Lok Sabha Secretariat
AWARENESS ABOUT ORGAN DONATION IS JUST AS CRUCIAL AS ENCOURAGEMENT FOR BLOOD DONATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA INAUGURATES THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY FOR HEART AND LUNG TRANSPLANTATION IN JAIPUR
03 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, today inaugurated the 6th Annual Conference of the Indian Society for Heart and Lung Transplantation at Rajasthan International Centre, Jhalana, Jaipur. The three-day conference will provide doctors and experts from across the country an opportunity to deliberate on the important subject of organ transplantation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla expressed happiness that new techniques and experiences of medical science are being shared through this platform, so that new ways of saving lives can be found.
Shri Birla noted that it is equally crucial to spread awareness about organ donation just as awareness about blood donation has increased in society over time, resulting in people voluntarily donating blood to fulfil the resolve of saving lives. He emphasised that organ donation has the potential to save numerous lives and offer hope to families experiencing the loss of loved ones.
Shri Birla emphasised that organ donation is not only a subject of medicine, but a resolve connected with human sensitivity and the spirit of service. He said, “I believe that with the expertise of doctors and the participation of society, organ donation will take the form of a mass movement and thousands of people will get a new life.”
Senior doctors, medical experts and delegates from across India participated in the conference.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
خون کے عطیہ کی طرح، اعضاء کے عطیہ کے بارے میں بھی بیداری پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے : لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے جے پور میں انڈین سوسائٹی فار ہارٹ اینڈ لنگ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
03 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے جے پور کے جھالنا میں واقع راجستھان انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں انڈین سوسائٹی فار ہارٹ اینڈ لنگ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کی چھٹی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ تین روزہ کانفرنس ملک بھر سے آئے ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کو اعضاء کے ٹرانس پلانٹیشن جیسے اہم موضوع پر غور و فکر کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے میڈیکل سائنس کی نئی تکنیکوں اور تجربات کوایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ زندگی بچانے کے نئے راستے تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ خون کے عطیہ (بلڈ ڈونیشن) کے بارے میں معاشرے میں بیداری بڑھی ہے اور لوگ رضاکارانہ طور پر خون دے کر زندگی بچانے کا عزم کر رہے ہیں، اسی طرح اعضاء کے عطیہ کے بارے میں بھی سماج میں شعور بیدار کرنا ضروری ہے۔اعضاء کے عطیہ سے کئی زندگیاں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں اور ان کنبوں میں امید کی کرن جگائی جا سکتی ہے جو اپنے پیاروں کو کھونے کے غم سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے اس پر زور دیا کہ یہ صرف ایک علاج و معالجے کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ انسانی جذبات اور خدمت کے جذبے سے وابستہ ایک پختہ عزم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ ڈاکٹروں کی مہارت اور سماج کی شمولیت سے اعضاء کا عطیہ ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرے گا اور ہزاروں لوگوں کو نئی زندگی ملے گی۔‘‘
اس کانفرنس میں پورے بھارت سے سینئر ڈاکٹر، طبی ماہرین اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔