Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION AT THE 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE (CPC), IN BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS FROM 5 TO 12 OCTOBER 2025
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA, 36 PRESIDING OFFICERS AND 16 SECRETARIES FROM 24 STATE AND UNION TERRITORY LEGISLATURES TO ALSO ATTEND THE CONFERENCE
SHRI BIRLA TO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH CPC ON THE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR A WORKSHOP ON "LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY: ENHANCING DEMOCRACY THROUGH DIGITAL TRANSFORMATIONS AND TACKLING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE"
MEMBERS OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION TO TAKE PART IN VARIOUS THEMATIC WORKSHOPS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INTERACT WITH HIS COUNTERPARTS FROM COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES DURING THE CONFERENCE
05 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Parliamentary delegation led by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, will be attending the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) scheduled to be held in Bridgetown, Barbados from 05 to 12 October 2025. The Indian delegation will consist of Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; MP (Lok Sabha) & CPA Executive Committee Member Shri Anurag Sharma; MP (Lok Sabha) & CWP Steering Committee Member Dr. D. Purandeswari; MP (Lok Sabha) Dr. K. Sudhakar; MP (Rajya Sabha)Smt. Rekha Sharma; MP (Rajya Sabha) Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade,; Secretary General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody.
This annual conference will also be attended by 36 Presiding Officers and 16 Secretaries from 24 State/UT Legislatures from across India who are also members of CPA.
Lok Sabha Speaker will address the General Assembly of this Conference on topic “The Commonwealth -A Global Partner”. During the Conference, seven workshops will be held on various subjects. Hon’ble Speaker would be chairing the Workshop on “Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide”.
The Executive Committee meeting of CPA will be held during the Conference which will be attended by Shri Anurag Sharma, MP (Lok Sabha) as the Treasurer of CPA along with Shri Bishwajit Daimary, Speaker, Assam Legislative Assembly, who is one of the Regional Representatives in the CPA Executive Committee from Indian Region.
​Dr. D. Purandeswari, MP (Lok Sabha) would be attending the meeting of “Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (CWP) Steering Committee”. She will also be a panellist at the CWP Conference session on the topic “Good Practices and Strategies to Realising Gender-Sensitive Parliaments across the Commonwealth”.
​Other members of delegation, including Presiding Officers from State/UT Legislatures, will also participate in various Workshops and the General Assembly of the Conference.
​During this visit, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha will also hold bilateral meetings and interact with his counterparts from other commonwealth countries to discuss matters of mutual interest and parliamentary cooperation.
Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha is also expected to meet with the leadership of Barbados and interact with members of Indian diaspora during his stay in Barbados.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष 5 से 12 अक्तूबर 2025 तक ब्रिजटाउन, बारबाडोस में आयोजित किए जा रहे 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (सीपीसी) में भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 36 पीठासीन अधिकारी और 16 सचिव भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
श्री बिरला 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन में 'राष्ट्रमंडल: वैश्विक भागीदार' विषय पर आम सभा को संबोधित करेंगे
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष "डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाना और डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना" विषय पर आयोजित की जा रही कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के सदस्य विभिन्न विशिष्ट कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेंगे
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के समकक्ष पीठासीन अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
05 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल 5 से 12 अक्तूबर 2025 तक ब्रिजटाउन, बारबाडोस में आयोजित होने वाले 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (सीपीसी) में भाग लेगा । भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल में राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, श्री हरिवंश; लोक सभा सांसद और सीपीए कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्य, श्री अनुराग शर्मालोक सभा सांसद और सीडब्ल्यूपी संचालन समिति की सदस्य, डॉ. डी. पुरंदेश्वरी; लोक सभा सांसद डॉ. के. सुधाकर; राज्य सभा सांसद श्रीमती रेखा शर्माराज्य सभा सांसद डॉ. अजीत माधवराव गोपछड़े; लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह; और राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी.सी. मोदी शामिल होंगे।
इस वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भारत के 24 राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र विधानमंडलों के 36 पीठासीन अधिकारी और 16 सचिव भी भाग लेंगे, जो सीपीए के सदस्य भी हैं।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष इस सम्मेलन में "राष्ट्रमंडल - एक वैश्विक भागीदार" विषय पर आम सभा को संबोधित करेंगे। सम्मेलन के दौरान, विभिन्न विषयों पर सात कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जाएँगी। माननीय अध्यक्ष "प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग: डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देना और डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना " विषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान सीपीए की कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक होगी, जिसमें सीपीए के कोषाध्यक्ष के रूप में लोक सभा सांसद श्री अनुराग शर्मा और असम विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री विश्वजीत दैमारी, जो भारतीय क्षेत्र से सीपीए कार्यकारी समिति के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधियों में से एक हैं, भाग लेंगे।
लोक सभा सांसद डॉ. डी. पुरंदेश्वरी, "राष्ट्रमंडल महिला सांसद (सीडब्ल्यूपी) संचालन समिति" की बैठक में भाग लेंगी। वह "राष्ट्रमंडल में महिलाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील संसदों की संकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए उत्तम प्रथाएं और रणनीतियाँ" विषय पर सीडब्ल्यूपी सम्मेलन सत्र में एक पैनलिस्ट भी होंगी।
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों सहित शिष्टमंडल के अन्य सदस्य भी विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं और सम्मेलन की आम सभा में भाग लेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे और अन्य राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के समकक्ष पीठासीन अधिकारियों के साथ पारस्परिक हित और संसदीय सहयोग के मामलों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष बारबाडोस प्रवास के दौरान बारबाडोस के शीर्ष नेताओं से भेंट करेंगे और प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ संवाद भी करेंगे