Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA reviews airfare trends ahead of festive season rush
Proactively asks airlines to augment flight capacities by deploying additional flights
05 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is mandated by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) to keep a watch on airfares, especially during the festive season and take appropriate measures in case of a surge in prices.
Accordingly, the DGCA proactively took up the issue/matter with airlines and asked them to augment flight capacities for the festive season by deploying additional flights to meet high demand.
In response, airlines informed that they are adding the following additional flights:-
1. IndiGo: Deployment of approx. 730 additional flights across 42 sectors.
2. Air India & Air India Express: Deployment of approx. 486 additional flights across 20 sectors.
3. SpiceJet: Deployment of approx. 546 additional flights across 38 sectors.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation will maintain rigorous oversight of airline fares and flight capacities to protect passengers’ interests during the festive season.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے تہواروں کے سیزن کے پیش نظر ،رش سے قبل ہوائی کرایوں کے رجحانات کا جائزہ لیا
ایئر لائنز پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اضافی پروازیں چلا کر پروازوں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کریں
05 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کو خاص طور پر تہواروں کے دوران ہوائی کرایوں کی نگرانی کرنے اور قیمتوں میں اضافے کی صورت میں مناسب اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق ، ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر یہ مسئلہ اٹھایا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ تہواروں کے دوران بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی پروازیں چلا کر صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں ۔
اس کے جواب میں ، ایئر لائن نے مطلع کیا کہ وہ درج ذیل اضافی پروازیں شامل کر رہی ہیں: -
انڈیگو: 42 شعبوں میں تقریباً 730 اضافی پروازیں تعینات کی جارہی ہیں۔
ایئر انڈیا اور ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس: 20 شعبوں میں تقریباً 486 اضافی پروازیں تعینات کی جارہی ہیں۔
اسپائس جیٹ: 38 شعبوں میں تقریباً 546 اضافی پروازیں تعینات کی جارہی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) تہواروں کے دوران مسافروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہوائی جہاز کے کرایوں اور پرواز کی صلاحیتوں پر کڑی نظر رکھے گا ۔