Ministry of Rural Development
LBSNAA and Department of Land Resources organise National Workshop on NAKSHA programme for District Collectors
Two-day national workshop at LBSNAA prepares District Collectors for NAKSHA pilot implementation across 28 states and 3 UTs
NAKSHA to revolutionise urban land records; LBSNAA hosts training on technical, legal and administrative framework
06 OCT 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), in collaboration with the Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, inaugurated a two-day National Training-cum-Workshop on the NAKSHA Programme today. The initiative brings together District Magistrates and Collectors from across the country to gear up for the nationwide roll-out of this landmark urban land resources project.
The NAKSHA Programme is a pioneering one-year pilot initiative under the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP). It aims to bring transparency, efficiency, and accessibility to urban land governance through the integration of advanced geospatial mapping and data analytics.
Leveraging cutting-edge geospatial mapping, GNSS(Global Navigation Satellite System), and Web-GIS tools, NAKSHA seeks to eliminate ambiguity in land ownership, streamline property taxation, and strengthen the foundation for future urban planning and governance. This initiative marks a transformative step towards ‘One Nation, One Land Record’, ensuring that every parcel of urban land is digitally mapped and authenticated.
The workshop, being held from October 6–7, 2025, brings together District Magistrates and Collectors from across the country to build administrative and technical readiness for the programme’s nationwide rollout.
Organized by the B.N. Yugandhar Centre for Rural Studies, LBSNAA, the workshop focuses on the technical, legal, and administrative dimensions of the NAKSHA initiative, facilitating knowledge exchange between field officers and domain experts.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, delivered the keynote address, outlining the transformative potential of the programme in ensuring transparent, updated, and accessible urban land records.
The event features sessions led by senior officials and experts from various key institutions. Speakers include Shri Kunal Satyarthi, Joint Secretary of the Department of Land Resources, and Shri S. K. Sinha, Additional Surveyor General from the Survey of India. Further technical expertise is being shared by officials from the Madhya Pradesh State Electronics Development Corporation (MPSEDC) and the National Institute of Geo-informatics Science and Technology (NIGST), Hyderabad.
Several senior civil servants are also addressing the participants to share practical insights on implementation. These speakers include Shri S. Sambasiva Rao, Director of Survey and Land Records for the Government of Kerala; Shri N. K. Sudhansu, Director General of the Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA); and Shri S. Chockalingam, Principal Secretary for the Government of Maharashtra.
Key highlights of the workshop include:
• Comprehensive Overview: Sessions will provide a detailed overview of the NAKSHA Programme, including its workflow, deliverables, and ground-truthing processes.
• Technical Training: Participants will receive an introduction to GIS and Web-GIS tools. A hands-on session will also demonstrate modern survey techniques like GNSS/ETS for land parcel surveys.
• Practical Insights: Experts will share practical insights on aerial data acquisition and discuss challenges faced in the field.
• Implementation Framework: Sessions will cover the administrative and legal framework required for NAKSHA implementation, as well as best practices for awareness campaigns.
The workshop aims to equip the nation's district administrative heads with the necessary skills and a clear understanding to effectively roll out and manage the NAKSHA Programme in their respective districts.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
एलबीएसएनएए और भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने जिला कलेक्टरों के लिए ‘एनएकेएसएचए’ कार्यक्रम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
एलबीएसएनएए में आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने 28 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ‘एनएकेएसएचए’ के पायलट कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला कलेक्टरों को तैयार किया
‘एनएकेएसएचए’ शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों में क्रांति लाएगा; एलबीएसएनएए ने तकनीकी, कानूनी और प्रशासनिक ढांचे पर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
06 OCT 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) के सहयोग से आज ‘एनएकेएसएचए’ कार्यक्रम पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण-सह-कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। यह पहल देशभर के जिलाधिकारियों और कलेक्टरों को एक साथ लाती है, ताकि वे इस ऐतिहासिक शहरी भूमि संसाधन परियोजना के राष्ट्रव्यापी क्रियान्वयन के लिए तैयार हो सकें।
‘एनएकेएसएचए’ कार्यक्रम डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) के अंतर्गत एक अग्रणी एक-वर्षीय पायलट पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य उन्नत भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण और डेटा विश्लेषण के एकीकरण के माध्यम से शहरी भूमि प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता लाना है।
अत्याधुनिक भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण, जीएनएसएस (ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम) और वेब-जीआईएस टूल्‍स का लाभ उठाते हुए ‘एनएकेएसएचए’ का उद्देश्य भूमि स्वामित्व में अस्पष्टता समाप्‍त करने, संपत्ति कराधान को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भविष्य की शहरी नियोजन एवं शासन व्यवस्था की नींव को मज़बूत करना है। यह पहल 'एक राष्ट्र, एक भूमि अभिलेख' की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जिससे प्रत्‍येक शहरी भूखंड का डिजिटल मानचित्रण और प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह कार्यशाला, जो 6 से 7 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित की जा रही है, देशभर के जिलाधिकारियों और कलेक्टरों को ‘एनएकेएसएचए’ कार्यक्रम के राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी क्रियान्‍वयन के लिए प्रशासनिक और तकनीकी तैयारियों के निर्माण हेतु एक साथ लाती है।
यह आयोजन एलबीएसएनएए के बी.एन. युगंधर ग्रामीण अध्ययन केंद्र द्वारा किया गया है। इस कार्यशाला का मुख्‍य ध्‍यान ‘एनएकेएसएचए’ पहल के तकनीकी, कानूनी और प्रशासनिक पहलुओं पर केंद्रित है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और विषय-विशेषज्ञों के बीच ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान सुगम हो सके।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया और पारदर्शी, अद्यतन तथा सुलभ शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों को सुनिश्चित करने में कार्यक्रम की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रमुख संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित सत्र शामिल हैं। वक्ताओं में भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री कुणाल सत्यार्थी और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के अपर महासर्वेक्षक श्री एस. के. सिन्हा शामिल हैं। मध्य प्रदेश राज्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विकास निगम (एमपीएसईडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय भू-सूचना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईजीएसटी), हैदराबाद के अधिकारी भी अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता साझा करेंगे।
कार्यान्वयन पर व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने के लिए कई वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारी भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इन वक्ताओं में केरल सरकार के सर्वेक्षण एवं भूमि अभिलेख निदेशक श्री एस. संबाशिव राव; यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी (यशदा) के महानिदेशक श्री एन. के. सुधांशु; और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रधान सचिव श्री एस. चोकलिंगम शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला की मुख्य विशेषताएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• व्यापक अवलोकन: सत्र एनएकेएसएचए कार्यक्रम का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रदान करेंगे, जिसमें इसके कार्यप्रवाह, परिणाम और जमीनी स्तर पर सत्यापन प्रक्रियाएँ शामिल हैं।
• तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण: प्रतिभागियों को जीआईएस और वेब- जीआईएस उपकरणों का परिचय दिया जाएगा। एक व्यावहारिक सत्र में भूमि सर्वेक्षणों के लिए जीएनएसएस/ईटीएस जैसी आधुनिक सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
• व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि: विशेषज्ञ हवाई डेटा अधिग्रहण पर व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे और क्षेत्र में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
• कार्यान्वयन ढाँचा: सत्र एनएकेएसएचए कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक प्रशासनिक और कानूनी ढाँचे के साथ-साथ जागरूकता अभियानों के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी कवर करेंगे।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य देश के जिला प्रशासनिक प्रमुखों को अपने-अपने जिलों में एनएकेएसएचए कार्यक्रम को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और स्पष्ट समझ से लैस करना है।