Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to inaugurate National Conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country in New Delhi
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a national-level conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country' in New Delhi’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on October 7, 2025. The conference, organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD), will provide a focused platform to strengthen coordination between MoD and State/UT Governments, with the objective of aligning regional industrial policies and infrastructure development with the national goal of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
During the event, Raksha Mantri will launch the new ‘Defence Exim Portal’, designed to streamline the process of issuing export and import authorisations, as well as Srijan DEEP (Defence Establishments and Entrepreneurs Platform) portal, a digital repository mapping the capabilities and products of Indian defence industries. Two key publications ‘Aerospace & Defence Sector Policy Compendium of States and Union Territories’ and the iDEX Coffee Table Book ‘Shared Horizons of Innovation’ will also be released on the occasion.
In addition, a special event titled ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’ will also be held, in which Shri Rajnath Singh will interact and directly engage with the iDEX winners. The Raksha Navachar Samvaad will showcase emerging technologies and products while reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to advancing defence innovation and achieving greater self-reliance.
The conference aims to bring together senior officials from the Departments of Industries of all States and Union Territories to discuss their crucial role in advancing India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It will also highlight ongoing national efforts to boost indigenisation, enhance defence exports, and promote investment in the sector.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
"देशात संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन संधी" याविषयावरच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह नवी दिल्ली येथे करणार उद्घाटन
06 OCT 2025 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह येत्या 7 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी "देशातील संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील उत्पादनातील संधी" याविषयावर नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन येथे आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. ही परिषद संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने आयोजित केली असून या माध्यमातून संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित सरकारांमधील समन्वय मजबूत करण्यासाठी एक मध्यवर्ती व्यासपीठ प्रदान होईल. संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टाच्या पूर्तीसाठी क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक धोरणांना पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा विकासाशी सुसंगत बनवणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, संरक्षण मंत्री निर्यात आणि आयात परवानग्या देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी तयार केलेले नवीन 'डिफेन्स एक्झिम पोर्टल' तसेच भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगांच्या क्षमता आणि उत्पादनांचा डिजिटल रिपॉझिटरी, सृजन डीईईपी हे पोर्टल सुरु करणार आहेत. याशिवाय दोन प्रमुख प्रकाशनेही त्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात येतील.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या उद्योग विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणून भारताच्या संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला अधिक विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर चर्चा करणे आहे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे. स्वदेशी धोरणाला चालना देण्यासह, संरक्षण निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवरही यावेळी विचारविनिमय होईल.