Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to inaugurate National Conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country in New Delhi
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a national-level conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country' in New Delhi’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on October 7, 2025. The conference, organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD), will provide a focused platform to strengthen coordination between MoD and State/UT Governments, with the objective of aligning regional industrial policies and infrastructure development with the national goal of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
During the event, Raksha Mantri will launch the new ‘Defence Exim Portal’, designed to streamline the process of issuing export and import authorisations, as well as Srijan DEEP (Defence Establishments and Entrepreneurs Platform) portal, a digital repository mapping the capabilities and products of Indian defence industries. Two key publications ‘Aerospace & Defence Sector Policy Compendium of States and Union Territories’ and the iDEX Coffee Table Book ‘Shared Horizons of Innovation’ will also be released on the occasion.
In addition, a special event titled ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’ will also be held, in which Shri Rajnath Singh will interact and directly engage with the iDEX winners. The Raksha Navachar Samvaad will showcase emerging technologies and products while reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to advancing defence innovation and achieving greater self-reliance.
The conference aims to bring together senior officials from the Departments of Industries of all States and Union Territories to discuss their crucial role in advancing India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It will also highlight ongoing national efforts to boost indigenisation, enhance defence exports, and promote investment in the sector.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نئی دہلی میں‘ملک میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں مواقع’ سے متعلق ایک قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ 7 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ویگیان بھون میں “ملک میں دفاعی پیداوار میں مواقع” کے موضوع سے متعلق ایک قومی سطح کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار اور وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کی سرپرستی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کا مقصد وزارت دفاع اور ریاست اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، تاکہ علاقائی صنعتی پالیسیوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو دفاعی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کے قومی مقصدکےحصول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر دفاع نئے 'ڈیفنس ایگزم پورٹل' کا آغاز کریں گے، جسے برآمد اور درآمد کی اجازت جاری کرنے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی سریجن ڈی ای ای پی (دفاعی اسٹیبلشمنٹس اینڈ انٹرپرینیورس پلیٹ فارم) پورٹل، ایک ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ ہےجو ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی صلاحیتوں اور مصنوعات کا نقشہ اورلائحہ عمل تیار کرتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر دو اہم اشاعتیں ’ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس سیکٹر پالیسی کمپنڈیم آف اسٹیٹس اینڈ یونین ٹیریٹریز‘ اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس کافی ٹیبل بک ’شیئرڈ ہورائزنز آف انوویشن‘ بھی جاری کی جائیں گی۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صنعتی محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے اہم رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ یہ ملکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، دفاعی برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جاری قومی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا۔