Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to hold Regional Meeting with Southern Waqf Boards in Bengaluru
Focus on Capacity building of Waqf Boards and Reviewing Progress on UMEED Portal
05 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising a one-day regional meeting in Bengaluru on Monday, 6th October 2025, with the Waqf Boards of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana. The event will be attended by senior officials from the Minority Welfare Departments of these states.
The meeting will focus on strengthening Waqf Boards and ensuring efficient management of Waqf properties through the recently launched UMEED Central Portal. The initiative is part of the Ministry’s efforts under the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development (UMEED) Act, 2025, which came into effect in April this year.
Since the launch of the UMEED Portal in June 2025, Waqf Boards across the country have been mandated to upload all Waqf property details within six months. The portal incorporates a three-tier maker-checker-approver system to ensure transparency, accuracy, and accountability in data entry and verification.
The Bengaluru meeting on 6.10.2025 i.e. tomorrow, will serve as a platform to review the current status of data uploads, address implementation challenges, if any, and explore strategies to further empower Waqf institutions. The Ministry will also seek feedback from state officials and Waqf Board representatives to streamline operations and improve coordination.
Government of India, through Ministry of Minority Affairs, is committed to modernising Waqf administration and unlocking the full developmental potential of Waqf properties for the benefit of minority communities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय बेंगलुरु में दक्षिणी वक्फ बोर्डों के साथ क्षेत्रीय बैठक करेगा
वक्फ बोर्डों की क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और उम्मीद पोर्टल पर प्रगति की समीक्षा करना
05 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय सोमवार, 6 अक्टूबर 2025 को बेंगलुरु में कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के वक्फ बोर्डों के साथ एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय बैठक आयोजित करेगा। इस बैठक में इन राज्यों के अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
बैठक में वक्फ बोर्डों को मजबूत बनाने और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए उम्मीद पोर्टल के माध्यम से वक्फ संपत्तियों के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह पहल एकीकृत वक्फ प्रबंधन, सशक्तिकरण, दक्षता और विकास (उम्मीद) अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जो इस वर्ष अप्रैल में लागू हुआ था।
उम्मीद पोर्टल के जून 2025 में शुभारंभ के बाद से देश भर के वक्फ बोर्डों को छह महीने के भीतर सभी वक्फ संपत्तियों का विवरण अपलोड करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। पोर्टल में डेटा प्रविष्टि और सत्यापन में पारदर्शिता, सटीकता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्रि-स्तरीय निर्माता-जांचकर्ता-अनुमोदक प्रणाली शामिल है।
बेंगलुरु में कल यानी 6 अक्टूबर 2025 को होने वाली बैठक डेटा अपलोड की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा करने, कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों (यदि कोई हों) का समाधान करने और वक्फ संस्थाओं को और सशक्त बनाने की रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगी। मंत्रालय राज्य के अधिकारियों और वक्फ बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों से संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और समन्वय में सुधार के लिए भी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करेगा।
भारत सरकार, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के माध्यम से वक्फ प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाने और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लाभ के लिए वक्फ संपत्तियों की क्षमता का पूर्ण विकास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।