Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
11,100 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across India identified as Outdoor Cleaning Sites under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0
PMBI leads the initiative under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) to promote Swachhata and citizen-centric governance
Targeted actions include clearance of pending matters, e-waste disposal, and conversion of idle office spaces for productive use
06 OCT 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) has identified 11,100 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras across the country as Outdoor Cleaning Sites during the preparatory phase of target identification, concluding on 30th September 2025.
Under the guidance of the Department, all organizations within its purview have adopted specific targets focusing on Swachhata, which remains a key parameter of the campaign. The Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which implements the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), has planned major cleanliness initiative in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and would cover 11,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras under this drive.
In addition to the Swachhata drive, the Department and its organizations are undertaking focused efforts for disposal of various categories of pending matters, including MP and PMO references, State Government communications, Parliamentary Assurances, Inter-Ministerial references, and Public Grievances and Appeals.
Efforts are also being made by the agencies of the department to review and close physical and electronic files and to optimize workspace utilization by converting idle areas into productive facilities such as canteens, indoor recreation zones, and crèches—contributing to improved workplace efficiency and employee welfare. Notably, Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL) has developed a plan to reclaim 15,000 sq. ft. of office space under SCDPM 5.0.
Further, identification and disposal of e-waste and scrap materials are underway, with an estimated ₹16 lakh expected to be generated as revenue through this exercise.
Across its organizations, the Department has also compiled 12 Best Practices under diverse categories aimed at promoting Ease of Doing Business, Citizen-Centric Governance, and Environmentally Sustainable and Eco-Friendly initiatives.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 11,100 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਫਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਈ-ਕਚਰਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਪਏ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
06 OCT 2025 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀ) ਨੇ ਟੀਚਾ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੋ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 11,100 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਟਡੋਰ ਸਫਾਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਚੇ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹੈ। ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਇਸਿਜ਼ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਵਾਈ), ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11,000 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ-ਵਿਵਹਾਰ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਖਾਲੀ ਪਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਂਟੀਨ, ਇਨਡੋਰ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈੱਚ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ –ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 15,000 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਈ-ਕਚਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 12 ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।