Ministry of Electronics & IT
Setting up of ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar approved to help develop the talent pool for indigenous chip manufacturing & packaging abilities across Bharat
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will boost ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives
by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills
The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has recently approved the setting up of the ‘NaMo Semiconductor Laboratory’ at IIT Bhubaneswar. The project will be funded under the MPLAD Scheme. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4.95 crore.
The NaMo Semiconductor Lab will contribute to Bharat’s deep talent pool by equipping the youth with industry-ready skills. The lab will position IIT Bhubaneswar as a hub for semiconductor research and skilling. It will help in developing talent for the chip manufacturing and packaging units coming up across Bharat.
The new lab will further boost the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’ initiatives. It will act as a catalyst for the fast-growing semiconductor ecosystem of Bharat.
Bharat is home to 20% of global chip design talent. Students of 295 universities across the country are using the latest EDA tools provided by the industry. Twenty-eight student-designed chips from 20 institutes have been taped out at SCL Mohali.
Why IIT Bhubaneswar
Odisha has recently received approval for two semiconductor projects under the India Semiconductor Mission. One of these is an integrated facility for Silicon Carbide (SiC)-based compound semiconductors. The second is an advanced 3D glass packaging facility.
IIT Bhubaneswar already hosts the Silicon Carbide Research and Innovation Centre (SiCRIC). The new lab will add to the institute’s existing cleanroom facilities. It will provide R&D facilities to support the semiconductor industry in India.
About the NaMo Semiconductor Lab
The proposed lab will have essential equipment and software required for semiconductor training, design, and fabrication. The estimated cost is INR 4.6 crore for equipment and INR 35 lakh for software.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ.ഐ.ടി ഭുവനേശ്വറിലെ നമോ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ലബോറട്ടറിക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു.
05 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐ.ഐ.ടി ഭുവനേശ്വറിൽ 'നമോ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ലബോറട്ടറി' സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്,വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് അനുമതി നല്കി.പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശിക വികസന പദ്ധതിയുടെ (MPLAD) കീഴിൽ ഇതിനുള്ള ധനസഹായം ലഭിക്കും.4.95 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഏകദേശ ചെലവ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.
വ്യവസായത്തിന് തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന കഴിവുകൾ നല്കി യുവാക്കളെ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ നമോ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ലാബ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതിഭാസമ്പത്ത് വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും.ഇതിലൂടെ IIT ഭുവനേശ്വർ ഗവേഷണത്തിനും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറും.ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ഉയർന്നു വരുന്ന ചിപ്പ് നിർമ്മാണത്തിനും പാക്കേജിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കുമുള്ള കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
പുതിയ ലാബ് 'മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ', 'ഡിസൈൻ ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ' തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തേജനം നല്കും.കൂടാതെ അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഒരു ഉത്തേജകമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ചിപ് ഡിസൈൻ വിദഗ്ധരിൽ 20 ശതമാനവും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നാണ്.രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 295 സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ വ്യവസായം നല്കുന്ന അത്യാധുനിക ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഡിസൈൻ ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ (EDA) ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.20 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത 28 ചിപ്പുകൾ SCL മൊഹാലിയിൽ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി അയയ്‌ക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ പരിശീലനം,രൂപകൽപ്പന,നിർമ്മാണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അവശ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയറും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ലാബിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് 4.6 കോടി രൂപയും സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയറിന് 35 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുമാണ് ചെലവ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.