Ministry of Electronics & IT
Setting up of ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar approved to help develop the talent pool for indigenous chip manufacturing & packaging abilities across Bharat
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will boost ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives
by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills
The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has recently approved the setting up of the ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar. The project will be funded under the MPLAD Scheme. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4.95 crore.
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will contribute to Bharat’s deep talent pool by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills. The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling. It will help in developing talent for the chip manufacturing and packaging units coming up across Bharat.
The new lab will further boost the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives. It will act as a catalyst for the fast-growing semiconductor ecosystem of Bharat.
Bharat is home to 20% of global chip design talent. Students of 295 universities across the country are using the latest EDA tools provided by the industry. Twenty-eight student-designed chips from 20 institutes have been taped out at SCL Mohali.
Why IIT Bhubaneswar
Odisha has recently received approval for two semiconductor projects under the India Semiconductor Mission. One of these is an integrated facility for Silicon Carbide (SiC)-based compound semiconductors. The second is an advanced 3D glass packaging facility.
IIT Bhubaneswar already hosts the Silicon Carbide Research and Innovation Centre (SiCRIC). The new lab will add to the institute’s existing cleanroom facilities. It will provide R&D facilities to support the semiconductor industry in India.
About the NaMo Semiconductor Lab
The proposed lab will have essential equipment and software required for semiconductor training, design, and fabrication. The estimated cost is INR 4.6 crore for equipment and INR 35 lakh for software.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஐஐடி புவனேஸ்வரில் 'நமோ செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆய்வகம்' அமைக்க ஒப்புதல்
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், சமீபத்தில் ஐஐடி புவனேஸ்வரில் 'நமோ செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆய்வகம்' அமைப்பதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். இந்த திட்டம் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளூர் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியளிக்கப்படும். திட்டத்தின் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட செலவு ரூ. 4.95 கோடி ஆகும்.
நமோ செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆய்வகம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொழில்துறைக்கு தேவையான திறன்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் ஆழமான திறன் வளத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும். இந்த ஆய்வகம் ஐஐடி புவனேஸ்வரை செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்தும்.
புதிய ஆய்வகம் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைப்போம் முன்முயற்சிகளை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். இது நாட்டில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் செமிகண்டக்டர் சூழலமைப்புக்கு உந்து சக்தியாக செயல்படும்.
உலகளாவிய சிப் வடிவமைப்பு திறமையில் 20 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 295 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் மாணவர்கள் தொழில்துறையால் வழங்கப்பட்ட சமீபத்திய பகுப்பாய்வுகளை பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். 20 நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து 28 மாணவர்கள் வடிவமைத்த சிப்கள் எஸ்எல்சி மொஹாலியில் முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
ஐஐடி புவனேஸ்வர் ஏற்கனவே சிலிக்கான் கார்பைடு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை மையத்தை (SiCRIC) கொண்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழில்துறையை ஆதரிக்க ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகளை இது வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174946