Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to inaugurate National Conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country in New Delhi
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a national-level conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country' in New Delhi’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on October 7, 2025. The conference, organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD), will provide a focused platform to strengthen coordination between MoD and State/UT Governments, with the objective of aligning regional industrial policies and infrastructure development with the national goal of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
During the event, Raksha Mantri will launch the new ‘Defence Exim Portal’, designed to streamline the process of issuing export and import authorisations, as well as Srijan DEEP (Defence Establishments and Entrepreneurs Platform) portal, a digital repository mapping the capabilities and products of Indian defence industries. Two key publications ‘Aerospace & Defence Sector Policy Compendium of States and Union Territories’ and the iDEX Coffee Table Book ‘Shared Horizons of Innovation’ will also be released on the occasion.
In addition, a special event titled ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’ will also be held, in which Shri Rajnath Singh will interact and directly engage with the iDEX winners. The Raksha Navachar Samvaad will showcase emerging technologies and products while reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to advancing defence innovation and achieving greater self-reliance.
The conference aims to bring together senior officials from the Departments of Industries of all States and Union Territories to discuss their crucial role in advancing India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It will also highlight ongoing national efforts to boost indigenisation, enhance defence exports, and promote investment in the sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 'देश में रक्षा विनिर्माण के अवसर' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 7 अक्टूबर, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 'देश में रक्षा विनिर्माण के अवसर' पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में आयोजित यह सम्मेलन, रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के साथ क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक नीतियों तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को संरेखित करने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, 'डिफेंस एक्ज़िम पोर्टल' का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसे निर्यात और आयात प्राधिकरण जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों की क्षमताओं और उत्पादों के डिजिटल संग्रह सृजन-डीईईपी (डिफेंस इस्टेब्लिशमेंटस एंड इंटरप्रेन्योरस प्‍लेटफार्म) पोर्टल की भी शुरुआत की जाएगी। इस सम्‍मेलन के दौरान दो प्रमुख प्रकाशनों 'एयरोस्‍पेस एंड डिफेंस सेक्‍टर पॉलिसी कम्पेन्डीअम ऑफ स्‍टेट्स एंड यूनियन टेरे‍टरीज़' और आईडीईएक्‍स कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक 'शेयर्ड हॉरिजन्‍स ऑफ इनोवेशन’ का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उद्योग विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाना और देश के रक्षा विनिर्माण ईकोसिस्‍टम को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा करना है। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान स्वदेशीकरण और रक्षा निर्यात के क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चल रहे राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों पर भी ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा।