Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is geared up to enter the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0
06 OCT 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0, Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJ&E) along with Senior Officers visited in each Sections of DoSJ&E on 30th September, 2025. He instructed the Officers concerned to remove all the loose papers, unused folders, old dispensers, e-waste items, etc. He also emphasized on carrying out recording/reviewing/weeding out exercise as per the relevant guidelines/ instructions issued by the Government of India from time to time. He instructed to take all necessary steps for intensive cleanliness of office to create positive/ conducive working environment.
In preparatory phase this Department has identified the targets as per set parameters and have already been uploaded on SCDPM portal. The Ministry is also prioritizing the identification and disposal of Un-serviceable items to generate revenue and free up valuable office space.
A Cleanliness Drive of the Office Premises, as a part of Campaign was conducted in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi under the leadership of the Joint Secretary (Admin). The team actively engages for cleaning waste, garbage, and dirt from the premises, leaving the area neat and clean.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण में प्रवेश करने को तैयार
06 OCT 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेएंडई) के सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 30 सितंबर, 2025 को डीओएसजेएंडई के प्रत्येक अनुभाग का दौरा किया। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को सभी बेकार कागज़, अप्रयुक्त फ़ोल्डर, पुराने डिस्पेंसर, ई-कचरा आदि हटाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने समय-समय पर केंद्र सरकार के जारी प्रासंगिक दिशा-निर्देशों/निर्देशों के अनुसार रिकॉर्डिंग/समीक्षा/छंटाई करने पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सकारात्मक/अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण बनाने के लिए कार्यालय की गहन सफाई के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए।
प्रारंभिक चरण में, इस विभाग ने निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार लक्ष्यों की पहचान कर ली है और उन्हें एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। मंत्रालय राजस्व सृजन और मूल्यवान कार्यालय स्थान खाली करने के लिए अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान और निपटान को भी प्राथमिकता दे रहा है।
संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) के नेतृत्व में, अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। यह टीम परिसर से कूड़ा-कचरा और गंदगी साफ करने में सक्रिय रूप से जुटी रही, जिससे परिसर साफ-सुथरा रहा।