Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION AT THE 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE (CPC), IN BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS FROM 5 TO 12 OCTOBER 2025
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA, 36 PRESIDING OFFICERS AND 16 SECRETARIES FROM 24 STATE AND UNION TERRITORY LEGISLATURES TO ALSO ATTEND THE CONFERENCE
SHRI BIRLA TO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH CPC ON THE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR A WORKSHOP ON "LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY: ENHANCING DEMOCRACY THROUGH DIGITAL TRANSFORMATIONS AND TACKLING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE"
MEMBERS OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION TO TAKE PART IN VARIOUS THEMATIC WORKSHOPS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INTERACT WITH HIS COUNTERPARTS FROM COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES DURING THE CONFERENCE
05 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Parliamentary delegation led by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, will be attending the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) scheduled to be held in Bridgetown, Barbados from 05 to 12 October 2025. The Indian delegation will consist of Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; MP (Lok Sabha) & CPA Executive Committee Member Shri Anurag Sharma; MP (Lok Sabha) & CWP Steering Committee Member Dr. D. Purandeswari; MP (Lok Sabha) Dr. K. Sudhakar; MP (Rajya Sabha)Smt. Rekha Sharma; MP (Rajya Sabha) Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade,; Secretary General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody.
This annual conference will also be attended by 36 Presiding Officers and 16 Secretaries from 24 State/UT Legislatures from across India who are also members of CPA.
Lok Sabha Speaker will address the General Assembly of this Conference on topic “The Commonwealth -A Global Partner”. During the Conference, seven workshops will be held on various subjects. Hon’ble Speaker would be chairing the Workshop on “Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide”.
The Executive Committee meeting of CPA will be held during the Conference which will be attended by Shri Anurag Sharma, MP (Lok Sabha) as the Treasurer of CPA along with Shri Bishwajit Daimary, Speaker, Assam Legislative Assembly, who is one of the Regional Representatives in the CPA Executive Committee from Indian Region.
​Dr. D. Purandeswari, MP (Lok Sabha) would be attending the meeting of “Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (CWP) Steering Committee”. She will also be a panellist at the CWP Conference session on the topic “Good Practices and Strategies to Realising Gender-Sensitive Parliaments across the Commonwealth”.
​Other members of delegation, including Presiding Officers from State/UT Legislatures, will also participate in various Workshops and the General Assembly of the Conference.
​During this visit, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha will also hold bilateral meetings and interact with his counterparts from other commonwealth countries to discuss matters of mutual interest and parliamentary cooperation.
Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha is also expected to meet with the leadership of Barbados and interact with members of Indian diaspora during his stay in Barbados.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر 5 سے 12 اکتوبر 2025 کو برج ٹاؤن، بارباڈوس میں منعقد ہونے والی 68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس (سی پی سی ) میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین، 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 36 پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز اور 16 سکریٹریز بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب برلا 68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس میں "دولت مشترکہ: عالمی شراکت دار" کے موضوع پر جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کریں گے
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر "جمہوریت کو بااختیار بنانا اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا" پر ایک ورکشاپ کی صدارت کریں گے
ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کے ارکان مختلف خصوصی ورکشاپس میں شرکت کریں گے
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کانفرنس کے دوران دولت مشترکہ ممالک کے ہم منصب پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
05 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر شری اوم برلا کی قیادت میں ایک ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد 5 سے 12 اکتوبر 2025 تک برج ٹاؤن، بارباڈوس میں منعقد ہونے والی 68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس (سی پی سی ) میں شرکت کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد میں راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین ش جناب ہری ونش شامل ہوں گے۔ ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد میں راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ، لوک سبھا ایم پی اور سی پی اے ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے ممبر،جناب انوراگ شرما؛ لوک سبھا کے رکن اور سی ڈبلیو پی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے رکن ڈاکٹر ڈی پورندیشوری،لوک سبھا ایم پی ڈاکٹر کے. سدھاکر؛ راجیہ سبھا ایم پی محترمہ ریکھا شرما؛ راجیہ سبھا ایم پی ڈاکٹر اجیت مادھو راؤ گوپچھڑے، لوک سبھا کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ؛اور راجیہ سبھا کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب پی سی مودی شامل ہوں گے۔
اس سالانہ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی 24 ریاستوں/یونین ٹیریٹری لیجسلیچرز کے 36 پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز اور 16 سکریٹریز بھی شرکت کریں گے، جو سی پی اے کے ممبر بھی ہیں۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر "دولت مشترکہ - ایک عالمی شراکت دار" کے موضوع پر کانفرنس میں جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف موضوعات پر سات ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ معزز اسپیکر "ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال: جمہوریت کو فروغ دینا اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا" کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران سی پی اے ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہوگی، جس میں لوک سبھا ایم پی شری انوراگ شرما، سی پی اے کے خزانچی اور آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر شری بسواجیت ڈیمری، ہندوستانی علاقے سے سی پی اے ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے علاقائی نمائندوں میں سے ایک شریک ہوں گے۔
لوک سبھا ایم پی ڈاکٹر ڈی پورندیشوری "کامن ویلتھ ویمن پارلیمنٹرینز (سی ڈبلیو پی ) اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی" کے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ وہ "دولت مشترکہ میں خواتین کے لیے حساس پارلیمانوں کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے بہترین طرز عمل اور حکمت عملی" پر سی ڈبلیو پی کانفرنس کے سیشن میں ایک پینلسٹ بھی ہوں گی۔
وفد کے دیگر ممبران بشمول ریاستی/یونین ٹیریٹری لیجسلیچرز کے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز، کانفرنس کی مختلف ورکشاپس اور جنرل اسمبلی میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران، لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر دیگر دولت مشترکہ ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصب پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور اور پارلیمانی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
بارباڈوس میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر بارباڈیا کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کریں گے اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے بات چیت کریں گے۔