Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Visit Australia on October 09-10, 2025
05 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake a two-day official visit to Australia on October 09-10, 2025, at the invitation of Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Australia Mr Richard Marles. The visit comes at a historic moment when India and Australia commemorate 5 years of establishment of India Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP). This will also mark the first-ever visit of a Defence Minister to Australia under this government, since 2014.
The key highlight of Raksha Mantri's visit will be the bilateral discussions with his Australian counterpart. He will chair a business roundtable in Sydney, which will be attended by industry leaders from both sides. He will also call on other national leaders of Australia. The visit will provide an important opportunity for both sides to explore new & meaningful initiatives to further strengthen the bilateral relationship and the defence partnership.
During the visit, three agreements are planned to be signed, which will further enhance cooperation in the areas of information sharing, the maritime domain, and joint activities. Defence engagements have expanded over time to include wide-ranging interactions between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity-building and training programmes, cooperation in the maritime domain, ship visits, and bilateral exercises.
India and Australia elevated their bilateral relationship from a Strategic Partnership in 2009 to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) in 2020. The two nations share a deep bond rooted in common values- pluralistic, Westminster-style democracies, Commonwealth traditions, growing economic engagement, and increasing high-level interactions. Long-standing people-to-people connections, the presence of Indian students in Australian universities as well as robust tourism and sporting ties, have further strengthened the enduring partnership between the two countries.
Mr. Richard Marles last visited India in June 2025 and met his counterpart Shri Rajnath Singh, and also called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر ددفاع 09-10 اکتوبر 2025 کو آسٹریلیا کا دورہ کریں گے
05 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع مسٹر رچرڈ مارلس کی دعوت پر 09-10 اکتوبر 2025 کو آسٹریلیا کا دو روزہ سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ ایک تاریخی لمحے پر ہوا ہے جب ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا ہندوستان آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے قیام کے 5 سال کی یاد منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ 2014 کے بعد اس حکومت کے تحت کسی وزیر دفاع کا آسٹریلیا کا پہلا دورہ بھی ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع کے دورے کی اہم بات ان کے آسٹریلوی ہم منصب کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت ہوگی۔ وہ سڈنی میں ایک کاروباری گول میز کی صدارت کریں گے، جس میں دونوں اطراف سے صنعتی رہنما شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ آسٹریلیا کے دیگر قومی رہنماؤں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ دونوں فریقین کو دوطرفہ تعلقات اور دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئے اور بامعنی اقدامات تلاش کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
دورے کے دوران تین معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے جس سے معلومات کے تبادلے، میری ٹائم ڈومین اور مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی مصروفیات میں توسیع ہوئی ہے جس میں خدمات کے درمیان وسیع تر تعاملات، فوج سے فوجی تبادلے، اعلیٰ سطح کے دورے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام، میری ٹائم ڈومین میں تعاون، جہازوں کے دورے اور دو طرفہ مشقیں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو 2009 میں اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ سے 2020 میں ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک بڑھایا۔ دونوں ممالک مشترکہ اقدار میں جڑے ایک گہرے رشتے میں شریک ہیں- تکثیریت پسندی، ویسٹ منسٹر طرز کی جمہوریتیں، دولت مشترکہ کی روایات، بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی روابط، بڑھتی ہوئی اعلیٰ سطح پر تعامل۔ لوگوں سے عوام کے دیرینہ روابط، آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹیوں میں ہندوستانی طلباء کی موجودگی کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط سیاحت اور کھیلوں کے تعلقات نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
مسٹر رچرڈ مارلس نے آخری بار جون 2025 میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا اور اپنے ہم منصب جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سے ملاقات کی تھی، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے بھی ملاقات کی تھی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7094