AYUSH
‘Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan’ is a National Awakening Towards Preventive Health: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
CCRAS to lead the Campaign to Assess Citizen Health Nationwide through its Network of Institutes
Ayurveda-based Assessment Tool to Empower Citizens with Health Awareness and Preventive Lifestyle Practices
Campaign Poised to Become One of the Largest Preventive Health Awareness Initiatives in the Country
06 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex body of the Ministry of Ayush for conducting research in Ayurvedic Sciences, is ready with plans to roll out the ‘Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan’ campaign that was launched during the recently held 10th Ayurveda Day event at Goa in the presence of the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha.
The campaign aims to empower people with awareness of their health, encourage preventive measures, and inspire the adoption of Ayurveda-based diet and lifestyle practices for long-term well-being. It is being implemented through CCRAS institutions spread across the country, Ayurveda teaching colleges under the National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCISM), partner institutes under the National Ayush Mission, and various state-level Ayurveda centres.
Highlighting the significance of the campaign, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, said: “Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan” is not merely an assessment—it is a national awakening towards preventive health. By encouraging every citizen to evaluate and understand their health status, we are laying the foundation for a healthier Bharat. Through this initiative, Ayurveda’s timeless guidance on diet, lifestyle, and balance is being brought into the daily lives of people in a scientific, accessible manner.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, informed, “The CCRAS Swasthya Assessment Scale is a pioneering step in integrating Ayurveda with structured health evaluation. This campaign will generate valuable insights on public health trends while simultaneously motivating people to adopt simple, preventive lifestyle measures.”
With wide participation expected from institutions, students, physicians, and the general public, the campaign is poised to become one of the largest preventive health awareness initiatives in the country.
“Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan” is more than a campaign—it is a people’s movement to reimagine health through Ayurveda, reaffirming India’s vision of holistic well-being for all. At its core is the CCRAS Swasthya Assessment Scale, a validated software tool designed to assess an individual’s health status based on classical Ayurvedic principles. This innovative tool enables Ayurvedic physicians to evaluate various health parameters through a structured questionnaire grounded in ancient texts, helping participants gain awareness of key health indicators while encouraging adherence to appropriate diet and lifestyle practices.

وزارت آیوش
'دیش کا سواستھ پریکشن' احتیاطی صحت کی طرف قومی بیدار کا ایک قدم ہے: آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
سی سی آر اے ایس اپنے اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں شہریوں کی صحت کا جائزہ لینے کی مہم کی قیادت کرے گا
صحت سے متعلق بیداری اور احتیاطی طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کے ساتھ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے آیوروید پر مبنی تشخیص کا آلہ
مہم ،ملک میں سب سے بڑے احتیاطی صحت سے متعلق بیداری کے اقدامات میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار
06 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے آیورویدک سائنسز کی وزارت کا ایک اعلی ترین ادارہ سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) 'دیش کا سواستھ پریکشن' مہم شروع کرنے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ تیار ہے جو حال ہی میں گوا میں منعقدہ 10 ویں آیوروید ڈے کی تقریب کے دوران گوا کے گورنر جناب اشوک گجپتی راجو ، گوا کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت ، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ، اور بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک اور وزارت آیوش ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کی موجودگی میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔
اس مہم کا مقصد لوگوں کو ان کی صحت کے بارے میں آگاہی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ، احتیاطی اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ، اور پائیدار تندرستی کے لیے آیوروید پر مبنی غذا اور طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔ اسے ملک بھر میں قائم مختلف سی سی آر اے ایس اداروں ، نیشنل آیوش مشن کے تحت نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹمز آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) پارٹنر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تحت آیوروید کے تعلیمی کالجوں اور مختلف ریاستی سطح کے آیوروید مراکز کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مہم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا: " دیش کا سواستھ پریکشن "محض ایک تشخیص نہیں ہے-یہ احتیاطی صحت کی طرف ایک قومی بیداری ہے ۔ ہر شہری کو ان کی صحت کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے اور سمجھنے کی ترغیب دے کر ، ہم ایک صحت مند بھارت کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے ، غذا ، طرز زندگی اور توازن پر آیوروید کی لازوال رہنمائی کو سائنسی اور قابل رسائی طریقے سے لوگوں کی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں لایا جا رہا ہے ۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ربی نارائن آچاریہ نے بتایا کہ "سی سی آر اے ایس سواستھ اسسمنٹ اسکیل آیوروید کو صحت کی ساختی تشخیص کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ مہم صحت عامہ کے رجحانات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیدا کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ لوگوں کو سادہ ، احتیاطی طرز زندگی کے اقدامات اپنانے کی ترغیب دے گی ۔
اداروں ، طلباء ، ڈاکٹروں اور عام لوگوں کی وسیع شرکت کی توقع کے ساتھ ، یہ مہم ملک میں سب سے بڑی احتیاطی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کے اقدامات میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
"دیش کا سواستھ پریکشن" محض ایک مہم سے کہیں زیادہ ہے-یہ آیوروید کے ذریعے صحت سے متعلق پھر سے تصور کرنے کی ایک عوامی تحریک ہے ، جو سب کے لیے مجموعی بہبود کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے مرکز میں سی سی آر اے ایس سواستھ جائزہ پیمانہ ہے ، جو کلاسیکی آیورویدک اصولوں کی بنیاد پر کسی فرد کی صحت کی صورتحال کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ایک تصدیق شدہ سافٹ ویئر ٹول ہے ۔ یہ اختراعی ٹول آیورویدک معالجین کو قدیم متون پر مبنی ایک منظم سوالنامے کے ذریعے صحت کے مختلف پیمانوں کا جائزہ لینے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے شرکاء کو صحت کے اہم اشاروں کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی مناسب غذا اور طرز زندگی کے طریقوں پر عمل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے ۔