Special Service and Features
Regional Passport Office, Chennai Participates in Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 Campaign
05 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
The Regional Passport Office, Chennai, actively participated in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 (SHS) campaign led by Shri S. Vijayakumar, Regional Passport Officer, the officers and staff conducted a cleanliness drive.
The team cleaned the Royala Towers premises and the adjacent bus stand area, demonstrating their commitment to environmental responsibility and civic engagement.
Following the drive, the staff formed a human chain to raise awareness among the public about the importance of cleanliness and active civic participation in maintaining a healthy and sustainable environment.
The campaign concluded with a tree planting ceremony, during which Shri S. Vijayakumar, planted a sapling symbolizing the commitment to environmental conservation. Officers and staff of the Regional Passport Office also took part in the event.
The Regional Passport Office, Chennai, reaffirms its dedication to promoting cleanliness and sustainability, aligning with the national mission of a cleaner, greener India leading to a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை மண்டல கடவுச்சீட்டு அலுவலகத்தில் தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம்
05 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை மண்டல கடவுச்சீட்டு அலுவலகத்தில் தூய்மையே சேவை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. மண்டல அலுவலகத்தின் சார்பில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில்மண்டல கடவுச்சீட்டு அலுவலர் திரு. எஸ். விஜயகுமார் தலைமையில், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் அக்டோபர் 2, அன்று தூய்மைப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்தக் குழு ராயலா டவர்ஸ் வளாகத்தையும் அருகிலுள்ள பேருந்து நிலையப் பகுதியையும் சுத்தம் செய்து, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பணியைத் தொடர்ந்து, தூய்மையின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான சூழலைப் பராமரிப்பதில் குடிமக்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊழியர்களால் மனிதச் சங்கிலி அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
பின்னர் மரக்கன்று நடும் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. மண்டல கடவுச்சீட்டு அலுவலர் திரு. எஸ். விஜயகுமார் மரக்கன்று நட்டார். இதில் கடவுச்சீட்டு அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இது ஒரு தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான இந்தியாவை நோக்கி செல்லும் தேசிய பணி மற்றும் 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் எனும் இலக்கை நோக்கிய பயணமாகும்.