Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The “India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement” business session was successfully held on 4 October 2025 in Singapore, marking the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore. The event was co-organized by FICCI, CII, and ASSOCHAM.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, delivered the keynote address, commending the transformative progress achieved over the last six decades of diplomatic relations and the promising prospects for deeper bilateral engagement based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas particularly in sustainability, digitalisation, skills development, healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and connectivity.
Ms Gan Siow Huang, Minister of State, Ministry of Trade & Industry, Republic of Singapore, reaffirmed the close and longstanding relationship between the two nations underpinned by strong economic and people-to-people ties. She provided actionable insights into Singapore’s vision for strengthening trade, investment, and innovation-driven collaboration with India.
The session witnessed the participation of senior government functionaries, industry leaders, and representatives from both India and Singapore. The event underscored robust economic ties and highlighted new avenues for collaborative opportunities between the two nations leveraging new-age opportunities across technology, digital transformation, green energy, and skills development, industrial parks, infrastructure financing, besides others.
The business session concluded with a networking lunch, facilitating deeper engagement among participants and paving the way for tangible business outcomes.
On the sidelines of the Roundtable, bilateral meetings were held with leading global investors and CEOs to explore avenues of cooperation:
• Mr Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp engaged in dialogue on renewable energy transitions, potential for green hydrogen and skill development.
• Mr Loh Chin Hua, CEO, Keppel Corporation discussed collaborative projects in real estate, waste to energy and digital connectivity.
• Mr Gautam Banerjee, Chairman, Blackstone Singapore, along with Mr Amit Dixit, Head of Private Equity Asia, and Mr Arvind Krishna, Head of Private Equity Southeast Asia, held a follow-up discussion focusing on Blackstone’s growing India portfolio.
• Mr Jim Coulter, Chairman, Texas Pacific Group (TPG) reflected on opportunities in India’s high-growth investment sectors.
• Mr Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken and Saab AB, together with Mr Jean Salata, Chairperson, EQT Asia, and Mr Jimmy Mahtani, Partner & Chairman of South & Southeast Asia, EQT Private Capital Asia, emphasised potential cooperation in finance, technology, and advanced industries.
• Mr. Manish Pant, Executive Vice President International Operations, Schneider Electric and Mr. Devinder Kishore, Senior Vice President, Marketing, International Operations, Schneider Electric highlighted their strong commitment to India and discussed further avenues for collaboration in key sectors like energy efficiency, automation and digital.
Diplomatic Engagement at the Highest Level
A significant highlight during the three-day visit is meeting with H.E. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore, held at the Istana. Discussions reaffirmed the long-standing strategic partnership between India and Singapore, underpinned by shared values, resilient economic ties, and a joint emphasis on innovation and sustainability.
Engagement with Indian Business Delegation
The engagements concluded with an interaction with the Indian business delegation, which provided a broader platform to align investor expectations with policy priorities, paving the way for expanded cooperation in regional and global markets.
Speaking on the occasion, officials noted that the deliberations highlighted Singapore’s position as a trusted partner in India’s growth journey, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to building stronger linkages in finance, energy transition, technology, and sustainable infrastructure.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ @60: വളർച്ചയും നിരന്തര സഹകരണവും മുഖമുദ്രയാക്കിയ പങ്കാളിത്തം
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 60-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന "ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ @60: വളർച്ചയും നിരന്തര സഹകരണവും മുഖമുദ്രയാക്കിയ പങ്കാളിത്തം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള ബിസിനസ് സെഷൻ, 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 4 ന് സിംഗപ്പൂരിൽ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെയായി നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധങ്ങളിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈവരിച്ച പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പുരോഗതിയെയും, വിശ്വാസത്തിലും പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ സാധ്യതകളെയും, സുസ്ഥിരത, ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, നൂതന ഉത്പാദനം, കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ വിപുലമായ സഹകരണത്തെയും പ്രശംസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
ശക്തമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്താലും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങളാലും കെട്ടിപ്പടുത്ത ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാല ബന്ധം സിംഗപ്പൂർ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിന്റെ വ്യാപാര-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി ഗാൻ സിയോ ഹുവാങ് തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ സഹകരണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സിംഗപ്പൂരിന്റെ വീക്ഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രായോഗിക വശങ്ങൾ അവർ പങ്ക് വച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെയും മുതിർന്ന സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, പ്രതിനിധികൾ അടക്കമുള്ളവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് സെഷൻ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനം, ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, വ്യാവസായ പാർക്കുകൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ധനസഹായം എന്നിവയിലുടനീളമുള്ള പുതിയ കാലത്തിന്റെ അവസരങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിൽ സാധ്യമാകുന്ന അവസരങ്ങളുടെ പുതു മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ പരിപാടി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ ശക്തമായ സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കുകയും സുവ്യക്തമായ ബിസിനസ്സ് ഫലങ്ങൾക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിംഗ് ലഞ്ചോടെയാണ് (തീന്മേശാ ചർച്ച) ബിസിനസ് സെഷൻ അവസാനിച്ചത്.
വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തോടൊപ്പം, സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രമുഖ ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപകരും സിഇഒമാരും പങ്കെടുത്ത ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങളും നടന്നു.
ഉന്നതതല നയതന്ത്ര ഇടപെടൽ
സിംഗപ്പൂർ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ. തർമൻ ഷൺമുഖരത്നവുമായി ഇസ്താനയിൽ നടന്ന കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയായിരുന്നു മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിലെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം. ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും തമ്മിൽ ദീർഘകാലമായുള്ളതും തന്ത്രപരവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ ചർച്ചകൾ ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചു. സമാന മൂല്യങ്ങൾ, സ്ഥിരതയാർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്കും സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും ഉള്ള പ്രാധാന്യം എന്നിവയിലൂന്നിയാണ് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ബിസിനസ് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ
നിക്ഷേപക പ്രതീക്ഷകളെ നയ മുൻഗണനകളുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിശാല വേദി പ്രദാനം ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യൻ ബിസിനസ് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയത്തോടെയാണ് ചർച്ചകൾ അവസാനിച്ചത്, പ്രാദേശിക, ആഗോള വിപണികളിൽ വിപുലമായ സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയിൽ വിശ്വസ്ത പങ്കാളിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ സിംഗപ്പൂരിനുള്ള സ്ഥാനം ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിയതായും ധനകാര്യം, ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, സുസ്ഥിര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ശക്തമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചതായും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.