गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गोवा में राज्य सरकार की ‘म्हाजे घर योजना' व विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का लोकार्पण व शिलान्यास किया
म्हाजे घर योजना एक कुशल प्रशासक, संवेदनशील सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार द्वारा सुधारों के लिए की गई मेहनत का परिचायक है
लगभग 11 प्रकार के अलग-अलग कानूनी झमेलों में फंसे हुए गोवा के लाखों नागरिकों को उनके मकान का अधिकार देना, एक बहुत बड़े सशक्तीकरण की निशानी है
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री व उनकी टीम ने एक ही कानून बनाकर सभी हाउसिंग विसंगतियों को समाप्त कर गोवा की आधी आबादी को फायदा पहुंचाया है
आज एक ही कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से गोवा सरकार ने 10 लाख लोगों को अपने घर का मालिक बनाने का काम किया है
आज 2,452 करोड़ रूपए की 21 विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है, जो गोवा के विकास में एक बहुत बड़ी छलांग है
मोदी जी ने 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ का लक्ष्य रखा है, लेकिन गोवा में जिस गति से समस्याओं का समाधान हो रहा है, गोवा सबसे पहले पूर्ण विकसित राज्य बनेगा
गोवा, भारत माता के माथे पर एक बिंदिया के समान है और गोवा के विकसित होने से अनेक राज्य प्रेरणा लेकर विकसित बनेंगे
इस दीपावली पर हम सभी विदेशी वस्तुओं की जगह स्वदेशी अपनाने का संकल्प लें
अगर देश की 140 करोड़ की जनता स्वदेशी ही खरीदेगी और उपयोग करेगी तो हमारा भारत बहुत जल्दी महान बन जाएगा
विपक्षी पार्टी गोवा को छोटा राज्य कहती है, राज्य छोटा हो या बड़ा, यहां का हर नागरिक भारतीय है
04 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गोवा में राज्य सरकार की ‘म्हाजे घर योजना' व विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का लोकार्पण व शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज शुरू हो रही म्हाजे घर योजना सिर्फ एक सरकारी योजना नहीं है बल्कि एक कुशल प्रशासक, संवेदनशील सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकारों द्वारा सुधारों के लिए की गई मेहनत का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 11 प्रकार के अलग-अलग कानूनी पचड़ों में फंसे हुए गोवा के लाखों नागरिको को उनके मकान का अधिकार देना, एक बहुत बड़े सशक्तिकरण की निशानी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डा. प्रमोद सावंत और उनकी टीम ने एक ही कानून बनाकर सभी हाउसिंग विसंगतियों को समाप्त कर गोवा की आधी आबादी को फायदा पहुंचाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गोवा सरकार ने घर की मरम्मत के लिए तीन दिन के अंदर अनुमति देना और बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति को भी सुनिश्चित किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने सभी राज्यों को प्रेरणा दी कि लोगों की समस्याओं को जानें, उनके दुख को समझें, उन समस्याओं का कानूनी हल निकालें और ज़रूरी हो तो समाधान के लिए नया कानून लाकर लोगों को उनका अधिकार दें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की उसी प्रेरणा से आज हमारी सभी सरकारें देशभर में काम कर रही हैं और उसी का नतीजा है कि आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों को जीवन की सभी आवश्क सुविधाएं मिल गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों के जीवन में उजियारा भरने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज एक ही कार्यक्रम में लीगल पचड़े में फंसे 10 लाख नागरिकों को घर का अधिकार दे दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा इसके साथ ही आज यहां 2452 करोड़ रूपए की 21 विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। यह गोवा के विकास में एक बहुत बड़ी छलांग है और ये सारे विकास के काम विकसित गोवा का निर्माण करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में गोवा की प्रति व्यक्ति आय 1 लाख 12 हज़ार 73 रूपए थी जो वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 3 लाख 57 हज़ार रूपए हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने सालों से हमारे आदिवासी भाई- बहनों को आरक्षण नहीं मिलता था लेकिन अब वे विधानसभा में रिज़र्व सीट से आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 5 अगस्त 2025 को देश की संसद ने इस बारे में एक अधिनियम को पारित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी गोवा को छोटा राज्य कहती है, राज्य छोटा हो या बड़ा, यहां का हर नागरिक भारतीय है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ का लक्ष्य रखा है, लेकिन गोवा में जिस गति से समस्याओं का समाधान हो रहा है, गोवा सबसे पहले पूर्ण विकसित राज्य बनेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सिर्फ गोवा ही नहीं बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देशभर की माताओं बहनों को नवरात्रि के पहले दिन ही उपहार दिया है और 395 रोज़मर्रा की चीज़ों पर GST को एक तिहाई से कम कर देश की जनता को बहुत बड़ा फायदा पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी से अब तक कर में इतनी बड़ी कटौती किसी ने नहीं की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस दीपावली पर हम सब लोगों को एक संकल्प लेना है कि हमारे परिवार में किसी विदेशी चीज़ का उपयोग हम नहीं करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश की 140 करोड़ की जनता स्वदेशी ही खरीदेगी और उपयोग करेगी तो हमारा भारत बहुत जल्दी महान बन जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 12 लाख रूपए तक की आय पर आयकर समाप्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में ढाई लाख रूपए तक की आय पर कर नहीं लगता था जिसे मोदी सरकार के पिछले 11 साल में बढ़ाकर 12 लाख रूपए कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयकर में छूट और GST को मिलाकर देश की माताओं बहनों की क्रयशक्ति बढ़ाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम सबको प्रयास करना चाहिए कि हमारा गोवा आने वाले समय में देश का पहला पूर्ण विकसित राज्य बने। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा भारत माता के माथे पर एक बिंदिया के समान है और गोवा के विकसित होने से अनेक राज्य प्रेरणा लेकर विकसित बनेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stone for the Goa state government’s ‘Mhaje Ghar Yojana’ and various development projects
'Mhaje Ghar Yojana' is a testament to the efficient administration, sensitive governance, and the hard work of our government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reforms
Granting property rights to lakhs of Goa’s citizens entangled in nearly 11 types of legal disputes is a significant symbol of empowerment
Goa Chief Minister and his team, by enacting a single law, have resolved all housing discrepancies, benefiting half of Goa’s population
Today, through a single event, the Goa government has enabled 10 lakh people to become owners of their homes
Today, 21 development projects worth ₹2,452 crore were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid, marking a significant leap in Goa’s development
Prime Minister Modi has set the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, but with the pace at which problems are being resolved in Goa, it will become the first fully developed state
Goa is like a bindi on the forehead of Bharat Mata, and its development will inspire many other states to progress
This Diwali, let us all resolve to adopt Swadeshi products instead of foreign ones
If the 140 crore people of our country buy and use only swadeshi products, our India will become great very soon
The opposition party calls Goa a small state, but whether a state is small or large, every citizen here is an Indian
04 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for the Goa State Government’s ‘Mhaje Ghar Yojana’ and various development projects. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shripad Naik, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the ‘Mhaje Ghar Yojana’ being launched today is not just a government scheme, but a reflection of the efforts made by our governments under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reforms, led by a capable administration and a sensitive government. He said that granting ownership rights of their houses to lakhs of citizens of Goa—who had been entangled in about 11 different types of legal complications—is a major step toward empowerment. He added that Dr. Pramod Sawant and his team have benefited nearly half of Goa’s population by eliminating all kinds of anomalies through the enactment of a single law. Shri Shah also said that the Goa Government has ensured permission for house repairs within three days and has guaranteed the supply of electricity and water as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, he inspired all the states to understand the problems of the people, feel their pain, find legal solutions to their issues, and, if necessary, bring in new laws to grant people their rightful entitlements. He said that, inspired by Prime Minister Modi’s vision, all our governments across the country are working in this direction, and as a result, 75 years after Independence, 60 crore poor citizens of the nation have now gained access to all essential amenities of life. He added that Prime Minister Modi has brought light and hope into the lives of 60 crore poor people in the country.
Union Home Minister said that today, through a single programme, 10 lakh citizens entangled in legal complications have been granted ownership rights to their homes. He added that along with this, 21 development projects worth ₹2,452 crore have also been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid today. This marks a major leap forward in Goa’s development, and all these initiatives will contribute to builda prosperous and developed Goa.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, Goa’s per capita income was ₹1,12,073, which has increased to ₹3,57,000 in the year 2023–24. He said that for many years, our tribal brothers and sisters did not receive reservation benefits, but now they will be represented through reserved seats in the Legislative Assembly. He added that on August 5, 2025, the Parliament of India passed an Act in this regard. He said that the opposition party calls Goa a small state, but whether a state is small or large, every citizen here is an Indian. The Home Minister added that Prime Minister Modi has set the goal of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047, but at the pace with which problems are being resolved in Goa, it will become the first fully developed state.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that not only Goa, but Prime Minister Modi has given a gift to women across the country on the very first day of Navratri by reducing the GST on 395 essential everyday items to less than one-third, thereby greatly benefiting the people of India. He said that since Independence, no government has ever made such a large tax reduction. He further stated that this Diwali, we must all take a pledge that we will not use any foreign-made products in our households. Shri Shah said that if all 140 crore citizens of the country buy and use only Swadeshi products, India will soon become a truly great nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has abolished income tax on income up to ₹12 lakh. He mentioned that in 2014, income up to ₹2.5 lakh was tax-free, and during the last 11 years of the Modi government, this limit has been increased to ₹12 lakh. He said that through income tax exemptions and GST reductions, Prime Minister Modi has strengthened the purchasing power of the women of the country. The Home Minister stated that we must all work towards making Goa the first fully developed state in India in the coming years.He added that Goa is like a bindiya on the forehead of Bharat Mata, and the development of Goa will inspire many other states to follow the same path of progress.