Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAHYADRI VISITS KEMAMAN, MALAYSIA OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT TO SOUTH CHINA SEA AND INDO-PACIFIC
05 OCT 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous stealth frigate INS Sahyadri made a port call at Kemaman port in Malaysia, on 02 Oct 2025, as part of the Eastern Fleet Operational Deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Malaysian Navy, celebrating enduring cultural ties and shared maritime traditions between the two nations.
Indigenously designed, constructed and commissioned in 2012, INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the Shivalik Class Guided Missile Stealth Frigates. The ship is a shining example of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and has been part of several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments.
This is the third visit by INS Sahyadri to Malaysia. The ship had earlier visited Port Klang on a goodwill mission in 2016, and later participated in Exercise ‘Samudra Laksamana’ at Kota Kinabalu in 2019. These visits underscore the strong and evolving naval ties between the two countries.
INS Sahyadri’s ongoing operational deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific, underscores India’s stature as a responsible maritime stakeholder and preferred security partner in the Indo-Pacific. The ship’s port call at Kemaman is aimed at further strengthening India-Malaysia maritime military cooperation, interoperability between the two navies and exchanging best naval practices.
The three-day visit included courtesy calls by the Ship’s Commanding Officer on senior Royal Malaysian Navy officers, including a call on First Admiral Abd Halim bin Kamarudin, Deputy Commander Naval Region.
The visit also featured professional exchanges, cross visits by Indian Navy and RMN officials, cross-training, sport fixtures between the two navies, as well as recreational visits to the city for INS Sahyadri’s crew.
The crew also conducted a yoga session and charity event, reflecting the Indian Navy’s commitment to wellness, compassion, and strengthening India-Malaysia friendship.
India and Malaysia share a rich and multi-dimensional relationship, shaped by deep-rooted cultural, social and economic ties, spanning millennia. With the ever increasing significance of the Indo-Pacific in the geopolitical seascape, both nations have increasingly recognised the importance of building regional partnerships, based on mutual interest. India’s MAHASAGAR initiative and Malaysia’s alignment with ASEAN's Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP), offer prosperity for both nations through maritime synergy.
The navy-to-navy interactions between India and Malaysia have grown steadily over the years through the biennial LIMA exhibition and MILAN exercises. The successful culmination of third edition of Field Training Exercise (FTX) - ‘Samudra Laksamana’ in 2024 between Indian Navy and RMN ships, underscores the commitment of both nations towards bolstering maritime security and cooperation in the region.
(7)R0DN.jpeg)
(7)PJVE.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण चीन समुद्र आणि हिंद-प्रशांत महासागरातील कार्यचालन तैनातीअंतर्गत भारतीय नौदलाच्या सह्याद्री जहाज मलेशियातील केमानन बंदरामध्ये तैनात
05 OCT 2025 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2025
दक्षिण चीन समुद्र आणि हिंद प्रशांत महासागराच्या पुर्वेकडील ताफ्याच्या कार्यचालन तैनातीअंतर्गत, भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या स्टील फ्रिगेट प्रकारातल्या आयएनएस सह्याद्री जहाज 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी केमानन बंदरावर तैनात करण्यात आले. मलेशियाच्या रॉयल नौदलाने, उभय राष्ट्रांमधील स्थायी सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणि सामायिक सागरी परंपरा जपत जहाजाचे स्वागत केले.
स्वदेशी पद्धतीने आरेखित करून बांधण्यात आलेले आणि 2012मध्ये कार्यान्वित करण्यात आलेले आयएनएस सह्याद्री हे शिवालिक श्रेणीतील गाइडेड मिसाईल स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेटसपैकी तिसरे जहाज आहे. हे जहाज 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' उपक्रमाचे लखलखीत उदाहरण आहे आणि अनेक द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुस्तरीय सराव आणि तैनातींमध्ये त्याचा सहभाग होता.
आयएनएस सह्याद्रीचा हा तिसरा मलेशिया दौरा आहे. यापुर्वी 2016मध्ये सदिच्छा मोहिमेअंतर्गत क्लांग बंदराला भेट दिली होती आणि त्यानंतर 'समुद्र लक्ष्मण' या सरावात सहभागी होण्यासाठी 2019 मध्ये कोटा किनाबालु इथंही सहभागी झाले होते. या भेटींमुळे परस्पर देशांतील भक्कम आणि विकसित होत असलेले नौदल संबंध अधोरेखित करतात.
दक्षिण चीन समुद्र आणि हिंद प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात सातत्याने तैनात होणारे आयएनएस सह्याद्री, हे हिंद-प्रशांत सागरी क्षेत्रातील जबाबदार सागरी भागीदार आणि प्राधान्यक्रम असणारा सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून भारताची प्रतिष्ठा अधोरेखित करते. भारत - मलेशिया सागरी लष्करी सहकार्य, दोन्ही नौदलांमधील परस्पर कार्यक्षमता आणि सर्वोत्तम नौदल पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण हा केनानम बंदरावर जहाज तैनात कऱण्याचा उद्देश आहे.
तीन दिवसांच्या या भेटीदरम्यान जहाजाच्या कमांडिग अधिकाऱ्याने रॉयल मलेशियन नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सौजन्य भेटी घेतल्या. त्यामध्ये नौदल क्षेत्राचे उपकमांडर फर्स्ट अॅडमिरल अब्द हलीम बिन कमरुद्दीन यांच्या भेटीचाही समावेश होता.
(7)R0DN.jpeg)
या भेटीदरम्यान व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाण, भारतीय नौदल आणि मलेशियन नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या भेटी, परस्पर प्रशिक्षण, क्रीडा सामने तसेच आयएनएस सह्याद्रीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मनोरंजन भेटींचा समावेश होता.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या कल्याण, करुणा आणि भारत-मलेशिया मैत्री भक्कम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या योग सत्र तसेच धर्मादाय कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्या दरम्यान समृद्ध आणि बहुआयामी संबंध आहेत, जे गेली अनेक वर्षांच्या सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक संबंधांमधून आकाराला येत आहेत. भूराजकीय सागरी क्षेत्रामधील हिंद प्रशांत महासागराचे वाढते महत्त्व लक्षात घेता, उभय राष्ट्रांनी परस्पर हितसंबंधांवर आधारित प्रादेशिक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याचे महत्त्व अधिकाधिक ओळखले आहे. भारताचा महासागर उपक्रम आणि मलेशियाचे आसियान देशांच्या हिंद प्रशांत महासागरासंबंधी असणारा दृष्टीकोनाशी असलेला संबंध, दोन्ही राष्ट्रांना सागरी समन्वयाद्वारे समृद्धी प्रदान करतो आहे.
(7)PJVE.jpeg)
भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्या नौदलातील परस्पर संवादांमध्ये गेल्या काही वर्षांत सातत्याने वाढ झाल्याचे दिसते. भारतीय नौदल आणि मलेशियाच्या नौदल यांच्या जहाजांदरम्यान 2024 मध्ये झालेल्या क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण सराव 'समुद्र लक्ष्मण' च्या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीचा यशस्वी समारोप, या प्रदेशात सागरी सुरक्षा आणि सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत कऱण्याच्या दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमध्ये असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते.