Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE KONKAN - 2025 COMMENCES ON THE WESTERN SEABOARD
05 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy and Royal Navy bilateral Exercise KONKAN-25 commenced on 05 Oct 2025, off the western coast of India. Over the past two decades, this exercise has grown significantly in scale and complexity, fostering enhanced interoperability and mutual understanding in maritime operations between the two navies.
The exercise will be conducted in two phases from 05 – 12 Oct 25. The harbour phase of the Exercise will include professional interactions between naval personnel, cross deck visits, sports fixtures, and cultural engagements. Additionally, Joint Working Group meetings and Subject Matter Expert Exchanges are also scheduled.
The sea phase will encompass complex maritime operational drills focusing on anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine exercises, flying operations and other seamanship evolutions. Both participating nations will deploy frontline assets, including aircraft carriers, destroyers, frigates, submarines, and integral and shore based air assets. Participation of the UK Carrier Strike Group (UK CSG 25), led by HMS Prince of Wales, including assets from Norway and Japan, has added sheen to this year’s edition of the Exercise. The Indian side will be represented by the carrier battle group of the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant in company with other surface, sub-surface and air combatants.
This exercise is a reaffirmation of the shared commitment to ensuring secure, open and free seas and will exemplify the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership outlined in ‘India-UK Vision 2035’.
On conclusion of Exercise Konkan 2025 with the Indian Navy on 12 Oct 2025, UK CSG 25 is scheduled to participate in a one-day exercise with the Indian Air Force off the western coast of India on 14 Oct 2025 prior to continuing with her planned deployment.
Exercise Konkan 2025 will serve as a platform to consolidate strategic ties, enhance interoperability and contribute to regional maritime stability.

وزارت دفاع
مشق کونکن - 2025 مغربی سمندری کنارے پر شروع
05 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل نیوی کی دو طرفہ مشق کونکن-25 کا آغاز 05 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل سے ہوا ۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران ، اس مشق میں پیمانے اور پیچیدگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان سمندری کارروائیوں میں باہمی تعاون اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ ملا ہے ۔
یہ مشق دو مراحل میں 05 سے 12 اکتوبر 25 تک منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ مشق کے بندرگاہ مرحلے میں بحری اہلکاروں کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت ، کراس ڈیک وزٹ ، اسپورٹس فکسچر اور ثقافتی مصروفیات شامل ہوں مزید برآں ، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں اور موضوعاتی امور کے ماہرین کے تبادلے بھی طے کیے گئے ہیں ۔
سمندری مرحلے میں اینٹی ایئر ، اینٹی سرفیس ، اور اینٹی سب میرین مشقوں ، فلائنگ آپریشنز اور دیگر سی مین شپ ارتقاء پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پیچیدہ سمندری آپریشنل مشقیں شامل ہوں حصہ لینے والے دونوں ممالک فرنٹ لائن اثاثے تعینات کریں گے ، جن میں طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ، تباہ کن ، فریگیٹ ، آبدوزیں ، اور مربوط اور ساحل پر مبنی فضائی اثاثے شامل ہیں ۔ ایچ ایم ایس پرنس آف ویلز کی قیادت میں یوکے کیریئر سٹرائیک گروپ (یوکے سی ایس جی 25) کی شرکت ، جس میں ناروے اور جاپان کے اثاثے شامل ہیں ، نے اس سال کی مشق کے ایڈیشن میں چمک کا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی فریق کی نمائندگی مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کا کیریئر جنگی گروپ دیگر سطح ، ذیلی سطح اور فضائی جنگجوؤں کے ساتھ کرے گا ۔
یہ مشق محفوظ ، کھلے اور آزاد سمندروں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ ہے اور 'انڈیا-برطانیہ ویژن 2035' میں بیان کردہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی مثال پیش کرے گی ۔
12اکتوبر 2025 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشق کونکن 2025 کے اختتام پر ، یوکے سی ایس جی 25 اپنی منصوبہ بند تعیناتی کو جاری رکھنے سے پہلے 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ ایک روزہ مشق میں حصہ لینے والی ہے ۔
مشق کونکن 2025 اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے ، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور علاقائی سمندری استحکام میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔