Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA reviews airfare trends ahead of festive season rush
Proactively asks airlines to augment flight capacities by deploying additional flights
05 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is mandated by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) to keep a watch on airfares, especially during the festive season and take appropriate measures in case of a surge in prices.
Accordingly, the DGCA proactively took up the issue/matter with airlines and asked them to augment flight capacities for the festive season by deploying additional flights to meet high demand.
In response, airlines informed that they are adding the following additional flights:-
1. IndiGo: Deployment of approx. 730 additional flights across 42 sectors.
2. Air India & Air India Express: Deployment of approx. 486 additional flights across 20 sectors.
3. SpiceJet: Deployment of approx. 546 additional flights across 38 sectors.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation will maintain rigorous oversight of airline fares and flight capacities to protect passengers’ interests during the festive season.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
सणासुदीच्या काळात होणाऱ्या प्रवाशांच्या गर्दीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने हवाई प्रवास शुल्क विषयक घेतला आढावा
05 OCT 2025 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाला हवाई प्रवास शुल्कावर लक्ष ठेवण्याचा, विशेषतः सणासुदीच्या काळात, दरात वाढ झाल्यास योग्य ती पाऊले उचलण्याचा अधिकार दिला आहे.
त्यानुसार, महासंचालनालयाने सक्रीय पुढाकार घेत विमान कंपन्यांशी संपर्क साधला आणि सणासुदीच्या काळात वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त विमानसेवा सुरू करत क्षमता वाढविण्यास सांगितले.
या सूचनेला सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद देत विमान कंपन्यांनी खालीलप्रमाणे अतिरिक्त विमानसेवा सुरू करणार असल्याचे कळवले आहे:
1. इंडिगो: 42 मार्गांवर सुमारे 730 अतिरिक्त उड्डाणे सुरू करणार.
2. एअर इंडिया आणि एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस: 20 मार्गांवर सुमारे 486 अतिरिक्त उड्डाणे सुरू करणार.
3. स्पाईसजेट: 38 मार्गांवर सुमारे 546 अतिरिक्त उड्डाणे सुरू करणार.
प्रवाशांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालय सणासुदीच्या काळात विमान कंपन्यांच्या दरांवर आणि विमानसेवा क्षमतेवर कठोर देखरेख ठेवणार आहे.