Ministry of Electronics & IT
Setting up of ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar approved to help develop the talent pool for indigenous chip manufacturing & packaging abilities across Bharat
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will boost ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives
by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills
The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has recently approved the setting up of the ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar. The project will be funded under the MPLAD Scheme. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4.95 crore.
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will contribute to Bharat’s deep talent pool by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills. The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling. It will help in developing talent for the chip manufacturing and packaging units coming up across Bharat.
The new lab will further boost the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives. It will act as a catalyst for the fast-growing semiconductor ecosystem of Bharat.
Bharat is home to 20% of global chip design talent. Students of 295 universities across the country are using the latest EDA tools provided by the industry. Twenty-eight student-designed chips from 20 institutes have been taped out at SCL Mohali.
Why IIT Bhubaneswar
Odisha has recently received approval for two semiconductor projects under the India Semiconductor Mission. One of these is an integrated facility for Silicon Carbide (SiC)-based compound semiconductors. The second is an advanced 3D glass packaging facility.
IIT Bhubaneswar already hosts the Silicon Carbide Research and Innovation Centre (SiCRIC). The new lab will add to the institute’s existing cleanroom facilities. It will provide R&D facilities to support the semiconductor industry in India.
About the NaMo Semiconductor Lab
The proposed lab will have essential equipment and software required for semiconductor training, design, and fabrication. The estimated cost is INR 4.6 crore for equipment and INR 35 lakh for software.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
'নমো সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ল্যাবরেটরি’ স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বরে — দেশীয় চিপ প্রস্তুতি ও প্যাকেজিং দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলতে বড় পদক্ষেপ
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ও ‘ডিজাইন ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগে আরও গতি আনবে নতুন ল্যাব
তরুণদের শিল্প-উপযোগী প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে এই ল্যাবে
আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বরকে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর গবেষণা ও দক্ষতা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলবে প্রকল্পটি
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব সম্প্রতি আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বরে ‘নমো সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ল্যাবরেটরি’ স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। প্রকল্পটি এমপিএলএড প্রকল্পের আওতায় অর্থায়িত হবে। অনুমানিক ব্যয় ৪.৯৫ কোটি টাকা।
নতুন গবেষণাগার ভারতের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে শিল্প-প্রস্তুত দক্ষতা অর্জনে সহায়তা করবে এবং দেশীয় চিপ প্রস্তুতি ও প্যাকেজিং কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য দক্ষ জনশক্তি তৈরি করবে। এর মাধ্যমে আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বর সেমিকন্ডাক্টর গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণের একটি প্রধান কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে।
গবেষণাগাড় ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ও ‘ডিজাইন ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে এবং দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল ভারতীয় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিকাঠামোর জন্য একটি অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
বর্তমানে বিশ্বের মোট চিপ ডিজাইন প্রতিভার ২০ শতাংশই ভারতের। দেশের ২৯৫টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শিল্পের সরবরাহ করা সর্বাধুনিক ইডিএ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ২০টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ডিজাইন করা ২৮টি চিপ এসসিএল মোহালিতে প্রস্তুত হয়েছে।
কেন আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বর:
ওড়িশা সম্প্রতি ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনের অধীনে দুটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। একটি সিলিকন কার্বাইড ভিত্তিক কম্পাউন্ড সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের সমন্বিত প্রকল্প এবং অন্যটি উন্নত ৩ডি গ্লাস প্যাকেজিং কেন্দ্র।
আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বর ইতিমধ্যেই সিলিকন কার্বাইড রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন সেন্টার পরিচালনা করছে। নতুন ল্যাব সংস্থার বিদ্যমান ক্লিনরুম সুবিধাকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে এবং সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কার্যক্রমে সহায়তা দেবে।
নমো সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ল্যাব সম্পর্কে তথ্য:
প্রস্তাবিত গবেষণাগারে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর প্রশিক্ষণ, ডিজাইন ও ফ্যাব্রিকেশনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রপাতি ও সফটওয়্যার থাকবে। মোট ব্যয়ের মধ্যে প্রায় ৪.৬ কোটি টাকা যন্ত্রপাতির জন্য এবং ৩৫ লক্ষ টাকা সফটওয়্যার ক্রয়ের জন্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।