Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to hold Regional Meeting with Southern Waqf Boards in Bengaluru
Focus on Capacity building of Waqf Boards and Reviewing Progress on UMEED Portal
05 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising a one-day regional meeting in Bengaluru on Monday, 6th October 2025, with the Waqf Boards of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana. The event will be attended by senior officials from the Minority Welfare Departments of these states.
The meeting will focus on strengthening Waqf Boards and ensuring efficient management of Waqf properties through the recently launched UMEED Central Portal. The initiative is part of the Ministry’s efforts under the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development (UMEED) Act, 2025, which came into effect in April this year.
Since the launch of the UMEED Portal in June 2025, Waqf Boards across the country have been mandated to upload all Waqf property details within six months. The portal incorporates a three-tier maker-checker-approver system to ensure transparency, accuracy, and accountability in data entry and verification.
The Bengaluru meeting on 6.10.2025 i.e. tomorrow, will serve as a platform to review the current status of data uploads, address implementation challenges, if any, and explore strategies to further empower Waqf institutions. The Ministry will also seek feedback from state officials and Waqf Board representatives to streamline operations and improve coordination.
Government of India, through Ministry of Minority Affairs, is committed to modernising Waqf administration and unlocking the full developmental potential of Waqf properties for the benefit of minority communities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت بنگلورو میں جنوبی ہند کے وقف بورڈس کے ساتھ علاقائی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرے گی
وقف بورڈس کی صلاحیت سازی اور اُمید پورٹل کی پیشرفت کے جائزے پر توجہ مرکوز ہوگی
05 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت بنگلورو میں کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے وقف بورڈس کے ساتھ 6اکتوبر 2025 کو پیر کے روز یک روزہ علاقائی میٹنگ منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تین ریاستوں کے اقلیتی فلاح وبہبود کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
اس میٹنگ میں وقف بورڈس کو مضبوط بنانے اور حال ہی میں لانچ کیے گئے اُمید مرکزی پورٹل کے ذریعہ وقف املاک کی مؤثر انتظام کاری کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ پہل قدمی ، اس سال ماہ اپریل میں نافذ العمل ہوئے متحدہ وقف انتظام کاری، اختیارکاری، اثرانگیزی اور ترقی (اُمید) ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت وزارت کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
ماہ جون میں اُمید پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک بھر کے وقف بورڈس کے لیے یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ چھ مہینوں کے اندر وقف املاک سے متعلق تمام تر تفصیلات اپلوڈ کریں۔ پورٹل میں ڈیٹا اینٹری اور تصدیق کے عمل میں شفافیت، ٹھیک ٹھیک جانچ، اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سہ سطحی میکر- چیکر- اپرووَر نظام شامل ہے۔
آئندہ روز یعنی 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ میٹنگ ڈیٹا اپلوڈس کے موجودہ اسٹیٹس کا جائزہ لینے، نفاذکاری سے متعلق چنوتیوں کو دور کرنے، اگر کوئی ہے تو، اور وقف اداروں کو مزید بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طو رپر کام کرے گی۔ وزارت کام کاج کو سہل بنانے اور تال میل میں بہترین لانے کے لیے ریاستی افسران اور وقف بورڈ کے نمائندوں سے سجھاؤ طلب کرے گی۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے توسط سے حکومت ہند اقلیتی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف انتظامیہ کی جدید کاری اور وقف املاک کی ترقیاتی صلاحیتوں کو واشگاف کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔