AYUSH
‘Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan’ is a National Awakening Towards Preventive Health: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
CCRAS to lead the Campaign to Assess Citizen Health Nationwide through its Network of Institutes
Ayurveda-based Assessment Tool to Empower Citizens with Health Awareness and Preventive Lifestyle Practices
Campaign Poised to Become One of the Largest Preventive Health Awareness Initiatives in the Country
06 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex body of the Ministry of Ayush for conducting research in Ayurvedic Sciences, is ready with plans to roll out the ‘Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan’ campaign that was launched during the recently held 10th Ayurveda Day event at Goa in the presence of the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha.
The campaign aims to empower people with awareness of their health, encourage preventive measures, and inspire the adoption of Ayurveda-based diet and lifestyle practices for long-term well-being. It is being implemented through CCRAS institutions spread across the country, Ayurveda teaching colleges under the National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCISM), partner institutes under the National Ayush Mission, and various state-level Ayurveda centres.
Highlighting the significance of the campaign, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, said: “Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan” is not merely an assessment—it is a national awakening towards preventive health. By encouraging every citizen to evaluate and understand their health status, we are laying the foundation for a healthier Bharat. Through this initiative, Ayurveda’s timeless guidance on diet, lifestyle, and balance is being brought into the daily lives of people in a scientific, accessible manner.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, informed, “The CCRAS Swasthya Assessment Scale is a pioneering step in integrating Ayurveda with structured health evaluation. This campaign will generate valuable insights on public health trends while simultaneously motivating people to adopt simple, preventive lifestyle measures.”
With wide participation expected from institutions, students, physicians, and the general public, the campaign is poised to become one of the largest preventive health awareness initiatives in the country.
“Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan” is more than a campaign—it is a people’s movement to reimagine health through Ayurveda, reaffirming India’s vision of holistic well-being for all. At its core is the CCRAS Swasthya Assessment Scale, a validated software tool designed to assess an individual’s health status based on classical Ayurvedic principles. This innovative tool enables Ayurvedic physicians to evaluate various health parameters through a structured questionnaire grounded in ancient texts, helping participants gain awareness of key health indicators while encouraging adherence to appropriate diet and lifestyle practices.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
‘ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਣ’ (Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan) ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ
ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
06 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਪੈਕਸ ਬੌਡੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ‘ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਣ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 10ਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਗਜਪਤੀ ਰਾਜੂ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੈਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ –ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਆਫ ਮੈਡਿਸਿਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ), ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਵਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ: “ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਣ’ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ-ਇਹ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਰਵਿਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, “ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੀ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ, ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”
ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
“ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਣ” ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ-ਇਹ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਟੂਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਵਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।