Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses Rabi Workshop and Agricultural Advisory Dialogue in Patna
“Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and farmers are its soul”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The government has recognised both the need and the value of agriculture advisors, and is committed to their honour and welfare”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers. The Prime Minister has said, ‘Nation First, always’”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
04 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the Rabi Workshop and Agricultural Advisory Dialogue held in Patna during his visit to Bihar.
Addressing agricultural scientists, advisors, and farmers at the event, Shri Chouhan said, “Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and farmers are its soul. Serving farmers is akin to worshipping God.”
Recalling India’s agricultural transformation, the Union Minister said, “There was a time when India imported red wheat from the United States under the PL-480 programme. Today, our granaries are full of wheat and rice, and India is in a position to export food grains to other countries.” He credited this progress to the tireless efforts of farmers and the vital contribution of agriculture advisors.
Appreciating the role of agriculture advisors, Shri Chouhan said that without them, the achievements of research laboratories would never reach the ground level. “The Government has recognised both the need and the value of agricultural advisors, and is fully committed to protecting their honour and interests,” he said.
Highlighting Bihar’s potential in pulses and maize production, the Union Minister said, “Through the Pulses Mission, India will achieve self-reliance in pulse production, and agriculture advisors will play a crucial role in this endeavour.” He also referred to the recent hike in Minimum Support Prices (MSP) approved by the Union Cabinet.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan informed that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana focuses on districts with lower productivity, including several in Bihar. “Under this scheme, eleven departments will work collectively and in coordination to boost agricultural productivity,” he said.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s guiding principle of ‘Rashtrahit Sarvopari’ (Nation First), Shri Chouhan asserted that India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers. “India today is moving forward as an independent and sovereign nation, acting on its own terms,” he said.
Commending the achievements of Bihar’s farmers, Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the state continues to lead in several crops and that agriculture will continue to remain the strongest foundation of India’s prosperity in the years ahead.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पटना में रबी कार्यशाला एवं कृषि सलाहकार संवाद को संबोधित किया
कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा हैं: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
सरकार ने कृषि सलाहकारों की जरूरत और मूल्य दोनों को पहचाना है और उनके सम्मान एवं हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
भारत अपने किसानों के हितों के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं करेगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा राष्ट्रहित सर्वोपरि: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
04 OCT 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज बिहार प्रवास के दौरान पटना में आयोजित रबी कार्यशाला एवं कृषि सलाहकार संवाद कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, सलाहकारों एवं किसानों को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा हैं। किसानों की सेवा करना मेरे लिए भगवान की पूजा के समान है।”
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि एक समय था जब भारत अमेरिका से पी.एल.–480 के अंतर्गत लाल गेहूँ आयात करता था, किंतु आज की स्थिति यह है कि देश के भंडार गेहूँ और चावल से भरे हुए हैं और भारत अन्य देशों को भी अनाज निर्यात कर रहा है। इसमें किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत और कृषि सलाहकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि सलाहकारों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यदि सलाहकार न हों तो अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं की उपलब्धियां जमीन तक नहीं पहुँच पाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने कृषि सलाहकारों की जरूरत और मूल्य दोनों को पहचाना है और उनके सम्मान एवं हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री चौहान ने बिहार में दलहन और मक्का उत्पादन की संभावनाओं पर विशेष बल दिया और कहा कि “दलहन मिशन के माध्यम से देश को दालों में भी आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जाएगा, और इसमें कृषि सलाहकारों की अहम भूमिका होगी।” उन्होंने हाल ही में मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा घोषित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) में वृद्धि का भी उल्लेख किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना’ के अंतर्गत उत्पादकता में कमी वाले जिलों को विशेष फोकस में रखा गया है, जिसमें बिहार के भी कई जिले शामिल हैं। इस योजना के तहत 11 विभाग मिलकर सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की नीति ‘राष्ट्रहित सर्वोपरि’ का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत अपने किसानों के हितों के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज स्वतंत्र और संप्रभु राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी शर्तों पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
बिहार के किसानों की उपलब्धियों को सराहते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य कई फसलों में अग्रणी है और आने वाले समय में कृषि ही भारत की समृद्धि का सबसे बड़ा आधार बनेगी।