Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated Rajasthan’s First ‘Namo Biodiversity Park’ in Alwar today
05 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan’s first ‘Namo Biodiversity Park’ was inaugurated today at Pratap Bandh, Alwar, with a symbolic tree plantation ceremony. The event was presided over by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in the presence of Shri Sanjay Sharma, Cabinet Minister, Government of Rajasthan.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that the newly developed park, named ‘NAMO VAN’, is envisioned as a vital green lung for the region. It aims to significantly enhance local greenery and contribute to cleaner air, while also promoting environmental awareness among visitors.
Beyond its ecological benefits, the park is designed to inspire citizens to adopt environment-friendly and sustainable lifestyles, making it an important step towards fostering greater public participation in conservation efforts. The initiative marks a key milestone in advancing Rajasthan’s green infrastructure and strengthening India’s broader commitment to biodiversity conservation and climate action.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે અલવરમાં રાજસ્થાનના પ્રથમ 'નમો બાયોડાયવર્સિટી પાર્ક'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
05 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજસ્થાનના પ્રથમ 'નમો બાયોડાયવર્સિટી પાર્ક'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન આજે અલવરના પ્રતાપ બંધ ખાતે પ્રતીકાત્મક વૃક્ષારોપણ સમારોહ સાથે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે રાજસ્થાન સરકારના કેબિનેટ મંત્રી શ્રી સંજય શર્માની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરી હતી.
'X' પર એક સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 'નમો વન' નામનો નવો વિકસિત ઉદ્યાન આ પ્રદેશ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ હરિયાળા ફેફસાં તરીકે કલ્પના કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ સ્થાનિક હરિયાળીને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારવા અને સ્વચ્છ હવામાં યોગદાન આપવાનો છે, સાથે સાથે મુલાકાતીઓમાં પર્યાવરણીય જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
તેના પર્યાવરણીય લાભો ઉપરાંત, આ ઉદ્યાન નાગરિકોને પર્યાવરણ-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અને ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે, જે તેને સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસોમાં વધુ જાહેર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું બનાવે છે. આ પહેલ રાજસ્થાનના ગ્રીન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને આગળ વધારવા અને જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને આબોહવા કાર્યવાહી પ્રત્યે ભારતની વ્યાપક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.