Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the expanded capacity of the Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Cooperative Sugar Factory and unveils the statues of Padma Shri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil and Padma Bhushan Balasaheb Vikhe Patil in Ahilyanagar, Maharashtra
Only the followers of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj could have the courage to rename Aurangabad as Sambhajinagar and Ahmednagar as Ahilyanagar — the followers of Aurangzeb do not have such courage
Modi government is ensuring farmers’ welfare by financially strengthening cooperative sugar mills
Padma Shri Patil established the first cooperative sugar mill, which led to the farmers’ prosperity not only in Maharashtra but across several other states
Padma Shri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil was pioneer to ensure the profits from sugar mills shall go directly to the farmers instead of middlemen
Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil empowered the cooperative movement and pioneered the tradition of harnessing the profits from cooperative for education, health, and rural development
Cooperative sugar mills should become multi-dimensional and expand production of multi-feed ethanol, frozen vegetables, fruit pulp, etc., even during the non-crushing season
In the financial year 2025–26, the Modi government provided ₹3,132 crore to Maharashtra, the state government provided ₹2,215 crore, along with ₹10,000 in cash and 35 kg of food grains, benefiting over 31 lakh farmers
05 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the expanded facility of the Pravara Sugar Factory in Ahilyanagar, Maharashtra, and unveiled the statues of Padma Shri Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil and Padma Bhushan Balasaheb Vikhe Patil. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Prior to this, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation visited Shirdi Sai Dham, offered prayers to Sai Baba, and prayed for the happiness and prosperity of all citizens of the country.
Addressing the program organized in Ahilyanagar, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that only the followers of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj could have the courage to rename Aurangabad as Sambhajinagar and Ahmednagar as Ahilyanagar — the followers of Aurangzeb do not have such courage. He saidthat this time, more than 60 lakh hectares of farmland and crops in Maharashtra have been destroyed due to heavy rains. He said that under the Centre’s share for the financial year 2025–26, ₹3,132 crore has been allocated to Maharashtra, out of which ₹1,631 crore was released by the Modi government in April itself.Shri Shah said that the trio of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Shri Ajit Pawar in the Maharashtra government has also taken several initiatives to help farmers. He stated that the Maharashtra government announced a relief package of ₹2,215 crore, benefiting over 31 lakh farmers.
He added that the state government also initiated a scheme to provide ₹10,000 in cash and 35 kg of food grains to affected farmers. Moreover, recovery of short-term agricultural loans was suspended, and exemptions were granted in land revenue and school examinations.
On behalf of Prime Minister Modi,Union Home Minister assures thatthere won’t be fraction’s delay from Prime Minister Modiin helping the farmers fromstate, the moment Maharashtra government sends a detailed report.He emphasized that all this has been possible because the people of Maharashtra have chosen a government that truly cares about farmers.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the life-size statues of Padma Shri Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil and Padma Bhushan BalasahebVikhe Patil have been unveiled. He said that Padma Shri Vikhe Patil dedicated his entire life to the welfare of farmers in this region and across Maharashtra. Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil, he added, was one of the pioneers of India’s cooperative movement. In the history of Maharashtra’s cooperative sector, the trio of Padma Shri Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil, Dhananjayrao Gadgil, and Vaikunthbhai Mehta laid the foundation of the cooperative movement in the state.
Shri Shah said that Padma Shri Vikhe Patil established what was in itself the world’s first cooperative sugar mill and this initiative ledto prosperity of farmers not only from Maharashtra but also in Gujarat, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and several other states. He added that it was Padma Shri Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil who pioneered the system through which the profits of sugar mills went into farmers’ bank accounts instead of traders’ pockets.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. BalasahebVikhe Patil, the son of Padma Shri Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil, not only strengthened the cooperative movement but also pioneered a new tradition of using cooperative profits for education, health, and rural progress through the Cooperative Institute. He noted that in his life spanning over eight decades, Dr. BalasahebVikhe Patil was elected to Parliament seven times and also served in Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government.
Shri Shah said that thanks to his initiative, the Reserve Bank of India provided a revival package to Madhavpura Mercantile Cooperative Bank, which helped save 225 cooperative banks in Gujarat. He added that both these eminent personalities made immense contributions to the fields of cooperation, rural development, and farmers’ welfare.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil Cooperative Sugar Mill has also been renovated. He noted that when the mill was established in 1950–51, its processing capacity was 500 tonnes of sugarcane per day, which has now increased to 7200 tonnes per day. In the coming years, its processing capacity will rise from 7200 tonnes to 15000 tonnes of sugarcane per day.He said that when Prime Minister Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) introduced a scheme to strengthen cooperative sugar mills. Under this scheme, financial support was provided to well-performing units, among which the Dr. VithalraoVikhe Patil Cooperative Sugar Mill is now being expanded.
Shri Shah mentioned that the alcohol distillation plant of this sugar mill has increased its capacity from 15 kilolitres per day to 92 kilolitres per day (KLPD), and approval has been granted to further expand it to 240 kilolitres per day. Similarly, the ethanol plant’s capacity has grown from 20 kilolitres per day (KLPD), to 150 kilolitres per day (KLPD),, the biogas plant’s capacity has increased from 12,000 cubic meters per day to 30,000 cubic meters per day, and the cogeneration plant’s capacity has risen from 30 megawatts to 68 megawatts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the number of sugar mills in the country has increased by 67, and sugar production has risen by 1 million metric tonnes. He added that the number of distilleries has doubled, ethanol production capacity has increased fivefold, and its supply has grown tenfold. Furthermore, ethanol blending in petrol has now reached 20 percent. He said that this clearly shows cooperative sugar mills have been immensely benefited since Shri Narendra Modi took-over as Prime Minister. He further stated that one of the major decisions of the Modi government was waiving over ₹10,000 crore of income tax dues for farmers.He said that Modi Ji gave the cooperative sector the same status as corporations in case of tax settlements.
Shri Shah said that for the first time, the Modi government enacted a Settlement Act to regularize cooperatives — and that too with retrospective effect. Union Minister of Cooperation added that this initiative will now relieve cooperative sugar mills from an annual financial burden of ₹4,400 crore.
Shri Amit Shah, addressing cooperative sugar mills, appealed to convert their ethanol plants into multi-feed ethanol units and to set up systems to produce ethanol from vegetable waste, maize, and rice. He said that the necessary financial assistance for this will be provided by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). He added that all cooperatives have been given priority in ethanol procurement. Similarly, the Modi government has provided ₹10,000 crore under NCDC’s loan scheme and reduced GST on molasses from 28 percent to 5 percent.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently, Prime Minister Modi reduced GST on 395 items, including making GST zero on almost all food products, which has benefited the people of the country, especially mothers and sisters. He stated that Prime Minister Modi has appealed to all citizens to take a pledge this Diwali that no foreign-made products will enter our homes. Shri Shah said that if all 140 crore Indians take this pledge to use only products made in India, then India will reach the top position in the world even before 2047. He added that people from all over the world will have to come to India for production, because India itself has a market of 140 crore consumers.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperative sugar mills should continue producing multi-feed ethanol even during the non-crushing season and should also expand into producing frozen vegetables, fruits, juices, fruit pulp, and similar products. He added that by entering into agreements with NAFED and NCCF, cooperative sugar mills need to become multi-dimensional.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते अहिल्यानगरमध्ये डॉ विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील सहकारी साखर कारखान्याच्या विस्तारित क्षमतेचे लोकार्पण; पद्मश्री डॉ विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील आणि पद्मभूषण बाळासाहेब विखे पाटील यांच्या पुतळ्यांचे अनावरण
शिवाजी महाराजांचे अनुयायीच औरंगाबादचे नाव संभाजीनगर आणि अहमदनगरचे नाव अहिल्यानगर करू शकतात, औरंगजेबाच्या अनुयायांमध्ये एवढी हिंमत नाही
मोदी सरकार सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करून शेतकरी कल्याणाचे कार्य करत आहे
पद्मश्री पाटील यांनी पहिला सहकारी साखर कारखाना सुरू केला, त्यामुळे केवळ महाराष्ट्रच नव्हे, तर अनेक राज्यांतील शेतकरी समृद्ध झाले
डॉ. बाळासाहेब विखे पाटील यांनी सहकार चळवळ मजबूत केली आणि शिक्षण, आरोग्य व ग्रामीण विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकाराच्या नफ्यातून विकासाची नवी परंपरा सुरू केली
मोदी सरकारने 2025-26 मध्ये अतिवृष्‍टीग्रस्त महाराष्ट्राला 3,132 कोटी रुपये, तर राज्य सरकारने 2,215 कोटी रुपये, 10 हजार रुपये रोख आणि 35 किलो धान्य दिले, त्याचा लाभ 31 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना मिळत आहे
05 OCT 2025 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रात अहिल्यानगर इथे प्रवरा सहकारी साखर कारखान्याच्या विस्तारित क्षमतेचे लोकार्पण केले. तसेच, त्यांनी पद्मश्री डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील आणि पद्मभूषण बाळासाहेब विखे पाटील यांच्या पुतळ्यांचे अनावरण केले. यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि अजित पवार तसेच केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. तत्पूर्वी, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी शिर्डी साई धाम इथे साईबाबांचे दर्शन घेऊन सर्व देशवासियांच्या सुख-समृद्धीसाठी प्रार्थना केली.
अहिल्यानगर इथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, शिवाजी महाराजांचे अनुयायीच औरंगाबादचे नाव संभाजीनगर आणि अहमदनगरचे नाव अहिल्यानगर ठेवू शकतात, औरंगजेबाच्या अनुयायांमध्ये एवढी हिंमत नाही. यावर्षी महाराष्ट्रात अतिवृष्टीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांची 60 लाख हेक्टरहून अधिक जमीन आणि पिकांचे नुकसान झाले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षामध्ये केंद्राच्या वाट्याअंतर्गत महाराष्ट्राला 3,132 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत, त्यापैकी 1,631 कोटी रुपये मोदी सरकारने एप्रिल महिन्यातच दिले होते, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. महाराष्ट्रात देवेंद्र फडणवीस, एकनाथ शिंदे आणि अजित पवार या त्रिमूर्तीनेही शेतकऱ्यांच्या मदतीसाठी अनेक पुढाकार घेतले आहेत असे शाह यावेळी म्हणाले. महाराष्ट्र सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांना 2,215 कोटी रुपयांचे मदत पॅकेज दिले, त्यामुळे 31 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना मदत मिळाली. 10 हजार रुपये रोख आणि 35 किलो धान्य देण्याचा उपक्रमही महाराष्ट्र सरकारने राबवला. अल्पमुदतीच्या कर्जाच्या वसुलीला स्थगिती, भूराजस्व मधेही सूट देण्यात आली. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या वतीने मी महाराष्ट्र सरकारला आश्वासन देतो की, राज्य सरकारने एक सविस्तर अहवाल पाठवावा, पंतप्रधान मोदी महाराष्ट्राच्या शेतकऱ्यांना मदत करायला अजिबात विलंब करणार नाहीत. महाराष्ट्राच्या जनतेने शेतकऱ्यांची काळजी घेणारे सरकार निवडल्यामुळेच हे शक्य झाले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज इथे पद्मश्री डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील आणि पद्मभूषण बाळासाहेब विखे पाटील यांच्या पूर्णाकृती पुतळ्यांचे अनावरण झाले आहे. पद्मश्री विखे पाटील यांनी आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य या भागातल्या आणि संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्रातल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी समर्पित केले. डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील हे भारतातल्या सहकार चळवळीच्या आद्यप्रवर्तकांपैकी एक होते. महाराष्ट्राच्या सहकाराच्या इतिहासात पद्मश्री डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील, धनंजयराव गाडगीळ आणि वैकुंठभाई मेहता या त्रिमूर्तीने राज्यात सहकाराचा पाया रचला. पद्मश्री पाटील यांनी एक प्रकारे जगातला पहिला सहकारी साखर कारखाना सुरू केला, त्यामुळे केवळ महाराष्ट्रच नव्हे, तर गुजरात, कर्नाटक आणि उत्तर प्रदेशासह अनेक राज्यांतले शेतकरी समृद्ध झाले. पद्मश्री डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील हे साखर कारखान्यांचा नफा व्यापाऱ्यांच्या घरी जाण्याऐवजी शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जाण्याची व्यवस्था करणारे प्रणेते होते, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, पद्मश्री डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील यांचे सुपुत्र डॉ. बाळासाहेब विखे पाटील यांनी केवळ सहकार चळवळीला बळकटी दिली नाही, तर सहकारी संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि ग्रामीण विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकारातून निर्माण झालेल्या नफ्याचा उपयोग विकासासाठी करण्याची नवी परंपरा सुरू केली.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील सहकारी साखर कारखान्याचे नूतनीकरणही करण्यात आले आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, 1950-51 मध्ये जेव्हा या कारखान्याची स्थापना झाली, तेव्हा त्याची गाळप क्षमता प्रतिदिन 500 टन ऊस प्रक्रिया करण्याची होती. आज ती वाढून प्रतिदिन 7200 टनांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. आगामी काळात ही क्षमता 7200 टनांवरून वाढवून 15 हजार टन प्रतिदिन करण्यात येणार आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जेव्हा सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली, तेव्हा सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सहकार विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी) योजना सुरू करण्यात आली आणि उत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या युनिट्सना आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यात आले. त्यामधूनच आज डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटील सहकारी साखर कारखान्याचा विस्तार होत आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशातील साखर कारखान्यांची संख्या 67 ने वाढली आहे, साखर उत्पादनात 10 लाख मेट्रिक टनांची वाढ झाली आहे. डिस्टिलरींची संख्या दुपटीने वाढली आहे, इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता पाचपट वाढली असून त्याचा पुरवठा दहापट वाढला आहे. याशिवाय पेट्रोलमध्ये इथेनॉलचे मिश्रण 20 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. नरेंद्र मोदी पंतप्रधान झाल्यानंतर आपल्या सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना किती मोठा फायदा झाला आहे हे यातून दिसून येते असे ते म्हणाले . त्यांनी सांगितले की, मोदी सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांचा 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक प्राप्तीकर माफ करून सर्वात मोठे काम केले आहे. तसेच मोदीजींनी कर सेटलमेंटमध्ये सहकारी क्षेत्राला कंपन्या प्रमाणे समान स्थान दिले.सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, या उपक्रमामुळे आता सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांवर दरवर्षी 4400 कोटी रुपयांचे ओझे येणार नाही.
अमित शाह यांनी सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना आवाहन केले की, त्यांनी आपल्या इथेनॉल प्रकल्पांना मल्टीफीड इथेनॉल प्रकल्पांमध्ये रूपांतरित करावे आणि त्यात भाजीपाला अवशेष, मका आणि तांदुळापासून इथेनॉल तयार करण्याची व्यवस्था करावी. त्यांनी सांगितले की यासाठी आवश्यक आर्थिक सहाय्य एनसीडीसीकडून उपलब्ध करून दिले जाईल. त्यांनी सांगितले की, इथेनॉल खरेदीत सर्व सहकारी संस्थांना प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी देशवासियांना आवाहन केले आहे की, आपण सर्वांनी या दिवाळीला संकल्प करावा की, आपल्या घरात कोणतीही परदेशी वस्तू आणली जाणार नाही. शाह म्हणाले की, जर 140 कोटी भारतीयांनी हा संकल्प केला की, आपण केवळ भारतात निर्मित वस्तूंचाच वापर करू, तर 2047 पूर्वीच भारत जगात सर्वोच्च स्थानी पोहोचेल. त्यांनी सांगितले की, संपूर्ण जगातील लोकांना उत्पादनासाठी भारतात यावे लागेल, कारण आपल्याकडे 140 कोटी लोकसंख्येची मोठी बाजारपेठ आहे.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ सोबत करार करून सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना बहुआयामी बनविण्याची गरज आहे.