سرووپاری' (نیشن فرسٹ) کے وزیر اعظم کے رہنما اصول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے کسانوں کے مفادات پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان آج ایک آزاد اور خودمختار ملک کے طور پر اپنی شرائط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
بہار کے کسانوں کی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ریاست کئی فصلوں میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ کہ زراعت آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی مضبوط بنیاد بنی رہے گی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7064