Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY joins Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata, Efficiency & Disposal of Pending Matters
Emphasis on Systematic Clean-up, File Weeding, Process Simplification and Efficient Service Delivery under Special Campaign 5.0 to Strengthen Citizen-Centric and Responsive Governance
06 OCT 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), along with its attached and subordinate offices, autonomous bodies, and field organizations, are participating in Special Campaign 5.0 (Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0) from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign aims to institutionalize Swachhata in government offices, accelerate disposal of pending matters, and strengthen citizen‑centric governance.
Earlier, MeitY has initiated its preparatory phase (from 16 to 30 September 2025), during which the Ministry undertook the following key measures:
● Identification of nodal officers at division and office levels to drive the campaign.
● Inspection and review of record rooms to identify redundant physical and e‑records for disposal or digitization.
● Prioritization of pending references (e.g. MP/State Government references, PMO references, Parliamentary assurances, inter‑ministerial communication), Public Grievances for targeted disposal.
● Identification of e‑waste, scrap, and redundant items for disposal.
● Space management and cleanliness drives across MeitY offices and premises.
For Special Campaign 5.0, MeitY has set targets and initiated action across focus areas:
● Cleanliness drives, workspace de‑cluttering, beautification and optimum space utilization
● Disposal of e‑waste, scrap, obsolete equipment, and old/unusable vehicles
● Redressal of pending references from MPs, State Governments, PMO, inter‑ministerial communications, assurances
● Expedited disposal of public grievances and appeal cases
● Strengthening record management: review, weeding, digitization, closure of obsolete files
● Easing of Rules/Processes
The implementation phase of SCDPM 5.0 began on 2nd October 2025, coinciding with Swachh Bharat Diwas. All MeitY offices have been sensitized, and rigorous monitoring mechanisms have been put in place to ensure timely reporting. MeitY is committed to making Special Campaign 5.0 a success and contributing its share to the nationwide movement for cleanliness, efficiency, and responsive governance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय स्वच्छता, दक्षता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 में शामिल हुआ
नागरिक-केंद्रित और उत्तरदायी शासन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत व्यवस्थित सफाई, फाइलों की छंटाई, प्रक्रिया सरलीकरण और कुशल सेवा वितरण पर जोर
06 OCT 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ, 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 (लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0) में भाग ले रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, लंबित मामलों के निपटान में तेजी लाना और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूत करना है।
इससे पहले, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने इसका प्रारंभिक चरण (16 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक) शुरू किया है, जिसके दौरान मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उपाय किए:
● अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभाग और कार्यालय स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारियों की पहचान।
● निपटान या डिजिटलीकरण के लिए अनावश्यक भौतिक और ई-रिकॉर्ड की पहचान हेतु रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण और समीक्षा।
● लक्षित निपटान के लिए लंबित संदर्भों (जैसे सांसद/राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, अंतर-मंत्रालयी पत्र), लोक शिकायतों को प्राथमिकता।
● निपटान के लिए ई-कचरा, स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं की पहचान।
● इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों और परिसरों में स्थान प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता अभियान।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हुए कार्रवाई शुरू की है:
● स्वच्छता अभियान, कार्यस्थलों को अव्यवस्थित होने से बचाना, सौंदर्यीकरण और स्थान का अधिकतम इस्‍तेमाल।
● ई-कचरा, कबाड़, अप्रचलित उपकरण और पुराने/अनुपयोगी वाहनों का निपटान।
● सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संवाद, आश्वासनों से संबंधित लंबित मामलों का निवारण।
● जन शिकायतों और अपील संबंधी मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान।
● अभिलेख प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ बनाना: समीक्षा, छंटाई, डिजिटलीकरण, अप्रचलित फाइलों को बंद करना।
● नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाना।
एससीडीपीएम 5.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के साथ शुरू हुआ। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सभी कार्यालयों को संवेदनशील बनाया गया है और समय पर रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कठोर निगरानी प्रणालियां स्थापित की गई हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफल बनाने और स्वच्छता, दक्षता और उत्तरदायी शासन के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में अपना योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।