Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MoS Shri Shripad Naik Inaugurates IREDA’s 45 kW Solar CSR Project for Goa Water Supply
04 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, today inaugurated the installation of a 45 kW On-Grid Solar Power System at a water pumping station in North Goa district under IREDA’s CSR initiative.
Expected to generate about 60,000 units annually, the project will achieve 100% solarization of the pumping load. It aims to showcase how renewable energy can sustainably power public water distribution systems.
In a message, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, said, “This initiative underlines IREDA’s commitment to extend clean energy beyond financing and into community development. Solarization of public services such as water pumping stations can become a replicable model for sustainable energy transition nationwide.”
Officials from IREDA’s CSR team, Goa Drinking Water Department, and local authorities were present at the event.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने गोवा जल आपूर्ति के लिए इरेडा की 45 किलोवाट सौर सीएसआर परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
04 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज इरेडा की सीएसआर पहल के तहत उत्तरी गोवा जिले में एक जल पंपिंग स्टेशन पर 45 किलोवाट ऑन-ग्रिड सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली की स्थापना का उद्घाटन किया।
वार्षिक रूप से लगभग 60,000 यूनिट बिजली उत्पादन की उम्मीद के साथ यह परियोजना पंपिंग लोड के शत-प्रतिशत सौर ऊर्जा प्राप्त करेगी। इसका उद्देश्य यह प्रदर्शित करना है कि अक्षय ऊर्जा कैसे सार्वजनिक जल वितरण प्रणालियों को स्थायी रूप से शक्ति प्रदान कर सकती है।
एक संदेश में, इरेडा के सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा, “यह पहल वित्त पोषण से परे और सामुदायिक विकास में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का विस्तार करने की इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। जल पम्पिंग स्टेशनों जैसी सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग देश भर में सतत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल बन सकता है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में इरेडा की सीएसआर टीम, गोवा पेयजल विभाग और स्थानीय अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।