Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAHYADRI VISITS KEMAMAN, MALAYSIA OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT TO SOUTH CHINA SEA AND INDO-PACIFIC
05 OCT 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous stealth frigate INS Sahyadri made a port call at Kemaman port in Malaysia, on 02 Oct 2025, as part of the Eastern Fleet Operational Deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Malaysian Navy, celebrating enduring cultural ties and shared maritime traditions between the two nations.
Indigenously designed, constructed and commissioned in 2012, INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the Shivalik Class Guided Missile Stealth Frigates. The ship is a shining example of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and has been part of several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments.
This is the third visit by INS Sahyadri to Malaysia. The ship had earlier visited Port Klang on a goodwill mission in 2016, and later participated in Exercise ‘Samudra Laksamana’ at Kota Kinabalu in 2019. These visits underscore the strong and evolving naval ties between the two countries.
INS Sahyadri’s ongoing operational deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific, underscores India’s stature as a responsible maritime stakeholder and preferred security partner in the Indo-Pacific. The ship’s port call at Kemaman is aimed at further strengthening India-Malaysia maritime military cooperation, interoperability between the two navies and exchanging best naval practices.
The three-day visit included courtesy calls by the Ship’s Commanding Officer on senior Royal Malaysian Navy officers, including a call on First Admiral Abd Halim bin Kamarudin, Deputy Commander Naval Region.
The visit also featured professional exchanges, cross visits by Indian Navy and RMN officials, cross-training, sport fixtures between the two navies, as well as recreational visits to the city for INS Sahyadri’s crew.
The crew also conducted a yoga session and charity event, reflecting the Indian Navy’s commitment to wellness, compassion, and strengthening India-Malaysia friendship.
India and Malaysia share a rich and multi-dimensional relationship, shaped by deep-rooted cultural, social and economic ties, spanning millennia. With the ever increasing significance of the Indo-Pacific in the geopolitical seascape, both nations have increasingly recognised the importance of building regional partnerships, based on mutual interest. India’s MAHASAGAR initiative and Malaysia’s alignment with ASEAN's Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP), offer prosperity for both nations through maritime synergy.
The navy-to-navy interactions between India and Malaysia have grown steadily over the years through the biennial LIMA exhibition and MILAN exercises. The successful culmination of third edition of Field Training Exercise (FTX) - ‘Samudra Laksamana’ in 2024 between Indian Navy and RMN ships, underscores the commitment of both nations towards bolstering maritime security and cooperation in the region.
(7)R0DN.jpeg)
(7)PJVE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز سہیادری نے بحیرہ جنوبی چین اور انڈو-پیسفک میں آپریشنل تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر ملیشیا کی کیمامن بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا
05 OCT 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا خفیہ بحری جہاز آئی این ایس سہیادری بحیرہ جنوبی چین اور انڈو-پیسفک میں مشرقی بیڑا آپریشنل تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 02 اکتوبر 2025 کو ملیشیا کی کیمامن بندرگاہ پر پہنچا۔ ملیشیا کی بحریہ نے اس جہاز کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا، اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار ثقافتی رشتوں اور ساجھای بحری روایات کو یاد کیا۔
اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ، اور 2012 میں بیڑے میں شامل کیا گیا ، آئی این ایس سہیادری شیوالک کلاس کا گائیڈیڈی میزائل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ کا تیسرا جہاز ہے۔ یہ جہاز ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پہل قدمی کی ایک روشن مثال ہے، اور یہ آپریشنل تعیناتی کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف باہمی اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں کا حصہ بھی رہا ہے۔
یہ آئی این ایس سہیادری کا ملیشیا کا تیسرا دورہ ہے۔ اس سے قبل یہ جہاز 2016 میں خیرسگالی کے مشن پر کلانگ بندرگاہ کا دورہ کر چکا ہے، اور بعد ازاں اس نے 2019 میں کوٹا کنابالو میں منعقدہ ’سمدر لکشمن‘ مشق میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ دورے دونوں ممالک کے دوران مضبوط اور نمو پذیر تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
جنوبی بحیرہ چین اور انڈوپیسفک میں آئی این ایس سہیادری کی جاری آپریشنل تعیناتی، ایک ذمہ دار میری ٹائم اسٹیک ہولڈر اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے قد کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ کیمامن میں جہاز کے دورے کا مقصد ہندوستان-ملیشیا سمندری فوجی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنا، دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور بہترین بحری طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔
اس سہ روزہ دورے میں جہاز کے کمانڈنگ افسر کی ملیشیا کی بحریہ کے افسران کے ساتھ ملاقات، اور فرسٹ ایڈمیرل عبدالحلیم بن قمرالدین، ڈپٹی کمانڈر نول ریجن سے ملاقات بھی شامل تھی۔
اس دورے میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور آر ایم این کے عہدیداروں کے کراس وزٹ، دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان کراس ٹریننگ، کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی این ایس سہیادری کے عملے کے لیے شہر کے تفریحی دورے بھی شامل تھے۔
عملے نے یوگا سیشن اور خیراتی پروگرام کا بھی انعقاد کیا، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی فلاح و بہبود، ہمدردی اور ہندوستان-ملیشیا دوستی کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور ملیشیا ایک بھرپور اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں، جو ہزاروں سال پر محیط گہرے ثقافتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی تعلقات سے تشکیل پاتے ہیں۔ جغرافیائی سیاسی سمندر میں ہند-بحرالکاہل کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے ساتھ، دونوں ممالک نے باہمی مفاد پر مبنی علاقائی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو تیزی سے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی مہاساگر پہل اور ملیشیا کا آسیان کے آؤٹ لک آن انڈو پیسیفک (اے او آئی پی) کے ساتھ صف بندی، سمندری ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے لیے خوشحالی کی پیش کش کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان بحریہ سے بحریہ کے باہمی تعاملات میں دو سالہ ایل آئی ایم اے نمائش اور ایم آئی ایل اے این مشقوں کے ذریعے سالوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2024 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور آر ایم این جہازوں کے درمیان فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز (ایف ٹی ایکس) – سمدر لکشمن کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا کامیاب اختتام ، خطے میں بحری سلامتی اور تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
(7)R0DN.jpeg)
(7)PJVE.jpeg)