Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The “India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement” business session was successfully held on 4 October 2025 in Singapore, marking the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore. The event was co-organized by FICCI, CII, and ASSOCHAM.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, delivered the keynote address, commending the transformative progress achieved over the last six decades of diplomatic relations and the promising prospects for deeper bilateral engagement based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas particularly in sustainability, digitalisation, skills development, healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and connectivity.
Ms Gan Siow Huang, Minister of State, Ministry of Trade & Industry, Republic of Singapore, reaffirmed the close and longstanding relationship between the two nations underpinned by strong economic and people-to-people ties. She provided actionable insights into Singapore’s vision for strengthening trade, investment, and innovation-driven collaboration with India.
The session witnessed the participation of senior government functionaries, industry leaders, and representatives from both India and Singapore. The event underscored robust economic ties and highlighted new avenues for collaborative opportunities between the two nations leveraging new-age opportunities across technology, digital transformation, green energy, and skills development, industrial parks, infrastructure financing, besides others.
The business session concluded with a networking lunch, facilitating deeper engagement among participants and paving the way for tangible business outcomes.
On the sidelines of the Roundtable, bilateral meetings were held with leading global investors and CEOs to explore avenues of cooperation:
• Mr Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp engaged in dialogue on renewable energy transitions, potential for green hydrogen and skill development.
• Mr Loh Chin Hua, CEO, Keppel Corporation discussed collaborative projects in real estate, waste to energy and digital connectivity.
• Mr Gautam Banerjee, Chairman, Blackstone Singapore, along with Mr Amit Dixit, Head of Private Equity Asia, and Mr Arvind Krishna, Head of Private Equity Southeast Asia, held a follow-up discussion focusing on Blackstone’s growing India portfolio.
• Mr Jim Coulter, Chairman, Texas Pacific Group (TPG) reflected on opportunities in India’s high-growth investment sectors.
• Mr Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken and Saab AB, together with Mr Jean Salata, Chairperson, EQT Asia, and Mr Jimmy Mahtani, Partner & Chairman of South & Southeast Asia, EQT Private Capital Asia, emphasised potential cooperation in finance, technology, and advanced industries.
• Mr. Manish Pant, Executive Vice President International Operations, Schneider Electric and Mr. Devinder Kishore, Senior Vice President, Marketing, International Operations, Schneider Electric highlighted their strong commitment to India and discussed further avenues for collaboration in key sectors like energy efficiency, automation and digital.
Diplomatic Engagement at the Highest Level
A significant highlight during the three-day visit is meeting with H.E. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore, held at the Istana. Discussions reaffirmed the long-standing strategic partnership between India and Singapore, underpinned by shared values, resilient economic ties, and a joint emphasis on innovation and sustainability.
Engagement with Indian Business Delegation
The engagements concluded with an interaction with the Indian business delegation, which provided a broader platform to align investor expectations with policy priorities, paving the way for expanded cooperation in regional and global markets.
Speaking on the occasion, officials noted that the deliberations highlighted Singapore’s position as a trusted partner in India’s growth journey, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to building stronger linkages in finance, energy transition, technology, and sustainable infrastructure.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-सिंगापुर @60: विकास एवं सहभागिता के लिए साझेदारी
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 60वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर 04 अक्टूबर 2025 को सिंगापुर में "भारत-सिंगापुर @60: विकास एवं सहभागिता के लिए साझेदारी" नामक व्यावसायिक सत्र का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन फिक्की, सीआईआई और एसोचैम द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इसमें मुख्य भाषण दिया तथा पिछले छह दशकों में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों में हुई परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास एवं पारस्परिक सम्मान पर आधारित गहन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की आशाजनक संभावनाओं, तथा विशेष रूप से स्थिरता, डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, उन्नत विनिर्माण और कनेक्टिविटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
सुश्री गान सिओ हुआंग, राज्य मंत्री, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, सिंगापुर गणराज्य ने दो देशों के बीच मज़बूत आर्थिक एवं जनसंपर्क आधारित व्याप्क एवं लंबे समय से चल रहे संबंधों की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने भारत के साथ व्यापार, निवेश एवं नवाचार-संचालित सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सिंगापुर के दृष्टिकोण पर व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान की।
इस सत्र में भारत और सिंगापुर दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में मज़बूत आर्थिक संबंधों पर बल दिया गया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के नए अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, हरित ऊर्जा एवं कौशल विकास, औद्योगिक पार्क, अवसंरचना आदि क्षेत्रों में नए युग के अवसरों के लाभ शामिल हैं।
व्यावसायिक सत्र का समापन नेटवर्किंग लंच के साथ हुआ जिसमें प्रतिभागियों के बीच गहन सहभागिता विकसित हुई तथा ठोस व्यावसायिक परिणामों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान, सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए अग्रणी वैश्विक निवेशकों एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं:
• सेम्बकॉर्प के समूह अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वोंग किम यिन ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, हरित हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता एवं कौशल विकास पर चर्चा की।
• केपेल कॉर्पोरेशन के सीईओ श्री लोह चिन हुआ ने रियल एस्टेट, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में सहयोगी परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की।
• ब्लैकस्टोन सिंगापुर के चेयरमैन श्री गौतम बनर्जी ने प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया के प्रमुख श्री अमित दीक्षित और प्राइवेट इक्विटी दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के प्रमुख श्री अरविंद कृष्णा के साथ मिलकर ब्लैकस्टोन के बढ़ते भारत पोर्टफोलियो पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक अनुवर्ती चर्चा की।
• टेक्सास पैसिफिक ग्रुप (टीपीजी) के अध्यक्ष श्री जिम कूल्टर ने भारत के उच्च विकास वाले निवेश क्षेत्रों में अवसरों पर विचार व्यक्त किया।
• स्कैंडिनेविस्का एनस्किल्डा बैंकेन और साब एबी के अध्यक्ष श्री मार्कस वॉलेनबर्ग ने ईक्यूटी एशिया के सीईओ श्री जीन सलाटा और ईक्यूटी प्राइवेट कैपिटल एशिया के दक्षिण एवं दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साझेदार और अध्यक्ष श्री जिमी महांती के साथ मिलकर वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत उद्योगों में संभावित सहयोग पर बल दिया।
• श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिचालन) श्री मनीष पंत और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष (विपणन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिचालन) श्री देविंदर किशोर ने भारत के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला और ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्वचालन और डिजिटल जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए आगे के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
उच्चतम स्तर पर राजनयिक जुड़ाव
तीन दिवसीय यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण इस्ताना में सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम थर्मन शनमुगरत्नम के साथ हुई बैठक रही। चर्चाओं में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि हुई, जो साझा मूल्यों, सुदृढ़ आर्थिक संबंधों और नवाचार एवं स्थिरता पर संयुक्त जोर पर आधारित है।
भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ जुड़ाव
यह बैठक भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसने निवेशकों की अपेक्षाओं को नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक बाजारों में विस्तारित सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों ने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श में भारत की विकास यात्रा में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में सिंगापुर की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला गया और वित्त, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत अवसंरचना में मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।