Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to inaugurate National Conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country in New Delhi
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a national-level conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country' in New Delhi’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on October 7, 2025. The conference, organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD), will provide a focused platform to strengthen coordination between MoD and State/UT Governments, with the objective of aligning regional industrial policies and infrastructure development with the national goal of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
During the event, Raksha Mantri will launch the new ‘Defence Exim Portal’, designed to streamline the process of issuing export and import authorisations, as well as Srijan DEEP (Defence Establishments and Entrepreneurs Platform) portal, a digital repository mapping the capabilities and products of Indian defence industries. Two key publications ‘Aerospace & Defence Sector Policy Compendium of States and Union Territories’ and the iDEX Coffee Table Book ‘Shared Horizons of Innovation’ will also be released on the occasion.
In addition, a special event titled ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’ will also be held, in which Shri Rajnath Singh will interact and directly engage with the iDEX winners. The Raksha Navachar Samvaad will showcase emerging technologies and products while reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to advancing defence innovation and achieving greater self-reliance.
The conference aims to bring together senior officials from the Departments of Industries of all States and Union Territories to discuss their crucial role in advancing India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It will also highlight ongoing national efforts to boost indigenisation, enhance defence exports, and promote investment in the sector.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత రక్షణ తయారీ రంగంలో అవకాశాలపై న్యూఢిల్లీలో జాతీయ సదస్సును ప్రారంభించనున్న రక్షణ మంత్రి
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
'దేశంలో రక్షణ తయారీ రంగంలో అవకాశాలు' అనే అంశంపై అక్టోబర్ 7, 2025న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన భవన్ లో జాతీయ సదస్సును రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. రక్షణ తయారీ రంగంలో స్వావలంబనను సాధించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రాంతీయ పారిశ్రామిక విధానాలు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని సమన్వయం చేస్తూ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ.. రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక వేదిక కానుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎగుమతి, దిగుమతులకు సంబంధించిన అధికారాలను జారీ చేసేందుకు రూపొందించిన నూతన 'డిఫెన్స్ ఎగ్జిమ్ పోర్టల్'ను, భారత రక్షణ పరిశ్రమల సామర్థ్యాలు, ఉత్పత్తులను మ్యాపింగ్ చేసే డిజిటల్ రిపోజిటరీ శ్రీజన్ డీఈఈపీ (డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టాబ్లిష్ మెంట్స్ అండ్ ఎంటర్ ప్రెన్యూర్స్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్) పోర్టల్ ను రక్షణమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా 'ఏరోస్పేస్ అండ్ డిఫెన్స్ సెక్టార్ పాలసీ కాంపెండియం ఆఫ్ స్టేట్స్ అండ్ యూనియన్ టెరిటరీస్, ఐడీఈఎక్స్ కాఫీ టేబుల్ బుక్ 'షేర్డ్ హారిజన్స్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్' శీర్షికలతో ఉన్న రెండు పుస్తకాలను కూడా విడుదల చేస్తారు.