Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, participates in the Bastar Dussehra festival in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
The 75-day-long Bastar Dussehra festival is not only significant for the tribal community, Chhattisgarh, or India but is also the largest cultural festival in the world
For years, some people spread the misconception that Naxalism is a fight for development, but the root cause of Bastar's deprivation from development is Naxalism itself
On behalf of Prime Minister Modi, I want to assure you that after March 31, 2026, Naxalites will no longer be able to hinder Bastar's development or the rights of its people
I urge the people of Bastar to convince the misled youth to lay down their arms, join the mainstream, and become partners in Bastar's development
The Central and Chhattisgarh governments are fully committed to the development of Bastar and all Naxal-affected areas
If anyone attempts to disrupt Bastar's peace with weapons, our armed forces and police will together give a fitting response
Bastar Dussehra, Bastar Olympics, its cuisine, attire, art, and musical instruments have become a center of attraction not only in Bastar but across the world
Since 1874, the active participation, judicial system, efforts to preserve tribal culture, and the historical tradition of public dialogue in the Muria Darbar represent a global heritage
Bastar Dussehra and Muria Darbar work to unite tribal communities and bind the entire Bastar region together
The Rath Yatra of Maa Danteshwari, which began in the 14th century, initiated a cultural awakening across the entire Bastar region
If 140 crore people embrace the pledge of Swadeshi, no one can stop India from becoming the world's leading economic power
04 OCT 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, participated in the Bastar Dussehra festival being organized in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today. Prior to his address, Shri Shah visited and offered prayers at the renowned Danteshwari Temple. The Bastar Dussehra Festival was attended by several dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Dr. Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-day-long Bastar Dussehra, the largest and most unique festival in the world, is not only a cultural event for the tribal community, Bastar, Chhattisgarh, or India but also for the entire world. Shri Shah mentioned that during his prayers at the Danteshwari Temple, he sought blessings for the security forces to gain the strength to make the Bastar region free from Naxalite violence by March 31, 2026. He debunked the misconception propagated by some in Delhi that Naxalism arose from a struggle for development, asserting that Naxalism itself is the primary reason for Bastar’s deprivation from progress. He highlighted that while every village in the country now has access to electricity, drinking water, roads, toilets, health insurance up to ₹5 lakh, and free grain distribution, with rice procurement at ₹3,100 per quintal, Bastar has lagged behind in this race for progress.
The Home Minister assured, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that after March 31, 2026, Naxalites will no longer be able to hinder Bastar's development or the rights of its people. Shri Shah said that the youth from Bastar who have misled into Naxalism belong to local villages. He appealed to the people of Bastar to convince these misguided youth to lay down their arms and join the mainstream to contribute to the region’s development.
Union Home Minister praised the Chhattisgarh government for formulating the country’s most effective surrender policy, noting that over 500 individuals have surrendered in the past month alone. He urged Naxalites to surrender and announced that every village which will be completely free of Naxalism would receive ₹1 crore from the Chhattisgarh government for development. Shri Shah emphasized that Naxalism has brought no benefits and has significantly reduced as a menace.
Shri Shah stated that both the Central and Chhattisgarh governments are fully committed to the development of Bastar and other Naxal-affected areas, with attractive policies in place. Over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has provided approximately ₹4.40 lakh crore for Chhattisgarh’s development. The state is progressing at an unprecedented pace, with industries being established, educational institutions being built, healthcare facilities expanding, and small-scale industries being promoted.
Union Home Minister reiterated the appeal for Naxalites to surrender under the attractive surrender policy. However, he also warned that any attempt to disturb Bastar’s peace through violence would be met with a strong response from the armed forces, CRPF, and Chhattisgarh Police. He firmly stated that March 31, 2026, is the set date by which Naxalism will be completely eradicated from the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this year, tribals from across the country will participate in the Bastar Olympics. He stated that Bastar’s Pandum festival, cuisine, attire, art, and musical instruments have become a center of attraction not only in Bastar but worldwide. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve is to preserve our culture, language, food, clothing, and musical instruments for centuries, not just for India but for the entire world. The Chhattisgarh government and the Government of India are fully committed to fulfilling this resolve.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Muria Darbar, with its active participation, judicial system, preservation of tribal culture, and tradition of public dialogue since 1874, is no less than a global heritage. He said that the Muria Darbar is a source of inspiration and knowledge for the entire country.
Referring to the Swadeshi Mela organized by the Swadeshi Jagran Manch, Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has long emphasized the importance of Swadeshi (indigenous products). The Swadeshi Jagran Manch has been promoting Swadeshi as a mass movement for many years. Now, PM Modi has called upon every household to pledge to use only Indian-made products. He urged every trader to ensure that their shops or shopping malls do not stock foreign goods. Shri Shah stated that if India’s 140 crore population embraces the Swadeshi pledge, no one can stop India from becoming the world’s top economic power.
Union Home Minister added that Prime Minister Modi has recently provided significant relief to mothers and sisters across the country, including Chhattisgarh, by granting substantial GST exemptions on 395 items. Almost all food and beverage items have been made tax-free, and daily-use items are taxed at only five percent. He said that such extensive tax reductions have never been seen before in the country. By adopting Swadeshi values, the nation’s economy will gain unprecedented momentum. Shri Shah mentioned that over 300 Swadeshi companies are participating in the Bastar Dussehra Festival. He added that the Swadeshi Walkathon has become an effective medium to give a new identity to the Swadeshi spirit, and Swadeshi fairs organized nationwide are further accelerating this movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-day Bastar Dussehra is a matter of pride, identity, and honor for all. He said that the chariot procession, which began in the 14th century, sparked cultural awakening in the region. Shri Shah mentioned that Bastar Dussehra and Muria Darbar work to unite tribal communities and bind the entire Bastar region together.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has launched several schemes to honor tribals. For the first time, Prime Minister Modi elevated a daughter of the tribal community, Smt. Draupadi Murmu, to the highest office of the country as President, a matter of great pride. He said that when Her Excellency Draupadi Murmu meets world leaders, it fills not only the tribal community but all Indians with pride. The elevation of a daughter from a poor family in Odisha to the highest democratic office is a matter of pride for all. Shri Shah added that PM Modi decided to celebrate the 150th birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Year, establishing his birth anniversary as Tribal Pride Day. Prime Minister Modi has also approved over 15,000 PM Awas houses for those who surrendered after leaving Naxalism and for the families of those killed in Naxal violence in the seven districts of Bastar division.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that Shri Pundi Ram Mandavi and Shri Hemchand Manjhi from Narayanpur district, and Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi from Kanker, have been honored with Padma Awards. On the occasion of the Bastar Dussehra Festival, the 20th installment of the ‘Mahtari Vandan Yojana’ was distributed, providing ₹607 crore to 70 lakh mothers in Chhattisgarh. The Chief Minister Rural Bus Scheme was also launched, covering Bastar and Surguja divisions and including 250 villages.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में बस्तर दशहरा महोत्सव में शामिल हुए
75 दिनों तक चलने वाला बस्तर दशहरा मेला आदिवासी समाज, छत्तीसगढ़ या भारत के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि दुनियाभर का सबसे बड़ा सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव है
कुछ लोग वर्षों तक यह भ्रांति फैलाते रहे कि नक्सलवाद विकास की लड़ाई है, लेकिन पूरा बस्तर विकास से वंचित रहा, इसका मूल कारण नक्सलवाद है
मोदी जी की ओर से यह भरोसा दिलाना चाहता हूँ कि 31 मार्च 2026 के बाद नक्सलवादी बस्तर के विकास और यहाँ के लोगों के अधिकार को नहीं रोक पाएँगे
बस्तर की जनता नक्सलवाद से गुमराह बच्चों को हथियार डालकर मुख्य धारा में शामिल होने और बस्तर के विकास में सहभागी बनने के लिए समझाएँ
केन्द्र और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार बस्तर और समस्त नक्सल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए समर्पित हैं
अगर किसी ने हथियार लेकर बस्तर की शांति को भंग करने का प्रयास किया तो हमारे सशस्त्र बल और पुलिस मिलकर इसका माकूल जवाब देंगे
बस्तर का दशहरा, बस्तर ओलंपिक, यहाँ का खानपान, वेशभूषा, कला और वाद्य यंत्र न केवल बस्तर बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में आकर्षण का केन्द्र बने हैं
1874 से आज तक मुरिया दरबार की सक्रिय भागीदारी, न्यायिक व्यवस्था, आदिवासी संस्कृति को बचाने का चिंतन और जनसंवाद की ऐतिहासिक परंपरा एक वैश्विक धरोहर है
बस्तर दशहरा और मुरिया दरबार आदिवासियों को जोड़ने का कार्य करते हैं और पूरे बस्तर को एक सूत्र में पिरोते हैं
14वीं शताब्दी से शुरू हुई माँ दंतेश्वरी की रथ यात्रा ने पूरे बस्तर क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक जागृति की शुरुआत की
अगर 140 करोड़ लोग स्वदेशी के संकल्प को आत्मसात करें तो हमारे भारत को दुनिया की सर्वोच्च आर्थिक व्यवस्था बनने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता
04 OCT 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में आयोजित बस्तर दशहरा महोत्सव में शामिल हुए। इससे पहले श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध दंतेश्वरी मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजन किया। बस्तर दशहरा महोत्सव के अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उप मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. विजय शर्मा सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 75 दिनों तक चलने वाला विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और अनूठा बस्तर दशहरा मेला न केवल आदिवासी समाज, बस्तर, छत्तीसगढ़ या भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व में सबसे बाद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज माँ दंतेश्वरी के दर्शन-पूजन के दौरान उन्होंने प्रार्थना की कि वे हमारे सुरक्षा बलों को शक्ति दें ताकि वे 31 मार्च, 2026 तक बस्तर क्षेत्र को लाल आतंक से मुक्त कर सकें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली में कुछ लोग वर्षों तक यह भ्रांति फैलाते रहे कि नक्सलवाद का जन्म विकास की लड़ाई है, जबकि सच यह है कि बस्तर के विकास से वंचित रहने का मूल कारण नक्सलवाद ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के हर गाँव में बिजली, पेयजल, सड़क, हर घर में शौचालय, पाँच लाख रुपए तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा और पाँच किलो मुफ्त अनाज के साथ-साथ चावल को 3100 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल की दर से खरीदने की व्यवस्था पहुँच चुकी है, लेकिन बस्तर प्रगति की इस दौड़ में पीछे रह गया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की ओर से यह आश्वासन देना चाहते हैं कि 31 मार्च, 2026 के बाद नक्सलवादी न तो बस्तर के विकास और न ही बस्तर के लोगों के अधिकारों को रोक पाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर क्षेत्र के जो बच्चे भटक कर नक्सलवाद से जुड़ गए हैं, वे स्थानीय गांवों के ही हैं। श्री शाह ने बस्तर के लोगों से अपील की कि वे भटके हुए इन बच्चों को हथियार छोड़ कर मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने की बात समझाएं, ताकि वे बस्तर के विकास में सहभागी बनें।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ शासन ने देश की सबसे बेहतर सरेंडर नीति बनाई है। पिछले एक महीने में ही 500 से अधिक लोग सरेंडर कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने नक्सलियों से अपील की कि वे सरेंडर कर दें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिस गाँव में नक्सलवाद पूरी तरह खत्म हो जाएगा, वहाँ छत्तीसगढ़ शासन द्वारा गाँव के विकास के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपए दिए जाएँगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद से किसी का भला नहीं हुआ है और यह समस्या अब काफी हद तक कम हो चुकी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कि केन्द्र सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार बस्तर सहित सभी नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए पूर्णतः समर्पित हैं और इसके लिए आकर्षक नीतियाँ बनाई गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास के लिए पिछले 10 वर्षों में लगभग 4 लाख 40 हजार करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि प्रदान की है। छत्तीसगढ़ का विकास दिन-दूनी,रात-चौगुनी गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग स्थापित हो रहे हैं, शिक्षा के संस्थान बन रहे हैं, और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों का विकास हो रहा है। साथ ही, हमारे लघु उद्योगों को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने बहुत मोहक आत्मसमर्पण नीति बनाई है। उन्होंने नक्सलियों से अपील की कि वे हथियार डाल दें। श्री शाह ने साथ ही चेताया भी कि यदि हथियारों के जरिए बस्तर की शांति को भंग करने का प्रयास किया गया, तो हमारे सशस्त्र बल, CRPF, और छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस मिलकर इसका करारा जवाब देंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 31 मार्च, 2026 की तिथि तय है, जब नक्सलवाद को इस देश से पूरी तरह समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस बार बस्तर ओलंपिक में देशभर के आदिवासी भाग लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर का पंडुम उत्सव, खान-पान, वेश-भूषा, कला, और वाद्य यंत्र न केवल बस्तर में, बल्कि पूरे विश्व में आकर्षण का केंद्र बन चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का यही संकल्प है कि हमारी संस्कृति, भाषा, खान-पान, वेश-भूषा और वाद्य यंत्र सदियों तक न केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए संरक्षित रहें। इस संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और भारत सरकार कटिबद्ध हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बस्तर में 1874 से आज तक मुरिया दरबार में सक्रिय भागीदारी, न्यायिक व्यवस्था, आदिवासी संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने का चिंतन और जनसंवाद की ऐतिहासिक परंपरा किसी वैश्विक धरोहर से कम नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुरिया दरबार पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा और जानकारी का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने स्वदेशी जागरण मंच द्वारा आयोजित स्वदेशी मेला का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लंबे समय से स्वदेशी पर जोर दिया है। स्वदेशी जागरण मंच कई वर्षों से स्वदेशी को जन-आंदोलन के रूप में चला रहा है। अब मोदी जी ने सभी से आह्वान किया है कि प्रत्येक घर को यह संकल्प लेना है कि हम केवल अपने देश में बनी वस्तुओं का उपयोग करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यापारी को यह संकल्प लेना है कि उनकी दुकान या शॉपिंग मॉल में विदेशी वस्तुएँ उपलब्ध नहीं होंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यदि 140 करोड़ की आबादी स्वदेशी के इस संकल्प को आत्मसात कर ले, तो भारत को विश्व की सर्वोच्च आर्थिक शक्ति बनने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने हाल ही में छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पूरे देश की माताओं-बहनों को 395 वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी में भारी छूट देकर बड़ी राहत प्रदान की है। खाने-पीने की लगभग सभी चीजों को कर-मुक्त कर दिया गया है, और रोजमर्रा की उपयोग की वस्तुओं पर केवल पाँच प्रतिशत कर रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में इतनी बड़ी कर कटौती पहले कभी नहीं हुई, जितनी मोदी जी ने की है। इसके साथ ही, यदि हम स्वदेशी के संस्कारों को अपनाते हैं, तो हमारे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को अभूतपूर्व गति मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर दशहरा महोत्सव में 300 से अधिक स्वदेशी कंपनियाँ हिस्सा ले रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी वॉकथॉन स्वदेशी भावना को नई पहचान देने का एक प्रभावी माध्यम बन गया है। आज देशभर में आयोजित हो रहे स्वदेशी मेलों के माध्यम से स्वदेशी अभियान को और गति मिल रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्रावण अमावस्या से अश्विन शुक्ल त्रयोदशी तक चलने वाला बस्तर का 75 दिनों का दशहरा हम सभी के लिए गौरव, पहचान और अभिमान का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि 14वीं शताब्दी से शुरू हुई रथ यात्रा ने इस पूरे क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक जागृति की शुरुआत की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि माँ दंतेश्वरी की रथ यात्रा में 66 आदिवासी और कई गैर-आदिवासी समूह भाग लेते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर दशहरा और मुरिया दरबार आदिवासियों को जोड़ने का कार्य करते हैं और पूरे बस्तर को एक सूत्र में पिरोते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने आदिवासियों के सम्मान में अनेक योजनाएँ शुरू की हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पहली बार देश के सर्वोच्च पद पर आदिवासी समुदाय की बेटी श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को राष्ट्रपति बनाकर गौरवपूर्ण कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब महामहिम द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी विश्व के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों से मिलती हैं, तो न केवल आदिवासी समाज, बल्कि हम सभी का हृदय गर्व से भर जाता है। लोकतंत्र के सर्वोच्च पद पर ओडिशा के एक गरीब परिवार की बेटी का महामहिम के रूप में आसीन होना हम सभी के लिए गौरव का विषय है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया। उनकी जयंती को आदिवासी गौरव दिवस के रूप में स्थापित किया गया। बस्तर संभाग के सातों जिलों में नक्सलवाद छोड़कर सरेंडर करने वाले व्यक्तियों और नक्सली हिंसा में मारे गए लोगों के परिजनों के लिए 15,000 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री आवास स्वीकृत करने का कार्य भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नारायणपुर जिले के पंडी राम मंडावी और हेमचंद मांझी, तथा कांकेर के अजय कुमार मंडावी को पद्म पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर दशहरा महोत्सव के अवसर पर आज ‘महतारी वंदन योजना’ की 20वीं किस्त के रूप में 70 लाख छत्तीसगढ़ी माताओं को 607 करोड़ रुपए वितरित किए गए। मुख्यमंत्री ग्रामीण बस योजना का शुभारंभ किया गया है। यह योजना बस्तर और सरगुजा संभागों में लागू की गई है और इसके तहत 250 गाँव समाहित किए गए हैं।