वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रव्यापी वित्तीय जागरूकता अभियान "आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार" लॉन्च किया
“अदावाकृत जमा राशि केवल कागज पर प्रविष्टियां नहीं हैं; वे सामान्य परिवारों की मेहनत से कमाई गई बचत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं”- केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
“जागरूकता, पहुंच और कार्रवाई की 3ए रणनीति अभियान के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होंगे”- श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने एक संदेश में इस पहल की प्रशंसा की और इसे जनता के विश्वास, सम्मान और सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक सामूहिक प्रयत्न बताया
राज्य के वित्त मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई ने कहा कि लाभार्थियों की शिक्षा, सशक्तिकरण और अन्य वित्तीय जरूरतों के लिए उपयोगी अदावाकृत जमा राशि
“नागरिकों के दावों का शीघ्रता और निष्पक्ष रूप से निवारण किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे स्पष्टता और विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ें”- सचिव, डीएफएस
अक्टूबर से दिसंबर 2025 तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी जिलों को कवर करने के लिए अभियान
नागरिकों को अदावाकृत वित्तीय संपत्तियों का पता लगाने और उन पर दावा करने में सहायता के लिए डिजिटल प्रदर्शन और सहायता मंच
04 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान "आपकी पुजी, आपका अधिकार" का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ राज्य के वित्त मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीएफएस के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के कार्यकारी निदेशक, आईआरडीएआई, सेबी, पीएफआरडीए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस अभियान का एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली संदेश है कि नागरिकों द्वारा बचाया गया प्रत्येक रुपया उन्हें या उनके परिवारों को वापस मिलना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अदावाकृत जमा, बीमा राशि, लाभांश, म्यूचुअल फंड शेष और पेंशन केवल कागज पर लिखी प्रविष्टियां नहीं हैं, वे सामान्य परिवारों की कड़ी मेहनत से अर्जित बचत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं- ऐसी बचत जो शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और वित्तीय सुरक्षा में सहायक हो सकती है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस अभियान के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में "3ए" - जागरूकता, पहुंच और कार्रवाई- के महत्व पर बल दिया। जागरूकता का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक और समुदाय को लावारिस संपत्तियों का पता लगाने के बारे में जानकारी हो। पहुंच सरलीकृत डिजिटल उपकरण और ज़िला-स्तरीय पहुंच प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। कार्रवाई समयबद्ध और पारदर्शी दावा निपटान पर बल देती है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि ये तीनों स्तंभ मिलकर नागरिकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच की खाई को पाटने, सामुदायिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति सम्मान और आसानी से अपनी सही बचत को प्राप्त कर सके।
वित्त मंत्री ने हाल ही में चलाए गए केवाईसी और पुनः-केवाईसी अभियानों में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, विशेष रूप से गुजरात ग्रामीण बैंक और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने नागरिकों और औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली के बीच संबंध को मज़बूत किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि गांवों और कस्बों में की गई ऐसी पहलों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि लाभार्थी अपनी बचत और अधिकारों से जुड़े रहें, जिससे वर्तमान अभियान की सफलता की मज़बूत नींव पड़ी है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी संस्थाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे लावारिस वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों के संबंध में इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल में समान समर्पण और पहुंच बनाए रखें, ताकि कोई भी नागरिक अपने वैध धन से वंचित न रह जाए।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने उन लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र भी सौंपे, जिन्होंने विभिन्न संस्थानों से अपनी दावारहित जमा राशि को सफलतापूर्वक वापस पा लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, गुजरात के वित्त मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई ने कहा कि गुजरात से इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का शुभारंभ राज्य के लिए गौरव की बात है और उन्होंने सक्रिय भागीदारी और पहुंच के माध्यम से इसके सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। श्री कनुभाई देसाई ने कहा कि लाभार्थियों की शिक्षा, सशक्तिकरण और अन्य वित्तीय ज़रूरतों के लिए दावा न की गई जमा राशि बहुत उपयोगी है।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और गांधीनगर से लोकसभा सांसद, श्री अमित शाह का एक संदेश भी शामिल था। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने शुभकामनाएं दीं और नागरिकों को इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। संदेश में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि यह पहल केवल दावा न की गई वित्तीय संपत्तियों की वापसी तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि जनता के विश्वास, सम्मान और सशक्तिकरण को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक सामूहिक प्रयास का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर वित्तीय सेवा सचिव, श्री एम. नागराजू ने कहा कि अगस्त 2025 तक, 75,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की दावा रहित जमाराशियां आरबीआई के जमाकर्ता शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता कोष में स्थानांतरित कर दी गई हैं। इसके अलावा, श्री नागराजू ने बताया कि दावा न की गई बीमा राशि 13,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, म्यूचुअल फंड में दावा न की गई शेष राशि लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये है, और 9,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अवैतनिक लाभांश है।
वित्तीय सेवा सचिव ने कहा कि दावों का निपटारा शीघ्रता से, निष्पक्षता से और नागरिकों के लिए अनावश्यक बाधाओं के बिना किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे स्पष्टता और विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ सकें। श्री नागराजू ने कहा कि इस अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक नागरिक के वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण के विभाग के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है।
अब तक लगभग 172 करोड़ शेयर निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष में हस्तांतरित किए जा चुके हैं। यह लॉन्च वित्तीय समावेशन में भारत की व्यापक उपलब्धियों पर आधारित है—जन धन योजना और यूपीआई से लेकर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण तक—यह सुनिश्चित करके कि नागरिकों को न केवल वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो, बल्कि उन्हें वह भी वापस मिले जो उनका वास्तविक अधिकार है।
गुजरात से आपकी पुंजी, आपका अधिकार अभियान की शुरूआत के साथ, सरकार ने वित्तीय समावेशन को हर घर के लिए सार्थक, पारदर्शी और सुलभ बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अभियान अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। डिजिटल प्रदर्शन और हेल्पडेस्क नागरिकों को उनकी लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों का आसानी से पता लगाने और उन पर दावा करने में सहायता करेंगे, जो नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और जीवन को आसान बनाने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) द्वारा समन्वित यह अभियान भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी), भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई), पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए), और निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) के साथ-साथ बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, म्यूचुअल फंड और पेंशन संस्थानों को एक साझा मंच पर लाता है।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches nationwide financial awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” in Gandhinagar today
Initiative a part of series of month-wise activities undertaken by AIC to promote women’s participation in agriculture sector in the country
“The 3As Strategy of Awareness, Accessibility and Action to be the guiding principles of the campaign”- Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah in a message lauded the initiative as a collective effort towards strengthening public trust, dignity, and empowerment
“Unclaimed deposits useful for education, empowerment and other financial needs of the beneficiaries”- State Finance Minister, Sh. Kanubhai Desai
“Claims must be processed quickly and fairly to citizens, so that they walk away with clarity and confidence”- Secretary, DFS
Campaign to cover all districts across States and Union Territories from October to December 2025
Digital demonstrations and helpdesks to assist citizens in tracing and claiming unclaimed financial assets
04 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the nationwide awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The campaign was launched in the presence of the State Finance Minister, Shri Kanubhai Desai.
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India, whole-time members of IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA, along with senior officials from the Government of India, the State Government, and representatives of leading financial institutions were also present in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the campaign carries a simple but powerful message that every rupee saved by citizens must return to them or their families.
“Unclaimed deposits, insurance proceeds, dividends, mutual fund balances, and pensions are not mere entries on paper; they represent the hard-earned savings of ordinary families — savings that can support education, healthcare, and financial security”, the Finance Minister added.
Further, the Union Finance Minister underlined the importance of the “3 A’s” — Awareness, Accessibility and Action — as the guiding principles of this campaign. Awareness aims to ensure that every citizen and community are informed about how to trace unclaimed assets. Accessibility focuses on providing simplified digital tools and district-level outreach. Action emphasizes time-bound and transparent claim settlements.
“Together, these three pillars will help bridge the gap between citizens and financial institutions, promoting community awareness and ensuring that every individual can reclaim their rightful savings with dignity and ease”, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister also acknowledged the proactive role of regional rural banks, particularly, Gujarat Gramin Bank, and other financial institutions, in the recent KYC and re-KYC campaigns, noting that these efforts have strengthened the link between citizens and the formal financial system. “Undertaken across villages and towns, such initiatives have ensured that beneficiaries remain connected to their savings and entitlements, laying a strong foundation for the success of the current campaign”, the Union Minister said.
Smt. Sitharaman urged all institutions to carry forward the same dedication and outreach in this nationwide initiative on unclaimed financial assets, so that no citizen remains separated from their rightful money.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also handed over certificates to beneficiaries who successfully reclaimed their unclaimed deposits from various institutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the State Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai stated that the launch of this nationwide campaign from Gujarat is a matter of pride for the State and assured full support for its successful execution through active participation and outreach. “The unclaimed deposits are very useful for the education, empowerment and other financial needs of the beneficiaries”, Sh. Kanubhai Desai stated.
The programme also included a message from the Union Home Minister and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Gandhinagar, Shri Amit Shah. The Union Home Minister extended his greetings and encouraged citizens to actively participate in the campaign. The message underscored that the initiative goes beyond the return of unclaimed financial assets and embodies a collective effort towards strengthening public trust, dignity, and empowerment.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju noted that as of August 2025, more than ₹75,000 crore of unclaimed deposits have been transferred to the RBI’s Depositor Education and Awareness Fund. Further, Sh. Nagaraju added that unclaimed insurance proceeds stand at over ₹13,800 crore, unclaimed balances in mutual funds amount to about ₹3,000 crore, and unpaid dividends worth more than ₹9,000 crore.
“Claims must be processed quickly, fairly and without unnecessary hurdles to citizens, so that they walk away with clarity and confidence”, Secretary, DFS added. Sh. Nagaraju said that the campaign aims to achieve the department’s long standing goal of financial empowerment of every citizen.
Nearly 172 crore shares have been transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund so far. The launch builds on India’s broader achievements in financial inclusion — from Jan Dhan Yojana and UPI to Direct Benefit Transfers - by ensuring that citizens not only gain access to financial services but also reclaim what rightfully belongs to them.
With the launch of “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” Campaign from Gujarat, the Government reaffirmed its commitment to making financial inclusion meaningful, transparent, and accessible for every household.
To ensure wide participation, the campaign will be conducted across all States and Union Territories during October—December 2025. Digital demonstrations and helpdesks will assist citizens in tracing and claiming their unclaimed financial assets with ease, reflecting the Government’s commitment to citizen-centric governance and its broader vision of enhancing ease of living.
The campaign, coordinated by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, brings together the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), alongside banks, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension institutions on a common platform.
……..