NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission & IFCCI join hands to scale up Atal Tinkering Labs across India
SoI signed to strengthen industry-education linkages for a more innovative and inclusive India
06 OCT 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-French Chamber of Commerce & Industry (IFCCI) and the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, Government of India, have officially signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) on the 19th of September 2025. The signing took place in the presence of H.E. Mr. Thierry Mathou, Ambassador of France to India, who lauded the efforts of IFCCI in fostering impactful Indo-French partnerships for social development.
The signing took place during the 3rd Edition of IFCCI CSR Connect Day 2025, held at the Embassy of France in New Delhi under the theme-“Collaborating for Scale-Cross-Sectoral Partnerships for Sustainable Development.”The event convened over 100 participants, including Indian and French corporate leaders, diplomats, government representatives, NGOs, and other CSR stakeholders.
The SoI signing marks a significant milestone in promoting STEM education, digital literacy, and innovation-driven learning through strategic collaborations with IFCCI’s extensive Indo-French corporate network. The partnership aims to mobilize CSR and corporate support to strengthen infrastructure, enhance curriculum delivery, and enable deeper industry-school engagement through ATL programs. Together, IFCCI along with its member companies and implementing partners will be scaling this initiative across the nation through their CSR interventions, enabling long-term, sustainable impact in schools and underserved communities.
The signing ceremony was held in the presence of H.E. Mr. Thierry Mathou, Ambassador of France to India, who commended IFCCI’s leadership in building impactful Indo-French partnerships for social development. "The IFCCI CSR Connect Seminar at the Embassy of France has become a vital platform for strengthening Indo-French cooperation in social impact. Looking ahead, 2026 will mark an important milestone, with the Prime Minister of India and the President of France declaring it the India-France Year of Innovation. This vision reaches beyond technology, embracing social progress as a key dimension of our bilateral relationship. In this context, I strongly encourage French and Indian businesses to view CSR as an opportunity to demonstrate leadership in sustainability and community impact," H.E said.
Since 2023, the IFCCI CSR Department has executed 86 projects for its member companies reaching out to over 15000+ individuals till date. The department is actively supporting its member companies in planning, designing, and executing impactful CSR initiatives across the country. These initiatives span diverse thematic areas including education, healthcare, women empowerment, livelihood generation, and clean and green energy - all aligned with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals.
Mission Director, AIM, NITI Aayog, Deepak Bagla while expressing his views said "From a small village school in the northernmost part of India to the southernmost tip, and from the west to the east, innovation is thriving in every district of the country. It is not just about numbers or scale, the real story lies in the quality and diversity of innovative solutions our students are creating. AIM has already impacted over 11 million student entrepreneurs and is noted amongst the world’s largest grassroots innovation programs. The new partnership with IFCCI will further expand innovation-driven learning to many more students and young entrepreneurs across India.”
Speaking at the signing ceremony, representatives from IFCCI and AIM emphasized the importance of nurturing a culture of innovation from a young age. The collaboration will focus on expanding access to technology-enabled education, promoting critical thinking and hands-on experimentation, and building capacity among teachers and students in government schools.
"This partnership is a step forward in empowering the youth of India with 21st-century skills. Through this alliance, we aim to bridge the gap between industry and education and make innovation accessible to every student, especially in underserved regions", said Ms Payal S. Kanwar, Director General, Indo-French Chamber of Commerce & Industry (IFCCI).
The joint initiative will identify and support selected government schools for ATL implementation and enhancement, provide teacher training, organize innovation challenges, and foster a sustainable ecosystem of learning and growth.
This collaboration reaffirms the shared vision of IFCCI and AIM, NITI Aayog to build an inclusive, innovation-led future for India.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और आईएफसीसीआई ने देश भर में अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं बनाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
अधिक नवोन्मेषी और समावेशी देश के लिए उद्योग-शिक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने हेतु
एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर
06 OCT 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
इंडो-फ्रेंच चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (आईएफसीसीआई) और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने 19 सितंबर 2025 को आधिकारिक तौर पर एक आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये हस्ताक्षर भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री थिएरी मथौ की उपस्थिति में हुए। उन्होंने सामाजिक विकास के लिए प्रभावशाली भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में आईएफसीसीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
यह हस्ताक्षर आईएफसीसीआई सीएसआर कनेक्ट डे 2025 के तीसरे संस्करण के दौरान हुआ, जो नई दिल्ली में फ्रांस के दूतावास में आयोजित किया गया था। इसका विषय था- "सतत विकास के लिए स्केल-क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल साझेदारी पर सहयोग"। इस कार्यक्रम में 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें भारत और फ्रांस के कॉर्पोरेट जगत की हस्तियां, राजनयिक, सरकारी प्रतिनिधि, गैर सरकारी संगठन और अन्य सीएसआर हितधारक शामिल थे।
आशय-पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर, आईएफसीसीआई के व्यापक भारत-फ्रांसीसी कॉर्पोरेट नेटवर्क के साथ कार्यनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से एसटीईएम शिक्षा, डिजिटल साक्षरता और नवाचार-संचालित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर (उपलब्धि) है। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने, पाठ्यक्रम परिदान को बेहतर बनाने और एटीएल कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उद्योग-विद्यालयों के बीच गहन जुड़ाव को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सीएसआर और कॉर्पोरेट का सहयोग जुटाना है। आईएफसीसीआई अपनी सदस्य कंपनियों और कार्यान्वयन भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर अपने सीएसआर कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इस पहल को पूरे देश में आगे बढ़ाएगा। इससे स्कूलों और वंचित समुदायों पर दीर्घकालिक और स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री थिएरी मथौ की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया , जिन्होंने सामाजिक विकास के लिए प्रभावशाली भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी के निर्माण में आईएफसीसीआई के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। श्री मथौ ने कहा, "फ्रांस दूतावास में आयोजित आईएफसीसीआई सीएसआर कनेक्ट सेमिनार सामाजिक प्रभाव में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग को मजबूत करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है। भविष्य में, वर्ष 2026 एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगा, जब भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इसे भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष घोषित करेंगे। यह दृष्टिकोण तकनीक से आगे बढ़कर सामाजिक प्रगति को हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के एक प्रमुख आयाम के रूप में अपनाता है। इस संदर्भ में, मैं फ्रांसीसी और भारतीय व्यवसायों को सीएसआर को स्थिरता और सामुदायिक प्रभाव में नेतृत्व प्रदर्शित करने के एक अवसर के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं।"
वर्ष 2023 से, आईएफसीसीआई के सीएसआर विभाग ने अपनी सदस्य कंपनियों के लिए 86 परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन किया है जो अब तक 15,000 से अधिक हो गई हैं। सीएसआर विभाग देश भर में प्रभावशाली सीएसआर पहलों की योजना बनाने, डिज़ाइन करने और उन्हें क्रियान्वित करने में अपनी सदस्य कंपनियों का सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है। ये पहल शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आजीविका सृजन और स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा सहित विविध विषयगत क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं - ये सभी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
नीति आयोग में एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक दीपक बागला ने अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "भारत के सुदूर उत्तरी भाग के एक छोटे से गांव के स्कूल से लेकर सुदूर दक्षिणी छोर तक और पश्चिम से पूर्व तक, देश के हर जिले में नवाचार फल-फूल रहा है। यह केवल संख्या या पैमाने की बात नहीं है, असली कहानी हमारे छात्रों द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे नवीन समाधानों की गुणवत्ता और विविधता में निहित है। एआईएम ने पहले ही एक करोड़ दस लाख (11 मिलियन) से अधिक छात्र उद्यमियों को प्रभावित किया है और इसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार कार्यक्रमों में से एक माना जाता है। आईएफसीसीआई के साथ यह नई साझेदारी पूरे देश में कई और छात्रों तथा युवा उद्यमियों के लिए नवाचार-संचालित शिक्षा का विस्तार करेगी।"
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में अपने संबोधन में आईएफसीसीआई और एआईएम के प्रतिनिधियों ने कम उम्र से ही नवाचार की संस्कृति को पोषित करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। यह सहयोग प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, आलोचनात्मक सोच और व्यावहारिक प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने, और सरकारी स्कूलों के शिक्षकों और छात्रों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित होगा।
इंडो-फ्रेंच चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (आईएफसीसीआई) की महानिदेशक सुश्री पायल एस. कंवर ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी भारत के युवाओं को 21वीं सदी के कौशल से सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य उद्योग और शिक्षा के बीच की खाई को पाटना और नवाचार को प्रत्येक छात्र के लिए, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में, सुलभ बनाना है।"
संयुक्त पहल के तहत एटीएल कार्यान्वयन और संवर्द्धन के लिए चयनित सरकारी स्कूलों की पहचान की जाएगी और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा, नवाचार चुनौतियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा, तथा सीखने और विकास के एक स्थायी परितंत्र को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
यह सहयोग भारत के लिए एक समावेशी, नवाचार-आधारित भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए आईएफसीसीआई और एआईएम, नीति आयोग के साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करता है।