Ministry of Electronics & IT
Setting up of ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar approved to help develop the talent pool for indigenous chip manufacturing & packaging abilities across Bharat
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will boost ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives
by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills
The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has recently approved the setting up of the ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar. The project will be funded under the MPLAD Scheme. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4.95 crore.
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will contribute to Bharat’s deep talent pool by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills. The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling. It will help in developing talent for the chip manufacturing and packaging units coming up across Bharat.
The new lab will further boost the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives. It will act as a catalyst for the fast-growing semiconductor ecosystem of Bharat.
Bharat is home to 20% of global chip design talent. Students of 295 universities across the country are using the latest EDA tools provided by the industry. Twenty-eight student-designed chips from 20 institutes have been taped out at SCL Mohali.
Why IIT Bhubaneswar
Odisha has recently received approval for two semiconductor projects under the India Semiconductor Mission. One of these is an integrated facility for Silicon Carbide (SiC)-based compound semiconductors. The second is an advanced 3D glass packaging facility.
IIT Bhubaneswar already hosts the Silicon Carbide Research and Innovation Centre (SiCRIC). The new lab will add to the institute’s existing cleanroom facilities. It will provide R&D facilities to support the semiconductor industry in India.
About the NaMo Semiconductor Lab
The proposed lab will have essential equipment and software required for semiconductor training, design, and fabrication. The estimated cost is INR 4.6 crore for equipment and INR 35 lakh for software.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સ્વદેશી ચિપ ઉત્પાદન અને પેકેજિંગ ક્ષમતાઓ માટે લોકોને કુશળ બનાવવા માટે IIT ભુવનેશ્વર ખાતે 'NaMo સેમિકન્ડક્ટર લેબ' સ્થાપવા માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી
નમો સેમિકન્ડક્ટર લેબ 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' અને 'ડિઝાઇન ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' પહેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે
યુવાનોને ઉદ્યોગ-સંબંધિત કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ કરીને આ લેબ IIT ભુવનેશ્વરને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સંશોધન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે તાજેતરમાં IIT ભુવનેશ્વર ખાતે 'NaMo સેમિકન્ડક્ટર લેબોરેટરી'ની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ MPLAD યોજના હેઠળ ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ ₹4.95 કરોડ છે.
NaMo સેમિકન્ડક્ટર લેબોરેટરી યુવાનોને ઉદ્યોગ-સંબંધિત કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ કરીને ભારતના પ્રતિભા પૂલમાં યોગદાન આપશે. આ પ્રયોગશાળા IIT ભુવનેશ્વરને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સંશોધન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે. તે દેશભરમાં સ્થાપિત થનારા ચિપ ઉત્પાદન અને પેકેજિંગ એકમો માટે પ્રતિભા વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
આ નવી પ્રયોગશાળા 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' અને 'ડિઝાઇન ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' પહેલને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તે ભારતના ઝડપથી વિકસતા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.
ભારત વૈશ્વિક ચિપ ડિઝાઇન પ્રતિભા પૂલનો 20% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. દેશભરની 295 યુનિવર્સિટીઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ઉદ્યોગ દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા નવીનતમ EDA સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહ્યા છે. 20 સંસ્થાઓમાંથી 28 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલી ચિપ્સ SCL મોહાલી ખાતે ટેપ કરવામાં આવી છે.
IIT ભુવનેશ્વર શા માટે?
ઓડિશાને તાજેતરમાં ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન હેઠળ બે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે મંજૂરી મળી છે. આમાંથી એક સિલિકોન કાર્બાઇડ (SiC)-આધારિત કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ માટે એક સંકલિત સુવિધા છે. બીજી એક અદ્યતન 3D ગ્લાસ પેકેજિંગ સુવિધા છે.
IIT ભુવનેશ્વરમાં પહેલાથી જ સિલિકોન કાર્બાઇડ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ઇનોવેશન સેન્ટર (SiCRIC) છે. આ નવી લેબ સંસ્થાની હાલની ક્લીનરૂમ સુવિધાઓને વધારશે અને ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉદ્યોગને ટેકો આપવા માટે સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે.
નમો સેમિકન્ડક્ટર લેબ વિશે
પ્રસ્તાવિત લેબ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર તાલીમ, ડિઝાઇન અને ઉત્પાદન માટે જરૂરી સાધનો અને સોફ્ટવેર પ્રદાન કરશે. સાધનો માટે અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 4.6 કરોડ અને સોફ્ટવેર માટે રૂ. 35 લાખ છે.