AYUSH
‘Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan’ is a National Awakening Towards Preventive Health: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
CCRAS to lead the Campaign to Assess Citizen Health Nationwide through its Network of Institutes
Ayurveda-based Assessment Tool to Empower Citizens with Health Awareness and Preventive Lifestyle Practices
Campaign Poised to Become One of the Largest Preventive Health Awareness Initiatives in the Country
06 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex body of the Ministry of Ayush for conducting research in Ayurvedic Sciences, is ready with plans to roll out the ‘Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan’ campaign that was launched during the recently held 10th Ayurveda Day event at Goa in the presence of the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha.
The campaign aims to empower people with awareness of their health, encourage preventive measures, and inspire the adoption of Ayurveda-based diet and lifestyle practices for long-term well-being. It is being implemented through CCRAS institutions spread across the country, Ayurveda teaching colleges under the National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCISM), partner institutes under the National Ayush Mission, and various state-level Ayurveda centres.
Highlighting the significance of the campaign, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, said: “Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan” is not merely an assessment—it is a national awakening towards preventive health. By encouraging every citizen to evaluate and understand their health status, we are laying the foundation for a healthier Bharat. Through this initiative, Ayurveda’s timeless guidance on diet, lifestyle, and balance is being brought into the daily lives of people in a scientific, accessible manner.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, informed, “The CCRAS Swasthya Assessment Scale is a pioneering step in integrating Ayurveda with structured health evaluation. This campaign will generate valuable insights on public health trends while simultaneously motivating people to adopt simple, preventive lifestyle measures.”
With wide participation expected from institutions, students, physicians, and the general public, the campaign is poised to become one of the largest preventive health awareness initiatives in the country.
“Desh Ka Swasthya Parikshan” is more than a campaign—it is a people’s movement to reimagine health through Ayurveda, reaffirming India’s vision of holistic well-being for all. At its core is the CCRAS Swasthya Assessment Scale, a validated software tool designed to assess an individual’s health status based on classical Ayurvedic principles. This innovative tool enables Ayurvedic physicians to evaluate various health parameters through a structured questionnaire grounded in ancient texts, helping participants gain awareness of key health indicators while encouraging adherence to appropriate diet and lifestyle practices.

आयुष
'देश का स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण' निवारक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक राष्ट्रीय जागृति है: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
सीसीआरएएस अपने संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पूरे देश में नागरिक स्वास्थ्य का आकलन करने के अभियान का नेतृत्व करेगा
आयुर्वेद-आधारित मूल्यांकन उपकरण नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और निवारक जीवनशैली प्रथाओं से सशक्त बनाएगा
यह अभियान देश में सबसे बड़ी निवारक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पहलों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है
06 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की एक शीर्ष संस्था, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने 'देश का स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण' अभियान शुरू करने की योजना तैयार कर ली है। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ हाल ही में गोआ में आयोजित 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के दौरान किया गया। इस अवसर पर गोआ के राज्यपाल श्री अशोक गजपति राजू, गोआ के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य लोगों को उनके स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक बनाना, निवारक उपायों को प्रोत्साहित करना और दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद-आधारित आहार और जीवनशैली प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। इसे देश भर में फैले सीसीआरएएस संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्राणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के अंतर्गत आयुर्वेद शिक्षण महाविद्यालयों, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के अंतर्गत सहयोगी संस्थानों और विभिन्न राज्य-स्तरीय आयुर्वेद केंद्रों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अभियान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा: "देश का स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण" केवल एक मूल्यांकन नहीं हैयह निवारक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक राष्ट्रीय जागृति है। प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपने स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करने और उसे समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके, हम एक स्वस्थ भारत की नींव रख रहे हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से, आहार, जीवनशैली और संतुलन पर आयुर्वेद के शाश्वत मार्गदर्शन को वैज्ञानिक और सुलभ तरीके से लोगों के दैनिक जीवन में लाया जा रहा है।"
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक, प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने बताया, "सीसीआरएएस स्वास्थ्य आकलन पैमाना आयुर्वेद को संरचित स्वास्थ्य मूल्यांकन के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक अग्रणी कदम है। यह अभियान जन स्वास्थ्य रुझानों पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा और साथ ही लोगों को सरल, निवारक जीवनशैली उपायों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।"
संस्थानों, विद्यार्थियों, चिकित्सकों और आम जनता की व्यापक भागीदारी की अपेक्षा के साथ, यह अभियान देश की सबसे बड़ी निवारक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पहलों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है।
"देश का स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण" एक अभियान से कहीं अधिक हैयह आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य की पुनर्कल्पना करने का एक जन आंदोलन है, जो सभी के लिए समग्र कल्याण के भारत के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करता है। इसके मूल में सीसीआरएएस स्वास्थ्य आकलन पैमाना है, जो एक प्रमाणित सॉफ्टवेयर उपकरण है। इसे शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों के आधार पर किसी व्यक्ति की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह अभिनव उपकरण आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सकों को प्राचीन ग्रंथों पर आधारित एक संरचित प्रश्नावली के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों का मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों के बारे में जागरूकता प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलती है और साथ ही उचित आहार और जीवनशैली प्रथाओं के पालन को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।