Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The “India-Singapore @60: Partnership for Growth & Engagement” business session was successfully held on 4 October 2025 in Singapore, marking the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore. The event was co-organized by FICCI, CII, and ASSOCHAM.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, delivered the keynote address, commending the transformative progress achieved over the last six decades of diplomatic relations and the promising prospects for deeper bilateral engagement based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas particularly in sustainability, digitalisation, skills development, healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and connectivity.
Ms Gan Siow Huang, Minister of State, Ministry of Trade & Industry, Republic of Singapore, reaffirmed the close and longstanding relationship between the two nations underpinned by strong economic and people-to-people ties. She provided actionable insights into Singapore’s vision for strengthening trade, investment, and innovation-driven collaboration with India.
The session witnessed the participation of senior government functionaries, industry leaders, and representatives from both India and Singapore. The event underscored robust economic ties and highlighted new avenues for collaborative opportunities between the two nations leveraging new-age opportunities across technology, digital transformation, green energy, and skills development, industrial parks, infrastructure financing, besides others.
The business session concluded with a networking lunch, facilitating deeper engagement among participants and paving the way for tangible business outcomes.
On the sidelines of the Roundtable, bilateral meetings were held with leading global investors and CEOs to explore avenues of cooperation:
• Mr Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp engaged in dialogue on renewable energy transitions, potential for green hydrogen and skill development.
• Mr Loh Chin Hua, CEO, Keppel Corporation discussed collaborative projects in real estate, waste to energy and digital connectivity.
• Mr Gautam Banerjee, Chairman, Blackstone Singapore, along with Mr Amit Dixit, Head of Private Equity Asia, and Mr Arvind Krishna, Head of Private Equity Southeast Asia, held a follow-up discussion focusing on Blackstone’s growing India portfolio.
• Mr Jim Coulter, Chairman, Texas Pacific Group (TPG) reflected on opportunities in India’s high-growth investment sectors.
• Mr Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken and Saab AB, together with Mr Jean Salata, Chairperson, EQT Asia, and Mr Jimmy Mahtani, Partner & Chairman of South & Southeast Asia, EQT Private Capital Asia, emphasised potential cooperation in finance, technology, and advanced industries.
• Mr. Manish Pant, Executive Vice President International Operations, Schneider Electric and Mr. Devinder Kishore, Senior Vice President, Marketing, International Operations, Schneider Electric highlighted their strong commitment to India and discussed further avenues for collaboration in key sectors like energy efficiency, automation and digital.
Diplomatic Engagement at the Highest Level
A significant highlight during the three-day visit is meeting with H.E. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore, held at the Istana. Discussions reaffirmed the long-standing strategic partnership between India and Singapore, underpinned by shared values, resilient economic ties, and a joint emphasis on innovation and sustainability.
Engagement with Indian Business Delegation
The engagements concluded with an interaction with the Indian business delegation, which provided a broader platform to align investor expectations with policy priorities, paving the way for expanded cooperation in regional and global markets.
Speaking on the occasion, officials noted that the deliberations highlighted Singapore’s position as a trusted partner in India’s growth journey, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to building stronger linkages in finance, energy transition, technology, and sustainable infrastructure.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈیا-سنگاپور @60: ترقی اور مشغولیت کے لیے شراکت داری
04 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 60 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 4 اکتوبر 2025 کو "انڈیا-سنگاپور @60: شراکت داری برائے ترقی اور مشغولیت‘ کا کاروباری سیشن کامیابی سے منعقد ہوا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، سی آئی آئی اور ایسو چیم نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں سفارتی تعلقات کی پچھلی چھ دہائیوں میں حاصل کی گئی تبدیلی کی پیش رفت اور اعتماد اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی گہرے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے امید افزا امکانات اور وسیع شعبوں میں وسیع تعاون بالخصوص انسانی صحت، صحت کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل دیکھ بھال، ترقی، صحت کی ترقی، ترقی میں وسیع تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ گان سیو ہوانگ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی اور دیرینہ تعلقات کی تصدیق کی جو مضبوط اقتصادی اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات پر مبنی ہیں۔ اس نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور جدت پر مبنی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے سنگاپور کے وژن کے بارے میں قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کی۔
اس سیشن میں حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں، صنعت کے لیڈروں اور ہندوستان اور سنگاپور دونوں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ اس تقریب نے مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات پر زور دیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے نئے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی جو ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، سبز توانائی، اور مہارتوں کی ترقی، صنعتی پارکس، انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں میں نئے دور کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
کاروباری سیشن ایک نیٹ ورکنگ لنچ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس سے شرکاء کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو آسان بنایا گیا اور ٹھوس کاروباری نتائج کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
گول میز کانفرنس کے موقع پر، تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کرنے کے لیے سرکردہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں ہوئیں:
مسٹر وونگ کم ین، گروپ کے صدر اور سی ای او، سیمب کورپ قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی، گرین ہائیڈروجن کے امکانات اور مہارت کی ترقی پر بات چیت میں مصروف ہیں۔
مسٹر لوہ چن ہوا، سی ای او، کیپل کارپوریشن نے رئیل اسٹیٹ، فضلہ سے توانائی اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی میں باہمی تعاون کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مسٹر گوتم بنرجی، چیئرمین، بلیک اسٹون سنگاپور، مسٹر امیت ڈکشٹ، ہیڈ آف پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی ایشیا، اور مسٹر اروند کرشنا، ہیڈ آف پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا کے ساتھ، بلیک اسٹون کے بڑھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے پورٹ فولیو پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک فالو اپ بحث کی۔
مسٹر جم کولٹر، چیئرمین، ٹیکساس پیسیفک گروپ (ٹی پی جی) نے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ ترقی والے سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ساکندیوانسکا ایسکلدا بانکین اور اے بی صاب کے چیئرمین مسٹر مارکس والنبرگ نے، مسٹر جین سالتا، سی ای او، ای کیو ٹی ایشیا، اور مسٹر جمی مہانتی، پارٹنر اور چیئرمین جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا، ای کیو ٹی پرائیویٹ کیپیٹل ایشیا کے ساتھ، فنانس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدید صنعتوں میں ممکنہ تعاون پر زور دیا۔
مسٹر منیش پنت، ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر انٹرنیشنل آپریشنز، شنائیڈر الیکٹرک اور مسٹر دیویندر کشور، سینئر نائب صدر، مارکیٹنگ، انٹرنیشنل آپریشنز، شنائیڈر الیکٹرک نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنی مضبوط وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی، آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹل جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کے مزید مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستانی تجارتی وفد کے ساتھ مشغولیت
مصروفیات کا اختتام ہندوستانی تجارتی وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے سرمایہ کاروں کی توقعات کو پالیسی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے علاقائی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں وسیع تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، حکام نے کہا کہ بات چیت نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر سنگاپور کی پوزیشن کو اجاگر کیا، اور مالیات، توانائی کی منتقلی، ٹیکنالوجی، اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مضبوط روابط استوار کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7067