Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The “India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement” business session was successfully held on 4 October 2025 in Singapore, marking the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore. The event was co-organized by FICCI, CII, and ASSOCHAM.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, delivered the keynote address, commending the transformative progress achieved over the last six decades of diplomatic relations and the promising prospects for deeper bilateral engagement based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas particularly in sustainability, digitalisation, skills development, healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and connectivity.
Ms Gan Siow Huang, Minister of State, Ministry of Trade & Industry, Republic of Singapore, reaffirmed the close and longstanding relationship between the two nations underpinned by strong economic and people-to-people ties. She provided actionable insights into Singapore’s vision for strengthening trade, investment, and innovation-driven collaboration with India.
The session witnessed the participation of senior government functionaries, industry leaders, and representatives from both India and Singapore. The event underscored robust economic ties and highlighted new avenues for collaborative opportunities between the two nations leveraging new-age opportunities across technology, digital transformation, green energy, and skills development, industrial parks, infrastructure financing, besides others.
The business session concluded with a networking lunch, facilitating deeper engagement among participants and paving the way for tangible business outcomes.
On the sidelines of the Roundtable, bilateral meetings were held with leading global investors and CEOs to explore avenues of cooperation:
• Mr Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp engaged in dialogue on renewable energy transitions, potential for green hydrogen and skill development.
• Mr Loh Chin Hua, CEO, Keppel Corporation discussed collaborative projects in real estate, waste to energy and digital connectivity.
• Mr Gautam Banerjee, Chairman, Blackstone Singapore, along with Mr Amit Dixit, Head of Private Equity Asia, and Mr Arvind Krishna, Head of Private Equity Southeast Asia, held a follow-up discussion focusing on Blackstone’s growing India portfolio.
• Mr Jim Coulter, Chairman, Texas Pacific Group (TPG) reflected on opportunities in India’s high-growth investment sectors.
• Mr Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken and Saab AB, together with Mr Jean Salata, Chairperson, EQT Asia, and Mr Jimmy Mahtani, Partner & Chairman of South & Southeast Asia, EQT Private Capital Asia, emphasised potential cooperation in finance, technology, and advanced industries.
• Mr. Manish Pant, Executive Vice President International Operations, Schneider Electric and Mr. Devinder Kishore, Senior Vice President, Marketing, International Operations, Schneider Electric highlighted their strong commitment to India and discussed further avenues for collaboration in key sectors like energy efficiency, automation and digital.
Diplomatic Engagement at the Highest Level
A significant highlight during the three-day visit is meeting with H.E. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore, held at the Istana. Discussions reaffirmed the long-standing strategic partnership between India and Singapore, underpinned by shared values, resilient economic ties, and a joint emphasis on innovation and sustainability.
Engagement with Indian Business Delegation
The engagements concluded with an interaction with the Indian business delegation, which provided a broader platform to align investor expectations with policy priorities, paving the way for expanded cooperation in regional and global markets.
Speaking on the occasion, officials noted that the deliberations highlighted Singapore’s position as a trusted partner in India’s growth journey, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to building stronger linkages in finance, energy transition, technology, and sustainable infrastructure.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-सिंगापूर @60: विकास आणि सहभागासाठी भागीदारी
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि सिंगापूरमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या 60 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त सिंगापूरमध्ये 4 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी "भारत-सिंगापूर @60: विकास आणि सहभागासाठी भागीदारी" हे व्यवसाय सत्र यशस्वीरित्या पार पडले. हा कार्यक्रम फिक्की, भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ आणि असोचाम यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केला होता.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात गेल्या सहा दशकांतील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या परिवर्तनात्मक प्रगतीचे कौतुक केले, तसेच विश्वास, परस्पर आदर आणि व्यापक सहकार्य यावर आधारित भविष्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंधातील आशादायी संधींचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. विशेषतः शाश्वतता, डिजिटायझेशन, कौशल्यविकास, आरोग्यसेवा, प्रगत उत्पादन आणि संपर्कप्रणाली यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रातील व्यापक सहकार्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सिंगापूर प्रजासत्ताकाच्या व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री गान सिओ हुआंग यांनी दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील दृढ आणि ऐतिहासिक संबंध पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले. मजबूत आर्थिक नाते तसेच लोकांचा परस्पर संबंध यामुळे या भागीदारीला बळ मिळते असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी भारतासोबत व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि नवोन्मेष-आधारित सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या सिंगापूरच्या दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
या कार्यक्रमात दोन्ही देशातील मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधांवर भर देण्यात आला तसेच तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, हरित ऊर्जा आणि कौशल्यविकास, औद्योगिक पार्क, पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा यासह इतर क्षेत्रात नवीन युगाच्या संधींचा फायदा घेऊन दोन्ही देशांमधील सहयोगी संधींचा वेध घेण्यात आला.
या व्यवसाय सत्राचा समारोप मेजवानीने झाला, ज्यामुळे सहभागी सदस्यांमध्ये गहन संवादाला चालना मिळाली आणि ठोस व्यावसायिक परिणामांसाठी मार्ग मोकळा झाला.
गोलमेज परिषदेच्या सोबतीला, सहकार्याचे मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी आघाडीचे जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या बैठकांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यात आला
उच्चस्तरीय राजनैतिक सहभाग
तीन दिवसांच्या भेटीदरम्यान एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण म्हणजे सिंगापूर प्रजासत्ताकाचे राष्ट्रपती थर्मन षण्मुगरत्नम यांच्या समवेत इस्ताना इथे झालेली बैठक. यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेत भारत आणि सिंगापूरमधील दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला पुन्हा पुष्टी मिळाली. सामायिक मूल्ये, मजबूत आर्थिक संबंध, नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वततेवरील भर यावर ती आधारित आहे.
भारतीय व्यवसाय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाशी संवाद
भारतीय व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधी मंडळाशी संवाद साधून या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. यामुळे धोरणात्मक प्राधान्यक्रम गुंतवणूकदारांच्या अपेक्षांशी संरेखित करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले. परिणामी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये विस्तारित सहकार्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला.
या चर्चेतून भारताच्या विकास प्रवासात एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून सिंगापूरचे स्थान अधोरेखित झाले, असे याप्रसंगी बोलताना अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच वित्त, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, तंत्रज्ञान आणि शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये मजबूत संबंध निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी झाली.