Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India Showcases Open Market Sale Scheme at World Food India 2025
06 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) made a strong and focused impact at World Food India 2025, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, by showcasing its flagship market intervention initiative — the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic), or OMSS (D). Organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, the event brought together global stakeholders in the food and agri-business sectors, offering FCI a strategic platform to promote awareness and participation in OMSS (D).
The central purpose of FCI’s participation was to highlight how OMSS (D) plays a pivotal role in ensuring wider availability of food grains in the open market, helping moderate prices and providing direct access to small/bulk consumers and vendors across India. Through a dedicated, informative stall, FCI presented the structure, impact, and benefits of the scheme in an accessible and engaging manner. Visitors were guided through the registration process, e-auction mechanism, and overall flow of the scheme via live demonstrations, printed literature, and one-on-one interactions with FCI officers.
The stall received wide public interest and emerged as one of the major crowd-pullers at the event. Vendors, food processors, wholesalers, and even students and international delegates engaged enthusiastically with the FCI team, who were present throughout the event to respond to queries, provide technical support, and explain the scheme's broader national significance. Many attendees expressed appreciation for the clarity and ease of understanding presented at the stall regarding OMSS (D) operations.
A significant moment came with the visit of Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, who toured the FCI stall and commended its thematic focus on OMSS. He appreciated FCI’s strong public outreach and its efforts toward stabilizing food grain prices through such a well-structured market intervention scheme. The Minister also acknowledged the broader theme presented by FCI — “Food for All, Life for All” — which reflects the Organization’s core commitment to Food Security and Public Service.
The FCI Stall’s success was made possible through the dedicated efforts of the FCI Delhi Region, which was entrusted with the responsibility of organizing and managing the entire setup. Under the leadership of Smt. K. P. Asha, General Manager (Region), the Delhi team ensured a seamless and professional presentation that aligned with the Corporation’s goals. The execution was widely praised for its clarity, design, and accessibility.
Adding further significance to FCI’s presence was the participation of senior leadership from the organization. The stall was visited by Executive Directors of key departments, including Personnel/Sales, Storage & Contract/Security, Quality Control, and North Zone, as well as senior officers at the level of Chief General Manager and General Manager from FCI Headquarters and North Zone. Their engagement with stakeholders at the venue reflected the organization's unified vision and high-level commitment to public outreach and policy implementation.
Beyond OMSS, the stall also offered visitors a glimpse into FCI’s broader operations — from procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to scientific warehousing, logistics, and distribution through the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS). Live displays and digital tools showcased FCI’s evolving quality control mechanisms and integration of technology, including AI-driven monitoring systems and the Depot Online System (DOS), reinforcing its transformation into a modern, data-driven organization.
FCI’s participation at World Food India 2025 was not only informative but impactful — enabling constructive dialogue, forging new connections, and enhancing public understanding of how the Corporation supports the Nation’s Food Economy. The focus on OMSS (D) served as a timely and relevant message, especially in the context of price sensitivity and market stabilization.
Through its presence at the event, the Food Corporation of India reaffirmed its commitment to transparency, efficiency, and innovation in food grain management, and continues to serve the nation with the enduring motto: “Food for All, Life for All”.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया 2025 में खुले बाजार बिक्री योजना को प्रदर्शित किया
06 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया 2025, भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में अपनी प्रमुख बाजार क्रियाकलाप पहल - खुले बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू), या ओएमएसएस (डी) का प्रदर्शन करके एक सशक्त और केंद्रित प्रभाव डाला। भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम ने खाद्य और कृषि-व्यवसाय से जुड़े क्षेत्रों के वैश्विक हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया, जिससे एफसीआई को ओएमएसएस (डी) के बारे में जागरूकता और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मंच मिला।
एफसीआई की भागीदारी का मुख्य उद्देश्य यह उजागर करना था कि ओएमएसएस (डी) खुले बाजार में खाद्यान्नों की व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और पूरे देश में छोटे/थोक उपभोक्ताओं और विक्रेताओं तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करने में कैसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। एक समर्पित, सूचनाप्रद स्टॉल के माध्यम से, एफसीआई ने इस योजना की संरचना, प्रभाव और लाभों को आसान और आकर्षक तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया। आगंतुकों को पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया, ई-नीलामी प्रणाली और योजना के समग्र प्रवाह के बारे में लाइव प्रदर्शनों, मुद्रित साहित्य और एफसीआई अधिकारियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन दिया गया।
इस स्टॉल के प्रति लोगों की अत्‍यधिक रुचि देखी गई और इस कार्यक्रम में काफी संख्‍या में लोग शामिल हुए। विक्रेताओं, खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं, यहां तक कि छात्रों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भी एफसीआई टीम के साथ उत्साहपूर्वक बातचीत की, जो पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने, तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने और योजना के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय महत्व को समझाने के लिए मौजूद रहे। कई उपस्थित लोगों ने ओएमएसएस (डी) संचालन के बारे में स्टॉल पर प्रस्तुत स्पष्टता और समझने में आसानी की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान के आगमन के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण आया, जिन्होंने एफसीआई स्टॉल का दौरा किया और ओएमएसएस पर इसके विषयगत फोकस की सराहना की। उन्होंने एफसीआई की लोगों तक मजबूत पहुंच और इस तरह की सुव्यवस्थित बाजार क्रियाकलाप योजना के माध्यम से खाद्यान्न की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के उसके प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री चिराग पासवान ने एफसीआई द्वारा प्रस्तुत व्यापक विषयवस्तु - "सबके लिए भोजन, सबके लिए जीवन" - की भी सराहना की, जो खाद्य सुरक्षा और जनसेवा के प्रति संगठन की मूल प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एफसीआई स्टॉल की सफलता एफसीआई दिल्ली क्षेत्र के समर्पित प्रयासों से संभव हुई, जिसे संपूर्ण व्यवस्था के आयोजन और प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। महाप्रबंधक (आंचलिक) श्रीमती के. पी. आशा के नेतृत्व में, दिल्ली टीम ने निगम के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक सहज और पेशेवर प्रस्तुति सुनिश्चित की। कार्यान्वयन की स्पष्टता, डिजाइन और सुगमता के लिए व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई।
एफसीआई के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व की भागीदारी इस संगठन की उपस्थिति को और भी महत्वपूर्ण बनाने वाला कारक थी। स्टॉल का दौरा कार्मिक/बिक्री, भंडारण एवं अनुबंध/सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और उत्तरी क्षेत्र सहित प्रमुख विभागों के कार्यकारी निदेशकों के साथ-साथ एफसीआई मुख्यालय और उत्तरी क्षेत्र के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और महाप्रबंधक स्तर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर हितधारकों के साथ उनकी बातचीत ने संगठन के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण और जन-जन तक पहुंच तथा नीतिगत कार्यान्वयन के प्रति उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया।
ओएमएसएस के अलावा, इस स्टॉल ने आगंतुकों को एफसीआई के व्यापक कार्योंन्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर खरीद से लेकर वैज्ञानिक भंडारण, रसद और लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) के माध्यम से वितरण तक की एक झलक भी दिखाई। लाइव डिस्प्ले और डिजिटल उपकरणों ने एफसीआई के विकसित होती गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली और एआई-संचालित निगरानी प्रणालियों और डिपो ऑनलाइन सिस्टम (डीओएस) सहित प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे एक आधुनिक, डेटा-संचालित संगठन के रूप में इसके परिवर्तन को बल मिला।
वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया 2025 में एफसीआई की भागीदारी न केवल जानकारी से परिपूर्ण थी, बल्कि प्रभावशाली भी थी रचनात्मक संवाद को संभव बनाने, नए संपर्क बनाने और निगम द्वारा राष्ट्र की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था को किस प्रकार समर्थन दिया जाता है, इस बारे में जनता की समझ को बढ़ाने में मदद मिली। ओएमएसएस (डी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, विशेष रूप से मूल्य संवेदनशीलता और बाजार स्थिरीकरण के संदर्भ में, एक सामयिक और प्रासंगिक संदेश के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी उपस्थिति के माध्यम से, भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने खाद्यान्न प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नवाचार के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और अपने शाश्‍वत आदर्श वाक्य: "सबके लिए भोजन, सबके लिए जीवन" के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करना जारी रखा।