Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses Rabi Workshop and Agricultural Advisory Dialogue in Patna
“Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and farmers are its soul”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The government has recognised both the need and the value of agriculture advisors, and is committed to their honour and welfare”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers. The Prime Minister has said, ‘Nation First, always’”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
04 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the Rabi Workshop and Agricultural Advisory Dialogue held in Patna during his visit to Bihar.
Addressing agricultural scientists, advisors, and farmers at the event, Shri Chouhan said, “Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and farmers are its soul. Serving farmers is akin to worshipping God.”
Recalling India’s agricultural transformation, the Union Minister said, “There was a time when India imported red wheat from the United States under the PL-480 programme. Today, our granaries are full of wheat and rice, and India is in a position to export food grains to other countries.” He credited this progress to the tireless efforts of farmers and the vital contribution of agriculture advisors.
Appreciating the role of agriculture advisors, Shri Chouhan said that without them, the achievements of research laboratories would never reach the ground level. “The Government has recognised both the need and the value of agricultural advisors, and is fully committed to protecting their honour and interests,” he said.
Highlighting Bihar’s potential in pulses and maize production, the Union Minister said, “Through the Pulses Mission, India will achieve self-reliance in pulse production, and agriculture advisors will play a crucial role in this endeavour.” He also referred to the recent hike in Minimum Support Prices (MSP) approved by the Union Cabinet.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan informed that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana focuses on districts with lower productivity, including several in Bihar. “Under this scheme, eleven departments will work collectively and in coordination to boost agricultural productivity,” he said.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s guiding principle of ‘Rashtrahit Sarvopari’ (Nation First), Shri Chouhan asserted that India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers. “India today is moving forward as an independent and sovereign nation, acting on its own terms,” he said.
Commending the achievements of Bihar’s farmers, Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the state continues to lead in several crops and that agriculture will continue to remain the strongest foundation of India’s prosperity in the years ahead.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પટણામાં રવિ વર્કશોપ અને કૃષિ સલાહકાર સંવાદને સંબોધિત કર્યો
કૃષિ ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રની કરોડરજ્જુ છે, અને ખેડૂતો તેનો આત્મા છે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
સરકારે કૃષિ સલાહકારોની જરૂરિયાત અને મૂલ્ય બંનેને ઓળખી છે અને તેમના ગૌરવ અને હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
ભારત તેના ખેડૂતોના હિત સાથે સમાધાન કરશે નહીં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કહે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય હિત સર્વોપરી છે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
04 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે બિહારની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પટણામાં રવિ વર્કશોપ અને કૃષિ સલાહકાર સંવાદમાં ભાગ લીધો અને કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, સલાહકારો અને ખેડૂતોને સંબોધિત કર્યા.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું, "કૃષિ ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રની કરોડરજ્જુ છે, અને ખેડૂતો તેનો આત્મા છે. ખેડૂતોની સેવા કરવી મારા માટે ભગવાનની પૂજા કરવા જેવું છે."
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે એક સમય હતો જ્યારે ભારત PL-480 હેઠળ અમેરિકાથી લાલ ઘઉંની આયાત કરતું હતું, પરંતુ આજે દેશના ભંડાર ઘઉં અને ચોખાથી ભરેલા છે, અને ભારત અન્ય દેશોમાં પણ અનાજની નિકાસ કરી રહ્યું છે. ખેડૂતો અને કૃષિ સલાહકારોની મહેનતે આમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
કૃષિ મંત્રીએ કૃષિ સલાહકારોની પ્રશંસા કરતા કહ્યું કે સલાહકારો વિના સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળાઓની સિદ્ધિઓ જમીન પર પહોંચશે નહીં. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકાર કૃષિ સલાહકારોની જરૂરિયાત અને મૂલ્ય બંનેને ઓળખે છે અને તેમના ગૌરવ અને હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે બિહારમાં કઠોળ અને મકાઈના ઉત્પાદનની સંભાવના પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકતા કહ્યું કે, "કઠોળ મિશન દ્વારા, દેશ કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનશે, અને કૃષિ સલાહકારો આમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે." તેમણે મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) માં તાજેતરના વધારાનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, "પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધન્ય કૃષિ યોજના" હેઠળ ઓછી ઉત્પાદકતા ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં બિહારના અનેક જિલ્લાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. યોજના હેઠળ, 11 વિભાગો સહયોગથી કામ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની "રાષ્ટ્રીય હિત સર્વોપરી છે"ની નીતિનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે ભારત તેના ખેડૂતોના હિત સાથે સમાધાન કરશે નહીં. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે, એક સ્વતંત્ર અને સાર્વભૌમ રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે, ભારત પોતાની શરતો પર આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે.
બિહારના ખેડૂતોની સિદ્ધિઓની પ્રશંસા કરતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાજ્ય ઘણા પાકોમાં અગ્રેસર છે અને ભવિષ્યમાં કૃષિ ભારતની સમૃદ્ધિનો સૌથી મોટો આધારસ્તંભ બનશે.