Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Visit Australia on October 09-10, 2025
05 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake a two-day official visit to Australia on October 09-10, 2025, at the invitation of Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Australia Mr Richard Marles. The visit comes at a historic moment when India and Australia commemorate 5 years of establishment of India Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP). This will also mark the first-ever visit of a Defence Minister to Australia under this government, since 2014.
The key highlight of Raksha Mantri's visit will be the bilateral discussions with his Australian counterpart. He will chair a business roundtable in Sydney, which will be attended by industry leaders from both sides. He will also call on other national leaders of Australia. The visit will provide an important opportunity for both sides to explore new & meaningful initiatives to further strengthen the bilateral relationship and the defence partnership.
During the visit, three agreements are planned to be signed, which will further enhance cooperation in the areas of information sharing, the maritime domain, and joint activities. Defence engagements have expanded over time to include wide-ranging interactions between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity-building and training programmes, cooperation in the maritime domain, ship visits, and bilateral exercises.
India and Australia elevated their bilateral relationship from a Strategic Partnership in 2009 to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) in 2020. The two nations share a deep bond rooted in common values- pluralistic, Westminster-style democracies, Commonwealth traditions, growing economic engagement, and increasing high-level interactions. Long-standing people-to-people connections, the presence of Indian students in Australian universities as well as robust tourism and sporting ties, have further strengthened the enduring partnership between the two countries.
Mr. Richard Marles last visited India in June 2025 and met his counterpart Shri Rajnath Singh, and also called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 9-10 अक्टूबर, 2025 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया का दौरा करेंगे
05 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस के निमंत्रण पर 9-10 अक्टूबर, 2025 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया की दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यह यात्रा ऐसे ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर हो रही है, जब भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया - भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (सीएसपी) की स्थापना के 5 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं। इस सरकार के तहत 2014 के बाद से किसी रक्षा मंत्री की यह पहली ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा भी होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री की यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण उनके ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा होगी। वह सिडनी में एक व्‍यापारिक गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों के उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल होंगे। वह ऑस्ट्रेलिया के अन्य राष्ट्रीय नेताओं से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। यह यात्रा दोनों पक्षों को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और रक्षा साझेदारी को और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए नई और सार्थक पहलों की तलाश करने का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, तीन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की योजना है, जो सूचना साझा करने, समुद्री क्षेत्र और संयुक्त गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और बढ़ाएँगे। समय के साथ दोनों देशों के रक्षा संबंधों में विस्तार हुआ है और इसमें दोनों सेनाओं के बीच व्यापक संवाद, सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, उच्च-स्तरीय दौरे, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग, जहाजों के दौरे और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 2009 में रणनीतिक साझेदारी से बढ़ाकर 2020 में व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (सीएसपी) कर दिया है। दोनों देशों के बीच गहरा रिश्ता है, जो साझा मूल्यों - बहुलवादी, वेस्टमिंस्टर-शैली के लोकतंत्र, राष्ट्रमंडल परंपराओं, बढ़ती आर्थिक सहभागिता और उच्च-स्तरीय संवादों में निहित है। लंबे समय से चले आ रहे लोगों के बीच संबंध, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों में भारतीय छात्रों की उपस्थिति के साथ ही साथ मज़बूत पर्यटन एवं खेल संबंधों ने दोनों देशों के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी को और मज़बूती प्रदान की है।
श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने पिछली बार जून 2025 में भारत का दौरा किया था और अपने समकक्ष श्री राजनाथ सिंह से मुलाकात की थी। इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भी भेंट की थी।